Bakemonogatari (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Kizumonogatari (movie) (prequel)
    Nekomonogatari (Black) (TV) (prequel)
    Nisemonogatari (TV) (sequel)
      Monogatari Series Second Season (TV) (sequel)
        Hanamonogatari (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
A Monster Story
Ghost Story
Phantom Stories
Истории монстров (Russian)
化物語 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Although there are still traces of the brief period he became a vampire, third-year high school student Koyomi Araragi is human again. He happens upon others with their own supernatural problems and finds that he can empathize. Koyomi becomes involved in their lives, seeking to help them and occasionally asking for advice from Meme Oshino, the homeless man who helped him become human again.
User Ratings: 3174 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 988 votes (sub:904, dub:30, raw:13, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:37
19 Spanish subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 930 votes (sub:874, dub:22, raw:5, ?:2, others:27
9 Russian subtitled
9 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 582 votes (sub:519, dub:24, raw:6, ?:4, others:29
15 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 Korean subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 286 votes (sub:266, dub:9, ?:2, Eng:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 153 votes (sub:142, dub:6, ?:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 79 votes (sub:69, dub:6, others:4
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 46 votes (sub:43, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:29, dub:2, ?:1)
 Bad: 21 votes (sub:20, dub:1)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 40 votes (sub:35, dub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 6120 users, rank: #98 (of 6068)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.368 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.9237, rank: #207 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 8.245 (Very good+), rank: #232 (of 6062) (seen all: 8.38 / seen some: 7.82 / won't finish: 4.11)
Bayesian estimate: 8.242 (Very good+), rank: #155 (of 4613)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 15
Episode titles: We have 15
Vintage: 2009-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "staple stable" by Chiwa Saito (eps 2,6-7,11-12)
#2: "Kaerimichi" (帰り道) by Emiri Katou (ep 4)
#3: "ambivalent world" by Miyuki Sawashiro (ep 8)
#4: "Renai Circulation" (恋愛サーキュレーション) by Kana Hanazawa (ep 10)
#5: "sugar sweet nightmare" by Yui Horie (eps 14-15)
Ending Theme:
"Kimi no Shiranai Monogatari" (君の知らない物語) by supercell
Official website:
化物語 (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 10
News: Show:
Hyper Japan Begins Today (Jul 25, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Bakemonogatari [Limited Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2012-11-20 (from $149.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tatsuya Oishi
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo
Series Composition: Fuyashi Tou
Script:
Muneo Nakamoto (Seven Days War; eps 6-10)
Yukito Kizawa (Seven Days War; eps 1-5, 11-15)
Storyboard:
Ei Aoki (ep 10)
Michio Fukuda (eps 6, 8)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 9)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 1-5)
Tatsuya Oishi (eps 6-8, 15)
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 11-12, 14)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Jun Fukuda (ep 6)
Shin Itagaki (OP 2)
Shin Oonuma (ep 9)
Tatsuya Oishi (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 15
)

Tomoyuki Itamura (assist. eps. 7, 8; eps 2-3, 11, 14)
Toshimasa Suzuki (assist. ep. 6, 8; eps 7, 12-13)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 4)
Yoshito Mikan (ep 5)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 1)
Original creator: NisiOisin
Original Character Design: VOfan
Character Design: Akio Watanabe
Art Director: Hisaharu Iijima
Chief Animation Director: Akio Watanabe
Animation Director:
Akio Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11-15
)

Keiichi Ishida (eps 6, 9)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 14)
Kimiko Yashiro (eps 6, 9)
Masahiro Kitajima (ep 4)
Megumi Noda (eps 6, 9)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 3-5)
Rondo Mizugami (eps 4, 13)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 4, 13-15)
Takao Hasegawa (ep 9)
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 13)
Yuka Takemori (eps 6, 9)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Eto
2nd Key Animation:
Chie Tanaka (ep 15)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 15)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 4)
Maki Ando (ep 1)
Masato Okada (eps 1-2, 14-15)
Miho Ayabe (ep 1)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 4, 15)
Misako Izumi (ep 4)
Reina Tsuchiya (eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 2)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 15)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 15)
Zen Nagata (ep 14)
Animation Check: Miyuki Nakajima
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (ep 13)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 15)
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 15)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 15)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 5, 13)
Miyako Nishida (ep 15)
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 15)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 15)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (eps 6, 8)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 15
)

Rondo Mizugami (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-9, 11
)

Taisuke Iwasaki (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-9, 11
)

Takashi Naoya (ep 11)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 15)
Yasuhito Murakami (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 11, 13
)

Yoshiaki Ito (eps 3, 11)
Assistant recording Engineer: Takuma Kishi
Background Art:
Asuka Komiyama (Asahi Production)
Daisuke Suzuki (Ryubido)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Katsuki Matsumoto (Ryubido)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kazuaki Ito (Ryubido)
Ken'ichi Nishimine (Ryubido)
Kenshin Kō (Asahi Production)
Kentarō Funato (Ryubido)
Kiyoto Miyashita (Asahi Production)
Mariko Akiyama (HIJIRI)
Masako Iwamuro (Ryubido)
Minoru Okochi (Asahi Production)
Naoki Isogai (Ryubido)
Natsumi Ueno (Asahi Production)
Noburo Numai (Atelier Rourke 07)
Osamu Tayama (Asahi Production)
Ryousuke Asakura (Ryubido)
Sanae Morooka (Asahi Production)
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo)
Sumiyo Okamura (Ryubido)
Takuya Sodeyama (Asahi Production)
Tomokazu Ishizeki (Ryubido)
Tomomi Ōmura (Ryubido)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Asahi Production)
Yasuteru Baba (Asahi Production)
Yoji Yoshikawa (Asahi Production)
Yuka Yamauchi (Ryubido)
Yukihiro Saitō (Ryubido)
Color setting: Izumi Takizawa
Editing: Rie Matsubara
End Card Illustration Episode 4: Miki Yoshikawa
Ending Animation: Hajime Ueda (ED for eps. 4, 6, 7, 9)
Finish Animation:
Daisuke Yoshizawa
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-15
)

Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Tomoko Saito
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Finish Check:
Izumi Takizawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Kanako Satō (eps 7-8)
Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 14)
Akie Muratsukasa (ep 5)
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 4)
Akio Watanabe (eps 1, 11-12)
Ani Katō (ep 5)
Asami Moriya (No Side; ep 9)
Asami Moromasa (ep 14)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 10, 14)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 5)
Ayako Kanemaru (ep 3)
Ayako Suzuki (OP 2)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 14)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 3)
Beom-Seko Hong (ep 14)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 7)
Chie Yoshimoto (No Side; ep 9)
Chikara Matsuura (ep 2)
Eigo Nomura (No Side; ep 9)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 5)
Emi Sato (ep 14)
Erika Arakawa (ep 3)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 15)
Etsuko Minami (ep 14)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ep 13)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 4)
Gen'ichirou Abe (OP 4-5; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-12, 15
)

Haruka Satou (ep 13)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 3)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 8)
Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 3)
Hiroki Koike (ep 3)
Hiroki Yamamura (eps 14-15)
Hironobu Dannoura (eps 7, 10)
Hironori Sawada (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Hironori Tanaka (OP 2-3; eps 8, 10, 15)
Hiroshi Dobashi (ep 4)
Hiroshi Hariki (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 7, 10)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 10, 15)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 2)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 12-13)
Hitoshi Miyazuru (ep 11)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 4)
Junko Matsushita (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Kana Miyai (ep 2)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 11)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 10)
Kaori Yamada (ep 3)
Kaoru Suzaki (ep 10)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 10)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 11)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 11)
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ōshita (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Toshida (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 6, 9)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 5)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 2)
Ken'ichi Hirata (eps 3, 10, 14)
Kenji Fukazawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 4)
Kōji Furuya (eps 3, 14)
Kouhei Yamazaki (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Kouta Michishita (ep 2)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 1)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 2)
Kurika Sugimoto (ep 4)
Kyōhei Ogura (ep 13)
Mai Tsutsumi (eps 1-3, 6)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 10, 14)
Makoto Iino (ep 14)
Makoto Ito (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 2)
Manabu Shioda (ep 14)
Manae Mori (Studio Gimlet; ep 9)
Masaaki Susowake (ep 11)
Masaharu Uemura (ep 15)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 5)
Masahiro Ando (eps 12-13)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 7)
Masaki Tamakoshi (ep 4)
Masako Onosawa (eps 12-13)
Masashi Iwayama (ep 9)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 5)
Masato Okada (eps 8, 13)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 7)
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 4)
Megumi Imai (ep 13)
Megumi Kouno (OP 2)
Megumi Noda (eps 6, 9)
Mia Kanazawa (ep 5)
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 8)
Miho Ayabe (eps 5, 8, 15)
Miki Konno (ep 3)
Misako Izumi (ep 15)
Miyuki Furukawa (ep 15)
Miyuki Koga (ep 1)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 2, 6-8, 12)
Motoki Matsumoto (SHAFT; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15
)

Naoko Hayashi (eps 2-3)
Naoko Teraoka (ep 13)
Naomi Ide (ep 3)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 7)
Natsuki Inoue (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (eps 1, 12)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-15
)

Noriko Yamashita (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Norinobu Kyō (ep 3)
Osamu Sakata (ep 15)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 5)
Reina Tsuchiya (eps 5, 13, 15)
Rie Aoki (ep 3)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 14)
Rie Kaneko (ep 3)
Rika Sugano (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Rondo Mizugami (eps 6, 12)
Ryo Imamura (SHAFT; OP3, OP4, OP5; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-13, 15
)

Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 14)
Satomi Kawashima (eps 7, 14)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 3)
Satoshi Hata (ep 1)
Shigeki Sato (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Shigeki Sunada (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-13, 15
)

Shiho Tanaka (ep 3)
Shin Itagaki (OP 2)
Shin Tanoue (ep 4)
Shinetsu Andou (ep 4)
Shinobu Sasaki (ep 11)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 6, 14)
Shizuo Tanaka (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 7)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 7, 10, 14)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 14)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 6, 8, 12)
Takafumi Furusawa (eps 12-13)
Takahiro Toyomasu (Ad Cosmo; ep 6)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 4)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 15)
Takao Kosone (ep 4)
Takao Suzuki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 9)
Takashi Kojima (eps 13, 15)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 7)
Takeo Ōhira (eps 6, 9)
Takeo Yoshioka (ep 5)
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 14)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 10)
Tatsuya Oishi (eps 1-2)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 10)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 7)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 2)
Tomoaki Takase (ep 15)
Tomohiro Kamitani (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 3)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 10)
Tomomi Kumata (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Oshita (ep 6)
Toshi Takahashi (ep 1)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (ep 2)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 3)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 10)
Tsuguru Fukuda (ep 10)
Tsukasa Nishiyama (ep 2)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 14)
Yasuhito Murakami (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yasuko Chiba (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (ep 4)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 4)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 5)
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 14)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Tomita (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 7)
Yoshimi Horiguchi (ep 2)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 4)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 2)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 10, 14)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 1, 8)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 7, 10)
Yousuke Nakajima (ep 5)
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 15)
Yui Ushio (Ad Cosmo; ep 9)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 8)
Yuji Miyashita (OP 2; eps 1, 7)
Yuka Koichi (ep 3)
Yuka Takemori (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Yuki Komatsu (ep 1)
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 1-2)
Yukiko Ban (ep 9)
Yukito Shinkai (ep 14)
Yuko Fujii (Studio Gimlet; ep 9)
Yūko Hineno (ep 5)
Yuko Kimura (eps 6, 9)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 2)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 11)
Yuta Shiraishi (Ad Cosmo; eps 6, 9)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 15)
Yuuki Hara (ep 7)
Zen Nagata (ep 5)
Photography:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production)
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production)
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production)
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Yuki Hama (Asahi Production)
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Takahashi (ep 11)
Hoshihei Fujita (eps 2, 7, 12-15)
Ken'ichirō Yano (ep 14)
Kosuke Onitsuka (eps 9-10)
Nobuto Fushimi (ep 6)
Shin Mizuno (ep 6)
Taro Tanaka (ep 4)
Yasuyo Saitō (eps 12-13)
Yuware Watanabe (ep 8)
Production manager: Yasuyo Saitō
Recording engineer: Yasushi Nagura
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Producing Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Jin Hibino
Kanako Satō (ep 8)
Theme Song Lyrics: meg rock (OP 1-5)
Theme Song Performance:
Chiwa Saito (OP1)
Emiri Katō (OP2)
Kana Hanazawa (OP4)
Miyuki Sawashiro (OP3)
Nagi Yanagi (ED w/supercell)
supercell (ED)
Yui Horie (OP5)
Visual Director: Nobuyuki Takeuchi
Visual Effects: Motoi Sakai
Hiroshi Kamiya as Koyomi Araragi

Chiwa Saito as Hitagi Senjougahara
Emiri Katō as Mayoi Hachikuji
Eri Kitamura as Karen Araragi
Kana Hanazawa as Nadeko Sengoku
Miyuki Sawashiro as Suruga Kanbaru
Takahiro Sakurai as Meme Oshino
Yui Horie as Tsubasa Hanekawa
Yuka Iguchi as Tsukihi Araragi

Fumihiko Tachiki as Senjougahara father
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SHAFT
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-08-07)
BS Japan (2009-07-12)
Chiba TV (2009-07-07)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2009-07-04)
Tokyo MX (2009-07-03)
TV Aichi (2009-07-07)
TV Hokkaido (2009-07-09)
TV Kanagawa (2009-07-05)
TV Saitama (2009-07-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2009-07-08)
Cable Broadcasting: J:COM
Photography Assistance:
Line Farm
Trans Arts Co.
Production Assistance: Mushi Production (ep 4)
English companies
English staff
(none)
Blu-Ray Authoring: Q-Tec (Aniplex US Release.)
Distributor: MVM (UK & Ireland)
Licensed by:
Aniplex of America
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Distributor: Mirage Entertainment
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Distributor: Dybex
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology