View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Freyanne
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 216
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:44 pm
|
|
|
I only missed Getbackers (something told me to pick it, but I think I chose another option instead), Vandread (never saw it), Kamichu (ditto), and that maid one that wasn't Mahoromatic.
I thought the easiest ones was Robin, Hikaru no Go, and MaiHime, as far as me not taking longer than two seconds to guess (via picture alone). Beforehand, I had only seen maybe three of the series on this list/quiz.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DmonHiro
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:56 pm
|
|
|
Nailed it. And seen them. And proud of it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
thekingsdinner
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 1076
Location: Geertruidenberg, Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:03 pm
|
|
|
I haven't seen half of these shows yet but I only got 1 wrong which was Vandread. I flatout don't know anything about Vandread.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Thatguy3331
Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 1795
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:05 pm
|
|
|
I got some right but I don't think I've really seen any of these. I've heard about them but that's about it. I'm definitely a fan of the later 2000's
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kikaioh
Joined: 01 Jun 2009
Posts: 1205
Location: Antarctica
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:13 pm
|
|
|
11/12, I hadn't seen Argento Soma or Vandread, and guessed the incorrect one between the two.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Knitty
Joined: 18 May 2013
Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:14 pm
|
|
|
That was fun! I only missed one. I chose Hand Maid May over Hanaukyo Maid Team. I've not even seen half of the shows on the entire survey, but you hang out in the anime community long enough and you absorb random knowledge through osmosis, I think.
|
Back to top |
|
|
scineram
Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 371
Location: Green Hell
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:17 pm
|
|
|
Quite literally have seen 5 of all the options. Further proof that when Mizushima Seiji and his ilk succeed in completely murdering Anime with their shitty CG I will still have decades of Anime to watch as new for the rest of my life.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kougeru
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 5535
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:25 pm
|
|
|
100%. Shows exactly when I really started watching anime lol. Haven't seen 2 of those, but they were on my list to watch for awhile.
So many really good older anime that most new (2010+) fans are missing out on because they refuse to watch older stuff for some reason.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Calathan
Subscriber
Joined: 27 Aug 2005
Posts: 9112
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:31 pm
|
|
|
I got them all again, and thought this one was much easier than the previous one. This time there was 11 shows I've watched at least in part and immediately recognized. I was able to make an educated guess on the last one.
Anyway, I enjoy these a lot. Perhaps next time you could do one with a lot of obscure stuff.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Splitter
Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 1276
Location: Knockin' on Heaven's Door
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:40 pm
|
|
|
Got all of them. Wow, there really was a lot of maid anime last decade, wasn't there?
|
Back to top |
|
|
dragonmastr
Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 197
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:41 pm
|
|
|
Yay, I got them all right! Guess I'm just getting old.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Freyanne
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 216
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:42 pm
|
|
|
Kougeru wrote: |
So many really good older anime that most new (2010+) fans are missing out on because they refuse to watch older stuff for some reason. |
Often because "It looks/sounds too old" or "the art style looks bad/ugly/different", from my experience.
It's part of why I kinda dread it when friends would ask me to reccomend them shows if they've gotten into anime with the last five or so years. Even more so if they ask "what's a good classic anime that isn't [insert mega popular classic show here]?" .
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5446
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:42 pm
|
|
|
Kougeru wrote: | So many really good older anime that most new (2010+) fans are missing out on because they refuse to watch older stuff for some reason. |
Maybe because those older anime are not as good as you claim they are. If you ask me, excluding 97-99, we have been in the golden age for anime series since 2009 to the present.
|
Back to top |
|
|
trilaan
Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Posts: 1059
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:48 pm
|
|
|
I was so happy to see Vandread and Louie the Rune Soldier on this list. Both are shows I recommend.
Quick Spoiler-free Summaries(as it seems a few people don't know these shows)
Vandread is a sci-fi series where men and women live on different planets and 3 men ended up as crew on an all-female space pirate ship.
Louie the Rune Soldier is about Louie, clearly a Warrior-class D&D type character who wants to be Wizard-class. It works out about as well as you'd expect.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar
Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 16941
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:12 pm
|
|
|
Can I name them? Damn skippy. 100%. Not only can I name them I own every single one of them with the exception of Kamichu. Some of them are long standing favorites of mine. Still wish they'd finally finish the freaking Getbackers manga.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|