Tide-Line Blue (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2005-2007 Satoru Ozawa/Umanosuke Iida/Bandai Visual Co., Ltd.


Alternative title:
タイドライン・ブルー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The catastrophe, "Hammer of Eden", resulted in the loss of six billion lives and the flooding of 90% of the land. The New United Nations were formed to pursue peace on the ruined lands 14 years later. Keel is a boy living in a town called Yabitsu, an area which prospered due to the energy from the nuclear generator brought by the catastrophe. His next kin, Aoi, is the secretary general of the New United Nations. She views the catastrophe as an opportunity to create a new world in which nations can help one another overcome differences in races and religions. However, her efforts to realise that vision fail because of the unwillingness of the nations to change. Gould, a military officer, feels that the only way to make an order is through the military. Using Ulysses, a nuclear submarine, along with his crew, including Keel's brother Tean, Gould carries out a coup to declare war against the New United Nations in his attack on Yabitsu.
User Ratings: 304 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:23, dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 94 votes (sub:77, dub:14, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 77 votes (sub:61, dub:14, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:32, dub:5, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:19, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:6)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 565 users, rank: #1599 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.934 (Good), std. dev.: 1.663, rank: #2555 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.869 (Good), rank: #2559 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.00 / seen some: 6.92 / won't finish: 4.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.894 (Good), rank: #2269 (of 4575)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2005-07-06
2005-07-06 to 2005-09-29
2013-03-18 to 2013-04-03 (Philippines, Hero - League of Heroes)
Opening Theme:
"Blue Treasure" by Minami Kuribayashi
Ending Theme:
"Voice" by Tatsuhisa Suzuki
Review:
Tide-Line Blue DVD 1 (May 25, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Tide-Line Blue (DVD 1) 2007-05-15 (from $4.84)
    Tide-Line Blue (DVD 2) 2007-07-17 (from $4.31)
    Tide-Line Blue (DVD 3) 2007-09-04 (from $5.00)
    Tide-Line Blue (DVD 4) 2007-11-06 (from $8.13)
    Tide-Line Blue - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-4) 2008-08-19 (from $33.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Umanosuke Iida
Series Composition: Yuka Yamada
Script:
Megumi Sasano (eps 5-6, 10)
Yuka Yamada (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-9, 11-13
)

Storyboard:
Kazuhide Tomonaga (eps 2, 10)
Nobuo Tomizawa (ep 4)
Umanosuke Iida (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yuichiro Yano (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Yutaka Mizuki (eps 8-9)
Episode Director:
Dan Odawara (eps 4, 8)
Keiko Oyamada (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Nobuo Tomizawa (ep 7)
Yasunaga Tsuji (eps 5, 10)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 13)
Original creator:
Satoru Ozawa
Umanosuke Iida
Original Character Design: Akihiko Yamashita
Character Design: Teiichi Takiguchi
Art Director: Makoto Shiraishi
Animation Director:
Aki Yamagata (eps 4, 8)
Keiko Nakaji (eps 3, 11)
Ken Baba (ep 5)
Kenji Hachizaki (ep 2)
Koichi Suenaga (eps 6, 10)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 7, 12)
Teiichi Takiguchi (eps 1, 9, 13)
Mecha design: Kimitoshi Yamane
Director of Photography: Yukihiko Ichikawa
3D Animation:
Hisao Yokobori (eps 1, 3)
Junko Miyagawa (eps 1-11)
Natsuko Iimori (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Rumi Ishiguro (eps 2-3)
3D Texture: Hiroshi Nitta (all)
Action Director: Hiroaki Noguchi
Background Art: Mitsuo Miyamoto (ep 12)
Color design: Tomoko Yamamoto
Color setting:
Eriko Ishikawa (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Masumi Ootsuka (eps 7, 11)
Tomoko Yamamoto (eps 7-8, 11)
Youko Matsubara (eps 4, 8)
Digital Background Art:
Ayumi Kondou (eps 2, 7-11)
Fumie Nuibe (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Hirofune Hane (ep 2)
Hiroshi Nitta (eps 5-12)
Kazuhiko Munakata (ep 10)
Kazumi Kataoka (eps 4, 10)
Kuniharu Arai (eps 4, 10)
Manabu Fukuda (ep 10)
Mari Tanaka (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Minoru Okochi (eps 2, 5)
Sachiko Fujihashi (eps 8, 10-12)
Seiji Sugawara (eps 1, 3-5, 12)
Sougen Yasu (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Sumiko Aihara (eps 1, 3-10)
Takahiro Yoneda (eps 9-12)
Takayuki Toyota (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Yamako (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Yoichi Matsuyama (ep 10)
Yuugo Otani (ep 10)
Digital In-between Animation:
Akira Ono (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-12
)

Aya Kinbe (eps 5-6, 9-12)
Masanori Takashima (eps 5-6, 9-11)
Minaki Takeshita (eps 5-6, 9-12)
Mitsue Mori (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Nariomi Horio (ep 1)
Natsuko Iimori (eps 1, 6, 10-12)
Yoshimi Komoriya (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Youichi Takada (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Yumiko Shirai (eps 5-6, 9-12)
Digital Paint:
Atsuko Ito (ep 8)
Ayumi Andou (ep 8)
Ayumi Maeba (eps 4, 8)
Ayumi Yokoo (ep 8)
Emiko Okui (ep 8)
Eri Umemoto (ep 4)
Eriko Ishikawa (eps 7, 11)
Haruka Saijou (ep 8)
Hiroko Ootsuka (ep 4)
Izumi Takizawa (ep 4)
Jun Ono (ep 8)
Kanako Satō (ep 4)
Kensuke Katsu (ep 4)
Kouichi Aida (ep 8)
Masumi Ootsuka (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Michiko Kaku (ep 8)
Miho Fujimori (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Naho Mitsuishi (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Naoki Ishikawa (ep 8)
Naoko Komatsu (ep 8)
Naoto Kondou (ep 8)
Reiko Nakanishi (ep 8)
Satomi Katsuki (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Sayuri Nagashima (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Takara Moriyoshi (ep 4)
Terumi Nio (ep 8)
Tomoe Takaya (ep 4)
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 4)
Yuuko Asami (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Hayafune (eps 4, 8)
Akira Narita (eps 2-3, 6)
Ayako Komatsu (eps 7, 12)
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 12)
Chieko Haga (ep 4)
Chizu Takanuki (eps 4, 8)
Emi Asami (ep 4)
Emi Tanaka (ep 10)
Hiroko Yasutome (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Hong Rong (ep 4)
Hong Shen (ep 4)
Junpei Fukuchi (ep 1)
Kanako Oikawa (eps 2, 10)
Kaori Miyagawa (eps 1-3, 5-6, 9)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Miyazaki (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 3)
Keiko Tomizawa (ep 2)
Madoka Hosoya (ep 3)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 4)
Mai Yamamoto (ep 4)
Maiko Matsumura (ep 2)
Makiko Kobayashi (ep 5)
Makito Uehara (ep 4)
Mari Kimura (ep 8)
Masahiko Taniguchi (eps 11-12)
Masako Kawai (ep 11)
Masako Terada (eps 7, 10)
Masumi Kawahara (ep 8)
Masuyo Hayakawa (ep 8)
Megumi Masaoka (eps 1, 11)
Megumi Tairaku (ep 10)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 8)
Miyuki Shibazaki (ep 5)
Naoko Igarashi (eps 7, 12)
Naoko Shige (ep 12)
Natsuko Ogawa (eps 3, 5)
Noriko Hara (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Noriko Irizawa (eps 3-4, 8)
Rieko Sugawara (eps 2, 7)
Sawako Koya (eps 4, 8)
Sayori Haga (ep 2)
Sayuri Kitayama (ep 4)
Seong Ho Park (ep 4)
Setsuya Tanabe (eps 1, 6, 9)
Shintarou Kame (ep 12)
Shouhei Hosoya (ep 8)
Sou Katou (ep 4)
Takamoto Tagei (ep 9)
Takeji Urata (ep 9)
Takeshi Sukegawa (ep 10)
Takuya Ishimoto (ep 12)
Tatsuya Uetsu (eps 1, 6)
Tetsuya Nagai (eps 1, 6, 9)
Tomoe Aoki (ep 11)
Tomoko Katsube (ep 3)
Tomomi Kasukawa (eps 7, 12)
Toshiyuki Hirai (ep 3)
Tsubasa Ooshima (ep 1)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 7)
Yong Ho Kim (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Hagino (ep 11)
Yoshinori Fujii (ep 3)
Youji Kanai (ep 4)
Yousuke Tanaka (ep 8)
Yuko Kimura (ep 5)
Yumi Itou (ep 1)
Yumi Yamauchi (eps 2, 10-11)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 5)
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 9, 11)
Yuushi Suzuki (eps 2, 5)
In-Between Check:
Kanako Satō (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Makito Uehara (ep 8)
Tomoko Katsube (ep 4)
Yuushi Suzuki (eps 7, 10, 12)
Jewellery Design: Shigeko Sakai (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Aki Yamagata (ep 12)
Akihiko Uda (eps 10, 12)
Atsuhiko Hara (eps 9, 12)
Atsuya Miura (eps 3, 6, 10)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 4, 8, 12)
Chie Nishizawa (eps 3, 5)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 4, 8)
HIroko Minowa (ep 9)
Hisao Yokobori (eps 7, 10, 12)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 3, 5)
Junpei Tachinaka (ep 9)
Kanako Ueda (ep 5)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12
)

Kazuko Maejima (eps 4, 8, 12)
Keiko Nakaji (eps 1, 5-6)
Ken Baba (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Kiwako Sakano (eps 9, 12)
Kiyoko Miyagawa (eps 9, 12)
Koichi Suenaga (eps 2-3)
Kurika Yamagata (ep 4)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 1-2)
Masanao Bessho (eps 3, 5, 9)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 7)
Masatomo Saitou (eps 9, 12)
Megumi Masaoka (eps 5, 9)
Michiko Ueda (ep 9)
Mineko Ueda (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11
)

Minoru Yamazawa (eps 4, 8)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 7)
Nobuo Tomizawa (eps 3, 5, 12)
Osamu Yamada (ep 9)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 7, 11)
Saori Tomita (ep 5)
Satomi Orita (ep 9)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 4)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 1-2, 6)
Seigo Kitazawa (ep 10)
Shinobu Mori (eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Taiichi Komata (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 3)
Takako Hasegawa (eps 4, 8)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 7)
Takayuki Hamada (ep 7)
Takeo Shudou (eps 9, 12)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 7)
Takuya Kawai (eps 5, 12)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 10)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 4, 8)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 4, 8)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 2)
Yoshinobu Michihata (eps 6, 11)
Yoshio Chatani (eps 5, 7, 10)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 5)
Yuji Takahashi (ep 7)
Yukiko Wakabayashi (eps 9, 12)
Yuko Kiyoshima (eps 4, 8)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 2, 7)
Military Affairs Supervisor: Isaku Okabe
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Shinsuke Torizuka (Trombone)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Music Production: Yuka Sakurai (Lantis)
Music Selection: Hiroki Nozaki
Photography:
Emiko Hara (ep 4)
Hiroshi Saga (ep 4)
Junko Miyagawa (eps 3, 7, 9-12)
Miho Fujimori (eps 1-2, 5)
Naho Mitsuishi (eps 3, 6)
Rumi Ishiguro (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-12
)

Se Yun Ra (eps 4, 8)
Tomoyuki Igakura (eps 4, 8)
Toshiaki Yamaguchi (eps 4, 8)
Yukihiko Ichikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Prop Design: Akihiko Uda
Publicity: Tetsuro Satomi (Bigshot)
Publicity Assistance:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Bigshot)
Isao Ishikawa (Bigshot)
Recording Director: Toshio Sato
Recording Production:
Emika Ueda
Ryousuke Naya
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Special Effects: Tomoko Yamamoto (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Masaaki Iizuka (OP)
RON (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
RON (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
RON (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Minami Kuribayashi
Tatsuhisa Suzuki (ED)
Rika Wakusawa as Isura

Etsuo Yokobori as Kazuma Satoyama
Keiji Okuda as Eyebrows
Kyoko Hikami as Joze Egenolph
Takaya Hashi as Glud

Akiko Koike as Angie
Jun Oosuka as Sunshine
Junpei Morita as Blanc
Katsuhisa Houki as Captain
Keiko Sonoda as Emma
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Ken Liu
Naomi Kusumi as King
Shinya Fukumatsu as Sang-jun
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Deputy Teshio
Youko Honna as Chenresi
Yuuichi Ishigami as Klang
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Telecom Animation Film
Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Music Production: Lantis
English cast
English staff
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Diana Gage

Associate producer:
Corey Fischer
Kyle Johnson
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda
Re-Recording Mixing: Jan Deny
Recording engineer:
Derek Sylwestrzak
Rich Jaeger
Script Adaptation: Angelo Eidse
Subtitle Script: Karen Chrcek
Video Post-Production:
Michael Hey
Sean McConkey
Shannon Lum
Voice Direction: James Corrigall
Andrew Jenkins as Keel
Jayna Mitchell as Isla

Carol-Anne Day as Commander Josie
Cole Howard as Adjutant Teen Gould
Elinor Holt as Secretary General Aoi
Jim Sarantis as Captain Satoyama
Paul Hudson as Captain Blantyre
Steve Olson as Captain Gould

Adam Hunter as
Cook
Helicopter
Pilot 2
Search Leader(ep 1)
Swindled Sailor(ep 1)
Swindled Sailor 1
Ulysses Ship Announcement
Brendan Hunter as
Aoi's Guard 1(ep 4)
Councilman 3(ep 1)
Helicopter Sonar Officer(ep 3)
Ostrich Handler 2(ep 3)
Byron Close as
Councilman 1(ep 1)
Doctor(eps 2, 4)
Explosion Reporter(ep 3)
Cheryl McMaster as
Keel's Female Partner(ep 1)
Mother(ep 1)
Cole Howard as
Keel's Male Partner(ep 1)
Sunshine(ep 1)
Jonathan Love as
Council Proctor(ep 1)
Firing Range Reporter(ep 4)
Search Subordinate(ep 1)
Teshio Vice-Captain(eps 2-3)
Lucas Gilbertson as
Goateed 2nd Squad Member(ep 5)
Returning Villager 3(ep 5)
Ulysses Damage Analyst(ep 7)
Ulysses Sonar Officer(eps 10-12)
Young Floating Dock Crewman(eps 8-9, 13)
Paul Hudson as
Councilman 2(ep 1)
Helicopter Message Relayer(ep 3)
Helicopter Pilot 1(ep 3)
Roger Rhodes as
Aoi's Guard 2(ep 4)
Isla's Customer(ep 1)
KC(eps 1-4)
Tomahawk Scrubber 1(ep 4)
Scott Roberts as
Orange-Haired Ulysses Tech(eps 2, 4)
Ostrich Handler 1(ep 3)
Ulysses Sonar Officer(ep 3)
Tommy James as
King(ep 4)
Tomahawk Scrubber 2(ep 4)
Ulysses Pilot(ep 3)

English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: Anime Selects (otherwise)
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Production Services: DIVITEK
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny L. Mandia
Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Fernandez
Lovely Mejala as Isla
RYAN BONDOC as Adjutant Teen Gould

Gab Tiongco as Captain Josie
Karen Mendoza as Aoi
Noel Magat as Captain Gould

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology