Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Gunbuster (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Gunbuster vs Diebuster Aim for the Top! The GATTAI!! Movie (remix)

Alternative title:
Aim for the Top 2!
Diebuster
Gunbuster 2
Punta al top 2! Diebuster (Italian)
Top o Nerae 2! (Japanese)
Дайбастер: дотянись до неба — 2 (Russian)
トップをねらえ2! (Japanese)
勇往直前2 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Nono is a clumsy waitress who dreams of becoming a space pilot. One day, she meets Lal'C Melk Mark, a member of the elite psychic pilot team "Topless". But when space monsters appear from out of nowhere to wreak havoc on Mars, Lal'C calls out her Buster Machine—codenamed "Dix-Neuf"—to subdue the threat. During a battle with a Space Monster, Lal'C gets the surprise of her life when she sees Nono use her super-strength to help Dix-Neuf destroy the alien. From that point, Nono hangs along with Lal'C in hopes of becoming a member of Topless.
User Ratings: 858 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 119 votes (sub:106, dub:7, raw:3, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 225 votes (sub:200, dub:10, raw:5, others:10
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 231 votes (sub:208, dub:12, raw:1, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
)
 Good: 129 votes (sub:113, dub:6, ?:2, raw:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:69, dub:2, ?:1, others:3
1 Italian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:30, dub:2, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1521 users, rank: #707 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.837 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.725, rank: #710 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 7.758 (Very good−), rank: #698 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 6.84 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 7.755 (Very good−), rank: #509 (of 4572)
Running time: 27 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage:
2004-10-03 (Episode 1 AT-X broadcast)
2007-01-18 (Ep. 1, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Groovin' Magic" by ROUND TABLE feat.Nino
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hoshikuzu Namida" ("Stardust Tears") by ACKO (eps 1-5)
#2: "Tatsu Tori Ato o Nigosa zu" by Kouhei Tanaka (ep 6)
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
Top wo Nerae 2! is the first of GAINAX's 20th anniversary projects.
Reviews:
Gunbuster 2 DVD 3 (Jul 14, 2007)
Gunbuster 2 Sub.DVD 2 (Jun 16, 2007)
Gunbuster 2 Sub.DVD 1 (Jun 13, 2007)
News: Show:
Bandai Japan DVD Trailers (May 11, 2006)
Gunbuster 2 Trailer (Feb 1, 2005)
Gunbuster 2 Trailer (Sep 9, 2004)
Top wo Nerae 2! Delayed (Jul 13, 2004)
Gunbuster Web Update (Jun 18, 2004)
Even More on Gunbuster (May 8, 2004)
More on Gunbuster 2 (May 7, 2004)
Gunbuster 2 details (May 6, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gunbuster 2 - The Complete Series (Sub.DVD) 2013-05-21 (from $18.18)
    Gunbuster 2 (Sub.DVD 1) 2007-05-22 (from $12.95)
    Gunbuster 2 (Sub.DVD 1) 2008-09-16
    Gunbuster 2 (Sub.DVD 2) 2007-06-12 (from $11.74)
    Gunbuster 2 (Sub.DVD 2) 2008-09-16
    Gunbuster 2 (Sub.DVD 3) 2007-06-26 (from $11.98)
    Gunbuster 2 (Sub.DVD 3) 2008-09-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Tsurumaki
Screenplay:
Yoji Enokido (eps 1-6)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Anno (eps 4, 6)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 6)
Kunihiko Ikuhara (ep 2)
Masayuki (ep 5)
Matsugu Higuchi (ep 1) 
Shinji Higuchi (ep 1)
Sushio (ep 6)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 3, 6)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nishigori (ep 5)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 2)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 6)
Masahiko Otsuka (eps 1, 4)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 3)
Unit Director: Masayuki (OP)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original Concept: Kazuya Tsurumaki
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Sadamoto
Art Director:
Hiroshi Kato 
Tomonori Kato
Animation Director:
Sushio (ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Sadamoto (ep 1)  (OP)
Yuka Shibata (ep 1)  (ep 6)
3D Director: Shinji Nasu (T2 Studio)
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Director of Photography: Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Amemiya (eps 5-6)
Hideaki Anno (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Sasaki (eps 1, 3-5)
Hisashi Mori (ep 6)
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 6)
Kanako Satō (ep 6)
Kikuko Sadakata (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Kouichiro Kawano (eps 1-2, 6)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 1)
Noriko Takiyama (ep 1)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 1)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (eps 5-6)
Sayaka Toda (eps 1, 3, 6)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 3)
Shouji Saeki (ep 1)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 1)
Tatsuzou Nishida (ep 6)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 3)
Animation producer: Hiroki Sato
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Nishigori (ep 1)
Yuka Shibata (ep 2)
Assistant Episode Director: Masahiko Otsuka (ep 5)
CG Production: Yutaka Uemura
Character Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 3)
Atsushi Nishigori (eps 2, 5)
Yoshiyuki Sadamoto (ep 1)
Yuka Shibata (eps 1, 4)
Digital Director: Shoichi Masuo
Editing: Aya Hida (Gonzo)
Editorial Supervision: Hideaki Anno
Future Visuals: Okama
Guest Character Design:
Shigeto Koyama (eps 5-6)
Sushio (ep 6)
Yuka Shibata (ep 6)
Illustration: Okama (all for ED)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Amemiya (GAINAX; eps 1-4)
Hitomi Hasegawa (GAINAX; eps 1-5)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (OP; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Akira Takata (eps 4-6)
Atsushi Nishigori (eps 1-5)
Ayumi Shiraishi (eps 1-3)
Chie Nishizawa (ep 3)
Chikashi Kubota (eps 1-2, 4)
Daisuke Kikuchi (ep 3)
Eiji Suganuma (eps 2, 4-5)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 3-4, 6)
Gosei Oda (ep 4)
Haruki Miura (ep 2)
Haruko Iizuka (eps 1, 4)
Hideaki Anno (ep 2)
Hiroaki Tomita (ep 1)
Hirokazu Kojima (eps 3, 5-6)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 1-2, 5)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 2)
Katsuya Yamada (eps 2-3)
Kazunori Akiyama (eps 3-4)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 2-3)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 4)
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 6)
Koji Sugiura (ep 5)
Kouichi Motomura (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Kouichiro Kawano (eps 3-4)
Masafumi Yokota (ep 2)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 2)
Masashi Okumura (ep 3)
Masayuki (ep 3)
Michinori Chiba (ep 2)
Mika Shirota (ep 4)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 5)
Miwa Sasaki (ep 3)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 5)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 2)
Satomi Higuchi (ep 4)
Shin Itagaki (ep 1)
Shingo Adachi (ep 4)
Shinjiro Shigeki (eps 3, 6)
Shoichi Masuo (eps 1-3)
Shouko Nakamura (eps 1-5)
Shunji Suzuki (eps 1, 4, 6)
Sushio (5 episodes
eps 1, 3 uncredited, 4-6
)

Suta Nagabe (ep 1)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 1)
Tadashi Abiru (eps 3, 5-6)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 1, 4-6)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 2)
Takashi Kawaguchi (eps 2, 6)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 3)
Takeshi Morita (ep 2)
Terumi Nishii (eps 1, 3, 5)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 4)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 5)
Tsutomu Kaichi (ep 2)
Yoh Yoshinari (eps 1-5)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (eps 1, 3)
Yoshimi Itazu (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 6)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 2)
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 3, 5-6)
Yuka Shibata (OP; eps 2-4, 6)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (eps 1-4)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 3)
Layout: Daisuke Kikuchi (ep 4)
Mechanical animation Director:
Chikashi Kubota (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 4)
Sushio (eps 1, 5)
Tadashi Abiru (ep 3)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Hitoshi Yokoyama (Trumpet)
Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Kohji Nishimura (Trumpet)
Masahiko Sugasaka (Trumpet)
Masakazu Ishibashi (Oboe)
Masashi Togame (Clarinet)
Midori Takada (Percussion)
Mitsukuni Kohata (Trumpet)
Nami Kaneko (Flute)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Satoshi Shoji (Oboe)
Tadashi Hoshino (Clarinet)
Takashi Asahi (Flute)
Tamao Fujii (Percussion)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Toshio Araki (Trumpet)
Setting Production Assistant: Yutaka Uemura
Theme Song Composition: Rui Nagai (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
ACKO (ED)
Round Table (OP)
Maaya Sakamoto as Lal'C Melk Mark
Mitsuo Iwata as Nichola Vacheron
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tycho Science 
Yukari Fukui as Nono

Takumi Yamazaki as Casio Takashiro

Akio Suyama as Roy Anyan
Daisuke Kirii as Crewman B
Daisuke Ono as Crewman A
Hideyuki Umezu as Hatori
Mami Koyama as Shop Owner
Nozomu Sasaki as Gouya Reicy
Sanae Kobayashi as Serpentine Twin
Shizuka Itou as Pacica Peska Pelcicum
Takafumi Kawakami as Crewman D
Tetsuharu Ohta as Crewman C
Youko Honna as Nyan Nok Cham
Yu Kobayashi as Citrone Rimone
Yuki Matsuoka as Serpentine Twin
Yuko Kaida as Ruu Soon
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 3)
Rikuentai (ep 3)
Seigasha
Studio Wombat (ep 1)
3D Graphics: View Works
3DCGI: T2 Studio
Backgrounds: Studio Biho
Broadcaster: AT-X
Digital Photography:
T2 Studio
View Works (eps 1, 3)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
In-Between Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 1)
Anime Torotoro (ep 1)
ARCTURUS (ep 3)
feel. (ep 3)
Frontline (eps 1, 3, 6)
GAINAX (eps 1, 3)
Kino Production (ep 1)
Madhouse Studios (eps 1, 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 6)
SHAFT (ep 6)
Studio Cockpit (ep 1)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 1)
Tanni Animation (ep 1)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 6)
Triple A (ep 6)
Xebec (ep 3)
Music Co-Production: Imagine
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Paint:
Artland (ep 6)
Bee Train (ep 3)
feel. (ep 3)
Frontline (eps 1, 6)
Madhouse Studios (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3, 6)
Studio Lagoon (eps 1, 3)
Studio Rod (ep 1)
T2 Studio (eps 1, 3, 6)
Tanni Animation (ep 3)
Triple A (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English staff
English companies
Subtitle Coordinator:
Kumiko Moriyama
Yasuaki Koyama
Subtitling: Stuart J. Walton
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefano Brusa

Coordination: Roberta Poggio (Ad Libitum)
Dubbing Assistant: Alessia Marziano
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni
Graphic Assistant: Matteo Castronuovo
Graphic Design: Paolo Torchetti
Licensing: Mandy Mometti
Marketing Consultant:
Alice Quaglino (Filmicom)
Giorgio Pulini
Post Production: Luca Franciosi
Project Manager: Alex Corazza
Publishing Director: Anna Marani
Quality Control: Luca Franciosi
Federica De Bortoli as Lal'C Melk Mark
Ilaria Latini as Nono
Niseem Onorato as Nicolas Vacheron
Tatiana Dessi as Tycho Science

Marco De Risi as Casio Takashiro
Monica Ward as Serpentine Twin
Valeria Vidali as Serpentine Twin

Ennio Coltorti as Hatori
Liliana Sorrentino as Shop Owner
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Dubbing: Studio Delta
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l.
Translation: Ad Libitum
Russian cast
Russian staff
Andrey Novikov as Nichola Vacheron
Anna Grebenshchikova as Lal'C Melk Mark
Margarita Ivanova as Tycho Science
Marina Yuryeva as Nono

Alexander Novikov as Casio Takashiro

Alexander Filchenko as Tokyo Major
Alexander Layenko as Hattori
Anastasia Novikova as Citrone Rimone
Anna Sezonenko as Nurse
Artyom Tolstobrov as Head of Stuff
Boris Alekseev as Roy Anyan
Dmitriy Kartashov as Goya Reishi
Lyudmila Guskova as Ruu Soon
Mariya Bondarenko as Pacica Peska Pelcicum
Mikhail Maltsev as Admiral
Nikita Klimov as Gurka Kuksis
Olga Demidova as Nyan Nok Cham
Sergey Smirnov as Kartoffel Patata
Tatyana Chernyavskaya as Café Host
Tatyana Sezonenko as Fleet Commander
Yekaterina Savchenko as Serpentine Twins

Russian companies
Distributor: Reanimedia
Licensed by: Reanimedia
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology