Ro-Kyu-Bu! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Ro-Kyu-Bu ~ Fast Break!
ロウきゅーぶ! (Japanese)
蘿球社 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Subaru Hasegawa is a high school freshman, he joins the basketball team but soon finds out the team is inactive because the captain is being suspected as a lolicon. He miraculously is entangled with the job of being the coach of an elementary school's basketball team. With these girls and their love for basketball Subaru can only take them so far.
User Ratings: 231 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:43, dub:2, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 79 votes (sub:75, raw:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:40, dub:2)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 421 users, rank: #1868 (of 5996)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.939 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6582, rank: #2541 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.830 (Good−), rank: #2645 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.01 / seen some: 5.78 / won't finish: 2.81)
Bayesian estimate: 6.865 (Good), rank: #2332 (of 4540)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-07-01 to 2011-09-23
Opening Theme:
"SHOOT!" by Ro-Kyu-Bu!
Ending Theme:
"Party Love - Okkiku Naritai" (Party Love~おっきくなりたい~) by Ro-Kyu-Bu!
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keizou Kusakawa
Series Composition: Michiko Itou
Scenario:
Michiko Itou (eps 1-4, 8-12)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 7)
Takao Yoshioka (eps 5-6)
Storyboard:
Fukuta Kirishima (ep 12)
Harume Kosaka (ep 10)
Kazunori Mizuno (ep 3)
Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ep 1)
Kouta Okuno (ep 6)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 5)
Taizo Yoshida (ED; eps 2, 7)
Takahiro Ikezoe (eps 4, 8)
Tomoshiyo Jinki (ep 11)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 9)
Yoshihide Yusumi (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Fukuta Kirishima (ep 12)
Geisei Morita (eps 3, 11)
Harume Kosaka (ep 10)
Kouta Okuno (eps 6, 11)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 5)
Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 1, 8)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 2, 7)
Tohru Ishida (ep 9)
Yoshinari Suzuki (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Kinji Yoshimoto (OP)
Taizo Yoshida (ED)
Original creator: Sagu Aoyama
Original Character Design: Tinkle
Character Design: Takayuki Noguchi
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Producer:
Atsushi Wada (ASCII Media Works)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kohei Kawase (WARNER ENTERTAINMENT)
Naoko Koyama (ASCII Media Works)
Satoshi Fujita (AT-X)
Tetsuro Satomi (Barnum Studio)

Action Animation Director: Junpei Tachinaka (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Chuji Nakajima (ep 12)
Haruo Ogawara (eps 5, 8)
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 12)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 12)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 8)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 7)
Keiji Tani (ep 12)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 2)
Michinori Shiga (ep 12)
Minoru Kawano (eps 9, 12)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 9)
Reika Hoshino (ep 2)
Reiko Sato (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 12)
Tomofumi Sakai (ep 9)
Tomohito Hira (eps 3, 6-7)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 9)
Yukiko Ishibashi (eps 8, 12)
Assistant Director: Taizo Yoshida
Background Assistance: Asuka Komiyama
Finish Animation:
Aiko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Ayaka Ishii (Studio Elle)
Eri Kitahara (Studio Elle)
Haruka Saijou (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Jin Young Yeo (Studio Easter)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle)
Keiko Kai (Studio Easter)
Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle)
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter)
Kumiko Anno (Studio Elle)
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle)
Noriaki Takei (Studio Elle)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle)
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Elle)
Takako Numata (Studio Elle)
Tatsuya Koga (Studio Elle)
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Tomoe Takatani (Studio Easter)
Ying Ju Chen (Studio Elle)
Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle)
Yūsuke Watabe (Studio Elle)
Yūta Sakaino (Studio Elle)
In-Between Animation:
Chihiro Inoguchi (Graphinica)
Haruna Gōtsu (Graphinica)
Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica)
Marina Maki (Graphinica)
Ryō Takanami (Studio Elle)
Shōma Ōno (Graphinica)
Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica)
Yuzumi Enosawa (Studio Elle)
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 12)
Akane Imada (ep 6)
Aki Hayashi (eps 4, 8)
Akihide Muraji (ep 5)
Akihiro Fukui (eps 3, 11)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5)
Akiko Kumata (ep 4)
Akiko Nakano (ep 8)
Asami Moromasa (eps 2-3)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 12)
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 11)
Atsushi Usui (ep 6)
Aya Miyajima (ED)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 6)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 10)
Chiharu Takahashi (eps 1, 9)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 5)
Chizuru Kiuchi (eps 2-3, 6)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 7)
Dai Nishino (eps 5-6, 9)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 6)
Eiji Shirai (eps 6, 10)
Eitaro Abe (ep 2)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 4, 8)
Fujio Inose (ep 2)
Haru Torizuka (ep 10)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 1)
Hideaki Isa (ep 1)
Hideki Ito (OP; ep 8)
Hideo Maru (ep 10)
Hiroki Saito (ep 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 10)
Hironori Sawada (ep 7)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tabe (ep 11)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 8)
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ED)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 5, 12)
Hisaaki Okui (ep 9)
Hisaki Manabe (ep 6)
Hitomi Tominaga (ep 11)
Ippei Masui (ep 2)
Jae Chong Heo (ep 12)
Jun Mori (ep 1)
Junpei Tachinaka (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 11)
Kana Miyai (ep 6)
Kaori Saito (eps 9-10)
Kaori Usui (ep 9)
Katsuhiro Nagamine (eps 4, 8)
Kayo Nagamori (ep 1)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 10)
Kazuma Uike (ep 11)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Igai (ED; ep 2)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 5)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 12)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 11)
Keita Hagio (ED)
Keita Watabe (ep 2)
Ken Itakura (ep 11)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 5)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 4)
Kenichiro Ogata (eps 1, 9, 12)
Kenji Kodama (ep 2)
Kimiharu Obata (eps 3, 7)
Kimitaka Itō (ep 11)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 6, 10)
Kō Hosaka (ep 3)
Kohei Yanagida (ep 1)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 4, 8)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 4)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 7)
Kyoko Niimura (OP; eps 1, 4-5, 8-9)
Lee Sung Jae (ep 12)
Maki Hashimoto (ED; eps 2, 7)
Maki Murakami (OP)
Maki Sawai (eps 4, 8)
Makoto Iino (ED; eps 2, 7)
Manabu Shioda (ep 7)
Maria Ichino (ep 9)
Marina Sato (ep 10)
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 6)
Masashi Wakayama (OP)
Masato Yasuno (ED)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 3, 7)
Masumi Hattori (ep 4)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 1, 4-5, 8)
Mayumi Watanabe (OP)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 6)
Miho Tanaka (ep 6)
Miki Konno (ED)
Minoru Kawano (eps 1, 5)
Misato Kishino (ep 9)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 6)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 8)
Miyuki Koga (OP)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 4, 12)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP)
Naoko Tanaka (ep 3)
Naomi Ide (ED)
Natsuko Kondou (ep 4)
Natsuko Sadamoto (ep 9)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 12)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 7)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 2)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 6)
Reika Hoshino (ep 6)
Reiko Sato (eps 2-3, 6)
Rika Kato (ep 2)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ED)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 3)
Ryouko Nakano (OP)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 1)
Ryun Suk Heo (ep 12)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 5)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 4, 8)
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 11)
Shingo Tamaki (ED)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 1)
Shinji Abe (eps 1, 5)
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 4, 8)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 10)
Shinya Kudo (ep 5)
Shiro Izumi (ep 6)
Shohei Kohara (eps 1, 5)
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 12)
Shouta Ueno (ep 5)
Taeko Ōgi (eps 2-3, 6)
Takafumi Hayashi (ep 2)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 1)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 4)
Takahiro Inoue (ep 9)
Takao Takegami (ep 9)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 6)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 5)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 10)
Takuji Mogi (ep 8)
Takuro Shinbo (ED)
Takuya Tokuda (ep 11)
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ED; eps 2-3, 7)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 1, 5, 9)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ED)
Teruko Takejima (eps 4, 8)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 12)
Tetsu Honda (ep 12)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 4, 8)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 8)
Tomohito Hira (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 11
)

Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 9)
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 6)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 11)
Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 2)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 3)
Wakana Yamashina (ep 9)
Wataru Ami (ep 5)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 12)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 4, 8, 10)
Yasuyoshi Matsuki (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP)
Yong Dan Kim (ep 12)
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 10)
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 11)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 8)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 6)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 4, 7)
Young Il Kim (ep 12)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 6)
Yui Nakahama (ep 6)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ED)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 9)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 12)
Yuji Ito (ep 1)
Yūji Wada (ep 9)
Yukari Kizaki (ep 6)
Yuki Chika (OP)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 6)
Yuki Komatsu (OP)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 6)
Yukio Okano (ep 4)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 12)
Yumie Wada (ep 3)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 10)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 11)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 12)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 8)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 1)
Yuya Kumatani (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10-11
)

Yuya Takahashi (ep 4)
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica)
Hiroki Tsubouchi (Synergy SP)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica)
Kenji Hirochi (Synergy SP)
Kō Kamisawa (Ryusei)
Masaki Nogami (Ryusei)
Motoki Kimura (Falcon)
Naoto Sawa (Falcon)
Noriko Wada (Synergy SP)
Rikiya Hirooku (Ryusei)
Ryouhei Kasai (Falcon)
Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica)
Tadao Suemitsu (Synergy SP)
Tatsuo Sakai (Ryusei)
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica)
Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica)
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica)
Yûji Satô (Synergy SP)
Yukina Nomura (Synergy SP)
Production Advancement:
Akira Ōtani (ep 12)
Fumio Andō (eps 4, 8)
Kyōji Ōyama (eps 7, 10-11)
Takashi Aritō (ep 3)
Tomoki Teraoka (ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Yuma Hoshikoshi (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yusuke Abe (eps 6-7, 10)
Theme Song Composition:
Halko Momoi (ED)
Satoshi Yaginuma (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Halko Momoi (ED)
KOTOKO (OP)
Kana Hanazawa as Tomoka Minato
Rina Hidaka as Airi Kashii
Yōko Hikasa as Saki Nagatsuka
Yui Ogura as Hinata Hakamada
Yuka Iguchi as Maho Misawa
Yuuki Kaji as Subaru Hasegawa

Kanae Itō as Aoi Ogiyama
Mamiko Noto as Nayu Hasegawa 
Minako Kotobuki as Natsuhi Takenaka
Shizuka Itou as Mihoshi Takamura

Ai Kayano as Tae Mishōji(5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)
Akiko Seri as Fukada(eps 1-4)
Arisa Nishiguchi as
Student A(ep 11)
Student C(ep 12)
Asami Seto as Kagetsu Hakamada(ep 9)
Asuka Ōgame as Satsuki Kakizono(5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)
Ayako Kawasumi as Hatsue Nobidome
Ayane Sakura as Hijiri Kuina(eps 7-9)
Chieko Kagose as
Student A(ep 12)
Student C(ep 11)
Itaru Yamamoto as Fish Store Owner(OVA)
Mami Fujita as Wakui(eps 1-4, 6)
Mana Hirata as Toshima(eps 1-4)
Mariya Ise as Miyu Aida
Michi Iwase as Teacher(ep 8)
Naoko Sugiura as
Association Member(ep 12)
Student D(ep 11)
Rei Mochizuki as Student B(eps 11-12)
Rina Satou as Tōko Hatano
Ryō Iwasaki as
Kamakiri(eps 3-4, 6)
Ogasawara
Satomi Satou as Manaka Nobidome
Tooru Sakurai as Referee(eps 3-4)
Yasuaki Takumi as Upperclassman(ep 1)
Yoshimasa Kawata as Referee(ep 2)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kazunari Uehara(eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Yumi Uchiyama as
Kaori Minato(OVA)
Kikuchi(eps 1-4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Barnum Studio
Project No.9 (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Studio Blanc (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10-11
)

Background Assistance:
Seoul Loft
Studio Loft
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
Translation: Sam Pinansky
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Formatting: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network (Simulcast from ep. 4 onward)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (North America)
Production: Seraphim Digital
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology