View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
cloudthe23
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
Posts: 80
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:46 pm
|
|
|
There are only five for me on this list
#1- Index III
#2- Hinomaru Zumō
#3- Gakuen Basara
#4- SAO
#5- Karakuri Circus
|
Back to top |
|
|
Siegfriedl88
Joined: 22 Jun 2017
Posts: 347
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:55 pm
|
|
|
From that list...only SAO for me.
Nothing else appealing in the Fall, still awaiting word on date alive season 3 and danmachi season 2.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Firefly251
Joined: 14 Jul 2018
Posts: 354
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:58 pm
|
|
|
Kamijou Touma wrote: | I am also looking forward too #1 and #2. I am looking forward to Index more than SAO. |
same.
Index is my most wanted series.
also the slime anime is up there along with goblin slayer (as i read both and hope it gets done well in anime form)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5424
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:28 pm
|
|
|
Fall seasons are usually loaded, but this this year there isn't much that interests me. I would have voted for the new P.A. Works show, but it does not appear to even be in the poll.
|
Back to top |
|
|
zrnzle500
Joined: 04 Oct 2014
Posts: 3767
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:56 pm
|
|
|
angelmcazares wrote: | Fall seasons are usually loaded, but this this year there isn't much that interests me. I would have voted for the new P.A. Works show, but it does not appear to even be in the poll. |
Iroduku Sekai no Ashita Kara does appear to be in the poll, now at least. While I did manage to pick 5 (Jojo, Bloom Into You, Index III, Goblin Slayer, and SAO), there weren’t many that immediately stuck out as highly anticipated for me. There is a number I will definitely be watching but I don’t know that I’m excited by many without qualification, though I do need to look into some of the series.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rika Hue
Joined: 19 Dec 2015
Posts: 147
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 11:40 pm
|
|
|
Rerided: toki wo koeru derrida is a thing, please.
Even though Crunchyroll didn't promote the airing of the first episode of the show of which they are part of the production committee at their own expo, it still exists.
By the director of Steins;Gate no less.
Tsk tsk.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joshua Zarate
Joined: 12 Jan 2017
Posts: 2061
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:26 am
|
|
|
My top 5 for Fall are A Certain Magical Index III, The Girl in Twilight, That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime, Bloom into You, and Goblin Slayer. A few others that I’m also looking forward to seeing are Golden Kamuy, Release the Spyce, and RErideD. I’ll probably check out Seishun Buta Yarō wa Bunny Girl-senpai no Yume wo Minai, but it’s not something that I’m anticipating as much as the titles I’ve mentioned in the beginning of this post.
|
Back to top |
|
|
dark_bozu
Joined: 03 Sep 2012
Posts: 208
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:04 am
|
|
|
Fall season would be awesome, so many titles to look forward. But if I were to narrowed everything I want to watch to TOP-3 it would be: Yagakimi, Goblin Slayer and Gridman.
|
Back to top |
|
|
donhumberto
Joined: 19 Jan 2017
Posts: 807
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:21 am
|
|
|
Rika Hue wrote: | Rerided: toki wo koeru derrida is a thing, please.
Even though Crunchyroll didn't promote the airing of the first episode of the show of which they are part of the production committee at their own expo, it still exists.
By the director of Steins;Gate no less.
Tsk tsk. |
Indeed. Not only by the director of Steins gate: it also has freaking Yoshitoshi Abe doing the character desings (his first anime work in, what, 15 years?). It looks extremely promising if you ask me but for whatever reason is getting no hype at all ... oh , well.
Also, I'd add Ingress as my second most anticipated show (although the combo CGI+ Netflix is probably going to kill any potential buzz the show may have). It looks like a solid, mature sci-fi project so hopefully it will be good (I just hope they can pull off the cgi and not make it too intrusive)
Oh, and that marathon series (run with the wind, I think) also looks pretty dope.
By the way, I tried to vote for Rerided in the poll but I can't seem to find it
|
Back to top |
|
|
CatSword
Joined: 01 Jul 2014
Posts: 1489
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:58 am
|
|
|
I'm probably only going to watch Bloom Into You while it's airing. I'm excited about a sweet shoujo-ai series. I might watch Boarding School Juliet and SSSS.Gridman later, depending on their reception.
I watched the weird "sex scenes" from Conception years ago and was curious, but I have my doubts about the anime actually being good.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yuna49
Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 3804
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:39 am
|
|
|
Golden Kamuy
None of the others jump off that list and say "watch me!".
|
Back to top |
|
|
Greed1914
Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Posts: 4428
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:08 pm
|
|
|
Golden Kamuy for sure. Also, Index and Fairy Tail.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cardcaptor Takato
Joined: 27 Jan 2018
Posts: 4826
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:47 pm
|
|
|
I'm most looking forward to new SAO, the Slime show, Bloom Into You, Goblin Slayer, and Golden Kamuy. A runner up goes to SSSS Gridman.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chiibi
Joined: 19 Dec 2011
Posts: 4829
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:42 pm
|
|
|
SAO is the big one for me....since AOD future eps was not an option.
I will have to poke about and see what other series may appeal to me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|