Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1997BE-PAPAS,SAITO CHIHO/SHOGAKUKAN,SHOKAKU,TV-TOKYO.

©1999-2000 Shojo Kakumei UTENA Seisaku Iinkai.


Alternative title:
Chica Revolucionaria Utena: La Pelicula (Spanish)
L'apocalisse dell'adolescenza (Italian)
Revolutionary Girl Utena: Adolescence Apocalypse
Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku (Japanese)
The Adolescence of Utena
Utena - Apocalypse d'adolescence (French)
Utena, la fillette révolutionnaire - Apocalisse adolescenziale (Italian)
Utena: A Garota Revolucionária (Portuguese)
Utena: The Movie
Юная революционерка Утэна: Конец Света юности (Russian)
少女革命 思春期默示錄 (Chinese (Taiwan))
少女革命ウテナ アドゥレセンス黙示録 (Japanese)
Themes: yuri
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a loose retelling of the Revolutionary Girl Utena TV series, Utena Tenjou arrives at Ohtori Academy, only to be immediately swept up in a series of duels for the hand of her classmate Anthy Himemiya and the power she supposedly holds. At the same time, Utena reunites with Touga Kiryuu, a friend from her childhood who seems to know the secrets behind the duels. Utena must discover those secrets for herself, before the power that rules Ohtori claims her and her friends, new and old.
User Ratings: 978 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 172 votes (sub:136, dub:26, raw:3, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 190 votes (sub:144, dub:37, ?:5, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 167 votes (sub:110, dub:51, others:6
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Good: 164 votes (sub:113, dub:44, ?:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 107 votes (sub:74, dub:28, ?:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:30, dub:10, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 50 votes (sub:32, dub:17, ?:1)
 Weak: 36 votes (sub:25, dub:11)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:9, dub:9, ?:1)
 Awful: 15 votes (sub:8, dub:4, ?:2, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:8, dub:5, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2065 users, rank: #515 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.292 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.3598, rank: #1676 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.228 (Good+), rank: #1696 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.28 / seen some: 4.66 / won't finish: 3.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.232 (Good+), rank: #1481 (of 4685)
Running time: 80 minutes
Production cost: ¥120,000,000
Vintage: 1999
Premiere date:
1999-08-14 (Japan)
2002-01-17 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
Ending Theme:
"Fiancé ni Naritai" by Mitsuhiro Oikawa
Links: We have 1
Review:
Utena The Movie, DVD (Jun 11, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Rose Collection (DVD 1-2) 2004-04-27
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (DVD) 2001-10-23
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2001-10-23
VHS
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (Dub.VHS) 2001-10-23 (from $11.97)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Screenplay: Yoji Enokido
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Nagahama (part D)
Jugo Kazayama (part A)
Katsuyo Hashimoto (part C)
Kunihiko Ikuhara (part D-E)
Shingo Kaneko (part B)
Shinya Hasegawa (part D)
Toru Takahashi (part D)
Original Concept: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Original story: Be-Papas
Original Manga: Chiho Saito
Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Nagahama
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Toyomitsu Nakajo
Executive producer: Toshimichi Ootsuki
2D Digital Works:
Hiroshi Onoshima (J.C. Staff)
Kohei Utsusaki (J.C. Staff)
Masaru Takase (J.C. Staff)
Mikio Nakade (J.C. Staff)
Youhei Suzuki (J.C. Staff)
Assistant Art Director: Chieko Nakamura
Background Art:
Arata Kobayashi (Kobayashi Production)
Chieko Okabe (Kobayashi Production)
Emiko Satoh (Kobayashi Production)
Katsumi Akimoto (Kobayashi Production)
Rie Oda (Kobayashi Production)
Takashi Kurahashi (Kobayashi Production)
Yaoki Kakimoto (Kobayashi Production)
Yoichi Atano (Kobayashi Production)
Yumi Hosaka (Kobayashi Production)
Casting Assistant: Masahiko Takahashi
Color Coordination: Kunio Kokuon
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Color setting: Mayumi Tanahashi
Computer Graphics Production:
Akihiro Yamazaki (Digimation)
Hiro Yoshioka (Digimation)
Junji Nakahara
Shigehiro Sannou
Sora Bandou (J.C. Staff)
Tomokazu Tokoro (Digimation)
Yoshimi Isaki (J.C. Staff)
Yuuji Kishino
Digital Film Recording: Akio Kobuchi (Tokyo Laboratory)
Digital Paint:
Hideaki Yokohata (J.C. Staff)
Hideki Kanai (J.C. Staff)
Kazuhiro Kobayashi (J.C. Staff)
Kyosuke Ishii (J.C. Staff)
Mari Higashihara (J.C. Staff)
Miwako Suzuki (J.C. Staff)
Tomomi Andou (J.C. Staff)
Tsuyoshi Izawa (J.C. Staff)
Film Development, Timing: Taro Kuwayama (Tokyo Laboratory)
Film Manager: Eiji Hirose
Floor Manager: Yuki Akasaka
In-Between Animation:
Gou Suzuki (J.C. Staff)
Hiroki Okamoto (J.C. Staff)
Hiroko Oguri (J.C. Staff)
Kazue Aoki (J.C. Staff)
Kensuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff)
Koichi Yagami (J.C. Staff)
Kuniaki Masuda (J.C. Staff)
Manabu Okada (J.C. Staff)
Mayumi Kakubari (J.C. Staff)
Reiko Sunaga (J.C. Staff)
Seiji Masuda (J.C. Staff)
Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. Staff)
Yosuke Hamabe (J.C. Staff)
Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. Staff)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Akifumi Takahashi (Studio Gash)
Akihiko Machida (Studio Deen)
Akira Yamaguchi (Studio Deen)
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production)
Chie Asai (AIC)
Chika Ueno (Studio Cockpit)
Daisaku Fukuya (Anime World Osaka)
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production)
Eriko Murakami (Yumeta Company)
Fumiko Kimura (Studio March)
Haruko Iizuka (XEBEC)
Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production)
Hiromi Suzuki (Studio Cockpit)
Hiroshi Imakubo (Studio March)
Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production)
Hisaka Nate (Nakamura Production)
Jun Kurata (Studio Deen)
Kei Tsuchiya (Studio Deen)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production)
Kenji Fujisaki (Studio Hibari)
Kumiko Mori (Studio March)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka)
Mariko Aikawa (Studio Cockpit)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production)
Mayumi Takada (Anime R)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka)
Mitsuko Taniguchi (Yumeta Company)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (Studio Cockpit)
Miyuki No (Studio March)
Naoto Hosoda (AIC)
Naoya Dougen (Anime R)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production)
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Shinjiro Mogi (XEBEC)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R)
Shintaro Tsubota (Studio Gash)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka)
Shuichi Hara (AIC)
Sumitomo Tsujimoto (Studio Gash)
Taisuke Iwasaki (Studio Hibari)
Takaaki Yamaguchi (Nakamura Production)
Takanori Suzuki (AIC)
Takehiro Shiina (AIC)
Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash)
Teppei Taketani (Studio Gash)
Terumi Nishii (Studio Cockpit)
Tomonori Funaki (Anime World Osaka)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production)
Toshimi Tanaka (Nakamura Production)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production)
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R)
Yoshinori Yumoto (XEBEC)
Yūji Amano (Nakamura Production)
Yuka Takashina (XEBEC)
Yuka Yoshihara (XEBEC)
Yukiko Takahashi (XEBEC)
Yukiya Dobashi (Nakamura Production)
In-Between Check:
Nobuko Ogino
Takako Kawano
Music Production Management: Gou Nakanishi
Optical Recording: Atsushi Sasaki (Tokyo Laboratory)
Paint:
Kimi Hirabayashi (J.C. Staff)
Masaki Watanabe (J.C. Staff)
Mieko Maruyama (J.C. Staff)
Miyuki Ishida (J.C. Staff)
Paint Assistance:
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka)
Chiharu Ueno (Studio March)
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka)
Jin Hibino (Shaft)
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka)
Makoto Furugori (Shaft)
Michiko Suematsu (Studio Hibari)
Misuzu Ando (Shaft)
Naoko Aono (Studio Hibari)
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March)
Natsuko Fukuhara (Shaft)
Nobuhiko Takewaka (Anime World Osaka)
Takashi Nagayama (Studio Hibari)
Tomoe Takatani (Shaft)
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka)
Yumiko Noda (Studio March)
Paint Check: Mariko Nishizawa
Photography:
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.)
Kyoko Sato (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.)
Miyuki Fukui (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.)
Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.)
Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.)
Production: Atsushi Kato
Production manager: Jun Katou
Recording Coordination: Yoshio Obara
Script Production Assistance: Michiko Ueda
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Special Effects:
Gou Abe
Tomohiro Mizutsu
Theme Song Performance: Mitsuhiro Oikawa (ED)
Tomoko Kawakami as Utena Tenjou
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Anthy Himemiya

Aya Hisakawa as Miki Kaoru
Kotono Mitsuishi as Jury Arisugawa
Kumiko Nishihara as Shiori Takatsuki
Mitsuhiro Oikawa as Akio Ohtori
Takehito Koyasu as Touga Kiryuu
Takeshi Kusao as Kyoichi Saionji
Yuka Imai as Wakaba Shinohara

Chieko Honda as Kozue Kaoru
Emiko Fuku as operator
Kumiko Watanabe as Shadow Girl C-Ko
Kunihiko Ikuhara as Art Teacher
Maria Kawamura as Shadow Girl E-Ko
Masataka Nakai as man B
Masaya Hashimoto as man A
Satomi Koorogi as Shadow Girl F-Ko
Yumiko Nakanishi as operator
Yuri Shiratori as Nanami
Japanese companies
2D Digital Works: J.C. Staff
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds: Kobayashi Productions
Computer Graphics Production:
Digimation
J.C. Staff
Digital Composite: Digital Site
Digital Paint: J.C. Staff
Digital Paint Assistance:
Artland
Asahi Production
Film: Kodak
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation: J.C. Staff
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: Starchild Records
Paint: J.C. Staff
Post Production: Platanus
Publicity Assistance: TV Tokyo
Recording Studio:
Tavac Studio
Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: Suwara Production
Sound Production: Audio Tanaka
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Anthony Salerno
Translation: Takayuki Karahashi
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Formatting Supervisor: Jason Bergenfeld
ADR Producer: Larry Juris
ADR Supervisor: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland
DVD Coordination: Eric Thomann
Engineer: Dan Rich
Technical Adviser: Justin Sevakis
Rachael Lillis as Utena Tenjou
Sharon Becker as Anthy Himemiya

Crispin Freeman as Touga Kiryuu
Jack Taylor as Kyoichi Saionji
Jimmy Zoppi as Miki Kaoru
Josh Mosby as Akio Ohtori
Lisa Ortiz as Shiori Takatsuki
Mandy Bonhomme as Jury Arisugawa
Roxanne Beck as Wakaba Shinohara

Leah Applebaum as Nanami
Lisa Ortiz as Shadow Girl E-Ko
Mandy Bonhomme as Shadow Girl F-Ko
Roxanne Beck as
Kozue Kaoru
Shadow Girl C-Ko

English companies
Audio Post Production: Taj Studios Inc.
Broadcaster: Anime Selects
Digital Download: Direct2Drive
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
DVD Menu Design: Crush Digital Video
DVD Premastering: Crush Digital Video
Licensed by: Central Park Media
Recording Studio: Taj Studios Inc.
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
French cast
French staff
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Dybex (France)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Cristina Boraschi

Dialogues: Valerio Manenti
Dubbing Assistant: Corrado Russo
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition)
Federica De Bortoli as Shiori Takatsuki
Roberto Chevalier as Akio Ohtori

Barbara De Bortoli as Tenkou Utena
Chiara Colizzi as Juri Arisugawa
Domitilla D'Amico as Wakaba Shinohara
Francesco Prando as Kyriuu Touga
Gemma Donati as Kozue Kaoru
Ilaria Latini as Himemyia Anthy
Marco Vivio as Miki Kaoru
Sandro Acerbo as Kyoichi Saionji
Stella Musy as EKO
Tiziana Avarista as Kanae Ohtori
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
German staff
German cast
(none)
Ann Vielhaben as Kanae Ootori
Magdalena Turba as Anthy Himemiya
Ranja Bonalana as Utena Tenjou

Hannes Maurer as Miki Kaoru
Ilona Otto as Shiori Takatsuki
Kathrin Zimmermann as Juray Arisugawa
Maria Koschny as Wakaba Shinohara
Tobias Kluckert as Touga Kiryuu
Tobias Nath as Akio Ohtori

Angela Ringer as C-Ko
Anja Rybiczka as F-Ko
Daniela Reidies as E-Ko
Sebastian Schulz as Saionji Miakage
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Lúcia Helena as Utena Tenjou
Raquel Marinho as Anthy Himemiya

Alexandre Marconato as Touga Kiryu
Portuguese companies
Distributor: Paradigma Filmes
Dubbing Studio: Studio Gabia
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology