Chiko, Heiress of the Phantom Thief (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Nijū-Mensō no Musume (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Chiko, L'Héritière de Cent-Visages (French)
Nijū-Mensō no Musume (Japanese)
The Daughter of Twenty Faces
二十面相の娘 (Japanese)
20面相之娘 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, drama, mystery
Themes: detective, thief
Plot Summary: Chiko, who had been leading a lonely life because of her parents death. Together with the Phantom Thief Nijū-Mensō (20-Faces), she sets out on a journey into the real world. She gradually changes as she encounters new friends and places. But strange events start happening revolving around the mystery of "Legacy of the 20-Faces". So Chiko has to move forward, regardless on how checkered her life will become.
User Ratings: 350 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 35 votes (sub:30, dub:2, raw:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 87 votes (sub:79, raw:2, dub:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 100 votes (sub:94, raw:1, ?:1, dub:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 66 votes (sub:64, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 37 votes (sub:35, ?:2)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 725 users, rank: #1323 (of 5921)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.791 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4811, rank: #777 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.705 (Very good−), rank: #763 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.83 / seen some: 7.81 / won't finish: 5.20)
Bayesian estimate: 7.699 (Very good−), rank: #580 (of 4463)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 22
Episode titles: We have 22
Vintage: 2008-04-12
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Kasumi (霞; Mist)" by 369
Ending Theme:
"unnamed world" by Aya Hirano
Trivia: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Nobuo Tomizawa
Series Composition: Michihiro Tsuchiya
Screenplay:
Ikuko Takahashi (eps 9, 14, 18)
Michihiro Tsuchiya (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 13, 20-21
)

Naohiro Fukushima (eps 15, 17, 22)
Natsuko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 12, 19
)

Reiko Yoshida (eps 5-6, 11, 16)
Storyboard:
Atsuko Tanaka (ep 22)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 12)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 3)
Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 11)
Hiroshi Matsuzono (eps 5, 9, 17)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (eps 2, 6-7, 21)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 15)
Nobuo Tomizawa (eps 1, 21)
Ryou Watanabe (eps 4, 10, 18)
Shin Misawa (eps 14, 19)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 8, 16)
Tensai Okamura (eps 13, 20)
Yuichiro Yano (OP/ED; ep 22)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (ep 4)
Hiromichi Matano (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 17
)

Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 8, 15, 21)
Keiko Oyamada (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 13, 20
)

Keitaro Motonaga (ep 9)
Minoru Yamaoka (ep 3)
Nobuo Tomizawa (ep 22)
Shin Misawa (eps 14, 19)
Shunsuke Fukui (assist. ep. 14; ep 19)
Takashi Morimiya (ep 5)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 16)
Yoshiko Shima (ep 11)
Yui Umemoto (ep 18)
Yuichiro Yano (OP/ED; ep 2)
Original creator: Shinji Ohara
Character Design: Koichi Horikawa
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Chief Animation Director: Hiroaki Noguchi
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 17, 22
)

Hiroaki Noguchi (eps 1, 15)
Koichi Horikawa (OP/ED)
Koichi Suenaga (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 20, 22
)

Kumiko Shishido (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 21
)

Masahiko Komino (ep 16)
Masami Abe (ep 15)
Mitsue Mori (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 20
)

Mitsuru Soma (ep 7)
Ryuji Totake (ep 22)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 18)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 5, 11)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 22)
Taichi Furumata (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Takahisa Ichikawa (eps 14, 19)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 9)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 2)
Mechanical design: Kazuhide Tomonaga
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Junko Miyakawa
Executive producer:
Kazuya Watanabe (Yomiko Advertising)
Koji Takeuchi (Telecom Animation Film)
Masahiko Minami (BONES)
Teruki Matsumoto (Shochiku)
Yoshiki Kumazawa (Geneon Entertainment)
Yukihiro Ito (Fuji TV)
Producer:
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Kyotaro Kimura (Yomiko Advertising)
Noritomo Yonai (BONES)
Tadashi Taniguchi (Telecom Animation Film)
Yoshihiro Iwasaki (Shochiku)
Yuki Mori (Geneon Entertainment)

Assistant Animation Director: Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 16)
Assistant Art Director: Hiroshi Gouroku
Assistant producer: Kōhei Itō
CG Producer: Norikazu Kamibayashi
Color design: Tomoko Yamamoto
In-Between Animation:
Ai Mochida
Aimei Nani
Aimi Sudou
Airi Haryū
Akihisa Katō
Asami Masuda
Ato Nonaka
Atsumi Koganemaru
Atsushi Nagashima
Ayako Hinda
Ayako Ito
Ayako Ōtaki
Azusa Kasahara
Chao Xu
Chie Nishihara
Chie Yoshimoto
Chieko Haga
Chiharu Takemura
Chisato Tada
Chizuru Kanai
Choi Jung-A
Daisuke Miyazaki
Eigo Nomura
Emi Miyata
En Song Wang
Eri Furukawa
Eri Ikeda
Eri Nagata
Erika Okamoto
Eu Yan Hu
Feng Lian Sun
Fumi Miyashiro
Haruka Nakashima
Haruka Yoshida
Hiroaki Mishima
Hiromi Itou
Hitoko Shimamura
Hitomi Aso
Hitomi Kawanishi
Hu Huei
Huang Zhang
Hyun Seong Lee
Jian Ke Chen
Jie Zhou
Jin Jin Zhang
Jun Ogura
Junpei Matsumoto
Kana Ineo
Kana Miyatani
Kana Ōta
Kana Tamiya
Kanae Numajiri
Kanako Hayashi
Kaoruko Hirata
Katsuhiko Bizen
Kazumi Nakajima
Kazuya Sone
Keiko Watanabe
Ken Itakura
Kenji Onodera
Kimiko Kabetani
Kōhei Kita
Kōji Miyaji
Koze Uchiyama
Kozue Uchiyama
Lei Zhong Ju
Lin Zhou
Ma En Bao
Madoka Togami
Maho Satsuki
Mai Yamamoto
Mami Hōri
Mami Idate
Mamiko Matsumoto
Mariko Iwazaki
Marina Iwasaki
Masako Terada
Masami Miyoshi
Masanori Kato
Masashi Sato
Maya Uenishi
Megumi Kanee
Megumi Tomita
Megumi Yoshimura
Miho Kato
Miho Otsuka
Mihoko Ōkawa
Mina Ozawa
Minami Takemura
Minoko Takasu
Misa Egawa
Misuzu Ichinose
Mitaka Saitō
Miyo Ōno
Moe Uemura
Mun-hee Park
Munetaka Yamashita
Nami Inoue
Naoka Minami
Naoko Kodama
Natsumi Inoue
Natsumi Tomobe
Noeko Kashiuchi
Noriko Hara
Nozomu Okada
Park Eun-Sook
Qi Wei
Ran Sasaki
Rarisa Tada
Rie Ikegami
Rie Ōtani
Risa Yamada
Rui Niitsuma
Rui Yakata
Ryoko Kawamura
Ryū Takabayashi
Ryūma Shirai
Ryuuji Iwabuchi
Sakae Shibuya
Saori Sakiguchi
Satomi Yamaguchi
Satoshi Ikōki
Sayori Haga
Sayuri Hanada
Shingo Ishida
Shō Isozaki
Shogo Watanabe
Shōta Kawaguchi
Sōshi Niwa
Takaaki Tanabe
Takashi Shinozuka
Takashi Suhara
Takayoshi Watanabe
Tomoe Hirochi
Tomoe Yamamoto
Tomoko Hamanaka
Tomomi Hamano
Tomomi Nishimura
Tomomi Umeyama
Toshihiko Tanaka
Wei Xue
Xiang Bao Fan
Xiao Qun Wang
Xiao Wei Qin
Xiao Yu Zhao
Yasuko Yamashita
Yong Jian
Yoshie Matsumoto
You Ren
You Ping Huang
Youko Tanaka
Young-Hee Kim
Yū Takai
Yuan Bing Zhan
Yui Kusakabe
Yui Ōsone
Yūichi Ichihashi
Yūichi Maeda
Yuka Fukushima
Yukie Yamamoto
Yūko Hanawa
Yumi Enosawa
Yumiko Ōta
Yusako Minami
Yūsuke Uda
Yuta Ito
Yuzumi Enosawa
Zhao Qin Yun
Key Animation:
Akihito Aoki (ep 1)
Akiko Seki (ep 18)
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 3)
Akio Hirakawa (eps 10, 14, 19)
Akira Amemiya (ep 8)
Akira Kinshō (eps 4, 11)
Akira Ono (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12-13, 15, 17, 20-22
)

Akira Watabe (eps 8, 22)
Akira Watanabe (ep 15)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (ep 18)
Atsuko Tanaka (eps 17, 20-21)
Atsushi Aono (ep 1)
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 22)
Atsuya Miura (eps 3, 20)
Ayako Mori (ep 18)
Ayumi Miyamoto (ep 16)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 9)
Chou Kobayashi (eps 4, 11)
Christophe Ferreira (ep 21)
Doo Hyung Oh (ep 16)
Erina Oshima (ep 18)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 4)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 6)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 5)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kanezawa (eps 10, 14, 19)
Hiroshi Saitô (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 16)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Yokota (OP/ED)
Hisao Yokohori (OP/ED; eps 8, 12, 21)
Hisashi Yamamoto (OP/ED)
Hitomi Aso (ep 18)
Hitoshi Miyazaki (ep 8)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 8)
Hyung Woo Shin (ep 16)
Ippei Ichii (ep 15)
Jae Han Lee (ep 16)
Ji Hee Jung (ep 5)
Kanako Satō (ep 1)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 18)
Kaori Akimoto (ep 3)
Kaori Miyakawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 20
)

Kaori Saito (ep 22)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 12, 15)
Kazuaki Chishima (ep 4)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (OP/ED; eps 20-21)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP/ED)
Kazuhisa Kosuga (eps 4, 11)
Kazuko Maejima (ep 21)
Kazuo Takematsu (eps 7, 13)
Kazuyuki Katō (ep 21)
Kazuyuki Kinoshita (ep 5)
Kei Sakai (eps 4, 11-12)
Keiko Watanabe (ep 18)
Ken Sugita (ep 19)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 5)
Kenji Hachizaki (ep 13)
Kenrō Tokunaga (ep 3)
Kentarō Sugimoto (ep 16)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 5)
Kiyotaka Iida (eps 10, 14)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 5)
Koichi Kikuchi (eps 15, 22)
Koichi Suenaga (eps 1, 6, 8, 17)
Koji Kataoka (ep 5)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 8)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 5)
Kumiko Haruhi
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 13)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3)
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 13)
Kumiko Shishido (ep 7)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 6)
Mai Yamamoto (ep 14)
Maki Sawai (eps 13, 16)
Makiko Uemura (eps 4, 11)
Makoto Ito (ep 5)
Makoto Nakata (ep 19)
Makoto Uematsu (ep 9)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 2, 7)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 22)
Masao Suwa (ep 18)
Masaru Suda (ep 22)
Masayuki Yagi (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18-19
)

Masuyo Hayakawa (eps 10, 14, 19)
Mayuko Nishi (11 episodes
eps 1, 6-8, 13-19 odd, 20-22
)

Mayumi Hidaka (ep 9)
Mayumi Kitamura (ep 18)
Mayumi Nishi (ep 2)
Megumi Noda (ep 5)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 22)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 9)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 22)
Miho Kojima (ep 22)
Miho Tanaka (ep 13)
Miki Koshida (ep 9)
Min Bae Lee (ep 4)
Misato Ootani (ep 22)
Mitsue Mori (7 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 15-17, 21
)

Mitsuru Honma (ep 7)
Miyuki Goto (ep 2)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 9)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 9)
Nagisa Shimazaki (ep 9)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 3)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 18)
Naruhito Sekikawa (ep 21)
Natsuko Iimori (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19-22
)

Noboru Kawamori (ep 22)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 13)
Noriko Teshima (ep 9)
Nozaru (ep 16)
Osamu Kamei (OP/ED)
Osamu Nuita (ep 19)
Rie Ishigami (ep 1)
Rie Omori (ep 5)
Rie Usui (ep 18)
Ruizu Saitō (ep 4)
Ryo Sotoma (ep 15)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 18)
Saburo Takada (eps 7, 21)
Sadakazu Takiguchi (6 episodes
eps 16-18, 20-22
)

Saori Yanaga (ep 13)
Satomi Kawashima (ep 22)
Satoshi Mishima (ep 15)
Seiji Takeda (eps 7, 12)
Seika Oota (eps 8, 15)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 9)
Seong Ho Park (eps 10, 14, 19)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 12, 22)
Shigenori Awai (ep 8)
Shin Komatsu (ep 9)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 4)
Shingo Fujii (ep 15)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 3)
Shinichi Wada (ep 19)
Shinji Abe (eps 4, 11)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 9)
Shogo Morishita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 17, 20
)

Shou Takahashi (ep 3)
Shuei Sumomo (eps 10, 14, 19)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 6)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 22)
Shuntaro Ichimura (eps 13, 21)
Suta Nagabe (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20-22
)

Tadami Okimura (eps 14, 19)
Tadayoshi Hirakawa (ep 18)
Taichi Furumata (7 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 13, 19-20
)

Taichi Shinko (ep 5)
Takaaki Sonoda (ep 19)
Takafumi Koshi (eps 1, 6, 22)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9)
Takahiro Sakai (eps 8, 15)
Takahisa Ichikawa (ep 10)
Takashi Tomioka (OP/ED)
Takayuki Kitagawa (12 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 15, 17, 20-22
)

Takayuki Kitakawa
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 4)
Takeshi Itou (ep 7)
Takeshi Kanegae (ep 18)
Takeshi Mizoguchi (ep 3)
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 4, 7)
Takuma Iino (eps 8, 15)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 5)
Tomoaki Chidori (ep 11)
Tomohiro Noda (ep 19)
Tomoko Kagawa (ep 22)
Tomoko Kawamura (ep 16)
Tomomi Kamiya (ep 15)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 5)
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 5)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 20)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 21)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP/ED)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 15)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 8)
U Seok Jeon (eps 8, 15, 22)
Woo Sang Yoon (ep 4)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 9)
Yoko Saito (ep 18)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 22)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Nishio (eps 8, 15)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 9)
Yoshimasa Iiyama (ep 13)
Yoshinobu Michihata (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 19, 21
)

Yoshinori Kitayama (ep 20)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11)
Yoshio Usui (ep 4)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 22)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 18)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 8)
Youichi Takada (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12-13, 17, 20-22
)

Young-Hee Choi (ep 5)
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 19)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 4, 11)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 13)
Yuji Shibata (ep 1)
Yuji Tanaka (ep 6)
Yuka Seriguchi (ep 3)
Yuki Hijikata (ep 18)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 9)
Yuko Kimura (eps 1, 5)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 8, 15)
Yumiko Shirai (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 17, 20-21
)

Yuna Takase (ep 13)
Yuto Teshima (ep 9)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 6)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 5)
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 8)
Organization: Hiroaki Nakajima (Fuji TV)
Photography Supervision: Hiromi Abe
Production Administration: Yuichi Suzuki
Production Advancement:
Hidekazu Nakanishi (eps 15, 22)
Jun'ichi Egawa (eps 14, 19)
Makoto Takada (ep 8)
Misuzu Miura (ep 15)
Sadashi Kaneyo (eps 14, 19)
Shinobu Nakagawa (ep 9)
Takahiro Ishikawa (ep 18)
Takeo Hata (ep 16)
Wakako Kodama (eps 2, 13)
Yasuhiro Nishio (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 17, 21
)

Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi (ep 21)
Production Desk: Kazuya Uekawa
Production manager: Masako Hayashi
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Katsuhiko Kurosu (ED)
nishi-ken (ED)
tasuku (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhiko Kurosu (ED)
tasuku (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (ED)
Ryoji (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Aya Hirano (ED)
Touch/Brush: Tomoko Yamamoto
Aya Hirano as Chizuko "Chiko" Mikamo

Houchu Ohtsuka as Professor(eps 16-21)
Rina Satou as Shunka Koito
Satomi Arai as Tome
Yuya Uchida as Nijū-Mensō

Akemi Satou as Classmate A(ep 26)
Atsuko Tanaka as "White-haired demon"
Daisuke Endou as Gatekeeper(ep 5)
Daisuke Matsuo as Tetsu(eps 2-6)
Eriko Kigawa as Rin(ep 2)
Fumie Mizusawa as Angie(eps 5-6)
Fumihiro Okabayashi as Yasu(eps 1-6)
Hiromi Igarashi as Spectator E(ep 5)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Inspector Kawada(eps 1-2)
Subordinate C(ep 6)
Junko Minagawa as
M
Yoshio Kobayashi(ep 26)
Kazuhiro Anzai as
Announcer(eps 1-2)
Fukuchou (Executive Officer)(ep 3)
Kenji Hamada as Akechi(ep 3)
Kenta Miyake as Muta(eps 2-6)
Koutarou Nakamura as Senchou (Skipper)(eps 1-6)
Madoka Takatsu as Spectator D(ep 5)
Masahiro Yamanaka as Policeman(eps 1-2)
Masanori Takeda as Detective Akine(eps 3-4, 6)
Mitsuru Ogata as Chen(ep 2)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Nozomi Kayama
Mutsumi Tamura as Ken(Young)
Noriko Fujii as Spectator C(ep 5)
Reina Fujita as Spectator B(ep 5)
Rintarou Nishi as Tora (Tiger)(eps 1, 5-6)
Seiko Yoshida as Spectator A(ep 5)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Yashiro(ep 1)
Shunya Miura as Guard(ep 4)
Susumu Chiba as Hans(eps 2-6)
Takashi Mito as Kai(eps 2-6)
Taketora as Subordinate B(ep 6)
Takuya Satō as Hide(eps 2-6)
Tamio Ohki as Kawai (butler)(ep 1)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Goro(eps 2-6)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Kurosaki(ep 4)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Kanchou (Captain)(ep 3)
Toshimitsu Oda as Shouji Mikamo (Uncle)(ep 1)
Yasuhiro as Subordinate A(ep 6)
Yuki Kodaira as Classmate B(ep 26)
Yumi Touma as
Q
Yoshie Mikamo (Aunt)(ep 1)
Yutaka Nakano as Mayor of Toran(eps 5-6)
Japanese companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology