Kämpfer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Kämpfer (light novel) ]

Related anime:
    Kämpfer für die Liebe (special) (sequel)

Alternative title:
けんぷファー (Japanese)
캠퍼 (Korean)
Genres: action, comedy, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Senō Natsuru is your normal, everyday high school student. However, he's been chosen to be a Kämpfer, who's objective consists on fighting other Kämpfer with either guns, swords or magic. However, there's catch—first, you can't chose if you're a Kämpfer or not, and second, you must have the body of a girl to use your powers.
User Ratings: 1395 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 64 votes (sub:55, dub:6, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 118 votes (sub:102, dub:9, raw:1, others:6
2 Russian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 248 votes (sub:220, dub:15, raw:6, ?:1, others:6
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 256 votes (sub:235, dub:10, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 czech subtitled
)
 Decent: 232 votes (sub:216, dub:3, raw:2, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 124 votes (sub:119, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 102 votes (sub:92, dub:5, ?:1, others:4
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 89 votes (sub:85, dub:3, ?:1)
 Bad: 77 votes (sub:76, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 42 votes (sub:41, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 43 votes (sub:33, dub:10)
Seen in part or in whole by 2418 users, rank: #420 (of 6020)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.994 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.468, rank: #4529 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 5.844 (Decent), rank: #4706 (of 6014) (seen all: 6.46 / seen some: 5.92 / won't finish: 3.09)
Bayesian estimate: 5.859 (Decent), rank: #4073 (of 4525)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-10-01 to 2009-12-17
Opening Theme:
"Unreal Paradise" (あんりある パラダイス) by Minami Kuribayashi
Ending Theme:
"One Way Ryō Omoi" (ワンウェイ両想い) by Marina Inoue and Megumi Nakajima
Official website:
Kämpfer @ TBS (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 21
Review:
Kampfer DVD (Apr 4, 2011)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Kampfer - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-09-23 (from $34.54)
DVD (Region 1)
    Kampfer - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-01-18 (from $27.82)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Kuroda
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Hiroko Fukuda (eps 3, 6-7, 12)
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Takashi Aoshima (eps 4-5, 9-10)
Episode Director:
Akane Inoue (ep 11)
Hikaru Sato (ep 2)
Hisatoshi Shimizu (ep 6)
Jirō Asuka (ep 5)
Matsuo Asami (eps 4, 7)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 1, 10)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 9)
Satoshi Saga (ep 3)
Seiji Masuda (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (ep 8)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original creator: Toshihiko Tsukiji
Original Character Design: Senmu
Character Design: Mariko Fujita
Art Director: Yoshinori Hirose
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (eps 6, 10)
Eri Baba (eps 2, 10)
Haruo Ogawara (eps 4, 7)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 6)
Ju Yong Lee (ep 3)
Kenji Ota (eps 5-6, 11)
Kumi Ishii (ep 9)
Makoto Koga (ED)
Mariko Fujita (OP+Ep. 1)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 10)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 1)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 12)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 6)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 2)
Takao Takegami (ep 5)
Takashi Uchida (ep 8)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 6, 12)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Yoshida
3D Animation: Kentaro Sasaki
Assistant Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 11)
Akio Hirakawa (ep 3)
Chisato Kikunaga (ep 12)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 7)
Ju Yong Lee (ep 11)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 3)
Kenji Ota (ep 12)
Kouji Sugimoto (ep 12)
Masayuki Tanaka (ep 11)
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 7)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 11)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 12)
Background Assistance: Chieko Hanada
Color design: Hiroko Umezaki
Composite:
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos)
Kō Kamisawa (Ryusei)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Masaki Nogami (Ryusei)
Masato Andō (Studio Cosmos)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Rikiya Hirooku (Ryusei)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Tatsuaki Koike (Studio Cosmos)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos)
Toshihiro Fujita (Ryusei)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Suibun (Studio Cosmos)
Yurie Tadano (Studio Cosmos)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Finish Animation: Fumiko Numahata
Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (eps 9, 11)
Akihide Miya (ep 8)
Akio Kitahara (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Atsushi Nikaidō (eps 1, 5, 11)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Aya Nagumo (eps 1, 6)
Ayako Karatani (ep 3)
Chie Yamazaki (Gonzo; ep 11)
Dai Nishino (ep 4)
Daisuke Agata (eps 1, 5)
Daisuke Kurose (Gonzo; ep 11)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 10)
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 10, 12)
Daisuke Saito (eps 6, 12)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 3)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 8)
Eitaro Abe (ep 8)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 11)
Eri Baba (eps 1, 9, 12)
Eriko Murakami (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 3)
Hajime Maruo (ep 1)
Hideki Ito (ep 9)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Hiroaki Konno (Big Bang; ep 1)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 8)
Hiromi Funazu (ep 8)
Hiromi Ono (ep 9)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 5, 11)
Hiroto Kato (ep 8)
Hirotoshi Arai (AI; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (OP+Eps. 1, 5, 9, 12)
Hitonori Aki (AI; ep 12)
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 1)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 1, 10)
Jung Woo Kim (AI; ep 2)
Kaku Saitou (OP+Eps. 8, 12)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 4, 7)
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio Gamei; ep 9)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 9)
Kazuhiko Yano (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Gamei; ep 9)
Kazuki Ito (ep 1)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 3)
Kazunori Osawa (AI; ep 2)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 1-2, 6, 8)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Studio Gamei; ep 9)
Ken Mutou (eps 1, 8, 11)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 6, 12)
Kenji Ota (OP+Eps. 5, 11)
Kenta Mizusaki (AI; ep 2)
Kim-Young Sik (AI; ep 12)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (I&S Factory; ep 11)
Koichi Takai (ep 10)
Koji Miura (eps 6, 12)
Kouichirou Ono (OP+Ep. 10)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 8)
Maki Fujita (ep 10)
Manabu Shioda (ep 10)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1)
Masahito Onoda (OP)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 3)
Masanori Hashimoto (Big Bang; eps 1, 4)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 11)
Masaya Onishi (ep 9)
Mayo Koike (AI; ep 2)
Michio Satô (ep 10)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 4)
Mika Inoue (AI; ep 2)
Mika Suzuki (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 6)
Min Bae Lee (AI; ep 12)
Misae Kimura (ep 10)
Miyako Ohta (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Mizue Ogawa (I&S Factory; ep 11)
Momoko Higashiyoko (ep 3)
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 6, 9, 12)
Naoto Nakamura (OP+Ep. 1)
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 10)
Noriko Sato (eps 2, 6)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 9)
Reiko Sato (ep 5)
Reina Takada (eps 2, 6, 10)
Rie Harada (ep 3)
Rie Omori (ep 3)
Risako Yoshida (eps 1, 5)
Saki Kobayashi (eps 2, 6, 9)
Sakiko Uda (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 6)
Satomi Kitahara (ep 3)
Satomi Watabe (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 6)
Satonobu Kikuchi (OP+Eps. 1-2, 6, 9)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 3)
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 4)
Seiji Masuda (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 3)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 8)
Shinichi Iimura (OP+Eps. 8, 12)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 9)
Shinpei Nagai (Gonzo; ep 11)
Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 4, 7)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 6, 12)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 1)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 3)
Shun Odajima (ep 9)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 11)
Sung Woo Kim (AI; ep 2)
Takaaki Fujikura (ep 11)
Takahiro Kuroishi (eps 8, 12)
Takao Takegami (OP+Ep. 2)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 11)
Takashi Narikawa (OP+Ep. 12)
Takashi Torii (ep 9)
Takashi Uchida (eps 8, 11)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (OP+Eps. 5, 10)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 8)
Takehiro Nakayama (OP)
Takeshi Morita (ep 1)
Takeshi Okada (eps 1, 5, 11)
Takeshi Shirato (eps 2, 6)
Tatsuhiko Hatano (ep 3)
Tetsuya Koshizaki (eps 1, 5, 11)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 1, 11)
Tomoyuki Oshita (eps 1, 5, 10)
Toru Yoshida (ep 11)
Toshinari Yamashita (ED)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; ep 12)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 2)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 9)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 8)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 1, 5, 11)
Yukihide Oku (ep 1)
Yukihiro Kitano (OP+Eps. 5-6, 9, 12)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 6)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yukiko Mori (ep 1)
Yukiko Muta (Big Bang; ep 1)
Yūma Shimizu (ep 4)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 4)
Yūsuke Uda (Kagura; eps 11-12)
Production Advancement:
Akihiko Ōsawa (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kazumasa Fukuda (ep 8)
Sayuri Ōi (eps 6, 12)
Shunpei Ryo (ep 2)
Taichi Mitani (eps 4, 7)
Takanobu Akita (ep 9)
Tomoyoshi Umino (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Fujikawa (ep 10)
Yasumasa Amano (ep 3)
Setting Production: Takanori Yano
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Theme Song Performance:
Marina Inoue (ED)
Megumi Nakajima (ED)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Marina Inoue as Natsuru Senō
Nana Mizuki as Kanden Yamaneko
Yui Horie as Akane Mishima
Yukari Tamura as Seppuku Kuro Usagi

Eri Nakao as Sayaka Nakao
Junko Minagawa as Hitomi Minagawa
Kana Asumi as Mikoto Kondō
Kana Ueda as Rika Ueda
Kaori Nazuka as Shizuku Sangō
Kenji Utsumi as Hiaburi Lion
Kotomi Yamakawa as Ryouka Yamakawa
Mamiko Noto as Norainu Chissoku
Megumi Nakajima as Kaede Sakura
Michiko Nomura as Tora Harakiri
Shiori Mikami as Masumi Nishino
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Mikihito Higashida

Eri Nakao as Spectator D(ep 5)
Junko Minagawa as Spectator A(ep 5)
Kazusa Aranami as Treasurer
Kotomi Yamakawa as Spectator B(ep 5)
Yūki Kobayashi as Committee Chairman
Yuko Goto as Assistant Committee Chairperson

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nomad
Broadcaster:
BS-i (2009-10-31)
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2009-10-08)
Sun TV (2009-10-11)
TBS (2009-10-01)
Music Production: Lantis
Production Assistance:
Beat Frog (ep 3)
Studio Tama (eps 4, 7)
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Jackie McClure
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production Assistant: Kayla King
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
German cast
German staff
Dubbing Director: Detlef Klein
Anna Grisebach as Natsuru Senō(female)
Daniela Reidies as Seppuku Kuro Usagi
Kaya Möller as Akane Mishima
René Dawn-Claude as Natsuru Senō(male)

Anita Hopt as Kaede Sakura
Anja Rybiczka as Kanden Yamaneko
Antje von der Ahe as Hitomi Minagawa
Axel Lutter as Hiaburi Lion
Gundi Eberhard as Masumi Nishino
Katie Pfleghar as Rika Ueda
Katrin Zimmermann as Shizuku Sangō
Manja Doering as Mikoto Kondō
Maxi Häcke as Sayaka Nakao
Nicole Hannak as Ryouka Yamakawa
Oliver Bender as Mikihito Higashida
Santiago Ziesmer as Tora Harakiri

Josefin Hagen as Vice-Class Representative
Lisa Mitsching as Class Treasurer
Tanja Schmitz as Class Representative

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology