Forum - View topicAnime in America: The Best (and Most Notable) of 2011
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Posts: 7912 Location: Anime News Network Technodrome |
|
|||||||||
It isn't really that tough to figure out, people.
Theron directly references Madoka Magica as the show that "would" have been the winner in a category if it'd been released in R1 in 2011. Obviously this is based on R1 2011 releases, either on disc, streaming or simulcasting. Oh also the title of the article might tip you off on this mystery! |
||||||||||
dtm42
Posts: 14084 Location: currently stalking my waifu |
|
|||||||||
I actually thought that 2011 was a superb year for Anime series, and not just because of PMMM. I know there were plenty of titles that aren't eligible because they weren't simulcasted or whatever, but to say the entire year was bad or even sub-par is utterly wrong. Just wrong.
I know Carl and Theron were going for the controversial route but there was no justification for hating on the entire year's worth of shows. And the ones they picked were crazy. Ben-to? Really? |
||||||||||
Keichitsu0305
|
|
|||||||||
Yes, the lack of Mawaru Peguindrum is rather saddening. *sigh* All well...
And to think that, by following his heart, he almost spoiler[started the 3rd Impact if it wasn't for a "certain Angel" stopping him.] Congratulations, indeed!! But yeah, that was a really touching moment. ^__^ |
||||||||||
kufirst
Posts: 86 Location: Kansas |
|
|||||||||
Need to watch Cross Game!
|
||||||||||
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules Posts: 4609 Location: Gainesville, FL |
|
|||||||||
I have to agree with the basic statement about the quality of shows in 2011. There was probably a higher average of "Good" shows than last, but a lower amount of "Great" shows, and I say that on a judgement of just shows released in Japan in 2011 and with differences in opinion on which were the great ones..
For instance. In 2010 I rated the first season of Kimi Ni Todoke at #5 on my personal Top Ten, this year the second season was #2... but I actually liked the first season a bit more. (And Nichijou was my #1) BTW, If you haven't seen it yet I made a thread for personal faves n the general section, if you want to go off subject on how your choices differ from these, I invite you to join in that topic as well. |
||||||||||
Red Fox of Fire
Posts: 345 |
|
|||||||||
What mystery? No one seems to be confused about Madoka not winning anything. The only mention of it seems to be annoyance at it not being simulcasted. |
||||||||||
vashfanatic
Posts: 3489 Location: Back stateside |
|
|||||||||
There is a category for "unlicensed gem." Penguintruth could be upset it didn't get mentioned there. |
||||||||||
Mad_Scientist
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 3011 |
|
|||||||||
Well, people have been questioning why certain other shows weren't mentioned though. Like this quote below.
See? ArenicSteel at least clearly didn't realize that this was only for shows that got US releases this year.
As sad as I am that Steins;Gate didn't get highlighted, one thing to remember is that this Theron and Carl's best of 2011. This isn't meant to be a definitive list of THE best of 2011, just the best of what Theron and Carl have seen. And Theron at least has not seen Steins;Gate, aside from maybe the first couple episodes or so that he did for the preview guide, and I am fairly certain Carl hasn't seen the full series either. |
||||||||||
Gwydion
Posts: 156 |
|
|||||||||
Agreed. I actually first got interested in the series because I heard a lot of good things about it, but after watching it myself, all I ever heard were complaints! I can see how some people don't like it, but I for one loved it and was glad to see it mentioned. And while I was happy to see Summer Wars as well, I kind of expected that one. I did NOT expect to see Kekkaishi listed for Best Death Scene, though, and that one probably got the biggest cheer out of me to see it included. I won't try to argue that others aren't better, but I for one loved that scene. The series being in the shonen vein, I assumed on the first watch that everything would be ok and the character would be fine and - oh hey, there's the funeral. I was sad, but also kind of impressed. Not that shonen characters don't die, but spoiler[for a young, main character who was actually given quite a bit of character development to die at his peak? It's no Hughes from FMA, but it did leave quite the impact.] All that and I just liked the character. :P |
||||||||||
Red Fox of Fire
Posts: 345 |
|
|||||||||
What about "Unlicensed Gems?" That's where Penguindrum could have (and should have) been. EDIT: Though that kind of strays from the point anyway. EDIT2: This has gotten more long-winded than it needed to be. The point was that no one was wondering why Madoka didn't win any awards. Last edited by Red Fox of Fire on Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:44 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||||
Mad_Scientist
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 3011 |
|
|||||||||
True, there is that category, but I assume Zac wasn't responding to posts that were just wondering about the unlicensed gem category. Penguindrum was never mentioned in the article at all, so...
Or at least that would be my guess for why it's not mentioned. |
||||||||||
vashfanatic
Posts: 3489 Location: Back stateside |
|
|||||||||
Probably because it has been licensed, and will be released next year, and will probably win a bunch of stuff then, barring the appearance of an unforeseen huge series. They're trying to play fair. Last edited by vashfanatic on Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:27 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||||
Kohii
Posts: 428 |
|
|||||||||
/gets up from his chair
/clap clap clap clap Well done Key and Carl. Well done. I liked with most of your picks (though I agreed with Key's more), although I haven't watched some of them, so I'll be sure to check them out. Also, the lack of a K-on! mention puts my heart at ease. C'mon NISA, give us Anohana, will ya? |
||||||||||
B-503_MIA
Posts: 149 Location: Green Bay, WI |
|
|||||||||
Happy to see Allison & Lillia get a little love/recognition, Tameiki no Hashi is a great opening tune - reminds me of some the songs from the great Haibane Renmei OST. Usually, just to save time, I will FF through the OP & ED after I've seen a few episodes (especially if it's a longer series) - this is one I will listen to all the way through every time.
I really liked the character of Allison, don't we all wish we knew someone like her in our adolescence. People remark of others having a "magnetic personality", Allison has what I like to call a "catalytic personality" - would Will have become anything like he turned out if he hadn't have met her? Mrs. B-503 would like to pass on her agreement with the choice of Saga from Guin Saga as Closer of the Year -& yes, some of that dub was so bad I wonder if it was intentional... It did almost ruin Guin Saga but we both enjoyed the show, one "almost-FotNS level of violence" scene was close for my "Scene of the Year" - spoiler[the one where Guin hits the Mongaul soldier on the head & drives him straight into the ground.] |
||||||||||
Generic #757858
Posts: 1354 |
|
|||||||||
Aw man, not even a mention of Mazinkaiser SKL (yes, I will never shut about this series)? I thought it would at least merit a Guilty Pleasure award...
And no Izaya for Biggest Bastard? Though I gotta admit, that Gosick guy certainly seems like a worthy candidate. |
||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group