Chōyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Chōyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Utakoi
超訳百人一首 うた恋い。 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: karuta, Poems
Plot Summary: The "Hyakunin Isshu" are an anthology of one hundred poems found in a trational Japanese card game called Karuta. The show is introduced by the person who selected the writings, Fujiwara no Teika. This is a glimpse into the origin of some of them. Since the majority of them are love compositions, the focus remains on romance in ancient Japan.
User Ratings: 106 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:28)
 Good: 38 votes (sub:37, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:14)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 216 users, rank: #2575 (of 6015)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.972 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7669, rank: #2470 (of 6008)
Weighted mean: 7.004 (Good), rank: #2132 (of 6008) (seen all: 7.35 / seen some: 7.09 / won't finish: 4.56)
Bayesian estimate: 7.058 (Good), rank: #1845 (of 4575)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-07-02
Opening Theme:
"Love Letter from Nanika?" by ecosystem
Ending Theme:
"Singin' My Lu" by SOUL'd OUT
Trivia: We have 3
Other articles: Show:
The Stream - Space Case (Oct 2, 2012)
The Stream - Connect Five (Sep 18, 2012)
The Stream - Sister Act (Aug 7, 2012)
Bamboo Dong (Jul 2, 2012)
Zac Bertschy (Jul 2, 2012)
Carlo Santos (Jul 2, 2012)
Gia Manry (Jul 1, 2012)
Carl Kimlinger (Jul 1, 2012)
Theron Martin (Jul 1, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kenichi Kasai
Series Composition: Tomoko Konparu
Script:
Mayumi Morita (eps 7, 9-10)
Tomoko Konparu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11
)

Yuka Yamada (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 12-13
)

Episode Director:
Akihisa Shibata (eps 1, 6)
Akira Shimizu (ep 8)
Chikayo Nakamura (eps 7, 12)
Kakeru Mima (ep 2)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 5, 9)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 3)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 11)
Yoji Sato (eps 4, 10, 13)
Unit Director: Hideaki Nakano (OP; ED)
Original creator: Kei Sugita
Character Design: Aki Tsunaki
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director: Aki Tsunaki
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (OP; ED)
Aya Tanaka (ep 13)
Chiaki Abe (ep 7)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 13)
Ippei Ichii (ep 8)
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 5, 9)
Kazuo Takematsu (eps 4, 6)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 11)
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 11)
Masao Takeda (eps 4, 6)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 4, 10, 13)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 11)
Noriko Teshima (eps 1, 10, 13)
Ryo Hyun Hong (ep 6)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 7, 12)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 11)
Shinpei Koikawa (eps 3, 8)
Sun Hyun Hong (ep 4)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 2)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 11)
Tomoe Morishita (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 3, 8)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 2)
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 7, 12)
Yumi Shimojō (eps 5, 9)
Zhi Sen (ep 13)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Harutsugu Ishiguro
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (ep 2)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 1)
Ayumi Ishii (ep 7)
Chinami Kudou (ep 8)
Chinami Sekine (eps 3, 8)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 9)
Haruko Ichihara (ep 11)
Ippei Ichii (ep 3)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5, 9)
Keisuke Mitsuishi (ep 4)
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 9)
Koharu Sudo (eps 4, 6)
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9)
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 10)
Kyong Woon Kim (eps 2, 7)
Kyung Eun Kim (Studio Liberty; ep 12)
Makiko Hayase (ep 4)
Masahiro Yamashita (Studio Liberty; ep 12)
Masahito Wada (ep 8)
Misato Ootani (ep 2)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 8)
Natsuo Kudō (eps 4, 6)
Noburō Takahashi (eps 6, 10)
Rika Satou (ep 7)
Ryo Ishimaru (eps 3, 8)
Sakurako Sagano (Studio Liberty; ep 12)
Shino Ikeda (ep 2)
Shiro Okumura (ep 4)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 9)
Yoichi Sakai (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Nagata (Studio Liberty; ep 12)
Yukimasa Shijō (ep 9)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Animation producer: Mamoru Minakawa
Assistant Animation Director: Minoru Morita (ep 3)
Assistant Episode Director:
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 2)
Yōsuke Yamamoto (ep 2)
Assistant producer:
Ikumi Koga
Shigetoshi Sato
Background Art:
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Kanon)
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment)
Haruna Sakamoto (Bic Studio)
Kazuma Shirai (Studio Kanon)
Ki Hwan Jung (Studio Forest)
Megumi Nakata (Studio Kanon)
Miyuki Kondō (Bic Studio)
Natsumi Sakamoto (Bic Studio)
Risako Yoshida (Bic Studio)
Samuel David King (Studio Forest)
Saya Fukuda (Studio Kanon)
Shiori Nagaoka (Studio Kanon)
Shōgo Sakuma (Studio Kanon)
Shōta Satō (Bic Studio)
So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest)
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment)
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment)
Takako Saito (Studio Forest)
Tarō Kitahata (Bic Studio)
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Kanon)
Casting Assistant:
Mariko Nimura
Sawako Todoriki
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Finish Animation:
Asami Yamashita (TYO Animations)
Aya Senna
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle)
Erika Sada (TYO Animations)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Miho Sakurai
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle)
Miki Itou (Studio Elle)
Miyuki Watanabe (TYO Animations)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
In-Between Animation:
Itsumi Tokunaga (TYO Animations)
Ken Endō (Ordet)
Mai Sasaki
Mamiko Sekiya (Ordet)
Mari Eguchi (TYO Animations)
Masayo Tamaki (Ordet)
Miho Nagano (TYO Animations)
Noburō Takahashi (TYO Animations)
Risa Takai (Ordet)
Sae Ozawa (TYO Animations)
Satsuki Tamura (TYO Animations)
Shigemitsu Abe (Ordet)
Toshiya Kawano (Ordet)
Young-Ung Lee (TYO Animations)
Yui Morisawa (TYO Animations)
Yukika Chomei (Ordet)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 2)
Aki Yasukawa (eps 7, 12)
Akihiro Fukui (ep 7)
Akiko Imano (ep 1)
Akira Ono (ep 3)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 8)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 8)
Aoi Yoshii (eps 4, 8, 10)
Asami Shimizu (eps 4, 10-11)
Asuka Kurokawa (eps 7, 12)
Asumi Yoshikura (eps 7, 12)
Atsuko Saitō (ep 5)
Ayaka Suga (eps 1, 6)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 1, 13)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 4, 6, 13)
Ayano Ueshima (eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 5)
Chieko Hisha (eps 1, 6, 13)
Chinami Kudou (ep 3)
Chisa Sogabe (eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Chisato Ikehira (OP; eps 6, 13)
Daiki Niyanagi (ep 8)
Dal Eo Jeok (ep 3)
Eigo Nomura (eps 4, 10-11)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 5, 9)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Emiko Momose (ep 11)
Fumiko Tenkai (ep 8)
Fumino Fujii (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 3)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 11)
Hideki Kitagawa (ep 2)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 2)
Hironori Sawada (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Sawada (ep 6)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 1)
Ippei Masui (eps 7, 12)
Izumi Kondō (ep 3)
Junko Matsushita (eps 4, 10)
Junko Nakamura (ep 8)
Kanami Nakao (ep 9)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 8)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 8)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 9)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 3, 8, 11)
Kazumi Tsuribune (eps 4, 8, 10)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 2)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 12)
Keiko Nagamine (OP)
Keisuke Mikami (DEF.C; ep 6)
Keisuke Mitsuishi (ep 10)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 2)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 3)
Koichi Morishima (ep 5)
Koiko Minamihara (eps 3, 8)
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 9)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 1)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 7)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 1, 13)
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 13)
Lee Ju Hyun (DEF.C; ep 6)
Makiko Uemura (eps 6, 13)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 13)
Mariko Matsui (ep 1)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 11)
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Masahito Wada (ep 3)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 1)
Matsuko Taira (ep 2)
Mayu Matsushima (ep 2)
Michio Satô (eps 10-11)
Miki Nonaka (eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Minori Inahara (eps 5, 9)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (eps 5, 9)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 7)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 3)
Miyuki Koga (eps 4, 10)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (ep 9)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 11)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Nagata (DEF.C; eps 4, 6, 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 5, 9)
Noriko Hatta (ep 11)
Noriko Shibata (ep 11)
Reiko Fujita (eps 5, 9)
Rie Kaneko (eps 10, 13)
Rie Nishimura (OP; eps 1, 6)
Rieko Akasaka (ep 8)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 7)
Rika Kato (ep 11)
Risa Tabata (eps 5, 9)
Ryo Hyun Hong (DEF.C; ep 6)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 2)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 2, 7)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 8)
Sakurako Sagano (ep 7)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 12)
Sayuri Ishii (ep 3)
Setsuko Shibuichi (eps 7, 12)
Shigeki Sato (eps 5, 9)
Shigenori Awai (ep 4)
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 4, 10-11)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 2)
Shinya Kudo (OP; eps 1, 10, 13)
Shinya Nogami (ep 7)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Shiro Okumura (eps 10-11)
Shoko Muroyama (eps 4, 10)
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 2)
Sun Hyun Hong (ep 4)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 2)
Taeko Oda (ep 9)
Takao Imae (ep 9)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 1)
Takeshi Nishino (ep 10)
Tomoe Morishita (ep 10)
Tomohiro Noda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)

Tomoko Kodama (OP; eps 1, 10, 13)
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 8)
Tomoko Sato (eps 7, 12)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 5, 9)
Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 3)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 12)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 11)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)

Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 11)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 11)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 2)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 8)
Yuka Kudo (ep 13)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 12)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 11)
Yūki Washio (eps 3-4, 10)
Yun Hee Kim (ep 4)
Yūta Masaki (eps 3, 8)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 2)
Yuya Tsukada (ep 2)
Music Director: Yasuno Sato
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica)
Hiro Yoshioka (Graphinica)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica)
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica)
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica)
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica)
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica)
Planning Assistant:
Hiromi Hatano
Shinichi Tsuchiya
Planning Manager: Junya Ishimoto (TV Tokyo)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Onizawa (eps 7, 12)
Erika Seo (ep 12)
Kaiji Kishida (ep 3)
Kazuki Enami (ep 2)
Masao Tsuda (ep 2)
Rie Suzuki (eps 4, 10)
Tetsurō Fujiwara (ep 11)
Wataru Fujimoto (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (eps 1, 6, 13)
Yōsuke Shimada (ep 5)
Production Desk: Keiji Mizutani
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Publicity Assistance: Hiroki Akimoto
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant:
Kayoko Umeda
Masato Muto
Setting Production: Masatoyo Takada
Special Effects: Natsuko Sato
Supervision: Yasuaki Watabe
Theme Song Performance:
ecosystem (OP)
SOUL'd OUT (ED)
Titles: Kei Sugita
Aya Endo as Ono No Komachi
Junichi Suwabe as Ariwara No Narihira
Saori Hayami as Fujiwara No Takaiko
Susumu Chiba as Fun'ya No Yasuhide
Yuuki Kaji as Fujiwara no Teika
Yuya Uchida as Munesada Yoshimine

Akira Ishida as Fujiwara no Yoshitaka
Daichi Endō as Aiwara No Yukihira
Daisuke Kishio as Fujiwara no Kinto
Eri Kitamura as Fujiko
Fumi Hirano as Akazome Emon
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Fujiwara no Michimasa
Hiro Shimono as Yoritsuna Utsunomiya
Hozumi Gôda as Saigyōuhōshi
Kana Hanazawa as
Fujiwara no Seishi
Masako(ep 12)
Kumi Takaragi as Imperial Princess Yasuko
Minori Chihara as Sei Shōnagon
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Fujiwara no Michinaga
Sanae Kobayashi as Hiroko
Sayaka Ohara as Shokushi Nainoshin'nō
Shinji Ogawa as Fujiwara No Shunzei
Showtaro Morikubo as Youzeiin
Taiten Kusunoki as Fujiwara no Michitaka
Takuma Terashima as Fujiwara no Yukinari
Tsubasa Yonaga as Ki no Tsurayuki
Yu Kobayashi as Murasaki Shikibu
Yuusaku Yara as Sanjōnoin
Yuushi Sato as Kisenhōshi

Aki Kaneda as Sadaakira(young)
Megumi Han as
Aiwara No Yukihira(Young)
Daughter of Minamoto no Yasumitsu
Natsumi Takamori as Ariwara No Narihira(Young)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Kiyohara Munenobu(ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TYO Animations
Casting Assistance: Nelke Planning
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 10)
Anime R (ep 2)
Def.c (ep 6)
Hanil Animation (eps 7, 12)
HEBARAKI (ep 3)
J-Cube (eps 7, 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 3)
YABES (ep 7)
Offline Editing: REAL-T
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: Graphinica
Planning Assistance: Media Factory
Production Assistance:
BLADE (ep 11)
C2C (ep 5)
Magic Bus (eps 2, 7, 12)
Ordet (ep 2)
Studio Fantasia (ep 3)
Recording Studio: Sound In
Sound Production: Dax Production
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology