07-Ghost (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
セブンゴースト (Japanese)
神幻拍檔 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Set in a gothic fantasy world, this is the story of Teito Klein, an orphaned slave who became the top military academy student. However, an unexpected turn of events left him pursued by the forces of the Barsburg Empire. Now an escaping convict, Teito's sheltered by the church and its law of sanctuary. Here, he discovered many mysteries surrounding himself, the church, and the Empire itself. The fact that he might be connected to a dethroned king and the mystical stone of god, "The Eye of Mikhael", made him the target of the empire more than ever. Fortunately the church is under the mythical 7 Ghost protection. But who are the Ghosts really. Will Teito be free from the military's clutch, and what of his said mission to uncover the history. And who is the military's Chief-of-Staff Ayanami exactly. Teito's future seems to have spiraled into an unexpectedly perilous path.
User Ratings: 991 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 88 votes (sub:83, dub:4, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Excellent: 174 votes (sub:158, dub:8, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 239 votes (sub:215, dub:12, raw:3, others:9
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 231 votes (sub:215, dub:7, raw:2, others:7
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 122 votes (sub:110, dub:6, others:6
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 56 votes (sub:47, dub:3, others:6
2 Russian dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 Weak: 37 votes (sub:33, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2095 users, rank: #526 (of 6655)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.285 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8712, rank: #1794 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 7.125 (Good), rank: #2063 (of 6654) (seen all: 7.38 / seen some: 6.54 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 7.130 (Good), rank: #1877 (of 5014)
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2009-04-06 to 2009-09-21
2011-07-12 (Animax Asia)
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
"Aka no Kakera (緋色のカケラ)" by Yuki Suzuki
Ending Theme:
"Hitomi no Kotae (瞳のこたえ)" by Noria
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Nobuhiro Takamoto
Series Composition: Natsuko Takahashi
Screenplay:
Natsuko Takahashi (eps 1-2, 5)
Yoichi Kato (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Hisashi Ishii (ep 2)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (eps 3, 8, 14)
Kousuke Kobayashi (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (ep 1)
Ryoji Fujiwara (ep 5)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 2)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 18, 22
)

Kousuke Kobayashi (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (ep 1)
Taro Kubo (ep 5)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 4)
Original creator:
Yuki Amemiya
Yukino Ichihara
Character Design: Maki Fujii
Art Director: Hirotsugu Kakoi
Chief Animation Director: Yukiko Ban
Animation Director:
Akihito Asai (ep 3)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 4)
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 2)
Mechanical design: Yutaka Miya
3D Director: Akira Inagaki
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo
3D Background Art: Mitsuko Katou
Assistant Animation Director:
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 5)
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 4)
Color design: Eiko Kitazume
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 16, 19
)

Akemi Kitamura (Studio Giants; ep 14)
Aki Kobayashi (ep 7)
Aki Yamauchi (eps 3, 5)
Akito Asai (ep 1)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP; ep 1)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 1)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 3)
Ayako Nozawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 13, 16, 18
)

Azusa Oikawa (eps 7, 12)
Chie Mishima (eps 2, 17)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 20)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 21)
Daisuke Nakajima (Studio Giants; ep 14)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 3, 19)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 13)
Hatsumi Takahashi (eps 2, 17)
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 1, 6)
Hideo Yamada (ep 8)
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 3)
Hiroaki Shimizu (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 13, 15-16, 18
)

Hiroki Abe (eps 4, 19)
Hiroko Kanehara (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 15, 18
)

Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 5)
Hisao Muramatsu (OP; eps 9, 16, 19)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 2, 17)
Hitoshi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 15, 19
)

Ikumi Saitou (eps 2, 17)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 8-9, 18-19)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 5)
Keiko Ishii (eps 2, 17)
Ken Mochizuki (eps 7, 12)
Ken Obata (eps 5, 10)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 13)
Koichi Kikuta (ep 1)
Kumi Ishii (OP; ep 13)
Maki Murakami (ep 1)
Maria Ichino (eps 5, 10)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 5)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 3)
Masayuki Katou (eps 4, 9, 18)
Masayuki Nomoto (Studio Giants; ep 14)
Mayuko Kato (eps 4, 9, 15)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 1, 3, 13)
Mayumi Oda (OP)
Megumi Arakawa (Diomedea; ep 11)
Michiko Nagano (Diomedea; ep 11)
Mie Yagasaki (eps 7, 12)
Miki Kaneko (eps 7, 12)
Misao Abe (eps 11, 15)
Misato Takasaki (eps 6, 13, 19)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 18)
Miyuki Honda (eps 5, 21)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 3, 5)
Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 9, 18)
Naoko Nakamoto (OP)
Naomi Ide (Diomedea; ep 11)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 3)
Nobuo Horii (OP)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 6, 13, 19)
Reiko Fujita (eps 6, 13)
Ryo Takahashi (ep 16)
Shinichi Iimura (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 15, 18
)

Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 5)
Shinji Abe (Diomedea; ep 11)
Shinpei Tomooka (OP)
Takafumi Hino (OP)
Takashi Irie (Studio Giants; ep 14)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 4, 19)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP)
Tatsuya Abe (OP)
Teruko Takeshima (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13
)

Teruo Takahashi (eps 1, 15, 19)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; eps 1, 20, 25)
Tomomi Kasukawa (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 2)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 2, 17)
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 4, 9)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Terai (eps 5, 10)
Yoshino Honda (Diomedea; ep 11)
Yoshio Mizumura (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 15-16, 18
)

Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 4)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 16, 19)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 2)
Yukiko Akiyama (OP; ep 16)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 9)
Yuta Nakano (Studio Giants; ep 14)
Yuuko Yahiro (ep 2)
Yūya Sawaguchi (eps 2, 17)
Music producer: Yusuke Kono
Setting Production: Hitoshi Yoneoka
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Theme Song Performance:
Noria (ED)
Yuki Suzuki (OP)
Mitsuki Saiga as Teito Klein
Sho Hayami as Ayanami

Hidenobu Kiuchi as Father (Bishop)
Hiroki Takahashi as King (of Raggs)
Junichi Suwabe as Frau
Kouki Miyata as Labrador
Susumu Chiba as Castor

Ai Hayasaka as
Child B (ep 9)
Mother (ep 2)
Spirit (ep 17)
Aiko Aihashi as
Child A (ep 9)
Instructor (ep 1)
Young woman (ep 6)
Ayako Kawasumi as Sister Athena
Chikara Oosaka as
Bishop B (ep 17)
Kyle (eps 20-22)
Officer cadet (eps 1, 3, 13)
Vernon (ep 12)
Chiwa Saito as Kuroyuri
Daisuke Endou as
Aldo (ep 12)
Old man / former archbishop (eps 20-24)
Daisuke Kirii as Bastien
Daisuke Kishio as Konatsu
Daisuke Namikawa as Mikage
Fuminori Komatsu as
Bishop A (ep 17)
Commanding officer (ep 2)
Frank (ep 12)
Member of the board of directors (ep 1)
Ogi (ep 21)
Test-taker (ep 14)
Ward (ep 22)
Hideyuki Hayami as Soldier (ep 25)
Jun Fukuyama as Hakuren Oak
Kaori Nazuka as Sister Libelle
Kazuya Nakai as Katsuragi
Kenji Hamada as
Archbishop Jio
Former archbishop (ep 21)
Hyuuga
Kouichi Toochika as Lance
Mamiko Noto as Sister Rosary
Marina Inoue as Frau (young; eps 17-19)
Mariya Ise as Liam (eps 19, 22-23)
Masahiro Yamanaka as Shigure (ep 1)
Mitsuo Senda as Miroku
Miyu Irino as Shuri Oak
Romi Park as Ouida
Saori Hayami as
Mikage (Burupya)
Razette
Satomi Hanamura as Fortune-Teller
Wataru Hatano as Haruse
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Examiner (ep 22)
Wakaba Oak (ep 21)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Studio Giants (ep 8)
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Animation Tools: Animo
Backgrounds:
Design Office MECAMAN (ep 9)
Headworks (eps 5, 22)
Totonyan
Finish Animation:
AMGA (ep 5)
Anime R (ep 17)
Echo
Front Line (eps 2, 17, 23)
Golden Bell (eps 7, 12, 23)
iseriA (ep 5)
Lee Production (eps 5, 10)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Sung San (eps 5, 10)
Triple A (eps 5, 10)
VENET (eps 5, 10)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 24)
Anime R (ep 17)
Buyu (ep 25)
Def.c (ep 2)
DNA (ep 25)
Echo
Front Line (eps 2, 17, 23)
Golden Bell (eps 7, 12, 23)
Lee Production (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 17)
Rising Force (ep 25)
Satelight (ep 25)
Sung San (ep 5)
Triple A (ep 5)
In-between Check:
Digital Network Animation (ep 2)
Kino Production (eps 7, 12)
Key Animation:
Actas (ep 20)
diomedea (ep 11)
Echo
Front Line (ep 22)
HEBARAKI (ep 15)
Lee Production (eps 5, 10)
Studio Bambino (ep 20)
Studio Create (ep 20)
Studio Giants (ep 14)
Studio Liberty (eps 15-16, 19)
Sung San (ep 10)
Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 5, 10)
Digital Network Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects: Digital Network Animation (ep 12)
Video Editing: Tokyo Video Laboratory
English staff
English companies
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Preparation: Roman Stuart (Discotek)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Toonzaki
Licensed by: Discotek Media
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology