il sole penetra le illusioni ~ Day Break Illusion (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Day Break Illusion
Gen'ei o Kakeru Taiyō
Il Sole Penetra le Illusioni (Italian)
The Sun Penetrates the Illusions
幻影ヲ駆ケル太陽 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The world is plagued by the "Daemonia". These creatures will take advantage of people experiencing a high level of negative emotions and transform them into blood thirsty monsters. Only the power of the Elemental Tarot, wield by girls from 22 special bloodlines, can defeat them. Akari Taiyo is 12 year girl who dreams of becoming a fortune teller just like her late mother. She is chosen to carry "The Sun" card and joins a mysterious Daemonia fighting organization called "Sefiro Fiore". Shortly after joining, Akari learns the horrid truth on how defeating a Daemonia means completely eliminating the person possessed by the creature.
User Ratings: 131 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 25 votes (sub:24, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:37, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 16 votes (sub:15, ?:1)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 258 users, rank: #2403 (of 6068)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.023 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9041, rank: #4355 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 5.997 (Decent), rank: #4492 (of 6062) (seen all: 6.22 / seen some: 5.75 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 6.126 (Decent), rank: #3827 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 14
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2013-07-06
Opening Theme:
"träumerei" by LiSA
Ending Theme:
"-Mirage-" by Natsumi Okamoto
Insert song:
"träumerei" by LiSA (ep 13)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keizou Kusakawa
Series Composition: Michiko Itou
Script: Michiko Itou (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Harume Kosaka (ED; eps 4-5, 8)
Hiroki Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 9)
Hirotaka Endo (ep 12)
Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ep 1)
Koichi Ohata (ep 11)
Osamu Tadokoro (eps 7, 10)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 11)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 6)
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 3)
Maki Odaira (eps 1, 7, 12)
Takashi Andō (eps 4, 8)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 5)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 9)
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 10)
Yoshito Nishōji (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Harume Kosaka (ED)
Keizou Kusakawa (OP)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original Character Design: Gomoku Akatsuki
Character Design: Shinpei Tomooka
Chief Animation Director:
Shingo Tamaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Shinpei Tomooka
Animation Director:
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 4, 8, 11)
Isamu Suzuki (eps 8, 10, 12)
Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 3, 5, 7)
Kazuya Morimae (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Ken'ichirou Kasutani (ep 10)
Masami Inomata (eps 9, 12)
Mayu Saito (eps 3, 7)
Michinori Shiga (eps 9, 11)
Miyako Ohta (eps 4-5, 8, 11)
Miyuki Moroishi (eps 9, 12)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 5)
Ryuichi Makino (eps 2, 6)
Shingo Tamaki (eps 1, 4)
Shinpei Kobayashi (eps 5, 8, 12)
Shinpei Tomooka (OP; ED)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 1, 4)
Takaaki Nagano (eps 9, 11)
Takumi Yokota (ep 3)
Takuya Tani (ep 5)
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 9)
3D Director: Mitsutaka Iguchi
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 10)
Atsuki Shimizu (eps 4, 6-7)
Ayumi Abe (ep 12)
Chitomi Takase (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 6-7, 12)
Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 7)
Kazutaka Ema (eps 1-4, 9)
Kenta Nagaya (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 10-11
)

Maiko Akasaki (eps 2, 4)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 2-3, 12)
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 2)
Masaya Ozaki (eps 4, 6, 12)
Mikako Uchimura (8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9-12
)

Mitsuko Takegami (ep 5)
Naoya Hoshino (ep 12)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 3)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 9)
Shūhei Yasuda (eps 9, 11)
Shunji Maki (ep 3)
Takuya Goto (eps 4, 12)
Teru Miyazaki (eps 4, 6-7)
Tetsutarō Yui (ep 12)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 7)
Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 4, 6-7, 11)
Yooko Kadokura (eps 10-11)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 3)
Yū Araki (eps 5-6)
Yu Matsuno (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Yūichi Ichihashi (eps 2, 11-12)
Yuu Nakamura (ep 4)
Accessory Setting: Kazutaka Ema
Action Animator: Koji Ito (ep 1)
Animation producer: Takashi Sakurai
Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki
Assistant Director: Harume Kosaka
Assistant Episode Director: Yoko Matsuyama (ep 3)
Background Art:
Anh Huynh (BIHO)
Dao Nguyen (BIHO)
Dat Nguyen (BIHO)
Dieu Nguyen (BIHO)
Hai Bui (BIHO)
Jun Okabe (BIHO)
Khanh Phan (BIHO)
Luu Truong (BIHO)
Megumi Kato (BIHO)
Mieko Sakurai (BIHO)
Nhung Vo (BIHO)
Ninh Nguyen (BIHO)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (BIHO)
Thiet Nguyen (BIHO)
Thuy Nguyen (BIHO)
Thuy Truong (BIHO)
Trang Pham (BIHO)
Vui Nguyen (BIHO)
Yukiko Ono (BIHO)
Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO)
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Creature Design: Hiroyasu Oda
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
Format Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA)
Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (eps 3, 7)
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 4)
Aki Kumata (ep 9)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 9)
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 11)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 7)
Akiko Motoyoshi (ep 9)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 5)
Aya Sasaki (ep 6)
Ayaka Nozaki (ep 12)
Ayako Karatani (ep 6)
Ayumi Abe (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Ayumi Ueno (ep 5)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 11)
Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 6)
Daichi Harada (ep 5)
Daisuke Agata (eps 4, 8)
Daisuke Saito (eps 3, 7)
Etsushi Mori (eps 6, 12)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Gen Sato (ep 3)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 4)
Hidenobu Takahashi (OP; eps 1-3, 12)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 3, 8, 10)
Hidetoshi Oomori (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Hiroaki Gohda (ep 11)
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 9)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 7, 10-11)
Hiroko Yamada (ep 5)
Hiromitsu Seki (ep 3)
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 9, 11)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Kaji (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 3)
Isamu Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 3, 8)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 7)
Junko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kana Watanabe (ep 6)
Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Nasu (ep 5)
Kazumi Fukagawa (ED)
Kazunori Osawa (eps 6, 12)
Kazunori Shibata (eps 7, 10)
Kazutaka Ema (OP; ED; ep 10)
Kazuya Kosakai (ep 5)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 9)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (ep 10)
Kenta Nagaya (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Kenta Taniguchi (eps 7-8, 11)
Koji Ito (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Koji Maruoka (ep 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 9)
Maiko Akasaki (OP; eps 1, 3, 7-8)
Maki Ando (ep 10)
Makito Uehara (eps 4, 8)
Makoto Ogasawara (ep 3)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 3)
Masami Inomata (OP; eps 1-2)
Masashi Ōtsuka (eps 1, 7, 9)
Masaya Ozaki (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10-11
)

Maya Uenishi (ep 6)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 6)
Midori Sawaki (ep 5)
Mikako Uchimura (OP; ED; eps 1-2)
Mirai Mitsuoka (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 7, 10)
Mitsuko Takegami (ep 11)
Miyako Ohta (eps 1, 4)
Miyuki Moroishi (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 5)
Naoya Hoshino (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Natsumi Hara (ep 7)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 6, 12)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (ED; eps 3, 9, 11)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 5, 12)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 5)
Reiko Fujita (ep 11)
Rie Ikegami (ep 6)
Rika Kato (ep 11)
Ryo Terasako (ep 2)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 7)
Ryuichi Makino (eps 1-2, 6)
Sadao Ōshima (eps 1-3, 6, 9)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 11)
Saki Tanaka (ep 5)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 3)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 6)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 11)
Seiji Takeda (ep 5)
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 9)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9)
Shin'ya Nakamura (eps 7, 10)
Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 10)
Shinpei Kobayashi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 10
)

Shōgo Nishi (ep 6)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 7)
Shu Watabe (ep 5)
Shūhei Yasuda (eps 1-3, 7-10)
Shunji Maki (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Sōya Hara (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Tadashi Sugita (ep 11)
Taeko Oda (eps 4, 6, 8, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Takahiro Toyomasu (eps 4, 8)
Takao Ozone (ep 4)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 4)
Takeshi Iijima (eps 8, 12)
Takumi Yokota (eps 1, 3-4)
Takuya Goto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10-11
)

Tatsuya Urano (ep 5)
Teru Miyazaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11-12
)

Tetsuji Tanihashi (eps 5, 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 6, 12)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 8, 10-11)
Wan Qian Xie (ep 5)
Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 3, 10, 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 11-12)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 5, 9)
Yooko Kadokura (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 7, 10)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 3, 7, 10-11)
Yu Matsuno (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 11
)

Yui Ushinohama (eps 6, 12)
Yūichi Ichihashi (OP; eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Yuichi Nasu (ep 2)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 11)
Yūki Fukuchi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9
)

Yukihiko Miwa (OP; ep 1)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yuko Fujii (eps 5, 12)
Yuu Sano (ep 6)
Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda (ep 1)
Logo Design: Yasunori Takeda
Music Production Assistance: Junnosuke Sato
Online Editor:
Ichiro Chaen
Shun Tokuda
Production Advancement:
Kazuo Fukuda (eps 4, 8)
Kōichirō Hayashi (ep 9)
Masashi Hatakenaka (eps 1, 5)
Noriaki Suzuki (ep 7)
Shūhei Morino (eps 2, 6, 12)
Takahiro Niigaki (eps 3, 10)
Takayuki Hirota (ep 11)
Production Desk: Hiroshi Yoshinaga
Production producer: Naoto Kasahara
Program Publicity:
Mirei Sakamoto
Takumi Kishimoto
Publicity: Kaho Yamada
Publicity Producer: Kyōko Ōta
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Recording Assistant: Keiko Hori
Sales Promotion: Shino Yasuda
Setting Production: Jiro Hakamada
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Producer: Junichi Inaba
Sound Production Assistant: Mori Kaneko
Special Effects: Hironobu Watanabe
Tarot Card Design:
Aya Hosoi
Gozen-Yoji
Technical Engineer: Yuta Matsuda
Theme Song Arrangement:
akkin (OP)
Shigeo Komori (F.M.F; ED)
Theme Song Assistance: Shinji Yamauchi
Theme Song Composition:
Hideo Nekota (OP)
Shigeo Komori (F.M.F; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hideo Nekota (OP)
hotaru (F.M.F; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Natsumi Okamoto (ED)
Risa Oribe (OP)
Weapon Design: Tsukasa Yunoue
Eri Kitamura as Seira Hoshikawa
Mai Kadowaki as Akari Taiyō
Sora Tokui as Luna Tsukuyomi
Yuiko Tatsumi as Ginka Shirokane

Atsumi Tanezaki as
Itsuki Tendo
Mutsumi Tendo
Nanase Tendo
Aya Endo as Etia Visconti
Aya Hisakawa as Hinata Taiyo
Ayane Sakura as Fuyuna Shinzaki
Chado Horii as Laplace
Hironori Kondou as Hanayume
Kanehira Yamamoto as Den'ichirō Hakama(5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10
)
Kikuko Inoue as Ariel Valtiel Westcott
Mao Uchino as Mama Nagataki
Minami Takahashi as Lymro
Nao Tōyama as Meltina Melvis
Ruriko Aoki as Priscilla Twilight
Shiori Izawa as Schrodinger
Takashi Kondo as Cerebrum

Ai Kakuma as Female student(ep 4)
Asuka Minamori as Relative(ep 9)
Aya Suzaki as Cerebrum(girl; eps 5, 8)
Hiroomi Tamaru as Relative(ep 9)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Male voice(eps 9, 11-13)
Hisako Tōjō as Grade schooler(ep 10)
Ikumi Hayama as
Cerebrum(woman; ep 5)
Nursery teacher(ep 3)
Kanami Satou as Nurse(ep 6)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Guard of Clessidra(ep 12)
Kengo Shinzaki(ep 1)
Store clerk(ep 6)
Katsumi Chou as Butler(ep 9)
Kenta Sasa as
Company president Hayakawa(ep 5)
Daemonia(eps 1, 3)
Kotori Koiwai as Minori Murakami(ep 6)
Masuo Amada as Yatarō Shirokane(eps 5, 8)
Megumi Okada as
Ginka's great-aunt(ep 8)
Store clerk(ep 7)
Yukino Shinzaki(eps 1, 12-13)
Mikako Komatsu as Serena Tsukuyomi(ep 9)
Misaki Kuno as Cerebrum(little girl; eps 10-11)
Miyuki Satou as Manami Onodera(ep 6)
Nana Hamasaki as Hanae Mishima(ep 6)
Naoto Kobayashi as Rioter(ep 10)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Yume Higashiyama(ep 4)
Saki Ono as Female student(ep 1)
Saori Hayami as Kiyone Okakura(ep 4)
Saori Hayashi as Female student(ep 1)
Shinya Takahashi as
Company president Morita(ep 5)
Deputy Secretary-General Nakazawa(ep 8)
Shuuhei Iwase as Male student(ep 1)
Taishi Murata as Male student(ep 1)
Tomoyuki Dan as Kōjirō Honda(ep 5)
Yō Taichi as Female student(ep 4)
Yusuke Shirai as Shūji Kishida(ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Finish Animation Cooperation:
AI (ep 8)
Animesh (ep 7)
Asahi Production (ep 9)
BEEP (ep 8)
Big Owl (ep 9)
CLC (ep 6)
D-COLORS (ep 7)
Hayashi (ep 10)
Jumondo (ep 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
office DCI (ep 8)
RIC (ep 6)
Shinryū (ep 6)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 6)
Format Editing: Imagica
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
AI (ep 8)
APPP (ep 7)
Asahi Production (ep 9)
BEEP (ep 8)
Big Owl (ep 9)
CLC (ep 6)
FAI International (ep 6)
Hayashi (ep 10)
Jumondo (ep 10)
Kinema Citrus (ep 7)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (ep 7)
office DCI (ep 8)
RIC (ep 6)
Shinryū (ep 6)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 6)
Key Animation: Studio Bambino (ep 12)
Key Animation Cooperation:
AI (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Angle (eps 4, 8)
Art Base Ban (eps 4, 8, 11)
Asahi Production (ep 11)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 6-7)
Beat Frog (ep 4)
BEEP (eps 8, 10)
Big Owl (ep 12)
CLC (eps 4-7, 10-12)
FAI International (ep 7)
G&G Direction (eps 7-8)
Hayashi (ep 10)
ingresA (ep 4)
Jumondo (eps 5, 10, 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Mouse (eps 4, 8-10)
Nakamura Production (eps 6, 8-9)
office DCI (eps 8, 10)
RIC (eps 5, 7-8)
Rising Force (eps 9, 12)
Seigasha (eps 4, 7-8)
Seven Arcs Pictures (ep 7)
Shinryū (ep 5)
Studio Cockpit (ep 6)
Studio Gimlet (ep 12)
Studio Izena (eps 5-6)
Studio Liberty (ep 4)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Toy Box (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 10)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 7)
TYO Animations (eps 4, 6)
Yuhodo (eps 4, 8)
Music Production: Aniplex
Photography: AIC
Recording Studio: AIC Eastside Studio
Sound Production: Ai Addiction
English staff
English companies
(none)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV (from 9 July 2013)
Italian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology