Genesis Survivor Gaiarth (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gaiarth
Sousei kishi Gaiarth (Japanese)
ジェネシスサバイバーガイアース (Japanese)
創世機士ガイアース (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a post-apocalyptic, dystopian future, Ital Del Labard sets out to avenge the death of Randis R. Khiezard, a war-roid whom raised Ital, that was killed by the beastmaster. For the first time in his life, Ital leaves his home and travels to distant lands looking for his surogate father's killer. Along the way he teams up with another war-roid called Zaxon, and junk-hunter, femme fatale Sahari. Now the city of Bangor is under attack by the beastmaster and his army of autosoldiers, it is up to Ital and his friends to save the day.
User Ratings: 49 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:5)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 7 votes (dub:3, sub:3, raw:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 107 users, rank: #3389 (of 6016)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.184 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.859, rank: #4104 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.016 (Decent), rank: #4356 (of 6009) (seen all: 6.03 / seen some: 6.23 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.315 (Decent+), rank: #3521 (of 4575)
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage:
1992-04-22 to 1993-04-28
1993 (USA)
Release dates: We have 4
Ending Theme:
#01: "Sooseiki-- 'ZERO' o Samayou Tabibito e" by Asai Yuu (ep 1)
#02: "Nessa-- Stay Close Tonight" by Nakamura Daiki (ep 2)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hideaki Oba (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kitazume (ep 1)
Masayuki Oozeki (ep 2)
Shinji Aramaki (ep 1)
Character Design: Hiroyuki Kitazume
Art Director:
Kazuhiro Arai (ep 3)
Masumi Nishikawa (ep 1)
Toshiaki Marumori (ep 2)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (ep 1)
Eisaku Inoue (ep 3)
Keiichi Satou (ep 3)
Makoto Bessho (eps 2-3)
Seiji Handa (ep 1)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 3)
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Konishi
Executive producer:
Fuminori Shishido
Hiroshi Koizumi 
Producer:
Hiroshi Takao (ep 1)
Naotake Kokubo (ep 1)
Nobuo Takeuchi (ep 1)

Assistant Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Kenji Yoshioka (ep 2)
Assistant Character Design: Seiji Handa (ep 2)
Audio Director:
Hiroki Matsuoka (eps 1-2)
Yūki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Okuda (ep 1)
Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 3)
Fumihide Sai (ep 1)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 1-2)
Hideki Takahashi (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 2)
Hiroshi Nishio (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kitazume (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 1)
Jiroo Kanei (ep 1)
Jun Nakai (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Katsuharu Kobayashi (ep 3)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 2)
Kazunori Iwakura (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)
Kenichi Takahashi (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Kenji Yoshioka (ep 2)
Kiharu Fukushima (ep 3)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 1)
Kooichi Ishihara (ep 1)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 1)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 1)
Masahiko Kubo (ep 1)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 3)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 1)
Masakazu Okada (ep 1)
Masao Nakata (ep 1)
Megumi Kadonosono (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Michitaka Matsunaga (ep 1)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 1)
Nobuyasu Murakami (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Norie Kuwabara (eps 1-2)
Norio Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Noriyuki Oowada (ep 1)
Seiji Handa (ep 1)
Seiji Koyama (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Seiji Maruyama (ep 3)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 1-2)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 3)
Shinsaku Kozuma (ep 3)
Shiro Shibata (ep 3)
Shuuji Sakamoto (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Tatsuya Tomaru (ep 1)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 1)
Toshiroo Teramoto (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Toyoichi Tomita (ep 1)
Yasutaka Yoshida (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 1)
Yoshio Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Yuji Ikeda (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 1)
Yutaka Nonaka (ep 1)
Mechanical animation Director:
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 1)
Norie Kuwabara (ep 2)
Music Arrangement:
Hiroaki Kagoshima
Toto Gentica
Planning: Toshimichi Suzuki
Production Design:
Hiroyuki Ochi
Jin Fukuchi (ep 3)
Kazuaki Hashino (eps 2-3)
Ley Yumeno (ep 1)
Shinji Aramaki
Story Outline: Shinji Aramaki
Sub-Character Design: Seiji Handa (ep 3)
Subcharacter Design Assistance: Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 3)
Technical Adviser: Akira Nishimori (ep 2)
Technical Director: Akira Nishimori (ep 1)
Daiki Nakamura as Ital Del Labard

Akio Ohtsuka as Zaxon
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Zoniac(ep 2)
Kôichi Kitamura as Hardin(ep 1)
Kouji Nakata as Barbarossa(eps 2-3)
Kousei Yagi as Bangor III(ep 1)
Mako Hyoudou as Sakuya(eps 2-3)
Nobuo Tanaka as Warlock(ep 1)
Noriko Hidaka as Sahari
Rihoko Yoshida as Ayatolla(ep 3)
Rokuro Naya as BeastMaster(ep 1)
Shinichiro Miki as Fayk(ep 1)
Shunsuke Shima as Randis(ep 1)
Toshihiko Seki as The General(eps 2-3)
Yoshihito Yasuhara as Fayk(eps 2-3)

Hideyoshi Ugaki(eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Ito(eps 1-2)
Kazuo Harada(ep 1)
Tamio Ohki(ep 1)
Yumi Takada(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC
Big Bang (ep 2)
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (ep 1)
Big Bang (ep 2)
Echo (ep 3)
Finish Animation:
AIC (eps 1, 3)
Angel (eps 1-3)
Boram Animation (ep 1)
Echo (ep 3)
Han Young (eps 1, 3)
Hana Pro (eps 1, 3)
K Production (ep 2)
Life Work Corp. (ep 2)
Pak Production (ep 2)
Seoul Kids (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
Big Bang (ep 2)
Boram Animation (ep 1)
Echo (ep 3)
Han Young (eps 1, 3)
Hana Pro (eps 1-3)
K Production (ep 2)
Life Work Corp. (ep 3)
Magic Bus (ep 3)
Mu Film, Ltd. (ep 3)
Pak Production (ep 2)
Seoul Kids (ep 2)
Studio March (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Magic Bus (ep 3)
Mu Film, Ltd. (ep 3)
Studio Navia (ep 2)
Photography:
ACC Tanihara Studio (ep 3)
AIC (eps 1-2)
Big Bang (eps 2-3)
Studio Ad-Lib (eps 1, 3)
Production: ARTMIC Studios
Production Cooperation: DARTS (ep 1)
Title Design: DARTS
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Director: Michael House (Sub)
Translation:
Mariko Nishiyama (ep 1)
Shin Kurokawa
Vincent Winiarski (eps 2-3)
Executive producer:
Janice Hindle (Dub)
Peter R. Haswell (Dub)
Producer: Robert J. Woodhead (Dub)

Associate producer: Natsumi Ueki (Dub)
Audio Engineer: Brett Ekstrom (Dub)
Communications: Pam Tomosunas (Dub)
Dialogue Editing: III, KTJ Roe R. Adams (Dub)
Editing: III, KTJ Roe R. Adams (Sub)
M & E Editing: Andy Hajek (Dub)
Production Coordination: Natsumi Ueki (Sub)
Production manager:
Janice Hindle (Sub)
Peter R. Haswell (Sub)
Script Supervision: Eric Tomosunas (Dub)
Voice Direction: Zach Hanner
Amy Parrish as Sakuya(eps 2-3)
Belinda Bizic as Sahari
Chris Jarman as
Barbarossa(eps 2-3)
War-roids(ep 1)
Chris Nubel as Council Member(ep 1)
Chris Nuebe as Wise Man(ep 2)
David Stokes as Council Member(ep 1)
Doug Krehbiel as Randis(ep 1)
Eric Paisley as Wise Man(ep 2)
Francis McDorman as Pool Girl(ep 3)
Grenaldo Frazier as Wise Man(ep 2)
Joanne Luzatto as Warspite Attendant(ep 3)
Joe Bunn as Fayk
Lee Domenick as Warlock(ep 1)
Mac Ingrahm as "Specs"(ep 1)
Marianne Nubel as
Announcer(ep 1)
Ayatolla(ep 3)
Mellissa Stanley as Warspite Attendant(ep 3)
Michael Schuttie as Brate(ep 1)
Mike Wiley as Hardin(ep 1)
Noel Rivenbark as Security War-roid(ep 2)
Norm Shore as Wise Man(ep 2)
Phillip Loch as Zoniac(ep 2)
Pierre Brulator as The General(eps 2-3)
Rick Forrester as Zaxon
Robert Hood as AndrŽ(ep 1)
Robert Wailes as Council Member(ep 1)
Sandy Shores as Pool Girl(ep 3)
Scott Simpson as BeastMaster
Steve Rassin as "Horns"(ep 1)
Steve Vernon as
Bangor III(ep 1)
Craftsman(ep 2)
Tim Beeding as
Beastmaster(ep 3)
Craftsman(ep 2)
Tom Landrigan as Council Member(ep 1)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Licensed by: AnimEigo
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology