In Search of the Lost Future (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
À la recherche du futur perdu (French)
In Search of Lost Future
Ushinawareta Mirai o Motomete (Japanese)
失われた未来を求めて (Japanese)
Genres: drama, romance
Themes: School, Time Travel
User Ratings: 92 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:14, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 179 users, rank: #2914 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.587 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8424, rank: #3408 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.419 (Decent+), rank: #3743 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.63 / seen some: 6.51 / won't finish: 3.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.556 (Good−), rank: #3140 (of 4685)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2014-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Le jour" (The Day) by Satomi Satou
Ending Theme:
"Ashita Mata Aeru yo ne" (明日また会えるよね;We'll Meet Again Tomorrow, Right?) by Hatsumi Takada & Akane Tomonaga
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoto Hosoda
Series Composition: Rie Kawamata
Scenario:
Rie Kawamata (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Sadayuki Murai (eps 5, 9, 12)
Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 10)
Tomoko Shinozuka (eps 4, 6)
Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 5, 10)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 8)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (eps 3, 11)
Mitsuru Sasaki (OP)
Naoto Hosoda (ED; eps 1, 9, 12)
Osamu Tadokoro (eps 2, 7)
Shunji Murata (ep 4)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Hikaru Murata (eps 7, 9)
Kouji Kobayashi (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Masahiro Shinohara (ep 6)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 4)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (eps 3, 11)
Naoto Hosoda (ED; eps 1, 12)
Osamu Sekita (ep 10)
Satoshi Saga (eps 2, 6)
Shūhei Matsushita (OP; ep 8)
Music: Fūga Hatori
Original Character Design:
Kurehito Misaki
Shinobu Kuroya
Character Design: Ikuo Yamakado
Art Director: Makoto Ujiie
Chief Animation Director:
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 1)
Kōsuke Kawamura (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kosuke Murayama (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10-12
)

Kuniaki Masuda (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Masakazu Yamazaki (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9, 12
)

Takayuki Noguchi (eps 3, 6)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 7, 10-12)
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 7)
Atsushi Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Ayaka Tsujikami (eps 10, 12)
Forrest Anderson (ep 2)
Hisashi Kawashima (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Hitoshi Kamata (eps 5, 11)
Ikuo Yamakado (OP)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 10)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 1)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 1, 10)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 7)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 5)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 1, 9)
Midori Sawaki (ep 5)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 2)
Mutsumi Tsujimura (eps 5, 11)
Myeong Jin Lee (eps 5, 11)
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 2)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 7)
Shuuji Takahara (eps 6, 11)
Taeko Oda (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (eps 4, 8)
Toshiya Washida (ep 10)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 10)
Wakako Shigemoto (eps 5, 9-10, 12)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 2)
Yūko Kanai (eps 10, 12)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 2)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yuuji Hakamada (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yuuji Kondou (eps 4, 8)
3D Director: Yasunao Kondo (ED)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Yukihiro Masumoto
Producer:
Masanori Ishida (Media Factory)
Takahiro Yamanaka (King Records)
Tomoko Kawasaki (GANSIS)

2D Work: Saori Kawase
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Kinoshita (eps 5, 9)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 12)
Aya Nagumo (ep 1)
Aya Yamamoto (ep 9)
Ayaka Tsujikami (eps 1, 7)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 2)
Daisuke Saito (ep 1)
Eiichirō Furuyama (ep 1)
Hatsune Kurusugawa (ep 10)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 7, 12)
Hua Zhong (ep 11)
Kimiaki Hoshi (eps 6, 9, 11)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 2)
Maki Hayashibara (ep 12)
Masahiro Yufune (ep 2)
Mirai Kudou (ep 11)
Natsue Chibayama (eps 3, 9, 11)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 9)
Pei Yi Yang (ep 11)
Risona Ogasawara (ep 10)
Ryō Akita (ep 11)
Saki Tanaka (ep 2)
Saori Tagashira (ep 9)
Satomi Kamada (ep 9)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 9, 11)
Shouta Ueno (ep 2)
Takahiro Hayashi (eps 6-7)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9)
Takashi Tsuge (eps 1, 3, 12)
Takuma Komata (ep 7)
Wakako Shigemoto (eps 7, 12)
Wataru Ami (ep 2)
Yasuharu Asawa (ep 5)
Yoko Sugita (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (ep 3)
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 10)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 9)
Yūko Kanai (eps 9, 12)
Yuuha Tanaka (ep 2)
Yuya Kishi (ep 7)
3D CG: Tsubasa Takagi (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
3D Layout:
Hiroshi Yamada (GREEN)
Tsubasa Takagi (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
3D Manager: Yasunao Kondo
Accessory Setting: Eriko Itō
Animation producer: Keisuke Yoshida
Art Setting: Mika Nakajima
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 7)
Ayaka Tsujikami (eps 1, 7, 9, 11)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 10)
Motoaki Satou (eps 1-2)
Saori Tagashira (eps 9, 11)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 1, 3, 6)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 9)
Wakako Shigemoto (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 11
)

Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 3)
Yūko Kanai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11
)

Assistant producer: Yōichirō Uesaka
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN; eps 1-12)
Hiroshi Yamada (GREEN; eps 1-12)
Miho Watanabe (GREEN; eps 2-12)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN; eps 2-12)
Yū Takai (GREEN; ep 1)
Color Check:
Aya Watanabe (ep 6)
Chieko Hibi (ep 11)
Daiki Ura (ep 2)
Hiroshi Iijima (ep 10)
Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 9)
Kou Yamada (ep 10)
Mai Ueda (eps 3, 7, 12)
Mika Onoda (ep 5)
Sari Tagawa (ep 1)
Tamai Okuda (eps 4, 8)
Color design: Hiroshi Iwaida
Color setting:
Aya Watanabe (ep 6)
Chieko Hibi (ep 11)
Daiki Ura (ep 2)
Hiroshi Iijima (ep 10)
Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 9)
Kou Yamada (ep 10)
Mai Ueda (eps 3, 7, 12)
Mika Onoda (ep 5)
Sari Tagawa (ep 1)
Tamai Okuda (eps 4, 8)
Costume Setting: Eriko Itō
Design Cooperation: Hisao Ishii
Editing: Keisuke Yanagi
Editing Assistant: Yoshinari Kaneyama
Finish Animation:
Aya Watanabe (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-9 odd, 12)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (Dream Force; ep 10)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 12
)

Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1, 5-6, 9)
Tamai Okuda (Studio Zaendou; ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Ōta (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Hiroha Sasaki (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Kimiaki Hoshi (feel; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11
)

Koutaro Tanaka (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Misa Yoshiahra (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Shintarō Tomita (Studio Zaendou; eps 4, 8)
Takeshi Isshiba (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Tomoaki Horie (Studio Pastoral; ep 11)
Tomoe Matsukawa (Studio Pastoral; ep 11)
Tomoya Naganuma (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Yoshinori Kibe (feel; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Yuta Kanade (Studio Zaendou; eps 4, 8)
Yuuha Tanaka (Studio Flood; ep 2)
Yuuta Nakajou (Studio Zaendou; eps 4, 8)
In-Between Check:
Asuka Ōta (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 2)
Risona Ogasawara (ep 10)
Takeshi Isshiba (eps 5, 7, 11)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (eps 4, 8)
Yoshitaka Naga (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Atsushi Sato (OP)
Aya Akizuki (ep 2)
Aya Kato (eps 4, 8)
Aya Nagumo (ep 7)
Aya Yamamoto (feel; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12
)

Ayaka Tsujikami (OP, ED for 9; eps 5-6)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 2)
Ayumu Ishidatami (ep 9)
Chiho Mifune (eps 4, 8)
Daisuke Agata (eps 7, 9)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 5)
Eiichirō Furuyama (feel; eps 6-7, 11-12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 1)
Eri Sano (ep 9)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 10-11)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (eps 1, 9)
Hiroaki Arai (ep 2)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 3)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 3, 9, 12)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 3, 6)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 5)
I Gun Rim (ep 5)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 9)
Ikuo Yamakado (OP)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 5)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 6)
Junya Sato (ep 2)
Kaori Saito (ep 1)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Sudo (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 5, 9)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 6, 12)
Kazuya Miyoshi (OP; eps 6-7, 9, 12)
Kazuya Takahashi (ep 1)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 12)
Kenji Kanie (ep 5)
Kimiaki Hoshi (eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 10)
Kōta Sera (OP)
Kuniaki Masuda (ED)
Maki Fujita (ep 1)
Manabu Yasumoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11-12
)

Masahiro Okamura (eps 5, 9, 12)
Masaki Kudo (ep 2)
Masashi Sato (ep 5)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 3)
Mihiro Iida (ep 10)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 10)
Miyuki Inoue (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Motoki Kurihara (ep 5)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 5, 9)
Mutsumi Tsujimura (ep 11)
Myeong Jin Lee (eps 5, 11)
Naoki Shimizu (eps 1, 3, 12)
Naoto Hosoda (ED for 9)
Naoto Sato (eps 4, 8)
Natsue Chibayama (feel; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12
)

Natsuyo Suzuki (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 5)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 1)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 1)
Qiao Huang (ep 5)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 3)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 6)
Saori Tagashira (feel; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

Satomi Kamada (feel; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Shigeru Chiba (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Shinichi Tatsuta (feel; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12
)

Shintaro Suzuki (eps 3, 12)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 3)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 7)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 1)
Takahiro Hayashi (eps 1-2, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 3, 5, 9, 12)
Takao Ozone (ep 1)
Takashi Mamezuka (OP)
Takehiro Kishimoto (ep 10)
Takuma Komata (eps 3, 9, 12)
Takushi Ueno (ep 3)
Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 6)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 1)
Tomohiro Kamitani (OP)
Tomohito Abe (eps 4, 8)
Tomoka Karino (eps 4, 8)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 6)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 10)
Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 3)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (eps 4, 8)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 10)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 1)
Wan Qian Xie (ep 11)
Yasushi Shingou (eps 5, 9, 12)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 3, 6, 11-12)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (feel; eps 1, 6, 12)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 2)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 6-7)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yukiko Nagao (ep 10)
Yūko Kanai (feel; eps 6-7)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)
Yuto Tejima (ep 10)
Yuuji Hakamada (ep 1)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 5)
Yuya Kishi (eps 1, 3, 6, 9)
Literary Production: Ryouji Kawaguchi
Logo Design: Tomoyuki Arima
Opening Theme Production Manager: Ryousuke Watanabe
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica; eps 1, 9)
Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica; ep 1)
Katsunori Shiradō (Graphinica; eps 1-2)
Kazuya Arahata (MADBOX; ep 3)
Kenichi Ikeda (asurafilm; eps 2, 4-12)
Kenichi Otaki (asurafilm; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Kenji Fujita (MADBOX; ep 3)
Kentaro Kashiwagi (asurafilm; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Kento Ichimura (asurafilm; eps 2, 4-12)
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica; eps 1-2, 9)
Koujirou Hayashi (Graphinica; eps 1, 9)
Mutsuki Tsugioka (MADBOX; ep 3)
Tae Isomura (MADBOX; ep 3)
Takuya Miyashita (MADBOX; ep 3)
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica; ep 2)
Yu Someya (MADBOX; ep 3)
Yuki Uemura (asurafilm; eps 2, 4-12)
Yusuke Hara (asurafilm; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Planning: Atsushi Moriyama (King Records)
Production Advancement:
Hidemasa Morioka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hirokatsu Kihara (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kenjirō Irei (ep 1)
Kōdai Enokido (ep 2)
Kouji Nakano (eps 5, 9)
Tokunoshin Kumagai (ep 10)
Yu Hanma (ep 12)
Yuji Sugano (eps 5, 11)
Yuuya Tanaka (ep 7)
Production Desk: Kenjirō Irei
Production Supervision: Makoto Takigasaki
Promotion:
Yukihisa Aso (eps 1-3)
Yumina Shiranaga
Promotion Cooperation:
Hiroyuki Tajima
Shigeki Hosoda
Recording: Masato Muto
Recording Assistant: Shunpei Takeuchi
Setting Production:
Ikko Suzuki
Keiko Ujiie
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Takaomi Enomoto
Special Effects: Takatoshi Abe
Sponsor Illustration:
Eiji Usatsuka (ep 5)
karory (ep 1)
Keeji Mizoguchi (ep 10)
Keito Koume (ep 11)
Koharu Sakura (ep 6)
Masahiro Cle (ep 4)
Shirotsumekusa (ep 3)
Shunsaku Tomose (ep 2)
Takaya Ki (ep 9)
Takuji (ep 7)
Yasuiriosuke (ep 8)
Yuka Nakajima (ep 12)
Theme Song Performance:
Akane Tomonaga (ED)
Hatsumi Takada (ED)
Satomi Satou (OP)
Akane Tomonaga as Yui Furukawa
Hatsumi Takada as Kaori Sasaki
Takuma Terashima as Sō Akiyama

Akio Ohtsuka as Sakunoshin Honjō
Atsumi Tanezaki as Yaeko Azuma
Kappei Yamaguchi as Eitarō Kenny Osafune
Kei Mizusawa as Airi Hasekura
Satomi Satou as Karin Fukazawa
Tomoe Tamiyasu as Nagisa Hanamiya
Yuko Goto as Shiori Sasaki

Hayato Nakata as President
Kenichi Ogata as Mitsunori Ogawa
Mia Naruse as Neko Yamaga
Takuo Kawamura as Boss (ep 1)
Yurika Aizawa as Sō Akiyama (young)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Ban (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10-12
)

Asahi Production (ep 3)
asread (ep 12)
AXsiZ (eps 6-7)
BEEP (ep 3)
Big Owl (eps 3, 12)
Brain's Base (ep 3)
Bridge (ep 3)
CLC (ep 3)
Core (eps 1, 3, 12)
D-Motion (eps 6-7)
J&K Corporation (ep 10)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Jūmonji (eps 5, 9, 12)
Lanshang (ep 10)
Millepensee (eps 7, 12)
Mouse (ep 10)
OZ inc. (ep 10)
Production Reed (ep 3)
Shirokoneko (ep 10)
Studio μ (ep 1)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
Triple A (eps 3, 12)
WHITE FOX (ep 12)
Animation Production: feel.
Color Check Assistance: Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 4, 8)
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 10)
AI (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 12
)

BEEP (eps 1, 3, 12)
Big Owl (eps 2-3)
Caramel Art (eps 3, 6)
CLC (eps 3, 7, 10)
Core (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

D-Motion (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10-12
)

DCI (ep 10)
Hayashi KK (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

I&S Factory (ep 10)
J&K Corporation (eps 4, 10)
Jumondo (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 9)
Reboot (eps 3, 6-7)
RIC (ep 7)
Studio μ (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
TAP (ep 10)
Triple A (eps 3, 7, 12)
UEC (eps 5, 11-12)
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 10)
AI (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
BEEP (eps 1, 3, 12)
Big Owl (eps 2-3)
Caramel Art (eps 3, 6)
CLC (eps 3, 7, 10)
Core (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

D-Motion (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10-12
)

DCI (ep 10)
feel. (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Hayashi KK (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

I&S Factory (ep 10)
J&K Corporation (ep 10)
Jumondo (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 9)
Production IMS (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 3, 6-7)
RIC (ep 7)
Studio Zaendou (ep 1)
Studio μ (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
TAP (ep 10)
Triple A (eps 3, 7, 12)
UEC (eps 5, 11)
In-between Check: Lanshang (ep 10)
Key Animation:
ApRicoT (ep 10)
Artbox (ep 5)
DCI (ep 10)
feel. (eps 1, 6-7)
Jumondo (ep 10)
Jun Animation (ep 10)
Lanshang (ep 10)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Offline Editing: Yanagi Editing Room
Original Creator:
Atelier Haiki
TRUMPLE
Photography:
Asura Film (eps 1-2, 4-12)
Graphinica (eps 1-2, 9)
MADBOX (ep 3)
Planning Cooperation: GANSIS
Production Cooperation:
Peace & Kindness (ep 10)
Studio Flood (ep 2)
Studio Pastoral (eps 5, 11)
Studio Zaendou (ep 8)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Licensed by: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology