Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Канокон (Russian)
かのこん (Japanese)
我的狐仙女友 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kanokon's story revolves around Kouta Oyamada, a young first-year high school student who moves from the country to the city and thus transfers to Kunpo High School. On his first day at his new school, a beautiful second-year female student named Chizuru Minamoto asks him to meet her alone in the music room. When he arrives, she reveals that she is in fact a fox deity and from that day on the two hang out together. Nozomu is a first-year female student at Kouta's school, she is in fact a wolf deity and in love with Kouta, and a rival of Chizuru for Kouta's affections.
User Ratings: 1371 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 78 votes (sub:61, dub:13, raw:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 133 votes (sub:117, dub:10, ?:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 300 votes (sub:248, dub:40, raw:2, ?:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 321 votes (sub:279, dub:26, ?:3, others:13
8 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 235 votes (sub:191, dub:30, raw:2, ?:1, others:11
8 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 91 votes (sub:71, dub:15, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 73 votes (sub:59, dub:12, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 68 votes (sub:60, dub:5, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 40 votes (sub:33, dub:3, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:2, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2563 users, rank: #414 (of 6656)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.627 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0911, rank: #3505 (of 6655)
Weighted mean: 6.404 (Decent+), rank: #4022 (of 6655) (seen all: 6.67 / seen some: 5.53 / won't finish: 2.82)
Bayesian estimate: 6.415 (Decent+), rank: #3695 (of 5013)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-04-05 to 2008-06-21
Opening Theme:
"PHOSPHOR" by Ui Miyazaki
Ending Theme:
"Koi no Honō" (恋の炎) by Yui Sakakibara
Official website:
XEBEC - Kanokon (Japanese)
かのこん (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 8
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Complete Series (DVD) 2011-03-22
    Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - TV & OVA Collection (DVD) 2012-05-08
    Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Sexy Like a Fox (DVD 1) 2010-05-25
    Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - The Wolf in No Clothing (DVD 2) (from $13.59)
    Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Catch a Vulpine by the Tail (DVD 3)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Ootsuki
Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki
Script:
Masashi Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10
)

Rie Koshika (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ootsuki (eps 1, 12)
Kai Mori (eps 4, 7, 10)
Miho Hirao (ep 9)
Nobuyoshi Habara (ep 5)
Seung Hui Son (eps 3, 11)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 2, 8)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Ootsuki (OP, ED; ep 12)
Hideya Takahashi (ep 9)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 2)
Hiromichi Saito (ep 4)
Seung Hui Son (eps 1, 3, 5, 11)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 10)
Tetsuya Saito (ep 8)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 6)
Music: Tsuyoshi Ito
Original creator: Katsumi Nishino
Original Character Design: Koin
Character Design: Akio Takami
Art Director: Toshihiro Kohama
Chief Animation Director: Akio Takami
Animation Director:
Akio Takami (OP, ED; eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 8)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 2)
Hiromichi Saito (ep 4)
Keita Shimizu (eps 6, 10)
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 10)
Minoru Ueda (ep 5)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 7)
Shin Tosaka (ep 9)
Shingo Adachi (ep 12)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 6)
Takuya Hirata (ep 9)
Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Sound Director: Toshihiko Nakajima
Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Nakata
Producer:
Michiko Koyanagi (5pb.)
Tatsuhiro Nitta (Media Factory)
Yasuhiro Mikami (AT-X)
Yuuichi Matsunaga (movic)

2D CGI: Tsuyoshi Nakano
3D Backgrounds: Mieko Sakurai (Bihou; eps 6-12)
Animation producer: Takatoshi Chino
Associate producer:
Hiromasa Minami (AT-X)
Masazumi Katō (Media Factory)
Background Art:
Akihiro Hirasawa (Bihou; eps 2-9, 11-12)
Atsushi Satomi (Bihou; eps 6, 10-12)
Aya Kuginuki (Bihou; eps 1-6)
Bao Nguy (Bihou; ep 6)
Dung Ha (Bihou; eps 6, 10)
Duong Quyen (Bihou; ep 5)
Ha Le (Bihou; ep 6)
Hao Doan (Bihou; eps 6-12)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (Bihou; ep 1)
Hoa Nguyen (Bihou; ep 6)
Hue Nguyen (Bihou; ep 6)
Hung Dang (Bihou; ep 6)
Huy Nguyen (Bihou; eps 6, 10)
Huynh Nguyen (Bihou; eps 5-9, 11-12)
Jun Okabe (Bihou; eps 1-2)
Kōta Takanashi (Bihou; ep 1)
Kumiko Ono (Bihou; eps 1-4)
Linh Huynh (Bihou; ep 6)
Nguyen An (Bihou; eps 5, 7-12)
Nguyen Le (Bihou; eps 5-12)
Pham Thu (Bihou; eps 6-12)
Quan Pham (Bihou; eps 8-12)
Quang Nguyen (Bihou; ep 6)
Tatsuya Kushida (Bihou; eps 1, 4, 9)
Thao Nguyen (Bihou; ep 5)
Trung Tran (Bihou; ep 6)
Tuan Chau (Bihou; ep 6)
Yuka Hirama (Bihou; eps 3-12)
Yukiko Ono (Bihou; eps 1-12)
Yūta Chimoto (Bihou; eps 1-12)
Color Check:
Kensuke Katsu (eps 2, 6, 10)
Masami Horiuchi (ep 4)
Masato Sasaki (ep 8)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 7)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 1, 5, 9)
Sayuri Okada (ep 12)
Tomoe Takatani (eps 3, 11)
Color setting:
Kensuke Katsu (eps 2, 6, 10)
Masami Horiuchi (ep 4)
Masato Sasaki (ep 8)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 7)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 1, 5, 9)
Sayuri Okada (ep 12)
Tomoe Takatani (eps 3, 11)
Composite:
Akiko Nakazato (XEBEC; eps 8-12)
Jeong-Geon Oh (XEBEC; eps 8-12)
Kazunori Funakura (XEBEC; eps 1-12)
Masayoshi Nishiyama (XEBEC; eps 1-12)
Takashi Aoki (XEBEC; eps 1-12)
Takuma Morooka (XEBEC; eps 8-12)
Tatsuya Miyazaki (XEBEC; eps 1-12)
Yoko Kumatani (XEBEC; eps 8-12)
Yuho Ando (XEBEC; eps 8-12)
Yuki Kudo (XEBEC; eps 1-12)
Editing: Naoki Watanabe
Editing Assistant: Hitoshi Nogawa
Finish Animation:
Koharu Sudo (DEF.C; ep 4)
Tomoe Takatani (XEBEC; eps 1, 3-4)
Yumi Mikami (DEF.C; ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Airi Haryū (SynergySP; ep 8)
Asuka Sudo (XEBEC; eps 1, 5)
Erika Kimura (XEBEC; eps 1, 5)
Haruka Nakashima (SynergySP; ep 8)
Haruka Yoshida (SynergySP; ep 8)
Hisashi Toshima (XEBEC; ep 3)
Kana Ōta (SynergySP; ep 8)
Kazuya Sone (SynergySP; ep 8)
Keisuke Kobayashi (XEBEC; eps 1, 5)
Keisuke Mikami (DEF.C; ep 4)
Kozue Uchiyama (SynergySP; ep 8)
Miki Yairi (XEBEC; eps 3, 11)
Ryohei Takeshita (XEBEC; eps 1, 5)
Sayuri Hanada (SynergySP; ep 8)
Taishi Sato (DEF.C; ep 4)
Takeshi Hirayama (XEBEC; eps 3, 11)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (DEF.C; ep 4)
Tomoaki Takase (XEBEC; eps 1, 5)
Tomoki Uekado (DEF.C; ep 4)
Tomomi Nakamura (XEBEC; eps 3, 11)
Yuta Ito (SynergySP; ep 8)
Yuta Yamazaki (XEBEC; eps 3, 11)
In-Between Check:
Asuka Sudo (ep 12)
Chieko Ichimanda (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Kenji Matsunaga (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shin Yoshida (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akiko Ōhora (OP; eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Akiko Sato (ep 8)
Akio Uchino (ep 12)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 7)
Ayumi Kanawa (ep 8)
Bu Gyeong Choi (eps 1, 11)
Chie Kanemori (ep 2)
Chika Hasegawa (ep 8)
Chizuru Kobayashi (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Daisuke Hiramaki (OP; ep 1)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 8)
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 9, 12)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 9)
Emiko Ueno (ep 12)
Erika Kimura (ep 12)
Fumiaki Sahara (eps 5, 12)
Hatsue Kato (ep 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 9)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 10)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 2, 10)
Hideyuki Hoshina (eps 6, 10)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 2)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 5)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 10)
Hironori Sawada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 8)
Hiroshi Wagatsuma (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 5)
Hisako Tsurukubo (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Hitoshi Miyajima (Triple A; ep 7)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 7, 12)
Junko Funatsuka (ep 8)
Kai Mori (eps 9, 12)
Kaoru Suzaki (ep 8)
Katsuhiko Kitada (eps 3, 11-12)
Kazumi Ono (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Kazunari Niigaki (ep 12)
Kazunori Osawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kazuyuki Asaga (OP; eps 3, 9, 12)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5-6, 10)
Keita Shimizu (eps 6, 10)
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 5)
Koichi Kikuta (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Koji Maruoka (ep 5)
Kosuke Yoshida (Triple A; ep 7)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 7)
Kouyou Kimura (ep 9)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 11)
Kyoko Taketani (ED; eps 1, 11-12)
Mai Takazawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Makoto Hara (ep 12)
Manami Teramachi (ep 12)
Masahiro Suwa (OP; eps 3, 7, 12)
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 5)
Masami Matsuda (ep 1)
Masami Yoshioka (eps 2, 10)
Masayuki Katou (ep 5)
Michio Satô (ep 7)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 1)
Mihoko Ogawa (ep 8)
Minoru Ueda (ep 11)
Nao Tajima (ep 1)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 9)
Naoto Abe (eps 7, 12)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 3, 9, 11-12)
Noboru Takahashi (ep 7)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 10)
Rieko Kugimiya (ep 8)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 12)
Satoru Harada (eps 5, 9)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 11)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 5)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 6)
Senichi Muraoka (ep 12)
Shigeru Chiba (Triple A; ep 7)
Shimon Kondou (ep 11)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 9, 11)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ED)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 7)
Shouko Hagiwara (ep 8)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 12)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 7, 12)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 6, 10)
Sunao Chikaoka (OP)
Taeko Hori (OP)
Taeko Oda (ep 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 5)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 2, 6, 10)
Takeshi Akimoto (ep 7)
Takeshi Oda (ep 7)
Takushige Norita (ep 3)
Takuya Hirata (ep 9)
Takuya Matsumura (OP)
Takuya Nakano (OP; eps 9, 12)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 10)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 7)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 9)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 2, 10)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 7)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 7)
Tomoko Kagawa (ep 9)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 1, 12)
Toshiyuki Satou (eps 6, 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (eps 7, 9)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 7)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (OP; eps 1, 11)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (ep 8)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 8)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (ep 5)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 7)
Yoshinori Honda (ep 7)
Yoshiya Fujiwara (ep 8)
Yosuke Kikuchi (ep 8)
Young Bum Kim (Triple A; ep 7)
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuji Ito (ep 11)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 10)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 10)
Yuko Okamoto (eps 2, 10)
Yūta Kiso (eps 9, 12)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 8)
Literary Cooperation: Takeyuki Ishida
Music Director: Takefumi Kanetani
Music producer: Tomoyuki Hamada
Original Logo Design: hiji
Planing Cooperation:
Akihiro Kurita (MF Bunko J)
Taiji Misaka (MF Bunko J)
Planning:
Atsushi Iwazaki (Media Factory)
Chiyomaru Shikura (5pb.)
Naohiro Futono (movic)
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Yukinao Shimoji (XEBEC)
Production Advancement:
Fumito Suzuki (ep 4)
Keiji Nishimura (eps 1, 5, 9)
Kenichi Matsunaga (eps 2, 6, 12)
Kōji Nakata (ep 8)
Kou Tagami (ep 11)
Masafumi Mokuya (ep 7)
Takeyuki Ishida (ep 12)
Yasuaki Iwase (eps 3, 7)
Yuma Ishizawa (eps 2, 6)
Production Desk: Takumi Kusakabe
Prop Design: Kyoko Taketani
Publicity: Shinichi Tsuchiya
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Hideyuki Hachisuga (Aoi Studio)
Setting Cooperation: Takeyuki Ishida
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Special Effects: Hidero Sakurai
System Management: Tsuyoshi Hirota
Telop: Kyouko Baba
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP)
Kousuke Ooshima (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masami Okui (OP)
Youichi Sakai (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masami Okui (OP)
Miko Hazuki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ui Miyazaki (OP)
Yui Sakakibara (ED)
Video Editing:
Katsuhiro Kimura (eps 1-4, 11)
Masaru Kitamoto (eps 5-10, 12)
Tetsuro Tsukada
Ayako Kawasumi as Chizuru Minamoto
Mamiko Noto as Kōta Oyamada
Miyū Takeuchi as Nozomu Ezomori

Chiwa Saito as Akane Asahina
Kenji Nomura as Ryūsei Kumada
Saori Seto as Yūki Sasamori
Takashi Kondo as Omi Kiriyama
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Tayura Minamoto
Ui Miyazaki as Kiriko Takana
Yui Itsuki as Mio Osakabe
Yuuto Kazama as Saku Ezomori

Ayako Sugizaki as Female student (ep 2)
Hideki Nakanishi as
Male student (ep 4)
Young man (ep 2)
Kenji Takahashi as Male student (ep 4)
Kimiko Nakamura as Female student (ep 2)
Kumiko Nishihara as Minori Mitama
Mai Kadowaki as Ren Nanao
Naomi Shindoh as Tamamo
Noriko Shitaya as Iku Sahara
Risa Hayamizu as Yukihana
Rumi Kasahara as Jorougumo (ep 4)
Takashi Matsuyama as Takao Yatsuka
Tamaki Nakanishi as Ai Nanao
Tomoko Nakamura as Female student (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Tsutomu Densaka as Nanao Family Head (ep 9)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Front Line (ep 11)
Liberty (ep 11)
Mouse (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 9)
Rising Force (ep 11)
Studio Gamei (ep 11)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 11)
U-Han Entertainment (ep 7)
XEBEC M2 (eps 9, 11)
Animation Production: Xebec
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-04-05)
Bandai Channel (2008-04-15)
GyaO! (2008-04-15)
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 9, 11-12)
Def.c (eps 4, 9)
Front Line (eps 11-12)
Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 10-12)
Jinbun (eps 5, 9)
K Production (ep 3)
Keisei Productions (ep 3)
SHAFT (eps 2, 6)
Shintenchi Animation (eps 4, 9)
SIU (eps 1, 3)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
SynergySP (ep 8)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 5)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 6)
Asahi Production (eps 9, 11-12)
Def.c (eps 4, 9)
Front Line (eps 11-12)
Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 10-12)
IMOVE (ep 1)
Jinbun (eps 5, 9)
K Production (eps 3, 11)
Keisei Productions (ep 3)
Shintenchi Animation (eps 4, 9)
SynergySP (ep 8)
Tamazawa Animation House (eps 5, 11)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-12
)

In-between Check: Def.c (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Def.c (ep 4)
Doga Kobo (ep 9)
Front Line (ep 12)
Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 10)
IMOVE (ep 5)
Mouse (ep 12)
Nakamura Production (ep 12)
Neox (ep 4)
SILVER LINK. (ep 11)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 3)
Toybox (ep 11)
Triple A (ep 7)
Music Production: 5pb.
Production Cooperation:
Def.c (eps 4, 7)
Studio Pastoral (eps 2, 6, 10)
SynergySP (ep 8)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
English staff
English cast
Director: Ruben Arvizu
Translation: Midori Maejima
Executive producer: John Sirabella

Acquisition Liaison:
Megumi Kikuraku
Yoko Hayama
Casting Coordination: Dianne Smith
DVD Author: Dave Beinlich
Editing: Derek Lieu
Post-Production Supervision: Christian Moran
Production Coordination: Dianne Smith
Production Supervision:
Clark Cheng
Richard York
Sean Molyneaux
Script Adaptation: J.J. Vallejo
Sound Mixing: Peter McDonald
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Dorothy Fahn as Chizuru Minamoto (1-12)
May Kao as Nozomu Ezomori
Mona Marshall as Kota Oyamada (1-12)

Andres Alexis as Ryuusei Kumada
Camilla Debry as Akane Asahina
Dick Smallberries Jr. as Omi Kiriyama
Elivia Gaitan as Mio Osakabe
Elvia Gaitan as Mio Osakabe
Ethan Murray as Tayura Minamoto
Grant George as Saku Ezomori
Jessica Gee as Kiriko Takana
Lara Cody as Yuki Sasamori (1-12)
Mari Devon as Tamamo
Tara Platt as Yukihana

Dan Woren as Takao Yatsuka (1-12)
Karen Strassman as Iku Sahara (1-12)

English companies
ADR Production: Arvintel Media Productions
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology