Rail Wars! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
レールウォーズ (Japanese)
Genres: action, romance
User Ratings: 39 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 168 users, rank: #2886 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 5.974 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.7688, rank: #4538 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 5.873 (Decent), rank: #4664 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.66 / seen some: 6.78 / won't finish: 2.98)
Bayesian estimate: 6.289 (Decent+), rank: #3552 (of 4524)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Mukaikaze ni Uta Renagara" (向かい風に打たれながら) by Minori Chihara
Ending Theme:
"OVERDRIVER" by ZAQ
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshifumi Sueda
Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki
Script:
Masanobu Nozaki (ep 5)
Masashi Suzuki (eps 1-11)
Storyboard:
Hijiri Sanpei (ep 9)
Makoto Hoshino (eps 2, 4)
Naruyo Takahashi (eps 5-7, 11)
Shirō Yamaoka (OP)
Sou Sotoyama (ep 6)
Takeo Takahashi (eps 3, 8, 10)
Toru Kitahata (ep 7)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 4 song part)
Yoshifumi Sueda (eps 1-2, 9)
Yūji Asawo (ED)
Yutaka Hirata (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Norikatsu Nakano (OP)
Yoshifumi Sueda (OP)
Yūji Asawo (ED)
Original creator: Takumi Toyoda
Original Character Design: Vania 600
Character Design:
Makoto Uno
Sayaka Koiso (sub)
Art Director:
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ)
Chief Animation Director:
Makoto Uno
Sayaka Koiso
Animation Director:
Eri Ogawa (eps 8, 10-11)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 1-2)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 2, 8, 10-11)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11)
Hiromi Shudō (ED)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 2)
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Kanako Abe (ep 6)
Katsuya Shigehara (eps 6-7)
Kazunori Hashimoto (ep 2)
Kazuya Kuroda (ep 1)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 1)
Kenichiro Ogata (ep 5)
Makoto Uno (OP)
Marina Sato (eps 8-11)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 8)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 7)
Mikio Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 8-11)
Natsumi Inoue (Creators in Pack TOKYO; ep 9)
Norikatsu Nakano (eps 1, 8)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 2)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 3)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (eps 9, 11)
Sayaka Koiso (eps 1, 11)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 9)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 7)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11
)

Takayuki Onoda (eps 1, 8, 11)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 10-11)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 4)
Yoshio Usuda (eps 6, 9-11)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 6)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 3)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 3)
Sound Director: Yuki Satofumi
Cgi Director: Yuushi Koshida
Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa
Executive producer: Sadakazu Kikuchi
2D Design Assistance:
aruken
Chiaki Kondo
Hiroyuki Kodama (Creators in Pack TOKYO)
Hisashi Tanizaki
Hisaya Takahara (Creators in Pack NAGOYA)
Madao Take (Creatos in Pack TOKYO)
Masahiro Ishida
Miyuki Ueji (Creators in Pack NAHA)
Natsumi Inoue (Creators in Pack TOKYO)
2nd Key Animation:
Arumi Tamichi (ep 6)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 2)
Eiichi Morita (Production EN; eps 6, 9)
Fumiyuki Uehara (ep 7)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11)
Kanako Abe (ep 1)
Kazuya Komiyama (ep 1)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 7)
Qing Zhao (Creators in Pack NAHA; eps 9, 11)
Risa Takai (OP)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 11)
Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Shi Ming Fu (ep 1)
Shoko Suzuki (ep 7)
Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 2)
Tatsuya Fukushima (ep 1)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 3)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11)
Yuji Shibata (OP)
Yūki Morishita (ep 3)
Yun Zhang (eps 6, 9)
Yuya Sakurai (OP; ep 11)
3D Animation: Kenji Asao (ED)
3D Layout: Toshiharu Yukikata
Advertising Producer: Takanori Matsuoka
Animation producer: Eisuke Hayashi
Art Setting:
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier PLATZ)
Assistant Animation Director:
Aiko Komamoto (ep 6)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 6)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 6)
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 7)
Shoko Suzuki (ep 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Youko Nomura (ep 7)
Yuji Shibata (ep 8)
Yuya Sakurai (ep 8)
Assistant Art Director: Takafumi Nishima (Atelier PLATZ)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Genichiro Kondo (ep 7)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 7)
Assistant producer:
Masaaki Okamoto
Shigeki Hosoda
Assistant recording Engineer: Kaito Murayama
Background Art:
Kazuhiko Nishimura (Atelier PLATZ)
Kei Ichikura (Atelier PLATZ)
Makoto Sekine (Atelier PLATZ)
Takafumi Nishima (Atelier PLATZ)
Tsuyoshi Nakatani (Atelier PLATZ)
Yan Hao Wang (Atelier PLATZ)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ)
Yuuko Yano (Atelier PLATZ)
Background Assistance:
Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua)
Noriko Tsutsui (Studio Aqua)
Takayuki Mitsue (Studio Aqua)
Takeshi Sudo (Studio Aqua)
Tomiya Tsujita (Studio Aqua)
CG Chief: Makiko Tanida
CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto
Color Check:
Arisa Komatsu (Fine Colors)
Chihiro Irie (Fine Colors)
Hitoki Takeda (Fine Colors)
Michino Fujiwara (Fine Colors)
Miki Sorakubo (Fine Colors)
Nikki (Fine Colors)
Nozomi Andô (Fine Colors)
Sakie Suzuki (Fine Colors)
Saori Murakoshi (Fine Colors)
Tomoko Koyama (Fine Colors)
Yumiko Kokubun
Color design: Hitomi Sano
Copyright Assistance: Yukio Shigenari
Editing: Keisuke Yanagi
Ending Producer: Akihisa Watanabe
Key Animation:
Aiko Komamoto (ep 6)
Airi Ishikawa (ep 4)
Akane Imada (ep 7)
Akane Umezu (ep 7)
Aki Hayashi (ep 4)
Akihiko Oka (eps 2, 10)
Akihiro Sueda (eps 2, 6, 11)
Ami Seto (ep 7)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 3)
Aya Akizuki (ep 3)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 7)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 3)
Chae Deok Lim (ep 10)
Chika Ueno (ep 5)
Chinami Kudou (ep 3)
Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 10)
Dana Shuhara (ep 3)
Emi Kojima (ep 6)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 11)
Eriko Haga (eps 7, 9)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 1)
Genki Yagi (ep 6)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 6)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 1)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 5)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 8)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11)
Hiromi Shudō (ED)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Hitomi Tominaga (ep 4)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 8)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 7)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 9)
Junichi Yokoyama (eps 2, 6)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 6)
Kana Miyai (ep 7)
Kanako Abe (eps 2, 6, 9)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Kanta Suzuki (OP)
Kaori Saito (eps 3, 5)
Katsuya Shigehara (eps 2, 6)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Manabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10)
Kazuomi Yun (ep 7)
Kazuya Komiyama (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 4)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5, 11)
Keita Hagio (ep 7)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 2)
Kenji Miuma (ep 2)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 7)
Kentaro Tokiwa (OP)
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 7)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 2)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 4)
Koji Kataoka (ep 5)
Koji Maruoka (ep 5)
Koji Miura (ep 5)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10)
Kurara Atsuta (ep 6)
Kyoko Kotani (OP)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 7)
Maki Fujita (eps 1, 10)
Manami Ogure (ep 9)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 10)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 6)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 6)
Masateru Inada (ep 8)
Masumi Hōjō (eps 1, 8)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 4)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 5)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Mayumi Okamoto (ED)
Midori Yui (ep 7)
Miho Jinnai (eps 1-2, 8)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 3)
Miki Komuro (ep 8)
Min Ki Han (ep 8)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ED)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 5)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 5)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 3)
Naomi Okita (ep 5)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 2)
Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 1-2, 8)
Norikatsu Nakano (OP; eps 1, 8, 10)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Rie Omori (ep 4)
Rondo Mizugami (OP)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (eps 2, 8-9, 11)
Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Saki Tanaka (ep 3)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 7)
Satoru Murata (ep 5)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 4-5)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 5)
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 1)
Sayaka Koiso (eps 1, 10)
Seung Hee Han (ep 10)
Shigenori Inami (ep 4)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3-4)
Shinsuke Gomi (Production EN; eps 6, 8-9)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 11)
Shiori Nakata (ep 9)
Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 7)
Shōji Yamada (ep 7)
Shun Takeda (ep 9)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 7)
Takaki Inoue (eps 2, 6)
Takao Ozone (ep 2)
Takashi Nakamichi (ep 11)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (eps 1, 8)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 1)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 10)
Takeshi Satou (ep 7)
Takuji Yoshimoto (OP)
Teruko Takejima (ep 4)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 7)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 5)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 1)
Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7)
Tomoki Mizuno (eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Tomoko Kusunoki (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 4)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (OP; eps 1, 10-11)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 7)
Wakana Murakami (ep 7)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 7)
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 11)
Yoshiko Saitou (ep 7)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 6, 9, 11)
Yoshio Usuda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-11
)

Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 6)
Yuji Shibata (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11
)

Yuki Morikawa (ep 11)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yukihiro Kawamura (OP)
Yukio Takatsu (ED)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 6, 9)
Yuri Namigami (ep 8)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 3)
Yutsuko Hanai (ep 9)
Yuuki Yamashita (ep 5)
Yuya Kishi (ep 5)
Yuya Sakurai (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11
)

Literature Setting: Masanobu Arakawa
LO Supervision: Sayaka Koiso (ep 4)
Music A&R: Ryutaro Usukura
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Photography:
Jun Yukimura (MADBOX)
Kenji Asao (ED)
Mikihiro Yoshikawa (MADBOX)
Motoki Hoshino (MADBOX)
Naho Hasegawa (MADBOX)
Takezo Takeda (MADBOX)
Taro Amaki (MADBOX)
Yomogiko Murano (MADBOX)
Yu Sakurai (MADBOX)
Yuma Yamaguchi (MADBOX)
Yuri Hirokawa (MADBOX)
Photography Supervision: Ken'ichi Hirai
Planning Assistant:
Taihei Yamanishi
Yusuke Mimori
Production Advancement:
Keita Matsuba (eps 2, 11)
Keita Seto (ep 7)
Kōdai Enokido (ep 3)
Kota Motohashi (ep 6)
Makoto Takahashi (ED)
Masahiro Iwata (ep 4)
Ryosuke Nakamura (eps 1, 10)
Taichi Hatakenaka (ep 9)
Toshiya Ōtomo (ep 7)
Yuki Ono (ep 5)
Yuta Iwafuchi (ep 8)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Taichi Hatakenaka (ep 11)
Yusuke Tsubuki (ep 6)
Production Cooperation: Takahisa Ishida
Production manager: Eisuke Hayashi (OP)
Publicity: Mizuho Tanaka
Recording engineer: Naoki Okabe
Script Assistant: Mateba Gyūnyū (ep 10)
Setting Production: Hirohito Igarashi
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Yuri Goto
Special Support:
Miyuki Ueji
Ryuichi Funakoshi
Takahiro Nozuki (SUPER BELL"Z)
Sponsor Background Illustration:
bob (ep 9)
Gentle Sasaki (ep 10)
Hiromitsu Takeda (ep 6)
Marushin (ep 8)
Natsuki Mibu (ep 2)
RAITA (ep 1)
Rei Hiroe (ep 11)
Reine Hibiki (ep 4)
Shino (ep 7)
Takashi Ishigaki (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Katsurai (ep 5)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
ZAQ (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
ZAQ (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
ZAQ (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Minori Chihara (OP)
ZAQ (ED)
Video Editing: Koji Nakamura
Video Editing Assistant: Kazushige Kubota
Web Production: Akiko Noguchi
Hiromi Igarashi as Mari Sasshō
Jun Fukuyama as Naoto Takayama
Maaya Uchida as Haruka Koumi
Manami Numakura as Aoi Sakurai
Satoshi Hino as Sho Iwaizumi

Mai Nakahara as Hitomi Gonō
Yui Horie as Nana Iida

Minori Chihara as Noa Kashima(ep 4)
Japanese companies
3D Modeling: Orange
3D Modeling Cooperation: Betop Japan
3DCGI: Orange
Animation Cooperation: office DCI (ep 2)
Animation Production: Passione
Animation Production Assistance:
8 Bit (ep 7)
Ahato Ahato Animation (ep 5)
Creators in Pack OSAKA (ep 9)
Dangun Pictures (ep 4)
frame (ep 6)
Point Pictures (ED)
Studio Flood (ep 3)
Broadcaster:
BS-TBS
TBS
Digital Paint:
D-COLORS (ED)
FINE COLORs (OP)
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 11)
Jumondo (ep 2)
Mabus (eps 10-11)
office DCI (ep 8)
Peace & Kindness (ep 11)
Production EN (ep 6)
Studio Cj (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 9)
UEC (eps 2, 8)
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing: Yanagi Editing Room
Photography: MADBOX
Photography Cooperation: Rare Trick
Production:
ProjectRW!
TBS
Railroad Setting Cooperation: TOMYTEC
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Subtitle Timing: Cayla Coats
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology