The Great Passage (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Fune o Amu (Japanese)
Fune wo Amu (Japanese)
舟を編む (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Araki is a veteran editor for the dictionary department at the Genbu Shobō publishing company. He is looking for a successor now that he's approaching retirement age. After Majime Mitsuya — a salesman who's a poor talker — meets Masashi Nishioka — Araki's coworker who is sociable and frivolous — Araki overhears their conversation and decides to recruit Majime into the department. The "odd couple" work together to compile a medium-sized Japanese dictionary titled "The Great Passage" (Daitokai).
User Ratings: 79 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:14, raw:1)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:26)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 121 users, rank: #3710 (of 6960)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.696 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3058, rank: #986 (of 6971)
Weighted mean: 7.669 (Very good−), rank: #914 (of 6971) (seen all: 7.77 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 4.10)
Bayesian estimate: 7.647 (Very good−), rank: #733 (of 5274)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-10-13
Opening Theme:
"Shiokaze" by Taiiku Okazaki
Ending Theme:
"I&I" by Leola
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Series Composition: Takuya Satō
Episode Director:
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 7)
Miwa Sasaki (ep 3)
Seishirō Nagaya (eps 2, 6)
Shinobu Tagashira (ep 4)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 5)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Shinsaku Sasaki (ED)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (OP)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Original creator: Shion Miura
Original Character Design: Haruko Kumota
Character Design: Hiroyuki Aoyama
Art Director: Yuka Hirama
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Aoyama (eps 1-2)
Yuuko Yahiro (eps 5, 10)
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Director of Photography: Takahiro Hondai
Producer:
Akitoshi Mori (Fuji TV)
Soichiro Umemoto

Animation Director Helper: Akiko Matsuo (ep 1)
Animation producer: Kiyoshi Shintaku
Background Art:
Chinami Takeuchi (Atelier Platz; OP; eps 1-2)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz; eps 1-2)
Kaori Fujii (Atelier Platz; eps 1-2)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier Platz; OP; eps 1-2)
Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier Platz; OP; eps 1-2)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier Platz; OP; eps 1-2)
Background Art Design: Mamio Ogawa
Chief Animation Director Helper:
Masahiro Tomaru (ep 2)
Shizuka Satō (ep 2)
Shogo Matsumoto (ep 2)
Color design: Naoko Satou
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Key Animation:
Miwa Sasaki (ep 3)
Shinobu Tagashira (all ep 4)
Susumu Matsunaga (ED)
Tomomi Kamiya (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Taiiku Okazaki (OP)
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 4, 6)
Anime R (eps 2, 5-6)
Art Base Ban (eps 4-5)
BSP (eps 4-6)
C-Station (ep 5)
CJT (ep 5)
drop (ep 4)
Encourage Films (ep 4)
feel. (ep 1)
ingresA (ep 5)
Jumondo (ep 5)
Mouse (ep 1)
NAZ (eps 4, 6)
RIC (ep 5)
SILVER LINK. Overseas Division (eps 4, 6)
Studio CL (ep 4)
Studio Comet (eps 5-6)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 4-6)
Studio Live (ep 4)
Studio μ (ep 5)
Taekwan Anime (ep 4)
Wao World (eps 4, 6)
ZEXCS (ep 4)
3DCGI: Studio A-Cat (eps 1-4)
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Backgrounds:
Atelier PLATZ (eps 1-4)
NARA Animation (ep 4)
Triple A (eps 1-4)
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 4)
Akatsuki (ep 4)
Asahi Production (eps 4-6)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 2-3, 6)
BEEP (eps 1, 6)
BSP (eps 4-6)
Caramel Art (eps 2, 4-5)
CJT (eps 1-6)
D-COLORS (eps 1, 3)
ensemble (ep 1)
FAI International (eps 1-2)
Green (eps 1-3, 6)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-3, 5-6)
MK-Za (eps 1-2, 5)
M.S.C (eps 4-6)
Reboot (ep 2)
RIC (eps 4-5)
Rising Force (eps 1-2)
SILVER LINK. (eps 2-3)
SILVER LINK. Overseas Division (ep 4)
Studio Elle (eps 1-6)
Studio Gram (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Studio μ (ep 4)
Studio Road (eps 1-3, 5)
Taekwan Anime (eps 1-2, 4-5)
TAP (ep 4)
Triple A (ep 2)
TYO Animations (eps 1-2)
Wish (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
8 bit (eps 2-3)
A-Line (ep 2)
Ace Company (ep 4)
Akatsuki (ep 4)
Animation Planet (ep 6)
Asahi Production (ep 6)
BEEP (eps 1, 6)
BSP (eps 4-6)
C-Station (ep 2)
CJT (eps 1, 3-6)
diomedea (ep 2)
ensemble (ep 1)
FAI International (eps 1-2)
feel. (eps 5-6)
GAINAX (ep 2)
Gonzo (eps 2-3)
Green (eps 1-2, 6)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
Jumondo (eps 2, 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 5)
M.S.C (eps 2-3)
NAZ (ep 3)
Production I.G (ep 3)
Production IMS (ep 3)
Production Reed (ep 3)
Reboot (ep 2)
RIC (ep 4)
SILVER LINK. Overseas Division (ep 4)
Studio Gash (ep 2)
Studio Gram (eps 2, 4, 6)
Khara (ep 2)
Studio μ (ep 4)
SynergySP (eps 3, 6)
Taekwan Anime (eps 1-2, 4-5)
TAP (ep 4)
TNK (ep 2)
ufotable (eps 5-6)
Wafū Animation (ep 3)
ZEXCS (eps 1-2, 6)
Music Production: Fuji Pacific Music Publishing
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Theme Song Production:
SME Records (OP)
Sony Music Associated Records (ED)
Title Logo Design: Hive & co., ltd.
Japanese cast
Hiroshi Kamiya as Masashi Nishioka
Takahiro Sakurai as Mitsuya Majime

Azuki Shibuya as Kai-kun
Chiwa Saito as Remi Miyoshi
Ikuko Tani as Take Hayashi
Maaya Sakamoto as Kaguya Hayashi
Mugihito as Tomosuke Matsumoto
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Hiroshi
Satsumi Matsuda as Sen-kun
Tetsuo Kanao as Kōhei Araki
Yō Taichi as Rinta
Yōko Hikasa as Midori Kishibe
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Kaoru Sasaki

Ai Maeda as narrator (ep 4)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as announcer (ep 2)
Fumi Hirano as female TV personality (ep 4)
Haruki Ishiya as employee (ep 3)
Hiroki Gotou as designer (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yanaka as male TV personality (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Endou as
part-timer (ep 10)
PR department employee (ep 11)
Junichi Yanagita as
employee (eps 1, 9)
PR department employee (ep 11)
Kōichi Sōma as
PR department chief (ep 5)
printer (ep 11)
Mari Yokoo as Chie Matsumoto (eps 10-11)
Michiho Akutsu as part-timer (ep 10)
Nobuo Tobita as Professor Oda (eps 5, 7)
Ryūichi Kijima as agent (ep 4)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as agent (ep 4)
Shintarō Asanuma as Shinichiro Miyamoto (eps 8-9)
Shusaku Shirakawa as
cashier (ep 1)
part-timer (ep 10)
Sota Arai as
employee (ep 9)
mailman (ep 6)
Tadanori Date as employee (ep 3)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Chief Yamashita (ep 5)
Yousuke Akimoto as Minami-san (ep 4)
Yūsuke Handa as part-timer (ep 10)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (UK)
Anime Strike (US)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video (Spain; subtitled)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology