Chu-Bra!! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Chu-Bra!! (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ちゅーぶら!! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: ecchi, moe, school, underwear
Plot Summary: Nayu shocks her schoolmates on the first day of middle school by wearing black lace panties. She aims to ''spread the word on the merits of underwear'', and help other girls concerned with their development - by opening a underwear club.
User Ratings: 338 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 30 votes (sub:27, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 53 votes (sub:48, raw:1, dub:1, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 83 votes (sub:77, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 86 votes (sub:80, dub:1, others:5
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:23, raw:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 733 users, rank: #1335 (of 5997)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.243 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9882, rank: #4000 (of 5992)
Weighted mean: 6.124 (Decent), rank: #4178 (of 5992) (seen all: 6.45 / seen some: 4.15 / won't finish: 3.26)
Bayesian estimate: 6.173 (Decent+), rank: #3711 (of 4546)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-01-04 to 2010-03-22
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Choose Bright!!" by Minori Chihara, Minako Kotobuki, Sayuri Yahagi and Yoko Hikasa
Ending Theme:
"Shy Girls" by Minori Chihara, Minako Kotobuki, Sayuri Yahagi and Yoko Hikasa
"We Know" by Minori Chihara, Minako Kotobuki, Sayuri Yahagi and Yoko Hikasa (ep 12)
Official website:
ちゅーぶら!! (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yukina Hiiro
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
G. TOMAHAWK (ep 3)
Hitomi Amamiya (eps 4, 6, 9)
Keiichirou Daichi (eps 7, 10)
Reiko Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Yukina Hiiro (ep 12)
Storyboard:
Haruka Kiyose (ep 2)
Kōichi Ariake (eps 3-4, 8)
Makoto Moriwaki (eps 7, 9-10)
Masahiro Moriki (eps 5, 11)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 1, 12)
Yutaka Yamamoto (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (eps 3, 9)
Azumi Matsura (eps 1, 8)
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 7)
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 4)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 6)
Makoto Moriwaki (ep 10)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 2)
Risako Yoshida (ep 5)
Sasa Fujisawa (eps 11-12)
Yukina Hiiro (ep 12)
Original creator: Yumi Nakata
Character Design: Miyako Yatsu
Art Director: Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon)
Animation Director:
Hisashi Kawashima (ep 11)
Maki Fujioka (eps 10, 12)
Maki Murakami (ep 3)
Masato Kato (ep 6)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 1)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 4)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 5)
Sae Ōba (ep 9)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 11)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 7-8)
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 3)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 12)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 2)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Yasunao Kondo (Assez Finaud Fabric)
2D Work: Etsunobu Iwanaga
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Akiko Kuribayashi (ep 9)
Ayaka Shimoji (ep 2)
Daisuke Kitagawa (eps 1, 12)
Eriko Murakami (ep 6)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 11)
Hiroshi Ueno (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 12)
Kumiko Kitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Majiro (eps 1, 11)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Marina Sato (eps 1, 5)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 2)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 9)
Norihiko Tamaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Rie Harada (ep 9)
Shouta Nanba (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Shouta Yoshida (eps 1, 6, 10-12)
Shūichirō Mabe (ep 2)
Tomoko Kusunoki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 1)
Tomomi Ueda (ep 6)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 12)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 10)
3D Animation: Akiyoshi Daibutsu
Animation producer: Kazunori Hashimoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Kanako Hiroo (ep 4)
Mina Itou (eps 4, 6)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 6, 12)
Satoshi Kitahara (ep 9)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9)
CG: Shigenori Hirozumi (ED - Madbox)
Color design: Miho Kobayashi
Design: Takahiro Yasuda (lingerie)
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Editing Assistant: Kouhei Matsumoto
Finish Animation:
Asami Maruyama (A-Line)
Nobuyasu Hirabara (A-Line)
Yasuko Sakiyama (A-Line)
Finish Check: Yumiko Kokubun
In-Between Animation:
Chinami Kudou (ZEXCS)
Emi Matsunaga (Asahi Production)
Emika Kokuryō (Asahi Production)
Eri Murota (ZEXCS)
Haruyoshi Nomura
Hiroki Tokuda (Asahi Production)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Kayoko Nishimori (A-Line)
Mai Ookubo (ZEXCS)
Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production)
Mariko Fukita (A-Line)
Mariko Kiyota (A-Line)
Masaki Inada (Asahi Production)
Masato Ikeda (A-Line)
Megumi Iwamoto (Asahi Production)
Mizore Kira (ZEXCS)
Nana Fujiki (ZEXCS)
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line)
Seishirō Nagaya (ZEXCS)
Shūichirō Mabe (A-Line)
Takayuki Nakao (ZEXCS)
Yasuhiro Ueno (Asahi Production)
Yoshiko Mikami (ZEXCS)
Yuki Masutani (A-Line)
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Aika Kawasaki (eps 1, 5, 12)
Akemi Roppongi (ep 9)
Akiko Nakano (Mook Animation; ep 3)
Akio Hirakawa (ep 9)
Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 4)
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 3, 10)
Ayako Karatani (ep 5)
Ayako Tsukaya (ep 11)
Ayano Shimizu (ep 6)
Chizuru Mori (ep 5)
Daisuke Saito (ep 2)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 9)
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Eri Ogawa (ep 6)
Etsuaki Mizuno (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Fumie Muroi (ED+Ep. 12)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 9)
Hideo Isa (ep 9)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 4)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 6)
Hiroshi Nohara (eps 1, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 4)
Hirotsugu Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kamura (Mook Animation; ep 3)
Isao Hayashi (eps 1, 10)
Jea Min Lee (Sunny; ep 2)
Jun young Joe (ep 2)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 3, 10)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 3, 6)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Kazuto Deguchi (Mook Animation; ep 3)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 2, 6)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 6, 12)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 6, 12)
Keiko Ijima (eps 1, 12)
Keiko Imasato (ep 9)
Keiko Okuda (ED+Ep. 12)
Ken Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Kenichi Iino (eps 10, 12)
Kenji Kondo (ep 4)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 12)
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 5)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 5)
Koichi Takai (ep 2)
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 5, 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 5, 11)
Maki Fujioka (ep 3)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 4)
Makoto Hara (ep 4)
Mami Komatsu (OP)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 2)
Manami Teramachi (ep 4)
Mari Tominaga (ep 10)
Mariko Aoki (ep 6)
Marina Sato (ep 11)
Masahito Onoda (OP)
Masako Sato (ep 1)
Masao Ookubo (eps 10-11)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12)
Masashi Kojima (ED+Ep. 12)
Masato Kato (ep 6)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Miho Hanada (eps 1, 5, 12)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Mina Itou (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Misaki Okayama (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 1)
Miyu Takahashi (ep 5)
Miyuki Koga (ep 10)
Miyuki Takahashi (ep 3)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 9)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Norihiko Tamaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Noriko Ogura (ep 5)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Rie Kobayashi (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Rie Omori (ep 5)
Risako Yoshida (eps 3, 10)
Rui Kondou (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Ryou Kodama (ep 9)
Ryouko Kandabayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 1, 12)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 9)
Sasa Fujisawa (ep 1)
Satomi Kawashima (ep 4)
Satoshi Kitahara (ep 9)
Satoshi Koike (ep 12)
Saya Aoi (OP+Ep. 11)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 2)
Seika Saruwatari (Mook Animation; eps 1, 3)
Sen Shimizu (ep 4)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 2)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 2)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 4)
Shoko Takimoto (ep 5)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9)
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Taeko Igo (ep 9)
Taichi Shinko (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Takafumi Hino (eps 1, 12)
Takahiro Yasuda (eps 1, 10)
Takashi Shiokawa (OP)
Takayuki Gotan (eps 6, 11)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 12)
Takumi Yokota (OP)
Tatsuki Kanazaki (eps 6, 11)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 2, 12)
Tetsuto Saitoo (ED+Ep. 12)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 9)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Tomoki Kōda (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 11)
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8, 10)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (OP+Ep. 2)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 6)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 3, 10, 12)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 6, 9)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 5-6, 11)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 4-5, 11)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 3, 6)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 4)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Youko Tatsumi (ep 11)
Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1, 3)
Yukari Matsuo (eps 6, 10)
Yuki Chika (ep 12)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 5, 11)
Yukio Okano (ep 9)
Yuko Fujii (eps 2, 6, 11)
Yuko Yazaki (ep 12)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 9)
Literature Manager: Eri Uchiyama
Monitor Design: Etsunobu Iwanaga
Music Production Management: Genki Hayashi
Production Advancement:
Akimi Teraguchi (eps 1, 6)
Masahiro Kobayashi (eps 3, 10, 12)
Rie Takahashi (ep 9)
Riho Nishitarumizu (eps 5, 11)
Takatoshi Watanabe (eps 2, 4, 7-8)
Takuya Naitou (ep 2)
Yōhei Ōshima (ep 7)
Production manager: Kaai Ueno
Prop Design: Ryouko Nakano
Recording Assistant: Shizuka Nagano
Recording engineer: Masanori Tsuchiya
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Texture Work: Miho Kobayashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaoru Okubo (OP)
Makoto Miyazaki (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kaoru Okubo (OP)
Makoto Miyazaki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ruru Aoi (ED)
Shoko Omori (OP)
Minako Kotobuki as Yako Jingūji
Minori Chihara as Nayu Hayama
Sayuri Yahagi as Haruka Shiraishi

Sayaka Ohara as Tamaki Mizuno
Takahiro Sakurai as Keigo Hayama
Yōko Hikasa as Kiyono Amahara
Yuudai Satou as Hiroki Komachi

Ako Mayama as Tsukamoto-sensei
Asuka Ōgame as
Akemi(ep 8)
Female student(ep 1)
Student(ep 12)
Ayano Niina as
Ayumi
Female student(ep 7)
Kimura
Riho(ep 8)
Binbin Takaoka as
Homeroom teacher(ep 3)
Teacher(ep 6)
Chika Anzai as Female student(ep 1)
Fuyuka Oura as Student(ep 12)
Gara Takashima as Yōko Sagisawa
Hibiku Yamamura as Female student(eps 1, 7)
Hideto Nitta as Staff(ep 10)
Hiroomi Sugino as Principal
Hisafumi Oda as Conductor(ep 10)
Katsuhisa Houki as Ōkuma-sensei
Kiyono Mezawa as
Female student(ep 7)
Itagaki
Motoki Takagi as Kōta
Nami Kurokawa as Cameraman(ep 10)
Naoko Sugiura as Kaori Seto
Rena Mizushiro as Maya
Takashi Onozuka as Komachi's older brother
Tomoya Sawaguchi as
Male student(ep 1)
Ueno
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Male student(ep 6)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Tsuzuki
Umeka Shouji as Chigusa
Yoriko Nagata as Natsumi Terauchi
Yoshinori Ishikawa as Male student(ep 7)
Youhei Nishina as Yako's father
Yūichi Iguchi as Male student(eps 6-7)
Yūichi Nakamura as Tanihara-sensei
Yuiko Tatsumi as
Clerk(ep 10)
Female student(eps 1, 6-7)
Student(ep 12)
Suzuki
Yuki Kodaira as
Boy(ep 9)
Sae Mishima
Yukika Teramoto as Kojima
Yuko Minaguchi as Reika Amahara
Yuko Mizutani as Okami(ep 8)
Yuu Asakawa as Takatō-sensei
Yuuki Hayashi as Vice principal
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
A-Line (eps 2, 4, 7-8)
Beat Frog (ep 9)
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Backgrounds: Studio Kanon
Broadcaster: AT-X (2010-01-04)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology