Medabots (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ related to Medabots (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Medarot Damashii (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Medaboty (Polish)
Medarot (Japanese)
メダロット (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: A boy named Ikki Tenrio, using his Medabee, participates in Robattles; fights that square off robots, or 'Medabots', against eachother. Ikki must also stop the plans of the nefarious "RubberRobo Gang".
User Ratings: 513 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:4, dub:4, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 19 votes (dub:10, sub:4, edit.dub:4, others:1
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Very good: 55 votes (dub:32, sub:8, edit.dub:4, ?:1, others:10
5 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch edited dub
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Good: 116 votes (dub:58, sub:26, edit.dub:13, raw:2, others:17
11 Spanish dubbed
3 Dutch dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 125 votes (dub:68, sub:21, edit.dub:20, ?:3, others:13
6 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Portuguese edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 50 votes (dub:26, sub:14, edit.dub:6, others:4
1 Portuguese edited dub
1 Swedish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 39 votes (dub:17, sub:10, edit.dub:6, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Weak: 33 votes (dub:19, sub:4, edit.dub:4, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Bad: 26 votes (dub:11, sub:6, edit.dub:4, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Swedish dubbed
)
 Awful: 22 votes (dub:9, sub:4, edit.dub:3, ?:1, others:5
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 17 votes (dub:11, edit.dub:1, sub:1, others:4
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1540 users, rank: #688 (of 5921)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.579 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.2827, rank: #4917 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 5.482 (So-so+), rank: #5046 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.32 / seen some: 5.19 / won't finish: 3.80)
Bayesian estimate: 5.529 (Decent−), rank: #4228 (of 4462)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1999-07-02 to 2000-06-30
2001-09-01 to 2002-11-02 (USA)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Chie to Yuuki da! Medarotto (Wisdom and Courage! Medarot)" by Takeuchi Junko
Ending Theme:
"Yappari Kimi ga Suki! (Still I Love You!)" by Sendai Eri
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Medabots - Transport Metabee! [Essential Anime] (DVD) 2005-02-15
    Medabots - The Complete First Season (DVD) 2008-01-15 (from $24.99)
    Medabots - Medabots, Robattle! [Essential Anime] (DVD 2) 2005-02-15
    Medabots - Time To Robobattle! [Essential Anime] (DVD 3) 2005-03-29
    Medabots - Transport, Metabee! (DVD 1) 2002-04-30 (from $3.99)
    Medabots - Medabots, Robattle! (DVD 2) 2002-06-25 (from $19.99)
    Medabots - Time to Robattle! (DVD 3) 2002-08-06 (from $3.99)
    Medabots - Medabot Wars (DVD 4) 2002-09-24 (from $11.99)
    Medabots - Use The Medaforce! (DVD 5) 2002-10-29 (from $3.99)
    Medabots - The Face Of Dr. Meta-Evil (DVD 6) 2002-12-10 (from $3.99)
    Medabots - Back In The Robattle Again (DVD 7) 2003-01-21 (from $3.99)
    Medabots - Love And Medabots (DVD 8) 2003-03-04 (from $3.99)
    Medabots - A Taste Of Medabots (DVD 9) 2003-05-06
    Medabots - World-Class Medabots (DVD 10) 2003-07-01
    Medabots - Medabots to the Tournament (DVD 11) 2003-09-02
    Medabots - Medabots Forever (DVD 12) 2003-11-04
VHS
    Medabots - Transport, Metabee! (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-04-30 (from $5.35)
    Medabots - Medabots, Robattle! (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-06-25 (from $5.35)
    Medabots - Time to Robattle! (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-08-06 (from $5.35)
    Medabots (Dub.VHS 9) 2003-05-06
    Medabots - World-Class Medabots (Dub.VHS 10) 2003-07-01
    Medabots - Medabots to the Tournament (Dub.VHS 11) 2003-09-02
    Medabots - Medabots Forever! (Dub.VHS 12) 2003-11-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tensai Okamura
Series Composition: Ryota Yamaguchi
Script:
Koji Ueda (9 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17-18, 22, 33, 37, 42, 49
)

Masashi Sogo (8 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 47
)

Reiko Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 16, 43, 48
)

Ryota Yamaguchi (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-11, 20-21, 25-27, 30-32, 36, 38-39, 44-46, 50-52
)

Sho Tokimura (7 episodes
eps 5, 14-15, 24, 29, 35, 41
)

Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (ep 38)
Hisaki Furukawa (ep 18)
Jun'ichi Sakata (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 24, 30, 33, 40, 46, 50
)

Katsumi Teratou (ep 37)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 5)
Kenji Kamiyama (4 episodes
eps 19, 34, 41, 48
)

Kiyotaka Isako (eps 3, 10-11)
Masahiro Ando (4 episodes
eps 22, 29, 43, 49
)

Masaki Tachibana (ep 45)
Masayuki (ep 13)
Masayuki Yoshihara (6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 23, 36, 47, 52
)

Naoyuki Yoshinaga (ep 44)
Ryota Yamaguchi
Shouji Saeki (ep 5)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 7)
Tensai Okamura (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 21, 26, 31, 35, 39, 51
)

Tomonori Kogawa (eps 25, 42)
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (ep 32)
Yuzo Sato (eps 15, 20, 27)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Morioka (ep 46)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 14)
Hisaki Furukawa (ep 26)
Hitoshi Kawaguchi (ep 22)
Jun'ichi Sakata (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 30, 50
)

Kenji Kamiyama (eps 34, 41, 48)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 17)
Mamoru Kanbe (ep 11)
Masahiko Ohtsuka (ep 6)
Masahiro Ando (ep 49)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 45)
Masayuki Yoshihara (6 episodes
eps 9, 19, 23, 36, 47, 52
)

Shigeki Takagi (eps 3, 5, 10)
Shunsuke Tada (4 episodes
eps 22, 31, 35, 39
)

Taiju Nishimura (eps 13, 18, 21)
Takahiko Hoshiai (ep 43)
Tensai Okamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 28, 44, 51
)

Tomonori Kogawa (ep 25)
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (6 episodes
eps 15, 20, 24, 32, 37, 42
)

Yuki Arie (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 27, 29, 33, 38
)

Music: Osamu Tezuka
Original creator: Horumarin
Character Design: Tokuyuki Matsutake
Animation Director:
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP; ep 51)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 14)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; ep 52)
Mechanical design: Hirofumi Suzuki
Finish Animation: Shinobu Tsuruga
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Nakamura (Bee Train)
Eri Sahara (Bee Train)
Eriko Kiguchi (Bee Train)
Kazu Sato (Bee Train)
Kōta Doi (Bee Train)
Kōtarō Tamaki (Bee Train)
Kyoko Kotani (Bee Train)
Mika Shirota (Bee Train)
Naoko Shimada (Bee Train)
Nobuhiro Hayashi (Bee Train)
Takaaki Chiba (Bee Train)
Takato Nakajima
Tomoyasu Sakakibara (Bee Train)
Wakako Yoshida (Bee Train)
Yūichi Maru (Bee Train)
Yukiko Mori (Bee Train)
Line Producer: Kenji Horikawa
Planning: Yutaka Sugiyama
Michiru Yamazaki as Ikki Tenryo

Eri Sendai as Arika
Fumei as Kiethturtle
Hiroshi Shimizu as Mr. Uruchi
Isao Shinohara as Rokusho
Junko Takeuchi as MetaBee
Kōichi Tateishi as Bluesdog
Masami Suzuki as
Brass
Kikuhime
Mika Ishibashi as Peppercat
Noriko Namiki as Saintnurse
Reona Yokomaku as Kouji Karakuchi
Ryo Naitou as Bandit Retort/Space Medarotter X
Ryousuke Ohtani as Dr. Akihabara
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Sumillidon
Shigenori Yamazaki as Iwanoi
Yoshiko Iseki as Kagamiyama

Agata Hikaru as
Agata Hikaru
Phantom Thief Retoruto
Akira Nakagawa as Tawaraama
Azusa Nakao as Karasumi
Chieko Higuchi as Rintaro
Chieko Honda as Beni Tsubasa
Eiji Takemoto as
Headmaster
Warbandit
Harî Kaneko as Shiokara
Harii Kaneko as Shiokara
Jin Keshimura as Tequila Brother
Kae Araki as Nadako
Kaori Tagami as Margarita
Kazuhiro Shindou as Salami
Kei Majima as Burton
Kenjiro Tsuda as Shatei
Kin Fujii as Shamojiru
Kōichi Tateishi as
Cyandog
Handsome boy
Maaya Sakamoto as Karin
Masahiro Shibahara as Joe Suihan
Masami Iwasaki as Sakekaasu
Masami Suzuki as Chidori Tenryo
Masanori Tomita as
Chick Salesman
Jozou Tenryo
Masayuki Kiyama as Victor
Mika Sakenobe as Karua
Nobuyuki Saitou as Čapek
Noriko Namiki as Surume
Ren Tamura as Dr. Hebereke
Ryo Naitou as
Hikaru
Nantetsu
Ryohei Kimura as Belmont
Shigenori Yamazaki as Ivanovski
Shigeru Honma as Arsoul Lupin
Shinji Suzuki as Plus
Tadashi Miyazawa as Fushihara
Tadashimi Iwasaki as Otokoyama
Takayuki Kondou as Kantaroth
Takeshi Maeda as Tequila Brother
Tetsuo Komura as Captain Gene
Yoshiko Iseki as Kagami Yami
Yuji Mitsuya as Primity Baby
Yuki Nakao as Amaretto
Yumiko Suzuki as Sherry

Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Merle Anne Ridley
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
Assistant Picture Editor: Charles Jannasch
Assistant Sound Effects Editor: Janine Cole
Associate producer: Jim Weatherford
Audio Supervisor: Steven Cole
Cast Coordination: Sara Plaw
Cast Supervisor: Dee Shipley
Dialogue Editing: Geoff Raffan
Line Producer: Daphne McAfee
Music Director: Steve Shelski
Music Supervision: Mike Northcott
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Picture Editor: Doug Appeldoorn
Post-Production Coordinator: Brian Marsh
Post-Production Manager: Jason Held
Production Coordination: Krista Tevlin
Re-Recording Engineer: Tom Heron
Script Coordinator: Katie Musgrave
Sound Effects Editing: David Cole
Supervising Producer:
Jocelyn Hamilton
Stephen Hodgins
Joseph Motiki as Metabee
Paul Haddad as Metabee 
Samantha Reynolds as Ikki Tenrio

Ashley Taylor as Karen
Bryn McAuley as Erika(Season 3) 
Jaime Watson as Space Medafighter X 
Jamie Watson as
Henry
Phantom Renegade
Julie Lemieux as Samantha 
Lisa Yamanaka as Erika(Season 1,2)
Raoul Bhaneja as Baton 
Shannon Perreault as Samantha 
Susan Laney Dalton as
Brass
Samantha

Ashley Taylor as Ms. Nae 
Bryn McAuley as
Myora 
Suzy 
Caroline Lesley as
Blakbeetle 
Kam Kamizake 
Darren Frost as
Digmole 
Rosewood Student #3(ep 4)
Sloan
Student(ep 2)
Denis Akiyama as
Beach Guest #2(ep 5)
Business Man #3(ep 3)
Crowd(ep 1)
Mr. Referee
Security Guard(ep 4)
Jacqueline Pillon as
Eddie(ep 4)
Kid #3(ep 3)
Rintaro 
Rosewood Student #6(ep 4)
Jaime Watson as
Henry 
Phantom Renegade 
Jamie Watson as
Beach Guest #1(ep 5)
Businessman #2(ep 3)
Old Gangster(ep 3)
Principal(ep 2)
Retort(ep 1)
Jeff Berg as Zuru 
Joanne Vannicola as
Female Student #1(ep 4)
Koji Karakuchi
Joseph Motiki as
Robo #3(ep 1)
Student #1(ep 4)
Julie Lemieux as
Arc-Dash 
Brass 
Chidori(eps 1-2)
Girlgirl
Honey 
Hostess(ep 3)
Ikki(Season 3) 
Ikki's Mom
Kid #1(ep 3)
Lady at the Beach(ep 5)
Medawatch
Nutranurse
Rosewood Student #5(ep 4)
Student #2(ep 2)
Vice President(ep 2)
Krista White as Tak 
Len Carlson as
Doctor Meta-Evil 
Hobson 
Samurai 
Lisa Yamanaka as Kid #2(ep 3)
Mark Dailey as
Roks, Eddie(Season 3) 
Rokusho(seasons 1 & 2)
Martin Villafana as
Old Man(ep 5)
Peddlar(ep 1)
Rocker #3(ep 1)
Security Guard(ep 7)
Sumilidon
Paul Haddad as
Calamari(ep 7)
Koichi(ep 5)
Robo #2(ep 1)
Rocker #1(ep 1)
Shrimplips
Phil McCordic as
Arc-Dash 
Ginkai 
Robert Tinkler as
Cyandog
Fishface(ep 7)
Krosserdog
Rosewood Student #4(ep 4)
Ryan(ep 5)
Seymore "Seaslug" Slugbottoms
Spyke
Young Gangster(ep 3)
Zumi 
Ron Pardo as Dr. Eugene Aki
Samantha Reynolds as
Female Student #2(ep 4)
Student(ep 1)
Sergio Dizio as
Rocker 32(ep 1)
School President(eps 1-2)
Student #3(ep 1)
Susan Roman as Natalie(ep 30)
Susan Laney Dalton as
Beach Guest #3(ep 5)
Female Student #3(ep 4)
Susan Lanley Dalton as Gilgirl 
Terry McGurrin as
Banjo
Businessman #1(ep 3)
Coach Mountain(eps 2-3)
Dr. Metaevil
High School Student(ep 4)
Jozo
Masachi(ep 5)
Rosewood Student #1(ep 4)
Squidguts

English companies
French staff
French cast
Directeur de Plateau: Jean-Pierre Denuit
Raphaëlle Bruneau as Ikki Tenryo

Fanny Roy as Erika

Aurélien Ringelheim as Koji Karakuchi
Bruno Mullenaerts as
Fantôme Galatix
Henry
Renegade
Laurent Vernin as Docteur Aki
Peppino Capotondi as Poulpor

French companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids France (from 2001)
France 3 (from 2002)
Jetix
Teletoon (Canada) (French Version)
Dubbing: Made In Europe
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Laura Palacios (Spain dub)
Francisco Javier García Saénz as Metabee(Spain dub)
Javier García as Metabee(Spain dub)
Luis Carreño as Metabee
luis miguel perez as Metabee
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as Ikki Tenryo(Spain dub)
Yensi Rivero as Ikki Tenryuu

Annabelle Silva as Arika
Beatriz Berciano as Erika(Spain dub)
Carmen Cervantes as Brass(Spain dub)
Cristina Yuste as Karin(Spain dub)
Edilu Martinez as Rintaro
Giannina Jurado as Samantha
Johnny Torres as Henry(2nd voice)
José Méndez as Spike
Juan D'ors as Koji Karakuchi(Spain dub)
Miguel Ángel Godó as Henry / Phantom Renegade(Spain dub)
Ricardo Escobar as Sloan(Spain dub)
Rocio Mallo as Karin(1st voice)
Yolanda Mateos as Samantha(Spain dub)

Abraham Aguilar as
Shrimplips(Spain dub)
Squidguts(Spain dub)
Blanca Rada as Rintaro(Spain dub)
Carlos Del Pino as
Dr. Aki(Spain dub)
Sumilidon(Spain dub)
Viktor(Spain dub)
Carmen Cervantes as Peppercat(Spain dub)
Fernando Hernández as
Dr. Meta-malo(Spain dub)
Koji's Butler(Spain dub)
Gonzalo Fumero as Koji
Iñaki Crespo as Seaslug(Spain dub)
Javier Franquelo as Sr. Árbitro (Referee)(Spain dub)
Jorge Saudinós as Sloan(Spain dub)
Laura Palacios as Gillgirl(Spain dub)
Maite Guedes as Nae
Manuel Bellido as Ikki's Father(Spain dub)
Miguel Ángel Garzón as Spike(Spain dub)
Pilar Santigosa as Ikki's Mother(Spain dub)
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as Rokusho(Spain dub)
Sandra Jara as Srta. Caviar(Spain dub)
Sergio Sánchez as Koji / Kouji(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Caracol (Colombia)
Fox Kids Latin America
KidsCo (Spain)
RedTelesistema (Ecuador)
Dubbing Studio: Abaira (Spain dub)
Home Video: Quality Films (Chile)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Mara Bronzoni Bonaparte
Executive producer: Cecilia Quattrini

Assistant Dubbing Director: Dario De Santis
Leonardo Graziano as Ikki Tenryo

Daniele Raffaeli as Meta-Bee
Monica Vulcano as Erika

Davide Perino as Sumilodonat
Domitilla D'Amico as Samantha
Flavio De Flaviis as Voce Narrante
Gemma Donati as Karin
Maurizio Romano as Retort
Michele Kalamera as Mister Refree
Mirko Mazzanti as Seaslug
Paolo Buglioni as Rock Show
Paolo Vivio as Sloan
Roberto Stocchi as Squioguts
Simone Crisari as Spike
Tatiana Dessi as Gill Girl
Valerio Ruggeri as Dott. Aki
Italian companies
Broadcaster: RaiDue
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anke Kortemeier as ikki tenrio
Ekkehardt Belle as Metabee
Shandra Schadt as Erika
German companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Germany (premiere)
Tele 5
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Director: Joop Pieëte
Anneke Beukman as Baas van de screws
Dieter Jansen as Spike
Fred Meijer as Syslike
Hilde de Mildt as Gilgirl
Lot Lohr as Geheimzinnige Medafighter
Marjolein Algera as
Karin
Moeder van Ikki
Melise de Winter as Rentaro
Olaf Wijnants as Rubberrobo met tutje in de mond
Pepijn Gunneweg as
Henry
Phantom Renegade
Rolf Koster as
Koji
Sloan
Sumilidon
Totalizer
Vader van Ikki
Stan Limburg as Metabee

Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Netherlands (Dutch Version)
Jetix Netherlands (starting 07-10-2006)
VT4 (Belgium)
Distributor: Dybex
Recording Studio: JPS Production
Translation: Hoek & Sonépouse
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Ed Belo as Dr. Aki
Rodelia Legaspi as Samantha

Christian Alvear as Rintaro and Special Medafighter X

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director:
Andrzej Precigs (eps 1-37)
Dorota Prus-Małecka (eps 38-52)
Translation:
Aleksandra Rojewska (ep 44)
Berenika Wyrobek (eps 21, 43)
Cezary Kwiecinski (eps 32-33)
Katarzyna Krzysztopik (eps 27-31, 34-42)
ADR Engineer:
Jacek Gładkowski (eps 27-37)
Jacek Kacperek (eps 21, 38-44)
Audio Mixing:
Jacek Gładkowski (eps 27-37)
Jacek Kacperek (eps 21, 38-44)
Music Director: Piotr Gogol
Song Lyrics: Wiesława Sujkowska
Theme Song Performance: Lukasz Zagrobelny
Polish companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Translation: Adriana Caraccio
Diogo Marques as Ikki Tenryou
Wendel Bezerra as Metabee
Wendell Bezerra as Metabee

Fernanda Bulara as Samantha(1st voice)
Melissa Garcia as Erika
Priscila Concépcion as Samantha(2nd voice)
Tati Keplermaier as Karen

Afonso Amajones as Victor
Carlos Silveira as Sr Juiz
Fábio Lucindo as Koji
Fátima Noya as
Ikki's mother
Peppercat
Figueira Júnior as
TyrelBeetle
Zummi
Guilherme Lope as Mountain Trainer
Hermes Baroli as
Joe
Tom
Letícia Quinto as Dra Caviar
Luiz Laffey as Medalutador Espacial X
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Medalutador Espacial X(2nd voice)
Marcelo Campos as
Baby Robôs de Borracha Member
Belmont (Iceland Team Member)
Márcio Araújo as Henry
Raquel Marinho as Female Robôs de Borracha Member
Rodrigo Andreatto as Samantha's friend
Tânia Gaidarji as
Honey
Patra (Egyptian Team Member)
Tatá Guarnieri as
Fantasma Renegado
Medalutador Espacial X 
Thiago Longo as Khan
Vagner Fagundes as Spike
Wellington Lima as Rokusho

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids (Brazil) (Brazil)
Jetix (Brazil) (Brazil)
Rede Globo (Brazil)
Dubbing Studio: Mastersound (Brazil)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology