Photo Kano (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
フォトカノ (Japanese)
Genres: romance
Plot Summary: Kazuya Maeda is a high school student who has received a digital camera from his father. Motivated by this new hobby, he enters the school´s photography club. This gives him the opportunity to see several new perspectives towards the girls near him.
User Ratings: 229 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:28)
 Good: 54 votes (sub:48, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:37, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 32 votes (sub:30, raw:2)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:20, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, ?:1)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:12, raw:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 396 users, rank: #1952 (of 6096)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.821 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.0872, rank: #4764 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 5.670 (Decent−), rank: #4967 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.03 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 3.05)
Bayesian estimate: 5.770 (Decent−), rank: #4202 (of 4589)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2013-04-04
2014-06-19 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"Koisuru Lens (恋するレンズ)" by Kaori Hayato
Ending Theme:
"Smile F (スマイルF)" by Uta Kano♪
#2: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Kanae Itō (eps 5-6)
#3: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Kaori Mizuhashi (ep 7)
#4: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Mai Nakahara (ep 8)
#5: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Chiwa Saito (ep 9)
#6: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Hisako Kanemoto (ep 10)
#7: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Asuka Ōgame (ep 11)
#8: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Miyuki Sawashiro (ep 12)
#9: "Smile F" (スマイルF) by Mariya Ise (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Photo Kano - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-07-01 (from $19.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akitoshi Yokoyama
Series Composition: Akitoshi Yokoyama
Script:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 1-5)
Soutarou Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Yoshitaka Shishido (eps 8, 11-12)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 12
)

Katsunori Shibata (ep 8)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED; ep 4)
Koji Sawai (ep 11)
Masaaki Yuasa (ep 7)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 13)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 5)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 3, 6)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Nagao (ep 13)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 1, 12)
Fumio Maezono (eps 2, 8)
Hideki Takayama (ep 10)
Jun Fukuda (ep 4)
Koichi Machida (ep 7)
Koji Sawai (eps 5, 11)
migmi (ep 3)
Rei Mano (ep 12)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 6)
Tamaki Nakatsu (ep 10)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED)
Music: Mina Kubota
Original Character Design: Masaharu Yamazaki
Character Design: Sanae Shimada
Art Director: Michie Suzuki
Chief Animation Director: Sanae Shimada
Animation Director:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 7)
Asami Shimizu (ep 13)
Ayaka Nakajima (ep 8)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 13)
Gi Nam Kim (ep 11)
Ha Hyun Jo (ep 10)
Haruhito Takada (eps 3, 9)
Hironori Hano (ep 10)
Izumi Kawada (ep 9)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 4)
Keiichi Honda (eps 5, 9, 11)
Kenji Shibata (ep 8)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 6)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 8)
Lee Jae Min (ep 10)
Mariko Goto (eps 7, 12)
Masami Nagata (ep 6)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 10)
Ryōta Azuma (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 3, 5)
Sanae Shimada (OP; ED; eps 1, 3, 5)
Shigenori Kageyama (ep 13)
Sun Hyun Hong (ep 13)
Takahiro Umehara (ep 12)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 9)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (eps 2, 8)
Youko Nomura (ep 8)
Yuka Takemori (ep 4)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 7)
3D Director: Tsukasa Saitō
Sound Director: Kengo Kawazoe
Director of Photography: Kazuya Arahata
Producer:
Atsushi Yoshikawa (McRAY)
Ayuri Taguchi (MADHOUSE)
Gorō Shinjuku (Dax Production)
Masako Takayama (Enterbrain)
Masashi Takatori (Pony Canyon)
Tsuyoshi Tanaka (TBS)
Youhei Hayashi (Movic)

Accessory Setting: Hiyori Denforword Akishino
Action Animation Director:
Ryōta Azuma (eps 12-13)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 7, 9)
Animation producer: Takuya Kadoki
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayu Ogata (ep 11)
Eiko Mishima (ep 11)
Assistant Director: Rei Mano
Assistant Episode Director:
Koji Sawai (ep 1)
Rei Mano (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Norifumi Kikushima
Background Art:
Akihito Ougiyama (BIHO)
Anh Nguyen (BIHO)
Chuyen Vu (BIHO)
Jun Okabe (BIHO)
Kazuyo Miyasato (BIHO)
Megumi Kato (BIHO)
Mei Ichioka (BIHO)
Mieko Sakurai (BIHO)
Nga Le (BIHO)
Ngoc Vo (BIHO)
Sang Dinh (BIHO)
Tai Cao (BIHO)
Thuy Nguyen (BIHO)
Truong Nguyen (BIHO)
Vuong Vo (BIHO)
Xuan Nguyen (BIHO)
Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO)
Camera Setting: Sunao Chikaoka
CG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto
Chief Animation Producer: Tomonori Toyoda
Color Check: Yukie Noguchi
Color Check Assistance:
Ami Kutsuna
Nemu Nakajima
Color design: Yukie Noguchi
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finish Animation:
Atsushi Shirasawa (Silver Link)
Eri Shigetomi (Silver Link)
Erika Tsukino (Silver Link)
Hayato Yoshida (Silver Link)
Mami Hirai (Silver Link)
Mi Ae Lee (Daejin Animation)
Natsumi Hirama (Silver Link)
Nemu Nakajima
Ryōta Katsuta (Silver Link)
Shiho Mizumoto (Silver Link)
Shūsaku Tanaka (Silver Link)
Sun Nam Kim (Daejin Animation)
Young-Jin Lee (Daejin Animation)
Yuki Hayashi (Silver Link)
In-Between Animation:
Anri Yamazaki (Madhouse)
Aya Aso
Fumi Saraya (Madhouse)
Jeong Im Ryu (Daejin Animation)
Jeong Sun Lee (Daejin Animation)
Junko Kai (Madhouse)
Kaho Deguchi (Production Reed)
Kaoru Higashiya (Madhouse)
Kazuto Wakayama (Madhouse)
Keika Otsuka (Silver Link)
Luke Asuka Okamoto
Mami Saraya (Madhouse)
Megumi Moribayashi (Silver Link)
Megumi Tonegawa (Madhouse)
Mi Jeong Bae (Daejin Animation)
Minami Maeshima (Madhouse)
Miyuki Nagata (Madhouse)
Sai Yamaguchi (Madhouse)
Saori Hagita (Madhouse)
Shiho Hiragane (Silver Link)
Shinpei Aoki (Silver Link)
Shiomi Yamada (Madhouse)
Shoko Naoki (Silver Link)
Suzuyo Wakiyama (Silver Link)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (Silver Link)
Tomomi Kanehara (Production Reed)
Yōko Harada (Silver Link)
Yoshiaki Shimizu (Silver Link)
Yuki Sato (Madhouse)
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 10)
Ai Yamazaki (ep 7)
Aiko Wakatsuki (OP; ep 9)
Akio Kitahara (ep 4)
Akito Dobashi (ep 6)
Akitomo Yamamoto (ep 4)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP; ep 12)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 7)
Asami Shimizu (eps 4, 11, 13)
Ayaka Nakajima (eps 2, 8)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 4)
Ayu Ogata (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9
)

Ayumi Kurokawa (ep 2)
Boya Liang (ep 5)
Chie Yoshimoto (ep 4)
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 10)
Chinami Shibata (ep 10)
Chotaro Nishinomiya (ep 12)
Daigo Tamura (eps 3-4)
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 3, 9)
Dong Ha Kang (ep 10)
Emi Honda (ep 5)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 5, 11)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7)
Fuminori Tsukita (ep 9)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 11)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 6)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 2)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 2, 8)
Hideo Maru (eps 3, 5, 9)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 7)
Hiroki Saito (ep 7)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 5, 11)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 8)
Hisashi Mori (OP; ep 4)
Hisashi Toshima (OP; eps 3, 9)
Ikumi Oka (OP)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 12)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 13)
Izumi Kawada (OP; ep 4)
Izumi Murakami (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Ju-Yeon Mun (ep 10)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 5, 11)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 6)
Kaori Sato (ep 4)
Kasumi Oota (ep 6)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 4)
Kazuya Saito (ep 5)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2)
Keiichi Honda (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 7)
Keita Nagasaka (eps 9, 12)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 7)
Ken Mutou (ep 3)
Ken Takahashi (ep 4)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 12)
Kenji Shibata (ep 2)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 3, 9)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 3, 9)
Koji Miura (ep 11)
Kōji Ōdate (ED)
Kōta Sera (ep 4)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 4)
Kozue Tanaami (eps 2, 8)
Kumiko Onaga (eps 5, 11)
Kwon Oh-Sik (ep 10)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 2, 8)
Lee Sung Jae (ep 10)
Maki Fujita (eps 2, 8)
Mami Takino (ep 11)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 5, 11)
Mariko Goto (eps 7, 9)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2, 8)
Masahito Wada (ep 10)
Masataka Hirabayashi (ep 8)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 4)
Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Masayuki Mizutani (ep 5)
Masumi Hattori (ep 7)
Michiko Noda (ep 8)
Michio Satô (eps 5, 11, 13)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 10)
Midori Ōshima (ep 1)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Naoko Minai (eps 5, 11)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 2)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 1, 9, 11)
Noriko Shibata (ep 6)
Rumi Miyata (ep 2)
Ryōta Azuma (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9-10
)

Ryōta Furukawa (eps 2, 9, 12)
Sae Kawasaki (ep 10)
Sanae Shimada (ED; ep 1)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 6)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 8)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 3)
Sayaka Kawai (ep 5)
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 4)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 1)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 13)
Shinya Nogami (ep 7)
Shiro Okumura (ep 13)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 6)
Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 5, 9)
Sin Hyeon (ep 10)
Sōichi Honda (ep 4)
Sun An Jung (ep 10)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 3, 9, 11)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 8)
Takahiro Tanaka (OP)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 12)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 10)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 4)
Takayoshi Watabe (ep 9)
Takayuki Gorai (eps 2, 8)
Takehiro Miura (ep 9)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 4)
Tatsufumi Itō (eps 9, 12)
Tomo Maruyama (ep 12)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 10)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 4)
Tomoko Murakami (eps 3, 9, 12)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 3, 9)
Tomoko Sato (ep 7)
Tomoo Kusaka (ED)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 2, 8)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 3)
Yasufumi Fujiki (ep 4)
Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 3, 9)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 3, 9)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yi Nam Park (ep 10)
Yi Sung Kim (ep 10)
Yoon-Sook Heo (ep 10)
Yoshie Sakata (eps 2, 8)
Yoshihiro Maeda (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 4)
Youko Nomura (eps 2, 8)
Young Il Kim (ep 10)
Yuichi Kikuchi (ep 8)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 2, 8)
Yukari Watabe (ep 6)
Yuki Sawairi (ep 4)
Yuko Fujii (ep 6)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 8)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 11)
Yūtarō Maruyama (eps 3, 9)
Yuuki Nakano (Anime R; ep 4)
Yuzo Sato (ep 12)
Licensing: Yusuke Mimori
Music producer: Masashi Takatori
Photography:
Akane Fushihara (MADBOX)
Atsuro Saito (MADBOX)
Ayumi Yamaguchi (MADBOX)
Hironobu Hatanaka (MADBOX)
Kana Sasaki (MADBOX)
Minoru Fujita (MADBOX)
Natsuo Konishi (MADBOX)
Ryūsuke Watanabe (MADBOX)
Shinji Uoyama (MADBOX)
Takahiro Okumura (MADBOX)
Takuya Miyashita (MADBOX)
Yasuhiro Asaki (MADBOX)
Yu Someya (MADBOX)
Yuki Maruo (MADBOX)
Yūta Todaka (MADBOX)
Photography Production: Daisuke Nakayama
Planning Assistant:
Kozue Kananiwa
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Production Advancement:
Akira Sugawara (ep 4)
Hiroshi Yonezuka (ep 7)
Kei Miura (eps 5, 11)
Kim Tae Woo (ep 10)
Masao Higuchi (ep 10)
Nobuto Fushimi (ep 4)
Riku Saito (ep 13)
Takeshi Igarashi (ep 1)
Tetsurō Fujiwara (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Mitsuda (eps 3, 9, 12)
Yoshimasa Miura (ep 7)
Yuki Fukumoto (eps 2, 8)
Production Assistant: Michifumi Nakatani
Production Desk: Takeshi Igarashi
Publicity Assistant:
Hisayoshi Sakai
Yuko Kumamoto
Publicity Producer: Hirofumi Itō
Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano
Recording Assistant: Atsushi Sato
Setting Production: Yuki Nishihata
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Yoshinori Kusumi
Special Effects: Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi)
Website Design: Akiko Noguchi
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Kazuya Maeda

Akiko Hasegawa as Rū Narita
Asuka Ōgame as Rina Yunoki
Aya Endo as Momoko Ōtani
Ayahi Takagaki as Yūko Uchida
Chiwa Saito as Nonoka Masaki
Hikaru Midorikawa as Hiromichi Kudō
Hisako Kanemoto as Mai Sakura
Kanae Itō as Haruka Niimi
Kaori Mizuhashi as Hikari Sanehara
Kaoru Mizuhara as Katsumi Kurebayashi
Mai Nakahara as Aki Muruto
Mariya Ise as Kanon Maeda
Minoru Shiraishi as Itta Nakagawa
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tomoe Misumi
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Takashi Azuma
Saori Seto as Misa Kitagawa

Kaoru Mizuhara as TV Announcer
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: MADBOX
3DCG Production Assistance: Dingo
Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
BS-TBS
TBS
In-between Check:
Daejin Animation (ep 13)
K Production (ep 13)
KOEI Animation (ep 13)
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 6)
Anime R (ep 4)
Daejin Animation (ep 13)
Dr. Movie (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
K Production (ep 13)
KOEI Animation (ep 13)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography: MADBOX
Production Assistance:
BLADE (ep 6)
Hotline (eps 10, 13)
Magic Bus (ep 7)
Production Reed (eps 2, 8)
SILVER LINK (ep 4)
Studio Fantasia (ep 10)
Recording Studio: Studio Inspire
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects: Team Taniguchi
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Coordination: Jordan Taylor
Subtitle Formatting: Luke Patterson
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Scandinavia)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology