View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
dtm42
Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 14084
Location: currently stalking my waifu
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:20 pm
|
|
|
Fair enough Chagen46. I'll leave you to enjoy your favourite show in peace.
fanboysgonnafangasm.gif
|
Back to top |
|
|
walw6pK4Alo
Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 9322
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:32 pm
|
|
|
Are you one of those people that complain about sound in space in film?
|
Back to top |
|
|
eyevocal
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 137
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:20 pm
|
|
|
Enjoyed the show. Here are my own top tens. They are in alphabetical order, represent nothing more than my own opinions, and if anybody wants to argue about them, argue with my butt because my head hurts.
Anime:
Cowboy Bebop
Golden Boy
Macross Plus
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Perfect Blue
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Serial Experiments Lain
Vision of Escaflowne
Video Girl Ai
Whisper of the Heart
Music (cheers, Mike, you have excellent taste; extra props for the nod to Morphine's Cure for Pain):
* "Blues for Ceausescu"--The Fatima Mansions - A catchy, literate six-minute punch in the face.
* "Choose Evil"--Severed Heads - Tom Ellard extricates himself from the label system.
* "Dance of the Headless Bourgeoisie"--NoMeansNo - Blow up your head!
* "Cindy of a Thousand Lives"--Billy Bragg - Bill's tribute to the curious works of American photographer Cindy Sherman.
* "Free James Brown (so he can run me down)"--Foetus Inc. - Industrial music that wears a twisted smile.
* "One More"--Medicine - Gazing at your shoes on LSD through the flames all over your body. My Bloody Valentine's Loveless remains excellent, but Shot Forth Self Living still makes the hair on my neck stand up.
* "The Ship Song"--Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Vivid proof that love songs don't have to suck.
* "Super Go!!!!! - shine in - shine on"--Boredoms' early art-punk was way gone, but this took me into the stratosphere.
* "Voices"--Yoko Kanno featuring Akino Arai - From Macross Plus. The song that made me start buying anime soundtrack CDs, and established Ms. Kanno's reign over my anime ears.
* "We Love You, Tipper Gore"--Furnaceface (local Ottawa band) - "Don't you know you're wrong? / You only make us want to hear it that much more."
(Hidden CD bonus track:) PJ Harvey--"Rid of Me" - The pinnacle of quietLOUDquiet in alt-rock, in a nicely disturbing lyrical package. I do wish I could meet her, actually...to thank her for the excellent music and get an autograph before moving on.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lord Geo
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 2547
Location: North Brunswick, New Jersey
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:33 pm
|
|
|
In terms of Gurren Lagann's "galaxy shurikens", I'm pretty sure that the final villian said that the place they were fighting in wasn't a part of the actual universe, but rather a space that was created by the villian where everything in it, aside from the villian & the heroes, were created by the villian. Therefore, even though they looked like galaxies, they were in fact just physical objects that just looked like galaxies, hence why they could be thrown around like such.
Honestly, sometimes people take what they see in an anime too much at face value. Those objects were made to look like galaxies just for visual accentuation, i.e. they look cool. They could have been anything else, but making those things look like galaxies were being thrown around just looked cooler in the end.
|
Back to top |
|
|
staab99
Joined: 05 Jul 2010
Posts: 123
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:54 pm
|
|
|
Gurren Lagan is the anime version of Terminator 2. Action anime meant to be watched by teenagers and action fan boys for the cool factor, regardless of how flimsy, cliched and poorly written the story may be.
That is all
As for other shows of the 90's, what about GTO? That's another wonderful show that people tend to overlook.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chagen46
Joined: 27 Jun 2010
Posts: 4377
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 10:10 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | Gurren Lagan is the anime version of Terminator 2. Action anime meant to be watched by teenagers and action fan boys for the cool factor, regardless of how flimsy, cliched and poorly written the story may be.
|
"Someone has a different opinion than me, that means I get to be a condescending asswipe and psycho-analyze an entire fanbase!"
|
Back to top |
|
|
staab99
Joined: 05 Jul 2010
Posts: 123
|
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 10:11 pm
|
|
|
LOL fanboys are funny!
Also Chagen I honestly don't care if you enjoy it, but it's really not that great of a show. If you like it go ahead, but don't get all pissy because some people don't enjoy it (also I said it's an alright show, not a bad show).
|
Back to top |
|
|
ashez2ashes
Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 44
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:20 am
|
|
|
All the dissing of Slayers made me sad. Not that I'm all that surprised. Zac has been my dark mirror counterpart ever since his answerman days when he used to instill some high quality nerd rage in me. Anyways, I think the Slayers characters still hold up. How often do you get to see an anime heroine with that great self esteem? lol Lina Inverse is still an awesome character. It's too bad the animation was never stellar. I kind of wish they'd redo the series following the novels. I think the show is rife for a remake. Heck, I'd go for some kind of alternate universe retelling as long as the main crew still had the same personalities.
I wish I could high five whoever put Slayers in their top 3. I don't remember who you are man, but I'm giving you a mighty high five.
There are plenty of valid reasons to dislike Evangelion. Not agreeing with Anno's poor opinion on the human race being one of them.
I'm also surprised none of the submitted top three mentioned the One Piece anime since it started in 1999.
Last edited by ashez2ashes on Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:23 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fencedude5609
Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Posts: 5088
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:21 am
|
|
|
Chagen46 wrote: |
"Someone has a different opinion than me, that means I get to be a condescending asswipe and psycho-analyze an entire fanbase!" |
Ok, now that is [expletive] hilarious coming from you.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ryo Hazuki
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 363
Location: Finland
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:14 am
|
|
|
staab99 wrote: | Gurren Lagan is the anime version of Terminator 2. Action anime meant to be watched by teenagers and action fan boys for the cool factor, regardless of how flimsy, cliched and poorly written the story may be.
|
You mean Bruno Mattei's Terminator 2, because Cameron's T2 is well written? I still don't get how Gurren Lagann is supposed to be poorly written either.
|
Back to top |
|
|
RapidEyeMovement
Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 106
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 10:22 am
|
|
|
Seems like most of my favorite anime have been from the 90's.
Top 3:
3. Black Jack OAV
2. Revolutionary Girl Utena
1. Please Save My Earth
|
Back to top |
|
|
Key
Moderator
Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 18192
Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley)
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 10:42 am
|
|
|
staab99 wrote: | LOL fanboys are funny!
Also Chagen I honestly don't care if you enjoy it, but it's really not that great of a show. If you like it go ahead, but don't get all pissy because some people don't enjoy it (also I said it's an alright show, not a bad show). |
You're right that people shouldn't get pissy just because you have a different opinion of the show, but you were doing quite a bit more than that in the post which provoked that response. When you're making deprecating generalizations about the fan base of the series, rather than the series itself, what do you expect?
For instance, I think you're totally wrong about GL, and I'm definitely not a "teenager" or "action fan boy." I know a lot of mature adult fans who aren't necessarily action fanatics who loved that series. I also entirely disagree that Terminator 2 is a good comparison in any respect.
And Fencedue5609: Stop trying to pick fights.
|
Back to top |
|
|
HeeroTX
Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 2046
Location: Austin, TX
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:52 pm
|
|
|
I think TTGL was a fun show and I enjoyed it (obviously nowhere near as much as chagen), but I have one question. Did you people really, seriously, truly just get done arguing the "logic" of throwing galaxies like shuriken in a show where the mecha are LITERALLY (not metaphorically or even "vaguely", but clearly and directly) powered by "fighting spirit"? Really? That's like arguing that your car that's powered by Ice Cream and dreams would never move because cloud tires would never work.
|
Back to top |
|
|
bravetailor
Joined: 30 May 2009
Posts: 817
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:27 pm
|
|
|
GATSU wrote: | Oh, and as for My Neighbors the Yamadas, I enjoy it for what it is, but it's fairly obvious that it's got a disjointed narrative and conventional set-ups, even by slice-of-life standards. So I can see why the Japanese audiences didn't go for it at the time, since it didn't stand out, unless you were an animation buff. Would I say it's the "best" of the 90s, though? No, but it's a fun diversion overall. When it played in L.A. when Takahata was here, I think there were even people in the audience who could probably rent or buy it in Little Tokyo who saw it for the first time. I feel sorry for Takahata for not only being in Miyazaki's shadow, but having to play second fiddle to Goro, who only gets gigs because of his surname. It's my belief that the reason he hasn't done anything since Yamadas is Ghibli's producers intentionally marginalize him and force him to shoot his projects their way, which he obviously disagrees on doing. And he's older than Miyazaki, so I'd like to see him get in one more movie before he dies. |
Takahata is, in fact, working on a movie right now, likely his last--Tale of the Bamboo Cutter.
It's my opinion that Takahata is a more experimental director so his stuff can be hit or miss. But he's skilled enough that when he hits his target, he REALLY hits it, like in Only Yesterday or Grave of the Fireflies. When he's off, you get interesting but somewhat failed experiments like Yamadas (which I think is inferior in some ways to the average Charlie Brown special) or Pom Poko.
With all due respect to fans of those films, of course.
|
Back to top |
|
|
braves
Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 2309
Location: Puerto Rico (but living in Texas)
|
Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:31 pm
|
|
|
ashez2ashes wrote: |
I'm also surprised none of the submitted top three mentioned the One Piece anime since it started in 1999. |
Probably because practically everybody thinks of it as a 2000s show, even thought it started in 1999. Same with how everybody thinks of DBZ as a 90s show, even though it started in '89.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|