×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Gunma-chan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gunma Chan
GUNMACHAN
Малыш Гумма (Russian)
ぐんまちゃん (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: In the world of hiragana-spelt Gunma lives a host of many strange inhabitants. Among them is Gunma-chan, a kid with a magical power that can soothe those around him and stop disputes that arise. With his friends, Aoma and Mimi, he adventures around Gunma and encounters many different people and tribes.
Watch Gunma-chan on: , JustWatch
Running time: 7 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 39 
Episode titles: We have 13
Production cost: ¥230,000,000
Vintage: 2021-10-03 to 2021-12-26
Opening Theme:
"SWITCH!" by Karin Takahashi, Aya Uchida, and Yui Ogura
Ending Theme:
"Happy" by Maria Imamura
Insert song:
"Gunma-chan Ekaki Uta" (ぐんまちゃん えかきうた) by Aya Uchida
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Script: Mitsuru Hongo
Storyboard:
Ayane Matsumoto (eps 6a, 7c, 11c)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 5b, 6b, 7a, 8a, 8b, 10a, 12a, 13a, 13b
)

Kazuki Koja (eps 3a, 10b)
Kenta Noda (3 episodes
eps 9a, 10c, 12c
)

Minoru Yamaoka (ep 9b)
Mitsuru Hongo (5 episodes
eps 1a, 1c, 2b, 4a, 13c
)

Natsu Yoshikawa (ep 4b)
Ryo Miyata (eps 9c, 11b)
Takeshi Mori (4 episodes
eps 7b, 8c, 11a, 12b
)

Tomoki Mizuno (ep 5c)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (9 episodes
eps 1b, 2a, 2c, 3b, 3c, 4c, 5a, 5c, 16c
)

Episode Director:
Ayane Matsumoto (eps 2b, 3, 11c)
Fumio Maezono (Studio Lings; eps 8a, 8b)
Kenta Noda (6 episodes
eps 5a, 6c, 9a, 10c, 12b, 12c
)

Marie Watanabe (A-Real; ep 12a)
Mitsuru Hongo (5 episodes
eps 1a, 1c, 4, 5b, 13
)

Ryo Miyata (6 episodes
eps 7a, 7b, 9b, 9c, 11a, 11b
)

Tomoki Mizuno (5 episodes
eps 5c, 7c, 8c, 10a, 10b
)

Yoshiki Kawasaki (4 episodes
eps 1b, 2a, 2c, 5c
)

Yoshito Hata (eps 6a, 6b)
Unit Director: Mitsuru Hongo (OP; ED)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original Character Design: Fumiko Nakajima
Character Design: Masahiro Kurio
Art Director:
B. Pakrada (Bihou; eps 5-13)
Yoshio Tanioka (Bihou; eps 5-13)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Chief Animation Director: Masahiro Kurio
Animation Director:
Akito Fujiwara (ep 11a)
Eiko Yabuki (7 episodes
eps 1b, 3c, 4b, 5a, 7a, 9c, 13a
)

Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 2a)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 2b)
Katsumi Hashimoto (8 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b, 10a, 10b, 11b, 13b
)

Kazuya Hayashi (eps 4a, 8c, 10c)
Keiko Hayashi (eps 2c, 5c)
Masahiro Kurio (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1a, 4c, 5b, 11c, 13c
)

Masao Suwa (ep 7c)
Masashi Sato (eps 9a, 12c)
Shinji Abe (eps 3b, 6c, 12b)
Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (ep 3a)
Yoshifumi Ookawa (A-Real; ep 12a)
Yoshiko Konno (eps 7b, 9b)
Yoshishige Kosako (ep 1c)
Mechanical design: Junya Ishigaki (ep 12b)
Sound Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Director of Photography:
Tomoko Shima (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot; eps 4-13)
Executive producer:
Kazuyuki Fujita (藤田一幸; Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division)
Shuichi Shitara (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division; eps 1-4)
Producer: Tomoyuki Usami (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division)

2nd Key Animation:
Bo Kyoung Jung (eps 12b, 13a)
Junjun Kobayashi (A-Real; ep 12a)
Misaki Kurita (A-Real; ep 12a)
Rei Kinoshita (A-Real; ep 12a)
Rin Ichikawa (A-Real; ep 12a)
Risa Arai (A-Real; ep 12a)
Ryoya Konosu (A-Real; ep 12a)
Teruyuki Nakayama (A-Real; ep 12a)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 12b)
Yō Kokubun (A-Real; ep 12a)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (Studio Lings; ep 13b)
3D Animation:
Akiko Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 5-13)
Atsuhiko Ikezoe (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Nogi Kokage (IKIF+; eps 5-13)
Rina Watanabe (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Tatsuki Ishida (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Tomoko Shima (IKIF+; eps 5-13)
Yoshiki Satō (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 5-13)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+; eps 5-13)
Animation:
Ayane Matsumoto (Style shift; eps 2b, 6a, 11c)
Nobuyuki Shiogama (IKIF+; ED)
Nogi Kokage (IKIF; OP (YouTube version))
Tomoko Shima (IKIF+; ED)
Animation producer: Hitoshi Mogi
Art Setting:
Natsuko Murayama (Bihou; eps 5-13)
Yuuko Okumura (IKIF+; eps 5-13)
Background Art:
Akiko Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
B. Pakrada (Bihou; OP)
S. Amonrat (Bihou; eps 5-13)
T. Tanyanuch (Bihou; eps 5-13)
W. Nuttavut (Bihou; eps 5-13)
Yoshio Tanioka (Bihou; OP)
Background Manager: Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Casting Cooperation: Junko Morikawa (Across Entertainment; 森川潤子)
Color design: Eri Takahashi
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
In-Between Animation:
Ho Jung Min (CJT; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Hye Jin Jo (CJT; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Hyun-Jung Lee (CJT; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Jae-Hyun Choi (CJT; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 6c, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Yeon Hee Ko (CJT; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 6c, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

In-Between Check:
Bo Kyoung Jung (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 9a, 11a, 11b
)

Mamoru Kazama (6 episodes
eps 6c, 7, 9b, 9c, 12b, 13
)

Masaki Moriya (Studio Lings; 4 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b
)

Yoshifumi Ookawa (A-Real; ep 12a)
Insert Song Arrangement: hisakuni (Drawing song)
Insert Song Composition:
hisakuni (Drawing song)
Junko Miyajima (Drawing song)
Insert Song Lyrics:
hisakuni (Drawing song)
Junko Miyajima (Drawing song)
Insert Song Performance: Aya Uchida (Drawing song)
Key Animation:
Akito Fujiwara (OP; eps 11a, 13c)
Bo Kyoung Jung (ep 4c)
Eiko Yabuki (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1b, 3c, 4b, 5a, 9c, 13a, 13c
)

Etsuro Tokuda (ep 6b)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 2a)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 2b)
Hiroshi Kanazawa (ep 8b)
Katsumi Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 6a, 10a, 10b, 11b, 13b, 13c
)

Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 6b)
Kazuya Hayashi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2c, 4a, 8c, 10c
)

Keiichirō Saitō (ep 13c)
Keiko Hayashi (eps 2c, 4a, 5c)
Keiko Odasaki (ep 4c)
Masahiro Kurio (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1a, 4c, 5b, 13c
)

Masao Suwa (ep 7c)
Masashi Sato (OP; 5 episodes
eps 5a, 7a, 9a, 12c, 13c
)

Nayumi Okashiwa (eps 4c, 5b)
Nobukazu Sakuma (ep 6b)
Rie Nakajima (ep 5b)
Shinji Abe (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1a, 3b, 4c, 12b, 13c
)

Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 8a)
Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (5 episodes
eps 3a, 4b, 9b, 11c, 13a
)

Yoshifumi Ookawa (A-Real; ep 12a)
Yoshiko Konno (5 episodes
eps 3c, 5b, 7b, 9b, 13a
)

Yoshishige Kosako (ep 1c)
Online Editor:
Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Takaaki Matsutake (Tokyo Laboratory)
Paint:
Mahiro Matsumoto (Style shift; ep 11c)
Na Young Kim (CJT; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 6c, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Oh Sook Kwon (CJT; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 6c, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Paint Check:
Ayaka Nagano (4 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b
)

Eri Takahashi (13 episodes
eps 1a, 1c, 3b, 4b, 4c, 5b, 6c, 7a, 9b, 9c, 11b, 11c, 13
)

Masako Ebisu (A-Real; ep 12a)
Satoshi Inoue (10 episodes
eps 1b, 3a, 3c, 4a, 5a, 7b, 9a, 11a, 12b, 12c
)

Tomoko Chiba (5 episodes
eps 2, 5c, 7c, 8c, 10
)

Photography:
Hiroshi Kumai (Light Foot; eps 5-13)
Hiroshi Onishi (Light Foot; eps 5-13)
Kengo Nakatani (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Masato Makino (Light Foot; eps 5-13)
Natsu Yoshikawa (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Ryoya Abe (Light Foot; eps 5-13)
Yoshihiro Kajiwara (Light Foot; eps 5-13)
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot; OP; eps 5-13)
Yurie Yoshioka (Style shift; ep 11c)
Photography Cooperation:
Hikaru Fukuda (EOTA Photography Unit; eps 1-4)
Kazuki Shukushima (EOTA Photography Unit; eps 1-4)
Yū Kobayakawa (EOTA Photography Unit; eps 1-4)
Photography Manager: Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 1-4)
Planning: Ichita Yamamoto
Production Advancement:
Jun Saitō (Studio Lings; 4 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b
)

Kazuki Koja (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11c, 13
)

Kenta Okamoto (ep 2)
Kotaro Obata (6 episodes
eps 5a, 6c, 9b, 9c, 11a, 11b
)

Shoko Aramaki (7 episodes
eps 3, 5b, 7a, 7b, 9a, 12b, 12c
)

Takanori Yamaura (A-Real; ep 12a)
Tomohiro Takahashi (CJT; 4 episodes
eps 5c, 7c, 8c, 10
)

Production Desk:
Kazuki Koja (eps 5-13)
Tatsuya Nakamura (中村達哉; eps 1-4)
Production manager:
Akira Nobusawa (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division)
Kao Ogawa (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division; eps 1-4)
Kaori Kuwana (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division)
Shoko Hirakata (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division)
Taisei Ono (Gunma Prefecture Media Promotion Division)
Recording: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Miyori Fujiwara (eps 5-13)
Sound Coordination: Yukio Nagasaki
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Akari Ichikawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
Gento Miyano (OP)
Hironori Yoneda (ED; OP (YouTube version))
Theme Song Composition:
Gento Miyano (OP)
Kunio Tago (ED; OP (YouTube version))
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kunio Tago (ED)
meg rock (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Uchida (OP, as Aoma)
Karin Takahashi (OP, as Gunma-chan)
Maria Imamura (HKT48; ED)
Yui Ogura (OP, as Mimi)
Karin Takahashi as Gunma-chan

Arisa Kiyoto as Françoise
Aya Uchida as Aoma
Eri Nakao as Gunma-chan's mom
Junpei Morita as Kofun-sama
Maria Sashide as Yūmi
Mutsumi Tamura as Tama
Nozomi Yamamoto as Kiryū-san
Riki Kitazawa as
Gunma-chan's dad
Gunma-chan's Uncle
Shō Hayami as Professor Monoshiri
Takako Honda as Narrator
Yui Ogura as Mimi
Yuri Yamaoka as Yayoi-hime

Akihiro Hori as
Commentator (ep 11b)
Mirror 2
Servant (ep 1c)
Akina Hōmoto as
Arinkojo B
Daruma D
Haniwa D
Aya Uchida as Girl (ep 1c)
Ayaka Wada as
Haniwa staff member (ep 9c)
Museum director (ep 9b)
Eri Nakao as
Daruma E
Haniwa Referee (ep 5b)
Mom (incidental; ep 1c)
Repairman (ep 1b)
Tora
Erina Oda as Maya
Fumiko Orikasa as
Aoma's mom
Chū-nin
Daruma A
Haniwa Conductor (ep 13a)
Mar (ep 12b)
Hiroki Tōchi as Tom Sisak (ep 13)
Junpei Morita as
Aoma's dad
Gungunmar
Unknown-Seijin (eps 13b, 13c)
Manami Arai as
Curator B (ep 9b)
Haniwa section chief (ep 9c)
Maria Sashide as
Arinkojo D
Daruma B
Haniwa A
Maria Shimizu as Nōn
Masashi Igarashi as
Director (ep 3c)
Live commentator (ep 4a)
Servant (ep 9c)
Michie Tomizawa as Mimi's mom
Minan Honda as
Curator A (ep 9b)
Haniwa department chief (ep 9c)
Misako Tomioka as
Arinkojo A
Haniwa Referee (ep 5b)
Miyū Teshima as
Haniwa assistant manager (ep 9c)
Museum manager (ep 9b)
Mutsumi Tamura as
Gun (ep 12b)
Virus (flu; ep 11c)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Haniwa Announcer (ep 5b)
Riki Kitazawa as
Buchi
Unknown-Seijin (eps 13b, 13c)
Shō Hayami as
Gunmargun
Unknown-Seijin (eps 13b, 13c)
Takako Honda as
Lady (ep 3c)
Nora
Takara Inoue as
Mirror 1
Policeman (ep 10c)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as
Company president (ep 6c)
Daiba Kuhatsu (ep 9b)
Daruma-daiō (ep 9a)
Gan-san (ep 11b)
Mimi's dad
Unknown-Seijin (eps 13b, 13c)
Virus (robot; ep 12b)
Yui Ogura as Haniwa B
Yukihiro Nozuyama as
Ken (ep 12b)
Konjarap (ep 12c)
Yuri Yamaoka as
Arinkojo C
Daruma C
Haniwa C
Yurie Suzuki as Neko-nin
Yuusuke Tonozaki as
Mirror 3
Pottery artist (ep 5c)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 9c)
Studio Lings (eps 9c, 13b)
3d Animation: IKIF+
Animation: IKIF (OP (YouTube version))
Animation Production: Ascension
Backgrounds:
Bihou, Inc. (OP; eps 5-13)
IKIF+ (eps 1-4)
Distributor: Avex Pictures (Blu-ray)
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (ep 12a)
CJT (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 6c, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Studio Lings (4 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b
)

Offline Editing: Jay Film
Online Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Overseas Sales: Avex Pictures
Paint:
A-Real (ep 12a)
CJT (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 6c, 7, 8c, 9-11, 12b, 13
)

Studio Lings (4 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b
)

Photography:
IKIF+ (eps 1-4)
Light Foot (OP; eps 5-13)
Photography Cooperation: EOTA (eps 1-4)
Production Cooperation:
A-Real (ep 12a)
CJT (4 episodes
eps 5c, 7c, 8c, 10
)

Studio Lings (4 episodes
eps 6a, 6b, 8a, 8b
)

Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production:
Beatrick
Procen Studio
Sponsor: JA Group Gunma
Theme Song Label: Nippon Columbia
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Anime Times (India; subtitled)
Crunchyroll (subtitled)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Sami

Adaptation: Edmond H.
Proofreading: Emilie G.
Spotting: Flavien Catel
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Caro Reiss

Project Manager: Tobias Philippi
Quality Control: Steffi Petrik
Revision: Annika Lutz
Spotting: Daniel Wackenheim
Typesetting: Annika Lutz
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology