Forum - View topicThe Mike Toole Show - The Other 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time, Part 3
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||
I do not think that anybody is trying to change anything. We are just giving our own opinions. Some people are using this article and thread to make decisions about what to watch, which requires an investment in time, or even what to buy, which is an investment in time and money. I think that those people deserve to know about dissenting opinions. They still get to make their own decisions. Now, as I said in an earlier post, I am going to watch the Street Fighter II movie again to find out if I really do like it or I am remembering something wrong. Fortunately it is still in my collection. EDIT: I did watch it again and I did enjoy it, so I agree with Mike on Street Fighter II. This is an uncommon case where something that was not made for me still works for me. Last edited by Touma on Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:10 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Zalis116
Moderator
Posts: 6867 Location: Kazune City |
|
|||
Every time a part of this list comes out, I'm reminded of how bad I am at sitting down and watching anime movies, as opposed to TV series. (Which is odd, as I'd consumed tons of Hollywood movies in the early 00s before getting into anime.) They Were 11's about the only one I've seen, aside from an attempt at watching the first Kara no Kyoukai installment. I wasn't quite able to stay awake for it, but I blame that more on too much rich Christmas food and spirits at the time. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group