Forum - View topicAnime in America: Theron and Carl's Best (and Worst) of 2010
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
penguintruth
Posts: 8461 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
|||||||
I disagree. Kai's dub is probably better than FMA: B's. And Ayres is amazing. |
||||||||
here-and-faraway
Posts: 1528 Location: Sunny California |
|
|||||||
I loved that Asatte no Houkou and Princess Jellyfish got some love. I enjoyed reading your article. There are quite a few titles I'm going to try and check out. Thanks!
|
||||||||
iamthevastuniverse
|
|
|||||||
The Kai dub is no doubt solid but its no where near the level of sophistication that is the Brotherhood dub..also Christopher Ayres is indeed a breath of fresh air but Kent Williams gave a vastly stronger performance as Father in Brotherhood..personally I believe he deserved the honor far more then Ayres. |
||||||||
ZakuAce
Posts: 525 Location: SE Wisconsin |
|
|||||||
Living for the Day After Tomorrow was really the surprise of the year for me. Just by reading the short description I would have completely passed it up, but I got bored one day and decided to watch a couple episode on the anime network. It turned out to be excellent.
While I mostly agree with both Theron and Carl's picks, I think I have to toss Birdy the Mighty: Decode in there as a contender for Best Series of 2010. I thought it was one of the best things I've seen in years. The story was excellent, the characters were great, the animation was fantastic, and it was one of the few shows that I've actually marathoned in a long time. It's just too bad it did so poorly in Japan, and as far as I can tell it isn't very popular here either. |
||||||||
penguintruth
Posts: 8461 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
|||||||
Kent Williams is average as Father. If you're going to go for a performance in the FMA: B dub, then choose somebody who really maximizes their role's potential, like Travis Willingham's Roy Mustang, Colleen Clinkenbeard's Riza Hawkeye, or Stephanie Young's Olivier Armstrong. |
||||||||
rinkwolf10
Posts: 750 |
|
|||||||
Okay, what I want to know is how Soul Eater didn't make it on the list of any of these.
I mean, At least give the one of the Openings or Closings a mention, they were phenomenal. |
||||||||
iamthevastuniverse
|
|
|||||||
Kent Williams performance as Father average?I can't agree with that statement at all..he is absolutely brilliant in that role. |
||||||||
Spastic Minnow
Bargain Hunter
Exempt from Grammar Rules Posts: 4609 Location: Gainesville, FL |
|
|||||||
Mainly think this was a great article but I have my sparse differences.
Best Couple:
I have to say that I definitely prefer the Kou/Aoba pairing. I love how separately they both stay so faithful to Wakaba but the key is how they have to deal with this faithfulness to create their own wonderfully difficult and sweet relationship... although I now realize you might have decided to go with Wakaba simply because the final 1/4 hasn't streamed yet... It might even be possible that you'll name Kou/Aoba next year, after all it does feature the best romantic payoff's of any show I've seen this year, even beating out the great payoff that is my clear choice for... Best Kiss: Maybe it lost points for the teen factor, being conventional or being too sweet but I still have to give Toradora the award here. That's a tremendously romantic kiss. And then there's Best Closer: It's a shame that the brilliant closers for Hanumaru Kindergarten are being forgotten. They featured brilliant concepts (Space Hanumaru), Beautiful music (the shoegazer theme that was so reminiscent of early Lush), informed you of the characters (Anzu's parents story) or a combination of them. If I had to choose one for the award I'd have to go with Horror montage, which was beautiful, strange, surprising and when shown by itself inspires people to watch a show they'd never think of watching otherwise. |
||||||||
EmperorBrandon
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 2209 Location: Springfield, MO |
|
|||||||
I tend to really look forward to hearing the performances when I see Jin Aketagawa credited as Sound Director. There are a lot of titles he's done that really interest me on the Japanese voice acting side. Toradora is no exception there. |
||||||||
Mr. sickVisionz
Posts: 2173 |
|
|||||||
If Angel Beats looks bad then most anime has animation rivaling what a 4 year old could produce.
I had a blast with it as well. If there was any anime that could succeed on adult swim during their normal run I think it'd be this. It's as raunchy as the other stuff they show, it looks like a US cartoon and it has a healthy serving of violence. |
||||||||
Zalis116
Moderator
Posts: 6867 Location: Kazune City |
|
|||||||
1) Straight rips of the CR streams. 2) Rips of the CR subs + TV-source encodes, with varying degrees of alterations to the subs (adding OP/ED/honorifics, typesetting, restyling, etc.). So while the increase in simulcasting has not stamped out fan-based distribution of anime, it has cut down on the amount of traditional fansubs being made. Quite a few recent shows only have CR (or other licensee) stream-rips, TV-rips using subs from simulcasts, and maybe one or two traditional fansubs. No season of Koihime Musou since the first has been fansubbed, for example.
|
||||||||
bemused Bohemian
Posts: 404 Location: central Mizzou (Moral Oralville) |
|
|||||||
Add my vote re Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt getting beyond simulcast fare. Admittedly some of the episodes or halves thereof were hits and misses yet from ep.6 on I was hooked on this series. I would love to see this series get released as a dvd set. I sure would buy it!
Any truth to illusion hinted in episode 13 there will be a Season 2: starring Brief and Chuck? Inquiring minds want to know..... |
||||||||
naninanino
Posts: 680 |
|
|||||||
Not that great of a line-up, but I guess you got to make due with what you got.
Tatami Galaxy was definitely a show that hit me from the back. I also gave up on it on the initial episode, but returned after hearing some reliable feedback. It's a really smart comedy. As for Cross Game. I have a hard time finishing it, although it seems to get better on the second half. In my humble opinion, it would be better without the baseball, which seems to exist just to extend the plot. |
||||||||
Emerje
Posts: 7338 Location: Maine |
|
|||||||
You know, this article is starting to fall off the side bar already. It would probably be a good idea to slip it into the rotating banner so it gets more exposure.
Emerje |
||||||||
Shichimi
Posts: 349 |
|
|||||||
Definitely agree with Asobi ni Ikuyo being a surprise show. A great example of something becoming greater than the sum of its parts. The scifi elements were pretty solid IMO.
And however bold FUNi might be getting with releasing uncut Strike Witches and vampires getting gelled up, I don't think the Western world is quite ready for S&M lolis just yet. Although I stand by my assessment of the first 2 episodes I watched; the show knows it's stoopid and just goes with it! Still haven't got round to looking at Durarara! I'm tempted to wait and marathon it alongside Baccano. |
||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group