Undefeated Bahamut Chronicle (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saijaku Muhai no Bahamut (Japanese)
最弱無敗の神装機竜 (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy, romance
Themes: harem, mecha, school life
Plot Summary: Lux is a former prince of an empire named Arcadia that was overthrown via a rebellion five years earlier. Lux accidentally trespasses in a female dormitory's bathing area, sees the kingdom's new princess Lisesharte naked, and incurs her wrath. Lisesharte then challenges Lux to a Drag-Ride duel. Drag-Rides are ancient armored mechanical weapons that have been excavated from ruins all around the world. Lux used to be called the strongest Drag-Knight, but now he's known as the "undefeated weakest" Drag-Knight because he will absolutely not attack in battle. After his duel with Lisesharte, Lux ends up attending the female-only academy that trains royals to be Drag-Knights.
User Ratings: 136 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:25, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 32 votes (sub:31, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 236 users, rank: #2764 (of 6832)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.301 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9938, rank: #4417 (of 6848)
Weighted mean: 6.114 (Decent), rank: #4776 (of 6848) (seen all: 6.22 / seen some: 5.05 / won't finish: 4.48)
Bayesian estimate: 6.237 (Decent+), rank: #4149 (of 5160)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-11
Opening Theme:
"Hiryō no Kishi" (飛竜の騎士; Wyvern Knight) by TRUE
Ending Theme:
"Lime Tree" (ライムツリー) by nano.RIPE
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaomi Andō
Series Composition: Yuuko Kakihara
Script:
Hiroko Kanasugi (eps 4, 8, 11)
Masaya NISHIJIMA (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Nakanishi (eps 5, 9-10)
Yuuko Kakihara (eps 1-3, 7, 12)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 5)
Kaoru Yabana (ep 3)
Makoto Iino (飯野まこと; ep 8)
Masaomi Andō (eps 1, 12)
Minoru Ohara (eps 4, 7, 9)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 2)
Sorato Shimizu (ep 11)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 6, 11)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 2)
Yū Kinome (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Emi Yamashita (ep 8)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 2)
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 6)
Housei Suzuki (eps 4, 10)
Kaoru Yabana (ep 3)
Masaomi Andō (ep 1)
Noriyuki Nomata (eps 5, 9)
Shigenori Awai (ep 11)
Taiji Kawanishi (ep 7)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 8)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 5)
Yū Kinome (ep 12)
Music: Akito Matsuda
Original creator: Senri Akatsuki
Original Character Design: Ayumu Kasuga
Character Design: Keiko Kurosawa
Art Director: Kuniaki Nemoto (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director:
Keiko Kurosawa
Mayuka Itou
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (ep 11)
Che Duk Im (ep 11)
Do Yeon Im (ep 11)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 3)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 4)
Jung Woo Kim (ep 11)
Kaori Saito (齋藤香織; ep 6)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (清水勝裕; ep 6)
Kazushi Iga (ep 5)
Kazuya Saito (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 9)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 4, 9)
Keiko Kurosawa (ep 1)
Kenji Hattori (ep 8)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 3)
Kwon Yong Sang (ep 3)
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 11)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 6)
Mayuka Itou (eps 8, 10, 12)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Meng Long Shou (eps 4, 7)
Miho Ichikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Minori Homura (ep 2)
Nanako Tatsu (eps 4, 7)
Naoko Kuwabara (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Noriyasu Yamauchi (eps 2, 8)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 8)
Shigenori Awai (eps 7, 11)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 3)
Takashi Narikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Takenori Tsukuma (eps 4, 8, 10)
Tatsurō Ogi (ep 5)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 6)
Tomohito Hirose (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Toshiomi Izumi (ep 3)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 6)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 6)
Yuji Moriyama (もりやまゆうじ; 森山雄治; 森山ゆうじ; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Art design: Iho Narita (Kusanagi)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Naoki Seizawa

Color Key: Mio Takekawa
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (ep 5)
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 4)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 5)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 3)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 2-3)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 4)
Hiroaki Takagi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 1)
Isamu Utsugi (ep 2)
Kaori Saito (ep 2)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 5)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 3)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Miho Ichikawa (eps 1-2)
Miho Ogawa (ep 2)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 1)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 2)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 1)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 2)
Noriko Shibata (ep 4)
Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 1, 4)
Rie Usui (ep 5)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 5)
Shigenori Awai (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 1)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 2)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 3)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 5)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 5)
Takahiro Arai (ep 4)
Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 5)
Tooru Hamasaki (ep 2)
Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (ep 2)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 3)
Yuko Fujii (ep 2)
Yuuichi Kondo (eps 1-2, 4)
Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance:
nano.RIPE (ED)
True (OP)
Lynn as Lisesharte Atismata
Mutsumi Tamura as Lux Arcadia

Ari Ozawa as Airi Arcadia
Hisako Kanemoto as Haze
Rie Takahashi as Noct Leaflet
Risa Taneda as Celistia Ralgris
Ryota Ohsaka as Fugil Arcadia
Shiori Izawa as Tillfur Lilmit
Shizuka Ishigami as Yoruka Kirihime
Yōko Hikasa as Relie Aingram
Yukiyo Fujii as Krulcifer Einfolk
Yumi Uchiyama as Shalice Baltshift
Yurika Kubo as Philuffy Aingram

Junji Majima as Barzeride Kreuzer
M.A.O as Sania Lemist
Maria Naganawa as La Krusche
Saori Ōnishi as Altelize Mayclair
Shintarō Asanuma as Ragrido Folsu
Sho Hayami as Warg Kreuzer
Japanese companies
3DCG Production: Orange
Animation Production: Lerche
Animation Production Cooperation:
Big Bang (ep 11)
Studio Kuma (ep 11)
TNK (ep 6)
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Key Animation:
Art Base Ban (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 6)
Studio Wanpack (ep 3)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network (Mexico, Central and South America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Nipponart
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology