Forum - View topicHave you enjoyed anything produced in or before 1994?
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Author | Message | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rukiia
Posts: 1897 Location: British Columbia, Canada |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oh, for sure. They were the key to expanding my love for Anime when I was younger.
I enjoyed shows like: Devil Hunter Yohko (the first two episodes) Dominion Tank Police Dragon Ball Z Girl From Phantasia Gunsmith Cats Oh! My Goddess Project A-ko Ranma Sailor Moon Vampire Princess Miyu (OAV's) I seen more then this but those were all I could think of at the top of my head. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HyugaHinata
Posts: 3505 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I'm actually just 27.5 years old. I found ancient WMT anime here in Singapore (Region 3). And with the DVDs out via cdJapan, well, buying them became a no-brainer. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
EireformContinent
Posts: 977 Location: Łódź/Poland (The Promised Land) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
When I think about it overall I got your point. Yes, anime fans tends to focus on new series. It seems that I'm odd among odds: When I was 15 I got into anime thanks to Lady Oscar and then focus on the classics. Maybe it was because I wasn't involved in fandom, so I barely had an idea about new and fashionable series. Also on on my first forum we had and have strong pro classical lobby that would make everyone watching good oldies.
Yes, I think you are right. Younger people tends to see world in black and white and are likely to give up something because of the first impression. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher Posts: 10421 Location: Do not message me for support. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Obviously I voted yes. Mind you, when I started with ANN, it was closer to 1994 than it was to 2011.
Akira, Bubblegum Crisis and AD Police were the first anime I watched. And I watched them a couple years before 1994. Other "classic" anime I've enjoyed include all of Miyazaki's old movies, Ranma 1/2 (the dominant anime of the early 1990's North American anime scene), Patlabor, Barefoot Gen, Galaxy Express 999, Dirty Pair, Here is Greenwood, DNA^2, RG Veda, Arslan, Kimagure Orange Road, Kodocha, Marmalade Boy, Urusei Yatsura, You're Under Arrest, Ah! My Goddess, Gunbuster, Otaku no Video, Captain Tylor, Wings of Honneamise etc... In fact, some of the best anime I've ever seen are on the above list (and some of them aren't that great). I strongly, strongly recommend that every anime fan see the early Gainax titles: Gunbuster, Wings of Honneamise and Otaku no Video. I also strongly recommend Miyazaki's early movies like Nausicaa, Totoro and Laputa. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DerekTheRed
Posts: 3544 Location: ::Points to hand:: |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I voted Yes too. And regarding Harts' theory, I'll be turning 25 in a couple of months.
I don't really want to look through My Anime for pre 1994 stuff that I liked, so I'll copycat the titles already listed here: Nausicaa Gunbuster Gunsmith Cats Irresponsible Captain Tylor (poo poo to you, KOH) Dragon Half Macross |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The King of Harts
Posts: 6712 Location: Mount Crawford, Virginia |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
How long have you been watching anime, though? 25 and 3 is out of the norm. 25 and 7 or 8, though, isn't exactly odd. The longer you're a fan, the more likely you are to reach back. And even though I watch older shows despite only being a fan for 3 years, I also watch a lot of anime, so I need to reach back just find stuff to watch.
I said it wasn't a popular opinion.
Bullsnarkies. Way to make me feel like crap. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
spoony
Posts: 117 Location: Illinois, US |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I have, but not as much as I'd like. I watched Speed Racer and Sailor Moon a lot as a kid. More recently, most of the older stuff I've watched have been movies like Barefoot Gen, Akira, Grave of the Fireflies, and Miyazaki films.
If we're talking REALLY old, I have seen a bit of Gegege no Kitarou and thought it had a really cool creepy vibe. I haven't gotten around to watching a lot of it, though. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DerekTheRed
Posts: 3544 Location: ::Points to hand:: |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Basically since my join date, so like 3 or 4 years. I'd seen Slayers long before, but didn't really recognize it as anime. EDIT: Son of a... I forgot that my favorite anime, Touch, is pre 1994. Everybody stop what youare doing, and go watch Touch. Also, I like Lupin III and Ninja Scroll. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nagisa
Moderator
Posts: 6128 Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wow, spot-on. I'm twenty-six as of the beginning of this month. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The King of Harts
Posts: 6712 Location: Mount Crawford, Virginia |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Well, perhaps my theory is bunked then. I just thought new younger fans were less open to the idea of older shows from all the negative comments I've come across. Old time fans also making such observations only reinforced my ideas.
Yea, I'm awesome like that. Actually, I just read your staff write up, assumed you were about 18 when you wrote it (one year member before becoming a mod) and added 8 years. Voila, 26, or, more broadly, mid to late 20's. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan45
Village Elder
Posts: 9843 Location: Virginia |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
@The King of Harts
I'm afraid I will have to agree with you again. I didn't care for Irresponsible Captain Tylor either. I had the first several VHS tapes back when. I gave away the tapes years ago when I made the transition to DVD and have never felt the need to replace them. The story arc where he was captured by the alien girl and made into her dog sort of wierded me out. Looking at everyone's lists of titles, I was surprised at how many of them I have and have watched. Perhaps I should set my list of titles up to be able to sort by year. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nagisa
Moderator
Posts: 6128 Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Urk, that thing's still on here? That's probably in need of some serious revision... Edit: Yes. Yes it is. I wonder if I can do that. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
abok85
Posts: 2 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I'm 22 and have been watching anime since elementary school. The first anime I ever saw was Robotech/Macross. After that was Sailor Moon, Ninja Scroll, Dragon Ball Z, Tenchi Muyo, and all the others that came out on Toonami.
That was when I really started to venture out and watch other anime. I've been hooked ever since then. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
arielifeoma
Posts: 12 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I'm not certain that I dig the whole age/experience formula. I'm relatively young and I've only been watching anime for almost 2 years (I usually didn't have cable/tv as a child, I preferred books and I was too busy with work and school from a young age). However, looking through my list, I've found that I enjoyed a number of pre1994 anime shows, even if I rated them poorly because, as I explained in my "favorites" list, I understand that what may endear an anime to me doesn't necessarily indicate quality. With recommendation/review sites like this up and helping people find anime gems, I'm more inclined to think that there are more like me than dissimilar. I'm also curious about the time frame too. Why did we pick 1994?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
egoist
Posts: 7762 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Because I'm egocentric but kinda reasonable sometimes.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group