A-Channel (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from A Channel (manga) ]

Related anime:
    A-Channel + smile (OAV) (side story)

Alternative title:
A-Channel the Animation
Aチャンネル (Japanese)
Plot Summary:
Tooru takes a test so she can enter the same high school as Run, her childhood friend and the girl she likes. She passes the exam and cannot wait to break the good news to Run. However, when Tooru arrives at Run's house, she finds Run hugging a girl she's never seen before. Tooru is introduced to Run's high school friends, Yuuko and Nagi. As Run, Nagi and Yuuko begin their second year while Tooru begins her first year, their exciting high school life filled with drama and adventure begins for the four friends.
Tooru takes a test so she can enter the same high school as Run, the girl she likes. She passes, but when she goes to tell Run, she finds her hugging a girl she's never seen before.
User Ratings: 402 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:15, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 53 votes (sub:50, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 99 votes (sub:91, ?:2, raw:2, dub:1, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 123 votes (sub:111, dub:6, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 czech subtitled
)
 Decent: 56 votes (sub:53, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:2)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:11, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 812 users, rank: #1237 (of 5998)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.110 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5985, rank: #2029 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 6.967 (Good), rank: #2312 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.12 / seen some: 6.44 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 6.983 (Good), rank: #2022 (of 4547)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Morning Arch" by Marina Kawano
Ending Theme:
"Humming Girl" (ハミングガール) by Aoi Yuki, Kaori Fukuhara, Minako Kotobuki and Yumi Uchiyama
#2: "Harukaze no Kagaku" (はるかぜの化学) by Run, Tōru, Nagi, Yūko (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Gyutto Shite Hoshiinda" (ぎゅっとして欲しいんだ) by Aoi Yuki (ep 3)
"Happy Snow" by Kaori Fukuhara, Aoi Yuki, Minako Kotobuki and Yumi Uchiyama (ep 10)
"Harukaze no Kagaku" (はるかぜの化学) by Run, Tōru, Nagi, Yūko (ep 1)
"Kimi no Te" (君の手) by Daisuke Ono (ep 7)
"Kitto Zutto Motto" (きっと ずっと もっと) by Aoi Yuki (ep 11)
"Koi Ichiya Yume Ichiya" (恋一夜夢一夜) by Yumi Uchiyama (ep 7)
"Mermaid Sisters" by Minako Kotobuki (ep 5)
"Mikakuninhikou Girl" (未確認飛行ガール) by Yumi Uchiyama and Minako Kotobuki (ep 12)
"Ochamelodical Beauty Banban" (オチャメロディカルビューティバンバン) by Kaori Fukuhara (ep 7)
"Okashi na Jikan" (オカシナ時間) by Kaori Fukuhara, Aoi Yuki, Minako Kotobuki and Yumi Uchiyama (ep 9)
"Start" by Aoi Yuki, Kaori Fukuhara, Minako Kotobuki and Yumi Uchiyama (ep 2)
"Summer breeze" by Minako Kotobuki (ep 7)
"summer dream syndrome" by Kaori Fukuhara (ep 4)
"Tanken no Susume" (探検のススメ) by Yumi Uchiyama (ep 6)
"Tomodachi" (ともだち) by Aoi Yuki and Kaori Fukuhara (ep 7)
"Tsubasa wa Nai Kedo" (翼はないけど) by Aoi Yuki and Kaori Fukuhara (ep 8)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    A-Channel - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2012-02-28 (from $27.78)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Screenplay:
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 6)
Jin Inai (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Seto (eps 2, 11)
Manabu Ono (eps 1, 5, 12)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 10)
Naoto Hosoda (ED)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 4, 8)
Yusuke Sato (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Buhei Ishiguro (ep 4)
Fumiya Kitajou (eps 3, 7)
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 10)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 12)
Kazuya Komai (ep 8)
Kenji Seto (eps 2, 5, 11)
Manabu Ono (ep 1)
Masanori Takahashi (ep 6)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Naoto Hosoda (ED)
Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 9)
Original creator: bb Kuroda
Character Design: Masakatsu Sasaki
Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto
Chief Animation Director: Masakatsu Sasaki
Animation Director:
Aki Koishi (ep 11)
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 4)
Hong Shen (eps 5, 11)
Kenji Fujisaki (ep 2)
Kenji Ota (ep 3)
Kōji Ōdate (ep 9)
Masakatsu Sasaki (OP/ED; eps 1, 12)
Rondo Mizugami (ep 10)
Satoshi Koike (ep 6)
Sayuri Sugifuji (eps 4, 8, 11)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 10)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 10)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kuribayashi (ep 11)
Atsushi Shibata (Anime R; ep 4)
Ayu Tanaka (Anime R; ep 4)
Chie Saito (Studio Hibari; ep 11)
Emi Ueda (Anime R; ep 4)
Eri Suzuki (Studio Hibari; ep 11)
Haruna Nagata (Studio Hibari; ep 11)
Hiromi Kosuda (ep 11)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 12)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 11)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 11)
Kiyomi Nanba (Studio Hibari; ep 11)
Kōji Furuya (ep 11)
Maki Ando (eps 8, 11)
Masahito Wada (ep 12)
Masayoshi Moto (ep 11)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 11)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 11)
Nobuto Miki (ep 6)
Rena Okuyama (ep 1)
Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; ep 4)
Takuma Iino (ep 10)
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 1)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 11-12)
Yasunori Matsumura (ED)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 11)
Yūta Masaki (ep 12)
3D Layout:
Kazuya Ichikawa (Domerica)
Mayumi Kamada (Domerica)
Toshiharu Yukikata (Studio Easter)
Yusa Matsuo (Domerica)
Animation producer: Tomonori Shibata
Assistant Animation Director:
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 6)
Jo Tanaka (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 6)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 6)
Rondo Mizugami (ep 11)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 11)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 11)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 6)
Assistant Director: Kenji Seto
Assistant Episode Director: Shūhei Matsushita (ep 5)
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter)
Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter)
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter)
Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin)
Kuniaki Nemoto (Kusanagi)
Kyo Inoue (Kusanagi)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter)
Shinji Takasuga (Studio Easter)
Tomoyuki Kanezawa (Kusanagi)
Tomoyuki Kato (Kusanagi)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter)
CG Line Director: Garyo Tanaka
Color design:
Hitomi Ikeda
Keiko Kai
Design: Hiroshi Mimata
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Finish Animation:
Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter)
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force)
Ayaka Nagano
Chisa Maeda (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Emiko Onodera (Studio Easter)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Keiko Kai (Studio Easter)
Keita Hara (Rising Force)
Kenji Matsuo (Rising Force)
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter)
Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter)
Marie Koga (Wish)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Noriko Arisawa
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force)
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Tomomi Muta (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yue Murakami (Wish)
Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter)
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force)
Yūta Sakaino (Studio Easter)
Finishing Supervision: Naoki Ishikawa
In-between Animation Supervision: Naoki Ishikawa
Insert Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (eps 1-3, 7-11)
Daisuke Ono (ep 7)
Kaori Fukuhara (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-10
)

Minako Kotobuki (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Yumi Uchiyama (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Key Animation:
Ai Okabayashi (eps 5, 8)
Ai Yukimura (ep 9)
Aimei Sugai (ep 11)
Aki Nishizaki (eps 5, 8)
Akihiro Gotou (ep 9)
Akiko Itagaki (eps 4, 8)
Akio Hata (ep 10)
Akio Kitahara (ep 3)
Akio Watanabe (ep 10)
Akira Ono (ep 10)
Atsushi Nikaidō (Studio Angle; eps 3, 7, 11)
Atsushi Usui (ep 4)
Aya Kubota (ep 12)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 6)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 10)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 10)
Chie Hashimoto (AIC; ep 5)
Chuji Nakajima (eps 2, 7)
Daisuke Agata (ep 6)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 6)
Eri Nagata (ep 2)
Eriko Iida (ep 5)
Fujio Inose (ep 4)
Fumihide Sai (ep 12)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 3)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 8)
Haruna Katsu (eps 7, 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 4)
Hibari Suginami (ep 10)
Hideki Ito (ep 8)
Hideo Maru (ep 2)
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 1, 12)
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 12)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 3)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 3)
Hiromi Higuchi (Studio Hibari; ep 12)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 9)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 1, 4-5)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ED; eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Hiroshi Mimata (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 12
)

Hiroyuki Kaidou (ED; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 6)
Hisashi Higashima (ep 9)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 1)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 10)
Jo Tanaka (ep 1)
Jun Kawai (ep 10)
Jun Mori (eps 1, 5)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 12)
Jung Yi Han (ep 9)
Kaisen (ep 10)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 3)
Kaori Urata (ep 12)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 10)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 10)
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 10)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 10)
Kenji Fujisaki (OP; ep 12)
Kenji Fukuyama (ep 6)
Kenji Ota (ep 3)
Koji Nagatomi (ep 5)
Kōta Sera (eps 1, 5, 12)
Kunio Takahide (ep 9)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 2, 12)
Maki Ando (ep 12)
Maki Fujita (ep 3)
Makito Uehara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Manabu Murota (ep 5)
Mariko Iwazaki (ep 10)
Masaaki Sakurai (ED)
Masaaki Susowake (eps 2, 5)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 6)
Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 1)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 3)
Masayoshi Moto (ep 2)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Miho Kato (ep 9)
Misa Matsuoka (AIC; ep 5)
Mitsuaki Takabe (eps 4, 8, 12)
Mitsushi Kasano (Studio Angle; ep 11)
Miyuki Goto (ep 1)
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 6)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (ep 10)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 11)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 4)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 3)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 7)
Noriko Sato (ep 3)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 1)
Pei Qi Peng (ep 6)
Rena Okuyama (eps 5, 12)
Rie Tamaki (ep 9)
Rumi Abe (ep 6)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 9)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 7)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 5, 8)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 6)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 8)
Satoru Fujimoto (ED; ep 4)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 11)
Satoshi Imura (ep 5)
Satoshi Kimura (ep 5)
Sayuri Sugifuji (OP; eps 1, 12)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 12)
Seiji Masuda (ep 3)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 1)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 4, 8)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 9)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 2)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 1)
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 10)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ED)
Takao Takegami (eps 1, 5)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 1)
Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 4)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 10)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 3)
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4)
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 5-6)
Tatsuki Kanezaki (eps 5, 7-8)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 7)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; ep 10)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 8)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 10)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 2, 7)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 7, 11)
Toshiko Inada (ep 6)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 6)
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 10)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 10)
Yasunori Matsumura (eps 3, 5, 11)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 3)
Yosuji Kudo (ep 8)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 7)
Young Rae Jo (ep 9)
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 12)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 9)
Yuichiro Fukatani (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuki Komatsu (OP; ep 10)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 12)
Yukitaka Kimura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 10)
Yuya Iwashita (ep 6)
Music Performance: Tomoki Iwanaga (Cello)
Music producer: Shinji Yamauchi
Planning Assistant: Yumiko Kobayashi
Production Advancement:
Isao Ueno (eps 4, 8, 12)
Jou Ootani (eps 2, 7, 11)
Kazumasa Fukuda (ep 3)
Kei Nakatsuka (eps 1, 5)
Kentaro Hashimoto (ep 9)
Ryūji Matsuoka (ep 6)
Sōichirō Miyano (ep 6)
Yoshinobu Kasai (ep 10)
Production Desk: Shinnosuke Wakushima
Setting Production: Yoroshi Hida
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED)
Kaori Fukuhara (ED)
Marina Kawano (OP)
Minako Kotobuki (ED)
Yumi Uchiyama (ED)
Aoi Yūki as Tōru
Minako Kotobuki as Yūko
Yumi Uchiyama as Nagi

Ai Matayoshi as Yutaka
Daisuke Ono as Satō-sensei
Minori Chihara as Kitō-sensei
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kamate-sensei
Momoko Saito as Miho

Ai Orikasa as Tooru's mother(eps 5, 11-12)
Daisuke Ono as Male student A
Kousuke Toriumi as Male student B
Mako as Hira-chan(ep 11)
Yuko Mizutani as Run's mother
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio Gokumi
Broadcaster:
Animax (2011-04-18)
CBC (2011-04)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-04)
TBS (2011-04)
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Assistance: Scan-ya
Production Assistance:
Encourage Films (ep 6)
Madhouse Studios (ep 9)
Nomad (ep 3)
Picture Magic (ep 10)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Additional Translation: JN Productions
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Post Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology