Rozen Maiden: Träumend (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Rozen Maiden (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Rozen Maiden: Detective Kun-Kun (special) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Rozen Maiden: Dreaming
ローゼンメイデン ~ トロイメント (Japanese)
薔薇少女 彷如夢境 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, drama, magic
Plot Summary: As summer break arrives for the students, Jun Sakurada is busily studying on his own in the library, making up for time lost while he had confined himself to his home. Meanwhile, his Rozen Maiden doll, Shinku, has been having troubling dreams of late. The pain and sadness of defeating Suigintō was overwhelming, despite the inevitable battle they waged. After waking suddenly from a nightmare, she finds Suigintō's companion spirit wandering; upon giving chase, she discovers that the seventh Doll—Barasuishou—has awakened. She now realizes that Suigintō's fate may very well befall the other Dolls, for the appearance of the last Doll signals the beginning of the end of the Alice Games.
User Ratings: 1519 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 166 votes (sub:131, dub:21, raw:2, ?:1, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 363 votes (sub:295, dub:42, raw:8, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:15
12 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 490 votes (sub:414, dub:49, ?:2, raw:1, others:24
15 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Finnish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 311 votes (sub:271, dub:22, raw:2, ?:1, others:15
10 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 104 votes (sub:87, dub:10, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 49 votes (sub:43, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2592 users, rank: #384 (of 5997)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.905 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4166, rank: #623 (of 5992)
Weighted mean: 7.789 (Very good−), rank: #667 (of 5992) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 6.89 / won't finish: 5.20)
Bayesian estimate: 7.787 (Very good−), rank: #478 (of 4546)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2005-10-20 to 2006-01-26
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Sei Shōjo Ryōiki" (聖少女領域; "Holy Girl Territory") by ALI PROJECT
Ending Theme:
"Hikari no Rasenritsu" (光の螺旋律; "Spiraling Melody of Light") by kukui
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Clanning Up (Feb 23, 2009)
Shelf Life - The Host (Oct 20, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rozen Maiden - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-12-06 (from $28.68)
    Rozen Maiden + Rozen Maiden Traumend DVD Complete Set (DVD) 2010-05-04
    Rozen Maiden Träumend - Box Set (DVD) 2009-07-21
    Rozen Maiden Traumend - Puppet Show (DVD 1) 2008-10-28
    Rozen Maiden Traumend (DVD 2) 2008-10-28
    Rozen Maiden Traumend (DVD 3) 2008-12-09
    Rozen Maiden: Träumend - Puppet Show (DVD 1) 2007-10-23
    Rozen Maiden: Träumend - Revival (DVD 2) 2007-12-18
    Rozen Maiden: Träumend - The Alice Game (DVD 3) 2008-02-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kou Matsuo
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Script:
Jukki Hanada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Mari Okada (eps 4, 9, 11)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 3, 5, 7)
Storyboard:
Hajime Horinouchi (eps 3, 5, 11)
Kou Matsuo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Masahiko Ohta (ep 9)
Masahiro Takada (ep 7)
Nanako Shimazaki (ep 10)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED)
Sayo Yamamoto (OP)
Episode Director:
Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 9)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 6)
Kou Matsuo (eps 1, 8, 12)
Masahiro Takada (ep 7)
Nanako Shimazaki (ep 10)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 5, 11)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 2)
Yuki Nanoka (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED)
Sayo Yamamoto (OP)
Original creator: Peach-Pit
Character Design: Kumi Ishii
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Animation Director:
Kumi Ishii (eps 1, 12)
Masafumi Tamura (eps 3, 7, 11)
Masaki Yamada (OP)
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 5, 9)
Norika Togawa (ep 4)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Katsuyoshi Kishi
Background Art:
Aki Maeda (eps 4-5, 9-10)
Chigusa Orishiba (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9-12
)

Hirofune Hane (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Hisataka Matsunuma (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Kinichi Okubo (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-12
)

Kousuke Kanno (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Masaki Mayuzumi (eps 1-4)
Mayumi Okawa (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-12
)

Shinya Yano (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 12
)

Yasuhiro Okumura (eps 2-5, 9-12)
Chief Producer: Tetsuo Gensho
Color setting:
Eiko Inoue (ep 1)
Emiko Okada (ep 4)
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 3-9 odd)
Junko Kitagawa (eps 8, 10, 12)
Noriko Komada (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Yuka Nakatsuji (ep 6)
Digital Composite:
Fujiko Tabata (eps 2-12 even)
Hiroshi Yoshida (eps 1-11 odd)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (eps 1-11 odd)
Koichi Gonda (eps 1-11 odd)
Naohisa Haijima (eps 2-12 even)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (eps 2-12 even)
Rokuno Yasuno (eps 2-12 even)
Shinji Ikegami (eps 1-11 odd)
Taro Okuzawa (eps 1-11 odd)
Tohru Sugawara (eps 2-12 even)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (eps 2-12 even)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (eps 1-11 odd)
Yuji Shirai (eps 1-11 odd)
Yuko Orikasa (eps 2-12 even)
Yumiko Morimoto (eps 1-11 odd)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Image Design: Hiroyuki Kasugai
Insert Song Performance: Shiho Kawaragi
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Production Advancement:
Junichi Kouno (eps 8, 12)
Nam Suk Kim (eps 2, 5, 9)
Naoyo Yaguchi (eps 3, 6, 10)
Nishiki Yasumi (eps 7, 11)
Yasushi Shimizu (ep 4)
Production Desk: Mitsue Yamazaki
Recording Assistant: Megumi Igarashi
Recording engineer: Soushi Shiihara
Series Supervision: Peach-Pit
Sound Production Coordination: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Myu (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Myu (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (OP)
Haruka Shimotsuki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (OP)
Kukui (ED)
Asami Sanada as Jun Sakurada
Miyuki Sawashiro as Shinku
Saori Goto as Barasuishou

Daisuke Ono as Enju
Kyousei Tsukui as Laplace's Demon
Masayo Kurata as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Natsuko Kuwatani as Suiseiseki
Noriko Rikimaru as Nori Sakurada
Rie Tanaka as Suigintou
Rika Morinaga as Souseiseki
Sakura Nogawa as Hinaichigo
Takahiro Sakurai as Shirosaki
Yumi Shimura as Kanaria

Akiko Kawase as Micchan(Kanaria's Master)
Fuyuka Oura as Lady Fox(ep 1)
Ikkei Seta as Cat Burglar
Ikuo Nishikawa as Motoharu Shibasaki
Junji Majima as
Earl of the Great Egret(ep 10)
Yamamoto
Kyousei Tsukui as Detective Kun-kun
Naoki Makishima as Inspector Cat
Shiho Kawaragi as Megu(Suigintou's Medium)
Yoshino Ohtori as Matsu Shibasaki
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nomad
Backgrounds: Studio Canon (all eps)
Broadcaster: TBS
Digital Composite: Studio Cosmos
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (eps 4, 8)
Music Production: Mellow Head
Production Assistance: Manglobe (OP animation)
Production Cooperation: Studio Fantasia (eps 4, 8)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
Translation: Shoko Oono
ADR Script: Alex Von David
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi (Sentai)
John Ledford (Sentai)
Katsuhiko Tsurumoto
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Marco Bustos
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes (Sentai Re-release)
Engineering Assistant: Jeff Prosser
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (Sentai Re-release)
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff (Sentai Re-release)
Post-Production Assistant:
Barry Weir (eps 5-12)
Peter Mullen (eps 1-4)
Production Assistant:
David Beltier
Emily Nicolas (eps 5-12)
Kathy Li (eps 1-4)
Mark Fujita (eps 1-4)
Production Coordination: Charles Ohta
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Recording engineer:
Marco Bustos
Patrick Rodman (eps 5-8)
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Clark Cheng
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch (Sentai Re-release)
Voice Direction: Alex Von David
Mela Lee as Shinku
Mona Marshall as Jun Sakurada
Tara Platt as Barasuishou

C.J. Mills as Enju
Cristina Valenzuela as Kanaria
David Keefir as
LaPlace's Demon
Shirosaki
Dorothy Fahn as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Julie Ann Taylor as Souseiseki
Mia Bradly as Suigintou
Minx Lee as Nori Sakurada
Reba West as Suiseiseki
Sherry Lynn as Hinaichigo

C.J. Mills as Yamamoto
David Keefir as Detective Kun-Kun
Dorothy Fahn as Matsu Shibasaki
Jean Brown as Micchan
Kevin Seymour as Motoharu Shibisaki
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Section23 Films (North America)
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (US and Canada)
The Anime Network
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Hyeon-Jin Lee as Jangmisujeong/Barasuishou
Jeong Seonhye as Jun Sakurada
Seon Lee as Jinhong/Shinku

Choi Jihun as Enju
Gi-Hyeung Kim as Shirosaki
Jeong Hyeok as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Sueundeung/Suigintou
Jeong-Sin Wu as Chuiseongseok/Suiseiseki
Mi-Na Yun as Changseongseok/Souseiseki
Seon-Hui Mun as Nori Sakurada
Yeong-Chan Kim as Laplace's Demon
Yong-Sin Lee as Chumae/Hinaichigo
Yu-Mi Jeong as Geumsajak/Kanaria

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Motoharu Shibasaki
Hyeon-Sim Kim as Mitsu "Micchan" Kusabue
Lee Hosan as Detective Kun-kun
Seo-Yeong Kim as Megu Kakizaki
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: David Macaluso

ARD Director: Julie Basecqz
Alexandra Correa as Barasuisho
Esther Aflalo as Shinku

Beatrice Wegnez as Hinaichigo
Cathy Boquet as Suiseiseki
Claire Tefnin as Suigintou
David Manet as
Laplace no Ma
Shirazaki
Julie Basecqz as Tomoe Kashiwaba
Patrick Brüll as Enju
Sophie Landresse as Suiseiseki(2eme)
Véronique Fyon as Nori Sakurada

Alessandro Bevilacqua as Yamamoto
Isabelle Loison as Souris
Nathalie Hons as Mère de Tomoe

French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Mirroring
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A (Dutch and French)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology