×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Gunma-chan (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
GUNMACHAN Season2
ぐんまちゃん (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Gunma-chan and his friends Aoma and Mimi continue to explore their mysterious, expansive world of Hiragana Gunma and meet people along the way while learning about its culture and history.
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Production cost: ¥245,000,000
Vintage: 2023-04-08 to 2023-07-01
Opening Theme:
"SWITCH!" by Karin Takahashi, Aya Uchida, and Yui Ogura
Ending Theme:
#1: "Happy" by Maria Imamura
#2: "Bambina" by Mutsumi Tamura (ep 5)
Insert song:
"Gunma-chan Ekaki Uta" (ぐんまちゃん えかきうた) by Aya Uchida
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Script: Mitsuru Hongo
Storyboard:
Ayane Matsumoto (ep 3c)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (13 episodes
eps 1b, 2a, 3a, 4a, 4b, 7a, 7c, 8b, 9c, 11b, 12c, 13a, 13b
)

Kazuki Koja (eps 6b, 9a)
Kenta Noda (ED 2; 6 episodes
eps 1a, 2b, 4c, 5a, 8c, 10c
)

Mitsuru Hongo (ep 13c)
Ryo Miyata (eps 6a, 7b, 11a)
Takeshi Mori (13 episodes
eps 1c, 2c, 3b, 5b, 5c, 6c, 7b, 8a, 9a, 9b, 11c, 12a, 12b
)

Episode Director:
Ayane Matsumoto (ep 3c)
Kazuki Koja (eps 6b, 9a)
Kenta Noda (9 episodes
eps 1a, 2, 4-5, 7a, 8b, 8c, 10, 12c
)

Kotono Nakaya (CJT; 3 episodes
eps 9b, 11b, 12a
)

Marie Watanabe (A-Real; eps 1c, 9c)
Mitsuru Hongo (ep 13)
Ryo Miyata (8 episodes
eps 3b, 6a, 6c, 7b, 7c, 11a, 11b, 12b
)

Takaaki Ishiyama (CJT; 5 episodes
eps 1b, 3a, 9b, 11c, 12a
)

Unit Director: Ayane Matsumoto (ED)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original Character Design: Fumiko Nakajima
Character Design: Masahiro Kurio
Art Director:
B. Pakrada (Bihou)
Yoshio Tanioka (Bihou)
Chief Animation Director: Masahiro Kurio
Animation Director:
Akito Fujiwara (4 episodes
eps 4a, 7a, 11a, 12c
)

Eiko Yabuki (5 episodes
eps 2b, 4b, 6c, 8c, 10a
)

Geon Ha Park (CJT; ep 1b)
Kan Koube (ep 4a)
Katsumi Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 2b, 3a, 5b, 7c, 8b, 9b
)

Kazuya Hayashi (eps 8a, 12a)
Masahiro Kurio (4 episodes
eps 1a, 3c, 13a, 13c
)

Masashi Sato (4 episodes
eps 2a, 7b, 10c, 12b
)

Misaki Kurita (A-Real; eps 1c, 9c)
Shinji Abe (ED 2; 3 episodes
eps 5c, 10b, 11b
)

Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (4 episodes
eps 4c, 6b, 9a, 12b
)

Yoshifumi Ookawa (A-Real; ep 1c)
Yoshiko Konno (eps 3b, 6a)
Mechanical design: Junya Ishigaki (ep 10b)
Sound Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Cgi Director: Tomoko Shima (IKIF+; ep 7a)
Director of Photography: Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot)
Executive producer: Naoko Maekawa
Producer: Tomoyuki Usami

2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka (IKIF+)
2nd Key Animation: Kaori Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 10a, 12c, 13a, 13b
)

3D Animation:
Chiaki Kumakura (IKIF+)
Kōtarō Shishido (IKIF+)
Noboru Ishikawa (IKIF+)
Rina Watanabe (IKIF+)
Tomoko Shima (IKIF+)
Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+)
Animation:
Ayane Matsumoto (ED (TV version); style shift; ep 3c)
Masaaki Yuasa (OP)
Nogi Kokage (IKIF; OP (YouTube version))
Tomoko Shima (ED (YouTube version))
Yuka Murayama (diagrams; ep 3c)
Animation producer: Hitoshi Mogi
Art Setting:
Natsuko Murayama (IKIF+)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Akito Fujiwara (ep 11c)
Assistant Director: Kenta Noda
Background Art:
Haruhiko Nagajima (title cards; eps 9-13)
Kōsuke Nagajima (title cards; eps 9-13)
S. Amonrat (Bihou)
T. Tanyanuch (Bihou)
T. Tikamporn (Bihou)
CG Animation:
Chiaki Kumakura (IKIF+; ep 7a)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+; ep 7a)
CG Modeling: Rina Watanabe (IKIF+; ep 7a)
Color design: Eri Takahashi
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
In-Between Animation:
Bo Kyoung Jung (eps 2c, 3b, 10b)
Hye Jin Jo (CJT; ep 1b)
Hyun-Jung Lee (CJT; ep 1b)
Jae-Hyun Choi (CJT; ep 1b)
Mamoru Kazama (4 episodes
eps 3b, 9a, 10b, 11b
)

Yeon Hee Ko (CJT; ep 1b)
In-Between Check: Mamoru Kazama (15 episodes
eps 1-7, 8b-8c, 9a, 10, 11a, 11b, 12b, 12c, 13
)

Insert Song Arrangement: hisakuni (Drawing song)
Insert Song Composition:
hisakuni (Drawing song)
Junko Miyajima (Drawing song)
Insert Song Lyrics:
hisakuni (Drawing song)
Junko Miyajima (Drawing song)
Insert Song Performance: Aya Uchida (Drawing song)
Key Animation:
Akito Fujiwara (5 episodes
eps 5a, 7a, 11a, 12c, 13a
)

Eiko Yabuki (5 episodes
eps 2b, 4a, 6c, 8c, 10a
)

Geon Ha Park (CJT; ep 1b)
Gyu Tak Jung (CJT; ep 1b)
Ho Jung Min (CJT; ep 1b)
Junjun Kobayashi (A-Real; ep 1c)
Kan Koube (ep 4a)
Katsumi Hashimoto (7 episodes
eps 2c, 3a, 5b, 7c, 8b, 9b, 11c
)

Kazuya Hayashi (eps 8a, 12a)
Masahiro Kurio (eps 1a, 3c)
Masashi Sato (4 episodes
eps 2a, 7b, 10c, 13b
)

Misaki Kurita (A-Real; eps 1c, 9c)
Rei Kinoshita (A-Real; ep 1c)
Rin Ichikawa (A-Real; ep 1c)
Ryoya Konosu (A-Real; ep 1c)
Shinji Abe (ED 2; 8 episodes
eps 1a, 1c, 4c, 5c, 10b, 11b, 13a, 13c
)

Tatsuya Nakamura (中村達哉; ep 6a)
Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (5 episodes
eps 4c, 6b, 9a, 12b, 13a
)

Yō Kokubun (A-Real; ep 1c)
Yō Kurosawa (A-Real; ep 9c)
Yoshifumi Ookawa (A-Real; ep 1c)
Yoshiko Konno (eps 3b, 6a)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 13c)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 13a)
Logo Design: Masayuki Satō (Maniackers Design; uncredited)
Online Editor:
Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Mikiya Konno (Tokyo Laboratory)
Paint:
Mahiro Matsumoto (ED; style shift; ep 3c)
Masako Ebisu (A-Real; ep 1c)
Na Young Kim (CJT; ep 1b)
Oh Sook Kwon (CJT; eps 1b, 9b)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 10a, 10b)
Paint Check:
Eri Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 1a, 2, 4, 6, 8b, 8c, 9a, 11a, 11b, 13
)

Masako Ebisu (A-Real; eps 1c, 9c)
Satoshi Inoue (8 episodes
eps 3b, 3c, 5, 7, 10b, 10c, 12b, 12c
)

Tomoko Chiba (6 episodes
eps 1b, 3a, 8a, 9b, 11c, 12a
)

Photography:
Hiroshi Kumai (Light Foot)
Hiroshi Onishi (Light Foot)
Kengo Yanagisawa (Light Foot)
Masato Makino (Light Foot)
Nagi Oonami (diagrams; ep 3c)
Ryoya Abe (Light Foot)
Shinichirō Nagano (Light Foot)
Yoshihiro Kajiwara (Light Foot)
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot)
Yurie Yoshioka (ED; style shift; ep 3c)
Planning: Ichita Yamamoto
Production Advancement:
Kanami Kusakai (CJT; ep 9c)
Kenta Okamoto (7 episodes
eps 3b, 4b, 4c, 5c, 9a, 10b, 11b
)

Kotaro Obata (ED 2; 7 episodes
eps 6b, 6c, 8b, 8c, 10a, 12b, 12c
)

Ryūgai Hamano (CJT; 6 episodes
eps 1b, 3a, 8a, 9b, 11c, 12a
)

Shigehiro Masuda (8 episodes
eps 2, 5a, 5b, 6a, 7b, 7c, 10c, 11a
)

Takanori Yamaura (A-Real; eps 1c, 9c)
Yū Yamashita (ep 12c)
Production Desk:
Kazuki Koja
Tatsuya Nakamura (中村達哉)
Recording: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Yuna Nagatomo
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Akihiro Makino
Sound Production Manager: Hiromi Ageyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Gento Miyano (OP)
Hironori Yoneda (ED; OP (YouTube version))
Theme Song Composition:
Gento Miyano (OP)
Kunio Tago (ED; OP (YouTube version))
Tomoyasu Hotei (ED 2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kunio Tago (ED)
meg rock (OP)
Yukinojo Mori (ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Uchida (OP; as Aoma)
Karin Takahashi (OP; as Gunma-chan)
Maria Imamura (HKT48; ED)
Mutsumi Tamura (ED 2; as Tama)
Yui Ogura (OP; as Mimi)
Karin Takahashi as Gunma-chan

Aya Uchida as Aoma
Eri Nakao as Gunma-chan's Mom
Junpei Morita as Kofun-sama
Maria Sashide as Yūmi
Riki Kitazawa as
Gunma-chan's Dad
Gunma-chan's Uncle
Shō Hayami as Monoshiri-hakase
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Daruma-daiō
Yui Ogura as Mimi
Yuri Yamaoka as Yayoi-hime

Akihiro Hori as
Black Haniwa (ep 13)
Mirror 2 (ep 7b)
Servant C (ep 7b)
Akiko Yajima as Obake (ep 6c)
Akina Hōmoto as
Daruma D (eps 3a, 3b)
Haniwa D
Lactobacillus-kin (ep 3c)
Atsuko Tanaka as Jessica (ep 13)
Aya Uchida as Haniwaman H (ep 12c)
Ayahi Takagaki as Maria Nanasu (ep 10c)
Eri Nakao as
Animation Director Haniwa (ep 12c)
Daruma E (eps 3a, 3b)
Girl's Mom (ep 7b)
Kid (ep 7b)
Mini Haniwa B (ep 12b)
Referee Haniwa (ep 3b)
Tora (ep 5c)
Fumiko Orikasa as
Aoma's mom (ep 1c)
Chū-nin
Daruma A (eps 3a, 3b, 8b)
Daruma-daiō (young; ep 4b)
Mar (ep 10b)
Mitch (ep 7a)
Mushiba-kin (ep 3c)
Nyanko-zoku Leader (ep 13a)
Junpei Morita as
Aoma's dad (ep 1c)
Gungungungungungunmar (ep 10b)
Gungunmar (ep 10b)
Gungunmar XX (ep 1c)
Kurumi Mamiya as Bin-chan (ep 11a)
Maria Sashide as
Daruma B (eps 3a, 3b)
Haniwa A
Kofun-sama (young; ep 4b)
Writer Haniwa (ep 12c)
Masashi Igarashi as
Black Haniwa (ep 13)
Servant A (ep 7b)
Mutsumi Tamura as
Bifidus-kin (ep 3c)
Gun (ep 10b)
Haniwa Official (ep 7b)
Joe (ep 7a)
Tama (ep 5c)
Nozomi Yamamoto as
Commentator Haniwa (ep 7a)
Gingivalis-kin (ep 3c)
Haniwa Announcer (eps 3b, 11b)
Riki Kitazawa as
Buchi (ep 5c)
Bujin Haniwa (ep 11b)
Gungungungungungunmar (ep 10b)
Margungun (ep 10b)
Saho Shirasu as Haniwa E
Shō Hayami as
Gungungungungungunmar (ep 10b)
Gungunmar Narrator (ep 10b)
Taiten Kusunoki as Haniwa Black Ankoku Daimaō (ep 13c)
Takako Honda as
Ace (ep 7a)
Mini Haniwa (eps 3c, 7c, 12b)
Narrator
Nora (ep 5c)
Takara Inoue as
Black Haniwa (ep 13)
Mirror 1 (ep 7b)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as
Daiba Kuhatsu (ep 2a)
In-store announcer (ep 2b)
King (ep 7a)
Mimi's dad (ep 4a)
Virus 3 (ep 10b)
Virus-kai 3000 Turbo (ep 10b)
Yui Ogura as
Haniwa B
Nakai-san (ep 5b)
Producer Haniwa (ep 12c)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as
Black Haniwa A (ep 13)
Ken (ep 10b)
Konjarap (ep 10c)
Kurotengu Black (ep 12c)
Yuri Yamaoka as
Daruma C (eps 3a, 3b)
Haniwa C
Karuta reader Haniwa (ep 3b)
Udon store waitress (ep 2c)
Yurie Suzuki as Neko-nin
Yuusuke Tonozaki as
Black Haniwa (ep 13)
Gungunmar Gundan (ep 10b)
Mirror 3 (ep 7b)
Servant B (eps 7b, 10c)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Studio Lings (ep 12c)
3d Animation: IKIF+
Animation: IKIF (OP (YouTube version))
Animation Production: Ascension
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2023-04-13)
BS Fuji
Gunma TV
Tokyo MX (2023-04-09)
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (eps 1c, 9c)
CJT (16 episodes
eps 1a-1b, 2-3, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6-8, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11-13
)

Reboot (3 episodes
eps 9a, 10b, 11b
)

Studio Lings (9 episodes
eps 4, 5c, 8c, 9a, 9b, 10b, 11a, 11b, 13
)

Studio Palette (eps 4c, 5c)
Key Animation: Studio Lings (ep 9c)
Logo Design: Maniackers Design
Online Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Overseas Sales: Avex Pictures
Paint:
A-Real (eps 1c, 9c)
CJT (16 episodes
eps 1a, 1b, 2-3, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6-8, 9a, 10a, 10b, 11-13
)

Light Foot (eps 3b, 4b, 9a)
Reboot (3 episodes
eps 9a, 10b, 11b
)

Studio Lings (8 episodes
eps 4, 5c, 8c, 9a, 9b, 10b, 11b, 13
)

Studio Palette (eps 4c, 5c, 11a)
Photography: Light Foot
Production Cooperation:
A-Real (eps 1c, 9c)
CJT (6 episodes
eps 1b, 3a, 8a, 9b, 11c, 12a
)

Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Procen Studio
Theme Song Label: Nippon Columbia
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Italian cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology