To Heart (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1999 Aquaplus / KSS


[ related to To Heart (manga) ]

Related anime:
    ToHeart - Remember my memories (TV) (sequel)
      To Heart Remember my memories (manga) (adaptation)
    ToHeart2 (TV) (spinoff)
      ToHeart2 (OAV) (sequel)
        ToHeart2ad (OAV) (sequel)
          ToHeart2 adplus (OAV) (sequel)
            ToHeart2 adnext (OAV) (sequel)
      ToHeart2 Dungeon Travelers (OAV) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
トゥハート (Japanese)
투 하트 (Korean)
투하트 (Korean)
Themes: harem, school
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Adapted from a dating sim game of the same name. Hiroyuki Fujita and Akari Kamigishi are friends since childhood. With both of them are in the same class in high school, their love towards each other begin to accumulate, slowly but day by day. However there are many cute girls around....
User Ratings: 633 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 26 votes (sub:19, dub:5, raw:2)
 Excellent: 83 votes (sub:61, dub:17, edit.dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 124 votes (sub:103, dub:16, raw:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 187 votes (sub:138, dub:39, raw:5, ?:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 89 votes (sub:62, dub:20, raw:2, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 46 votes (sub:35, dub:11)
 Not really good: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:5)
 Weak: 31 votes (sub:23, dub:7, raw:1)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1454 users, rank: #743 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.780 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9409, rank: #2871 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 6.683 (Good−), rank: #2990 (of 6014) (seen all: 6.91 / seen some: 5.66 / won't finish: 3.67)
Bayesian estimate: 6.700 (Good−), rank: #2732 (of 4524)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1999-04-01 to 1999-06-27
Release dates: We have 14
Opening Theme:
"Feeling Heart" by Nakatsukasa Masami
Ending Theme:
"Access" by SPY
"Yell" by Kawasumi Ayako
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
To Heart DVD 4 (Nov 2, 2007)
To Heart DVD 3 (Oct 2, 2007)
To Heart DVD 2 (Jun 24, 2007)
To Heart DVD 1 (Jun 6, 2007)
News: Show:
To Heart Site Online (Feb 16, 2007)
Trailer Roundup (Jan 22, 2007)
TRSI Announces To Heart (Dec 4, 2006)
To Heart Update (May 20, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    To Heart - New Feelings (DVD 1) 2007-02-27 (from $16.99)
    To Heart - Finding Courage (DVD 2) 2007-05-29 (from $14.98)
    To Heart - Bonds of Friendship (DVD 3) 2007-06-26 (from $4.00)
    To Heart - Love and Truth (DVD 4) 2007-08-28 (from $3.00)
    To Heart - Love and Truth Limited Edition + Artbox (DVD 4) 2007-08-28 (from $19.99)
    To Heart - Collection (thinpak) (DVD 1-4) 2008-08-26 (from $23.02)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Naohito Takahashi
Series Composition: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Scenario:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11, 13
)

Shinzo Fujita (5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Storyboard:
Kazu Yokota (eps 2, 6)
Kazuya Murata (eps 5, 10)
Kouji Fukazawa (eps 7-8, 11)
Naohito Takahashi (eps 1, 12-13)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (eps 3, 9)
Unit Director:
Kazuya Murata (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 12
)

Kouji Fukazawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 13
)

Naohito Takahashi (eps 1, 13)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 7)
Shigeru Omachi (eps 2, 6)
Music: Kaoru Wada
Original Character Design: Toru Minazuki
Character Design: Yuriko Chiba
Chief Animation Director: Yuriko Chiba
Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (eps 5, 9, 13)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 2, 6)
Masato Sawada (ep 8)
Motoko Hiraishi (ep 7)
Takeshi Itou (ep 3)
Yuriko Chiba (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Masahide Okino
Animation producer: Nobuyuki Wasaki
Background Art:
Akio Shimada (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-9)
Goki Nakamura (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-9)
Kentaro Akiyama (Kobayashi Production)
Kiyoko Yamashita (Kobayashi Production)
Osamu Imai (Kobayashi Production)
Chief Producer:
Takao Asaga
Toshiaki Okuno
Color Coordination:
Akemi Nagao (ep 3)
Hatsumi Okada (eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Miyuki Sato (ep 5)
Naoko Horikawa (eps 9, 13)
Setsu Osada (eps 10, 12)
Takako Numata (eps 2, 6)
Yoko Wakana (ep 7)
Color design: Aki Watanabe
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Editing Assistant: Yu Ito (JAY Film)
In-Between Animation:
Akifumi Hosoi (eps 2, 6)
Akihiro Koide (ep 7)
Ayako Misono (eps 1, 5)
Ayako Okusaka (Anime World Osaka; ep 11)
Chitose Nakamine (Kyoto Animation; ep 11)
Chiyo Kurita (Kyoto Animation; ep 11)
Daiki Kondou (eps 2, 6)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 9)
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10-11
)

Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3-5, 8)
Hiroyuki Oshima (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Hisaka Nate (Nakamura Production; ep 13)
Hitoshi Katsura (Anime World Osaka; ep 12)
Isako Higashino (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Jun Kiguchi (eps 2, 6)
Junko Watanabe (eps 3, 8)
Kaori Furukawa (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 10-11, 13
)

Kazuko Okada (Kyoto Animation; ep 12)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka; eps 8, 13)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Kenji Imanishi (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Kenji Takamoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 8)
Kouji Konno (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 12)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; eps 9-10)
Michiko Tashiro (eps 2, 6)
Midori Tanaka (Kyoto Animation; ep 12)
Miki Kuribayashi (eps 3, 8)
Minoru Kawamura (ep 7)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3-5)
Nobumitsu Kunioka (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3-4, 10)
Rika Kato (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Ritsuko Itō (Kyoto Animation; ep 12)
Ryuji Iwase (Nakamura Production; eps 12-13)
Saai Dōsono (Kyoto Animation; ep 11)
Sachika Mori (Kyoto Animation; ep 11)
Satomi Tanaka (Nakamura Production; eps 9-10)
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Shuji Hirano (eps 1, 5)
Takaaki Yamaguchi (Nakamura Production; ep 13)
Takako Uetake (eps 3, 8)
Takayuki Kimata (eps 2, 6)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 7)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9, 11
)

Tomofumi Koizumi (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (Anime World Osaka; ep 12)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3-4)
Yayoi Yonemori (eps 2, 6)
Yoko Kasama (eps 1, 5)
Yoshiaki Urata (Kyoto Animation; ep 12)
Yoshiko Tsujimura (eps 4, 9)
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production; eps 9-11)
Yūji Amano (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Yuki Saito (ep 9)
Yukie Mikami (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3-4)
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 7)
Yukio Maekawa (eps 4, 8)
In-Between Check:
Fujika Enomoto (eps 1, 4, 8-9)
Noriaki Saito (eps 3, 5, 10-13)
Rumi Miyata (ep 7)
Shintaro Horikoshi (eps 2, 6)
Key Animation:
Akemi Yoshida (eps 2, 6)
Akiko Suzuki (ep 7)
Chiyoko Takahashi (ep 7)
Eiko Saito (eps 5, 13)
Genki Yagi (ep 7)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 11, 13)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 10)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 5)
Hidenori Hasaka (ep 3)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 3, 5, 13)
Izumi Shimura (eps 4, 9, 11)
Junji Goto (eps 9, 11)
Junko Watanabe (eps 2, 6)
Katsu Yoshioka (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 12
)

Katsumi Hiroe (eps 1, 4, 12-13)
Keisuke Masunaga (ep 4)
Keizo Nakamura (eps 2, 6)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 10)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 7)
Koichi Taguchi (eps 5, 12-13)
Koichi Takai (ep 7)
Kouji Fukazawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 13
)

Kouji Hirose (eps 12-13)
Kouji Sugimoto (ep 5)
Mami Imamura (ep 10)
Masafumi Sato (ep 5)
Masahiro Katô (ep 10)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 10-12)
Masato Sawada (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10-13
)

Masaya Tsuruta (ep 7)
Minako Ito (ep 5)
Motoo Sato (ep 7)
Naoto Hosoda (eps 10-12)
Nobutaka Kondou (ep 13)
Nobuyuki Tokinaga (ep 1)
Norihiro Matsubara (ep 13)
Noritoshi Yoshizawa (ep 11)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 3, 10, 12)
Osamu Iwata (eps 12-13)
Ryota Itoh (eps 10, 12-13)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 12)
Ryunosuke Otonashi (ep 13)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 4, 9)
Sayuri Ichiishi (eps 12-13)
Seizo Toma (ep 5)
Shinichi Wada (eps 4, 10)
Takaaki Wada (eps 1, 3-4, 8)
Takafumi Hino (ep 7)
Takashi Uchida (eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Takeshi Itou (eps 3, 5, 12)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 11-13)
Tomoharu Doi (ep 12)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 7)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 10, 12)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 11)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 1)
Tsutomu Sakamoto (eps 10, 12)
Tsutomu Takei (ep 13)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 13)
Yoko Sakurai (ep 7)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 4)
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 11)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 12)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 7, 9, 11)
Yuko Kami (ep 11)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 13)
Music Arrangement:
Hiro (ED1)
Masayuki Sakamoto (ED2)
Naoya Shimokawa (OP)
Music Composition:
Katsuki Maeda (ED2)
Masakazu Osabe (ED1)
Naoya Shimokawa (OP)
Music producer: Mitsunori Yokoyama
Paint:
Aki Yamamoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 11)
Akiko Inoue (Emuai; eps 3, 13)
Akiyo Takeda (Kyoto Animation; ep 11)
Atsuno Ueba (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Aya Yoshii (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Ayumi Andou (Emuai; ep 9)
Ayumi Shimoura (Kyoto Animation; ep 11)
Chiaki Numata (eps 2, 6)
Chiharu Yoshihara (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Chiho Nishioka (Emuai; eps 5, 9)
Eiko Tokuda (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Emiko Okui (Emuai; ep 9)
Eri Masuda (Emuai; ep 5)
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 2, 6)
Hiromi Mizuno (Emuai; eps 5, 9)
Hiromi Okamoto (Emuai; ep 3)
Hitomi Kaji (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Izumi Inoue (Emuai; eps 3, 13)
Junko Hakamada (Emuai; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Mikami (Emuai; ep 9)
Keiko Takahashi (Kyoto Animation; eps 10, 12)
Kumiko Hirai (Anime World Osaka; ep 12)
Kyōko Aioi (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Maho Kobayashi (Emuai; eps 5, 9)
Maki Kokubo (Peacock; eps 1, 4)
Maki Takeuchi (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Maki Uemura (Kyoto Animation; ep 12)
Mayuko Kato (Emuai; ep 3)
Mayumi Oikawa (Peacock; eps 1, 4)
Mayumi Sugano (Emuai; ep 3)
Michiyo Tanaka (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Miho Suzuki (Emuai; ep 5)
Miwa Sasaki (Anime World Osaka; ep 11)
Mizue Ueda (Emuai; ep 3)
Noriko Omura (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Reiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 6)
Rie Takagi (Kyoto Animation; eps 10-11)
Ritsuko Kanazawa (Peacock; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Ryoji Miyazaki (Peacock; eps 1, 4)
Sachiko Matsuo (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Sanae Takata (Kyoto Animation; ep 12)
Saori Fujimoto (Kyoto Animation; eps 10-11)
Setsu Osada (Peacock; eps 1, 4, 8)
Takahiro Mogi (ep 7)
Takako Kamimura (Emuai; ep 3)
Tatsuo Ueno (eps 2, 6)
Tohru Kawamura (Emuai; ep 5)
Tomoko Takahashi (Emuai; ep 5)
Yasuko Suenaga (Emuai; eps 5, 13)
Yoko Suzuki (Peacock; eps 1, 4)
Youko Hamano (ep 7)
Youko Takahata (eps 2, 6)
Youko Tomaru (eps 2, 6)
Yuka Fujikura (Anime World Osaka; ep 12)
Yukari Goto (Emuai; ep 5)
Yuki Otsuka (Emuai; ep 5)
Yuki Takahashi (ep 7)
Yukie Tsuda (Kyoto Animation; eps 10, 12)
Yukiko Hiyoshi (Kyoto Animation; ep 13)
Yukiko Takahashi (eps 2, 6)
Photography:
Kayo Kugi (T.Nishimura)
Kazuya Hoshi (T.Nishimura)
Masao Onuki (T.Nishimura)
Yoshimi Suzuki (T.Nishimura)
Yuichi Katsumata (T.Nishimura)
Planning:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Naoya Shimokawa (AQUAPLUS)
Planning Cooperation: Masato Ebina
Production Advancement:
Ginjirou Andou (ep 7)
Go Inoue (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Takamitsu Kudou (eps 2, 6)
Tetsuya Ōtake (eps 2, 6)
Yoshifumi Kabashima (eps 12-13)
Recording: Mayumi Ebina (KSS)
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Suwara Production)
Sound Producer: Kouichi Iizuka (KSS)
Sound Production Manager: Masahiro Tsukada (KSS)
Special Effects:
Masayuki Nakajima (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-13
)

Takashi Maekawa (ep 7)
Tatsunori Nishimura (eps 2, 6)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Naoko Sutani (OP)
Sumiyo Mutsumi (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayako Kawasumi (ED)
Masami Nakatsukasa (OP)
SPY (ED, Broadcast Only)
Video Editing: Koutaro Muranaka (KSS)
検査:
Hatsumi Okada (eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Hiromi Tobita (ep 3)
Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 5)
Naoko Horikawa (eps 9, 13)
Setsu Osada (eps 10, 12)
Takako Numata (eps 2, 6)
Yoko Wakana (ep 7)
監修: Toru Minazuki (AQUAPLUS)
調整: Yasunori Ebina (Bee Line)
Ayako Kawasumi as Akari Kamigishi
Chieko Higuchi as Shiho Nagaoka
Kazuya Ichijou as Hiroyuki Fujita

Aya Hisakawa as Tomoko Hoshina(5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13
)
Ikue Ohtani as Rio Hinayama(eps 6, 13)
Junko Iwao as Serika Kurusugawa(eps 3, 5)
Kyoko Hikami as Kotone Himekawa(eps 7, 13)
Mayumi Iizuka as Aoi Matsubara(eps 4-5, 9, 13)
Rumi Kasahara as Lemmy Miyauchi(6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12-13
)
Souichiro Hoshi as Masashi Satou(eps 1-7, 9-13)
Yui Horie as Multi(HMX-12; eps 10-11, 13)

Akiko Kimura as
female student(eps 10-12)
nurse(ep 7)
Okada(classmate, girls trio; eps 1, 5, 9)
shop employee(ep 6)
Chizuko Hoshino as Akari's mother(ep 13)
Eriko Fujimaki as
customer(ep 6)
female staff member(ep 2)
female student(eps 7, 9-10)
girl(ep 11)
gym teacher(ep 13)
Sayuri(ep 12)
Harunori Miyata as
Customer(ep 6)
male student(eps 7, 9-13)
principal(ep 13)
student president(ep 2)
Junko Iwao as Ayaka Kurusugawa(Serika's younger sister; ep 4)
Kikuko Inoue as girl's mother(ep 11)
Masaya Takatsuka as
assembly hall official(ep 2)
girl's father(ep 11)
male student(ep 5)
science teacher(ep 7)
store person(eps 12-13)
Michiko Neya as Serio(HMX-13, Ayaka's android maid; ep 10)
Mie Sonozaki as
announcer(ep 5)
dog owner(ep 6)
female student(eps 7, 10-12)
school announcemnt(ep 13)
Yoshii(classmate, girls trio; eps 1, 9)
Miwa Yanagihara as Matsumoto(classmate, girls trio; eps 1, 9)
Ryunosuke Ohbayashi as
Nagase(scientist; ep 11)
Sebastian(Serika's butler; ep 3)
Susumu Chiba as teacher(eps 1, 9)
Takashi Nagasako as history teacher(ep 11)
Takayuki Arai as
art teacher(ep 6)
doctor(ep 7)
Imai(ep 12)
male student(eps 9-11, 13)
Yui Horie as
cat(ep 7)
female student(ep 9)
Yuka Imai as Yoshie Sakashita(karate club captain; ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic
Finish Animation: Kyoto Animation (eps 10, 12-13)
Original story: AQUAPLUS
Photography: T Nishimura
Production: KSS
Recording Studio: KSS Studio
タイトル: Maki Pro
仕上げ:
ANIK (ep 7)
Anime World Osaka (eps 8-9, 11-13)
EMUAI (eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Peacock (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Studio Comet (ep 8)
Studio Kuma (eps 8-12)
制作協力:
IMAGIN (ep 7)
Jec.E (eps 2, 6)
動画:
Anime Spot (ep 5)
Anime World Osaka (eps 8, 10-13)
Dogakobo (ep 5)
Kino Production (ep 5)
Kyoto Animation (eps 11-13)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 3-5, 8-13)
Production Reed (ep 9)
Studio Cockpit (ep 5)
Studio Comet (ep 8)
Studio Kuma (eps 8, 10-12)
Zero-G-Room (ep 9)
原画:
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 7)
Jec.E (eps 2, 6)
現像: Imagica
音響制作: KSS
English cast
English staff
Director: Joe Digiorgi
Translation:
Feng Xiong
Shoko Oono
Co-Director: Sam Regal
Executive producer: Shawne Kleckner
Producer: Kris Kleckner

Assistant producer:
David Olsen
Judy DeFrieze
Mix Engineer:
Joe Digiorgi
Sam Regal
Recording engineer:
Joe Digiorgi
Sam Regal
Script Adaptation: Sam Regal
Angora Deb as Akari Kamigishi
Rich McNanna as Hiroyuki Fujita

Amy Kincaid as Kotone Himekawa
Amy Kinkaide as Kotone Himekawa 
Anna Morrow as Rio Hinayama
Carol Jacobanis as Serika Kurusugawa
Karen Thompson as Lemmy Miyauchi
Lenore Lenore as Multi
Lisa Ortiz as Tomoko Hoshina
Veronica Taylor as Aoi Matsubara
Wayne Grayson as Masashi Satou
Zoe Fries as Shiho Nagaoka

Amy Kincaid as Yoshii
Anna Morrow as Okada
Carlo A. Brock as
Nagase(ep 11)
Principal(ep 13)
Elizabeth Johnson as Ayaka Kurusugawa
Joe Digiorgi as
Sebastian
Teacher(ep 1)
Meghan Carey as Yoshie Sakashita
Michele Knotz as Matsumoto

English companies
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Recording Studio: Headline Sound Studios
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Anime-House
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Charmaine Cordoviz as
Shiho Nagaoka(English dub)
Tomoko Hoshina(english dub)
Tagalog companies
Distributor: Magnavision
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology