Aoi Bungaku Series (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Aoi Bungaku – Literatura em Azul (Portuguese)
Youth Litterature (French)
青い文学シリーズ (Japanese)
青色文學系列 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: An animated adaptation of six classical Japanese literature pieces, including No Longer Human (Ningen Shikkaku) and Run, Melos (Hashire, Melos) by Osamu Dazai, Kokoro by Natsume Souseki, Hell Screen (Jigoku Hen) and The Spider's Thread (Kumo no Ito) by Ryunosuke Akutagawa and In the Forest, Under Cherries in Full Bloom (Sakura no Mori no Mankai no Shita) by Ango Sakaguchi.
User Ratings: 319 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 49 votes (sub:43, dub:2, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 87 votes (sub:80, dub:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 71 votes (sub:63, ?:1, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:55, dub:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:2, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 1 vote (others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 626 users, rank: #1522 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.875 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7572, rank: #657 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.824 (Very good−), rank: #616 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.05 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.813 (Very good−), rank: #448 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-10-10
Ending Theme:
"We Say Hello" by Manami
Official website:
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
BTOOOM! Released Monday (Mar 17, 2014)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (eps 11-12)
Morio Asaka (eps 1-4)
Ryosuke Nakamura (eps 9-10)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 7-8)
Tetsuro Araki (eps 5-6)
Screenplay:
Atsuko Ishizuka (eps 11-12)
Ken Iizuka (eps 5-6)
Mika Abe (eps 7-8)
Satoshi Suzuki (eps 1-4)
Sumino Kawashima (eps 9-10)
Yūji Kobayashi (eps 11-12)
Storyboard:
Atsuko Ishizuka (eps 11-12)
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 1-4)
Kotono Watanabe (ep 11)
Koujirou Tsuruoka (eps 1-4)
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 12)
Morio Asaka (eps 1-4)
Ryosuke Nakamura (eps 9-10)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 7-8)
Tetsuro Araki (eps 5-6)
Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 12)
Hideki Hosokawa (ep 3)
Kazunari Kume (ep 2)
Kotono Watanabe (ep 11)
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 1)
Miho Hirao (ep 5)
Morio Asaka (ep 4)
Ryosuke Nakamura (eps 9-10)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 7-8)
Tetsuro Araki (ep 6)
Music:
Hideki Taniuchi (eps 1-8)
Shusei Murai (eps 9-10)
Original creator:
Ango Sakaguchi (eps 5-6)
Osamu Dazai (eps 1-4, 9-10)
Ryūnosuke Akutagawa (eps 11-12)
Soseki Natsume (eps 7-8)
Original Character Design:
Takeshi Konomi (eps 9-10)
Takeshi Obata (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Tite Kubo (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Character Design:
Kunio Katsuki (eps 5-6)
Masanori Shino (eps 1-4)
Mieko Hosoi (eps 9-10)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 7-8)
Yoshinori Kanemori (eps 11-12)
Art Director:
Hidetoshi Kaneko (eps 9-10)
Mio Isshiki (eps 5-6)
Shinichi Uehara (eps 7-8)
Tomoyuki Shimizu (eps 1-4)
Chief Animation Director: Mieko Hosoi (ep 10)
Animation Director:
Asako Nishida (ep 10)
Hiroki Fujiwara (ep 3)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 5)
Masanori Shino (ep 4)
Masaru Kitao (ep 11)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 9)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 7-8)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 6)
Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 12)
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography:
Kazuhiro Yamada (eps 5-6)
Kenji Fujita (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Shinichi Igarashi (eps 9-10)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Yokoyama (ep 9)
Ai Yukimura (eps 9-10)
Arumi Tamichi (GoHands; eps 9-10)
Asami Aida (GoHands; ep 9)
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 10)
Chihiro Shimada (GoHands; eps 9-10)
Dai Suzuki (ep 10)
Katsumasa Yokomine (GoHands; ep 9)
Kimiko Hiraguchi (GoHands; ep 9)
Kōji Ōdate (eps 5, 9)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 10)
Masahiro Kataoka (ep 10)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 9)
Miyuki Mori (GoHands; eps 9-10)
Namiko Ebihara (ep 10)
Naoko Masui (eps 5, 9)
Rie Tamaki (ep 10)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 10)
Sachiko Suzuki (GoHands; ep 9)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 9)
Sayaka Kawai (ep 9)
Tomomi Yabuki (eps 6, 9-10)
Young Rae Jo (ep 5)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 10)
Yuki Tsuchiki (GoHands; ep 9)
Yukiko Aikei (ep 10)
Yūsuke Banjōya (GoHands; ep 9)
Animation producer:
Kenji Nakamoto (eps 1-4)
Kentaro Hashimoto (eps 5-6)
Makoto Awano (eps 9-10)
Satoki Toyota (eps 7-8)
Assistant Director: Tomomi Yoshino (eps 1-4)
CG: Myoung Joo Kang (ep 7)
Color design:
Ken Hashimoto (eps 5-6)
Yoshinori Horikawa (eps 1-4)
Yuko Kobari (eps 7-10)
Finishing:
Jeong A Lim (5-7, 9)
Kyung Ai Chung (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Min Sun Kim (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Jin Ju Ko (5 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Sun Hye Kim (eps 4, 6-7, 9)
Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (eps 11-12)
Akiko Konno (eps 11-12)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 2)
Asako Nishida (eps 9-10)
Asuka Yamaguchi (AI; eps 7-8)
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 7-8)
Ayumi Kanawa (ep 3)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 2)
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 4, 11-12)
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 9-10)
Daisuke Niitsuma (eps 5-6)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 2)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 11-12)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 5-6)
Eri Furuhata (AI; eps 7-8)
Fujio Inose (eps 7-8)
Fuminori Tsukida (eps 11-12)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Haruhito Takada (eps 9-10)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 10)
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 5-6)
Hideki Watanabe (ep 3)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 5)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 9-10)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 7-8)
Hiroki Itoh (ep 9)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (eps 7-10)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 2)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (eps 11-12)
Hitomi Kaiho (AI; eps 7-8)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 5, 11-12)
Il Jin Hwang (AI; eps 7-8)
Jun Sekiguchi (ep 6)
Kana Ineo (AI; eps 7-8)
Kanako Maru (eps 7-8)
Kaoru Yokota (eps 7-8)
Katsuo Izumi (AI; eps 7-8)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 11-12)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 7-8)
Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 2)
Kazuya Saito (ep 6)
Keiko Shimizu (eps 7-8)
Ken Baba (eps 1, 4)
Kenichi Shimizu (eps 9-10)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 11-12)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 4)
Koichi Usami (eps 5-6)
Kōji Ōdate (eps 1, 6-8)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 10-12)
Kunihiko Sakurai (eps 9-10)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 5)
Kururu Shiozawa (AI; eps 7-8)
Makoto Wakabayashi (ep 5)
Mari Tominaga (eps 7-8)
Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 3)
Masahito Fujita (AI; eps 7-8)
Masaki Hinata (eps 5, 9-10)
Masaki Matsumura (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Masanori Iizuka (AI; eps 7-8)
Masateru Muramatsu (eps 1, 11-12)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (AI; eps 7-8)
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 6)
Mayuko Kato (eps 11-12)
Mayumi Fujita (AI; eps 7-8)
Megumi Tonegawa (eps 7-8, 10)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 5)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 10)
Miho Azuma (ep 3)
Miki Teranuma (ep 3)
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 5)
Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 3)
Min Bae Lee (ep 5)
Mio Inoguchi (eps 4, 11-12)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 3)
Momoko Makiuchi (eps 7-8)
Nami Inoue (AI; eps 7-8)
Naoko Masui (eps 6-8)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 7-8)
Natsuko Shimizu (eps 7-8, 11-12)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 1, 5)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (eps 4, 10-12)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (eps 11-12)
Osamu Sakata (ep 6)
Rena Igawa (ep 5)
Rie Tamaki (eps 7-8)
Ryōko Tateishi (ep 3)
Ryosuke Nakamura (ep 10)
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 5)
Saya Takamatsu (ep 3)
Sayaka Kawai (eps 1, 7-8)
Sayo Aoi (eps 11-12)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 1)
Shin Ōno (AI; eps 7-8)
Shinji Nagata (eps 11-12)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 3)
Shinya Suzuki (eps 11-12)
Shinya Uchida (ep 5)
Shiro Okumura (eps 7-8)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (eps 7-8, 11-12)
Shōta Kawaguchi (AI; eps 7-8)
Shujirou Hamakawa (eps 11-12)
Taiki Imamura (eps 1, 7-8, 10)
Takahiko Abiru (ep 1)
Takashi Miyabe (ep 2)
Takashi Muratani (eps 1, 4)
Tatsuki Kanenishiki (eps 4, 11-12)
Tetsuro Araki (ep 6)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 3)
Tomoe Akino (eps 9-12)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 6, 11-12)
Tomomi Yabuki (eps 7-8)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 9-10)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Takematsu (ep 3)
Toshihiro Gotou (ep 6)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 9-10)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 6)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 2)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 7-8)
Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 11-12)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (eps 9-10)
Yoshinori Kanemori (eps 11-12)
Yosuke Jinbo (eps 7-8)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 5-6)
Yuka Koiso (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 11-12
)

Yuki Hishinuma (ep 3)
Yukio Okano (eps 7-8)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 3)
Photography: Myoung Joo Kang (eps 1-4)
Production Advancement:
Katsu Aizawa (ep 7)
Katsue Hayashi (eps 11-12)
Natsumi Tanaka (eps 11-12)
Noriyuki Teruya (ep 6)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 2)
Tsunenari Oka (eps 9-10)
Wakana Ōta (eps 9-10)
Yuki Saito (ep 3)
Production Desk: Ai Murayama (eps 9-10)
Production manager:
Emiko Uchiyama (eps 5-6, 9-10)
Eri Kuno (eps 7-8)
Kaori Tanaka (eps 5-10)
Nobuko Maruyama (eps 1-4)
Prop Design: Yutaka Minowa (eps 9-10)
Setting Production:
Shingou Nishikawa (eps 5-6)
Yuri Sasaki (eps 7-8)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Takada(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Masato Sakai as
Moerus(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Ōba Yōzō(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Ryoushuu(Kumo no Ito arc & Jigoku Hen arc; eps 11-12)
Sensei(Kumo no Ito arc; Kokoro arc; eps 7-8, 11)
Shirimaru(Sakura no Mori arc; eps 5-6)

Aya Endo as Mitsuki(Jigoku Hen arc; ep 12)
Aya Hisakawa as Shizuko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Daisuke Namikawa as King(Kumo no Ito arc & Jigoku Hen arc; eps 11-12)
Mamiko Noto as Yoshiko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4) 
Nana Mizuki as Akiko(Sakura no Mori no Man; eps 5-6)
Rikiya Koyama as K(Kokoro arc; eps 7-8)
Romi Park as Tsuneko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Ryusei Nakao as Dionysius(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Taeko Kawata as Chiyo(Sakura no Mori no Man; eps 5-6)
Tomokazu Seki as Joshima(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)

Ai Horanai as
Children(Ningen Shikkaku arc; ep 2)
Waitress(Ningen Shikkaku arc; ep 1)
Wife B(Sakura no Mori arc; ep 5)
Asami Yaguchi as Wife F(Sakura no Mori arc; ep 5)
Atsuko Tanaka as Madam(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Serinentius(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Houko Kuwashima as Ojousan(Kokoro arc; eps 7-8)
Kenji Nomura as Big man(Jigoku Hen arc; ep 11)
Kiyoko Nagaki as Wife D(Sakura no Mori arc; ep 5)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Boar(Sakura no Mori arc; eps 5-6)
Komina Matsushita as Housewife 2(Ningen Shikkaku arc; ep 3)
Kunihiko Yasui as Merchant(Kumo no Ito arc & Jigoku Hen arc)
Mamoru Miyano as Kan ( Ushiheniken ) Data(Kumo no Ito arc; ep 11)
Miho Miyagawa as
Housewife 1(Ningen Shikkaku arc; ep 3)
Pharmacy Owner(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1, 4)
Wife C(Sakura no Mori arc; ep 5)
Mikako Takahashi as Melos' Sister(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Shoko Tsuda as Widow(Kokoro arc; eps 7-8)
Tomoko Kotani as Shigeko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 2-3)
Wataru Takagi as Horiki(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Yasushi Miyabayashi as
Master(Ningen Shikkaku arc; ep 1)
Radio caster(Ningen Shikkaku arc; ep 3)
Yui Kano as Wife A(Sakura no Mori arc; ep 5)
Yuki Kaida as Wife E(Sakura no Mori arc; ep 5)
Japanese companies
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Grégory Laisné

Adaptation: Hélène Moallic
Bruno Meyere as
Maître(Kumo no Ito arc; Kokoro arc; eps 7-8, 11)
Melos(Hashire Melos arc; eps 9-10)
Oba Yôzô(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)

Benoit Dupac as Takada(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Catherine Desplaces as Shizuko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Christèle Billault as Tsuneko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Christiane Ludot as Patronne(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Frédéric Souterelle as
Sanglier(Sakura no Mori arc; eps 5-6)
Yoshihide(Jigoku Hen arc; ep 12)
Gérard Surugue as Hirame(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Grégory Laisné as Roi(Kumo no Ito arc & Jigoku Hen arc; eps 11-12)
Jessica Barrier as Mademoiselle(Kokoro arc; eps 7-8)
Jessie Lambotte as Yoshiko(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Jochen Haegele as
K(Kokoro arc; eps 7-8)
Shimegaru(Sakura no Mori arc; eps 5-6)
Nicolas Beaucaire as
Horiki(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)
Kandata(Kumo no Ito arc; ep 11)
Olivia Dutron as Akiko(Sakura no Mori no Man; eps 5-6)
Philippe Roullier as
Dyonys(Hashire arc; eps 9-10)
Kita(Ningen Shikkaku arc; eps 1-4)

Christine Paris(Kokoro arc; eps 7-8)
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: WanTake
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology