View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
KH91
Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 6176
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:49 pm
|
|
|
I would have preferred Code Geass (Season 1, obviously) at #1, but T&B is a good choice. That gap between CG and R2 is truly telling of the situation. lol Joker Game just aired and is already in the top 10. Must have been great. lol
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halko
Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 107
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:57 pm
|
|
|
Joker Game being that high can most likely be chalked up to it being fresh in peoples minds in very much the same way that half the list is up that high. These random polls like this are always filled with flavor of the month tripe. This poll is not a proper ranking.
|
Back to top |
|
|
marshall2000_uk
Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 46
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:01 pm
|
|
|
Love Tiger and Bunny, hope its gets a 2nd season
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pierrot.
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:11 pm
|
|
|
Good to see Osomatsu-san in top 3. It will definitely become a classic in Japan and remembered for years.
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeverLand
Joined: 13 May 2016
Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:12 pm
|
|
|
Seriously Geass should be higher than old man Gundam lol.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halko
Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 107
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:25 pm
|
|
|
Geass is likely only on the list this high because of the new series announcement.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ultimatehaki
Joined: 27 Oct 2012
Posts: 1090
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:26 pm
|
|
|
Separating love live season 1 and 2 was dumb.
And as another person said these list are never accurate since all the recent anime will be in peoples mind unless it was a huge hit like cardcaptors being at number 2.
and Joker was terribly boring, how is it even on here.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yuna49
Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 3804
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:33 pm
|
|
|
As I said in the earlier discussion when this project was first announced, contemporary public opinion is a poor method to determine what's "best." Why the NHK chose this route rather than relying on the opinions of people in the industry and academics with an interest in anime escapes me. My first choice would be Monster; I doubt it will even make the list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halko
Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 107
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:34 pm
|
|
|
ultimatehaki wrote: | and Joker was terribly boring, how is it even on here. |
"While the top three slots are the same for female voters, among males nos. 4 through 6 take the top three slots. "
Fujoshi vote spam is strong.
|
Back to top |
|
|
blaizevincent
Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 407
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:44 pm
|
|
|
This list is clearly going to be garbage, that is an awful preliminary Top 20.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5424
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:45 pm
|
|
|
This is actually not a terrible list because the presence of Madoka, Evangelion and Utena give it some credibility.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fhoo
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Posts: 23
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:50 pm
|
|
|
After all the crap people gave the Crunchyroll awards, I think it's a good time to point out that Japanese fans don't have the best collective grasp on quality anime either.
|
Back to top |
|
|
bleachigo66
Joined: 16 Jul 2009
Posts: 246
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:58 pm
|
|
|
I'm honestly just surprised we haven't gotten more tiger and bunny, aside from the animation they made for that music event a while back, considering the fan base it seems to have in Japan.
I really liked Joker Game, but I did a double take when I saw it up there. Maybe we'll get more.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jroa
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Posts: 537
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:12 pm
|
|
|
It's a popularity contest, what is anyone expecting? No need to worry about this.
Tiger & Bunny is not the best show of all time, but it does have a strong fanbase. That's all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Starbuckets
Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 87
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:28 pm
|
|
|
People seriously voting Joker Game in any other poll than biggest dud of 2016 will always surprise me.
Last edited by Starbuckets on Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
|