Resident Evil: Damnation (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


[ sequel of Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) ]

Alternative title:
Biohazard: Damnation (Japanese)
Resident Evil: La Maldición (Spanish)
Resident Evil: Potępienie (Polish)
Обитель зла: Проклятие (Russian)
バイオハザード ダムネーション (Japanese)
Themes: conspiracy, gore, zombies
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Having been sent to a fictional former Soviet Union country, Leon S. Kennedy decides to investigate on his own the rumored use of new type Bio-Organic Weapons by the rebels of the Eastern Slav country.
User Ratings: 72 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (edit.dub:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (dub:7, sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 30 votes (dub:18, sub:9, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:8, dub:8, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:3)
 So-so: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 184 users, rank: #2773 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.528 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2015, rank: #1174 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 7.466 (Good+), rank: #1122 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.47)
Bayesian estimate: 7.476 (Good+), rank: #908 (of 4570)
Running time: 100 minutes
Vintage: 2012-09-24
Premiere date:
2012-10-27 (Japan)
Release dates: We have 6
Ending Theme:
"Carry On" by Anna Tsuchiya
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Resident Evil: Damnation (Dub.Blu-Ray) 2012-09-25 (from $11.19)
DVD (Region 1)
    Resident Evil: Damnation (Dub.DVD) 2012-09-25 (from $8.10)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Makoto Kamiya
Toyoshi Minamino (GEMBA Inc.)
Script: Shôtarô Suga
Original creator: Shinji Mikami
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Cgi Director: Atsushi Doi
Producer:
Hideki Kuraku (GEMBA Inc.)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Kim Hoong Chia (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Meng Hee Wee (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Taro Morishima

3d Depth Grading Staff:
Dai Kaneda
Junya Asada
Osamu Sasaki
3D Digital Cinema Technician: Hideki Ishizaka
3D Post Production Coordinator: Masuhiro Kinoshita
3D Stereo Lead: Hideaki Maegawa
3D Technical Supervisor: Tomotaro Ishikawa
Administration Manager: Takeshi Asai
Animation Lead: Takeshi Kamekawa
Animation Supervisor: Yukinobu Fujimatsu
Assistant Director: Toyohiro Miyata
Assistant Production Manager:
Noriko Sato
Shota Moriguchi
Shu Li Goh (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Tsai Po Lun
Yuki Hikida
Assistant Sound Mixer: Soichi Tsunekawa
Associate Administrator: Shuichi Shimazu
Associate producer:
Aki Kiuchi
Scott Dolph
CG Animation:
Asami Meguro (GEMBA Inc.)
Aya Hon (simage animation and media ltd.)
Calvin Mok Yew Luon (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Chau Juinn Chong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Chau Wei Chong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Cynthia Jin (simage animation and media ltd.)
Daisuke Kazama (GEMBA Inc.)
Ee Chiak Goh (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Eriko Hariyama (GEMBA Inc.)
Hai Hui Zhong (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Han Chong Yow (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Hiroki Sato (GEMBA Inc.)
Hong Xing Su (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Kah Chun Liew (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Kai Lok Cheung (simage animation and media ltd.)
Kai Yen Cheong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Kazunari Otsuki (GEMBA Inc.)
Keisuke Kobayashi (GEMBA Inc.)
Kotaro Arai (GEMBA Inc.)
Mia Chen (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.)
Michelle Phan Pee Jien (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Ming Lee Chua (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Moe Nishimura (GEMBA Inc.)
Moryway Tojima (GEMBA Inc.)
Narumi Igarashi (GEMBA Inc.)
Polo Huang (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.)
Rei Hagiwara (GEMBA Inc.)
Rie Yuasa (GEMBA Inc.)
Roman Weng (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.)
Shannon Lau (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Shimpei Maruyama (GEMBA Inc.)
Shinsaku Touno (GEMBA Inc.)
Shunta Imai (GEMBA Inc.)
Shuta Yamaoka (GEMBA Inc.)
Sion Lau (simage animation and media ltd.)
Taiki Mitsuishi (GEMBA Inc.)
Takamasa Hatakeyama (GEMBA Inc.)
Takeshi Kaneta (GEMBA Inc.)
Takuya Sakakibara (GEMBA Inc.)
Tatsuya Nakai (GEMBA Inc.)
Ten Hirota (GEMBA Inc.)
Thomas Tok (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Wei Bin Shen (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Wei Siong Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Xue Liang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Yan Nan Wang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Yang Liu (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Yih Ming Kong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Yong Wei (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Yu Ting Cheng (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.)
Yun Tian Luo (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Yutaka Kawamata (GEMBA Inc.)
Zhi Kyu Lim (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Zili Wang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
CG Animation Assistant:
Kirk Ching Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Lai Yan Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Yong Kang Loo (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Yoong Loon Lau (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
CG Supervisor: Chean Khiang Loo (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Character Design Supervisor: Yoshiaki Hirabayashi (Leon, Ada, Creature)
Character Lead:
Naoyuki Fujii
Shuji Miyao
Character Rigging Supervisor: Ryoji Tabuchi
Character Sequence Supervisor: Sachiko Okada
Character Supervisor: Sachiko Okada
Cloth Simulation Assistant:
Jung Ho Jo
Saki Ito
Cloth Simulation Supervisor: Ryoji Tabuchi
Co-executive producer: Toshihiro Tokumaru
Co-Producer: Hidenori Ueki
Concept Art: Kenichiro Tomiyasu (Plaga Cultivation Dome; INEI Inc.)
Costume: Vasyl Bondarenko
Costume Design: Dango Takeda (Tyrant; decosuke co.,ltd.)
Design: Tomo Hyakutake (Super Tyrant/Plaga)
Development Supervisor: Hiraku Fukuda
Effects Assistant:
Eri Akazawa
Takuma Izumida
Effects Lead: Takahiro Matsui
Effects Supervisor: Yoshiharu Komiya
Effects Technical Director: Ken Otani
End Title 3D Effect: Yoshinori Fujikawa
End Title Design: Hideki Takeuchi
Facial Animation Lead: Yuichiro Ishizuka
Facial Animation Supervisor: Kensaku Ishiyama
Facial Capture Director: Alex Von David
Facial Rigging Supervisor: Kensaku Ishiyama
Foley Artist: Mika Yamaguchi
Lead CG Animator:
Chuan Yun Pang (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Shawn Van Yee How (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Yeou Sheng Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Lead Technical Director: Tetsuya Nozawa
Location Scout Coordinator:
Aya Masuda
Yuriy Zachepylenko
Location Scout Production Manager: Takeshi Sawa
Military Advisor: Takashi Goko
Military Supervisor: Motosada Mori
Model:
Barbora Darmova (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Daniel Antonin (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Daniel Kovac (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Igor Solmosi (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Jaroslav Cermak (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Lukas Medek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Martin Franek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Peter Paninar (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Robin Benes (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Stepan Prokop (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Tomas Kanda (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Tomas Kral (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Vaclav Krivanek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Model Lead:
Marek Denko (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Peter Sanitra (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Monitor Display Graphic Animation: Kanako Yamada
Monitor Display Graphic Design: Kanako Yamada
Motion Capture 1st Assistant Director: Gaku Nagao
Motion Capture 2nd Assistant Director: Shin Kataoka
Motion Capture Action Coordinator: Kensuke Sonomura (U'Den Flame Works)
Motion Capture Actor:
David Earnest (Buddy/Secretary)
Jolene Andersen (Ada Wong/Ingrid Hunnigan)
Kevin Dorman (Leon S. Kennedy)
Kirk Thornton (Ataman/Scarecrow)
Melinda Lee (Svetlana Belikova)
Val Tasso (JD)
Motion Capture Assistant Producer: Mio Moroe
Motion Capture Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Motion Capture Coordinator:
Megumi Kunisada
Ryotaro Aoki
Motion Capture Producer:
Eric P. Sherman
Kaeko Sakamoto
Motion Capture Production Manager:
Keitaro Hamabe
Yuki Hashimoto
Motion Capture Supervisor: Kouki Koshita
Motion Capture System Operator:
Ami Masuda
Shinichi Miyake
Yuta Imoto
Motion Capture System Technician:
Ami Kurita
Hiroaki Sato
Music Composition:
Rei Kondoh
Shusaku Uchiyama
Music Director: Hiroyuki Hamada
Pipeline Technical Director: Woo Sung Jung
Post-Production Sound Mixer: Yasuo Arai
Post-Production Supervision: Kazuhiko Watanabe
Production Assistant: Huishi Zeng (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Production Coordination: Qiao Li Liu (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Production Design: Shiho Tamura
Production Desk:
Kanami Hara
Yuko Shibuya
Production manager:
Alen Fang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Chooi Kun Chan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd)
Masaki Oeda
Noriaki Matsumoto (GEMBA Inc.)
Takahiro Tamura (GEMBA Inc.)
Production Supervision:
Mareo Yamada
Takashi Kitahara
Project Manager: Matthew Chow (simage animation and media ltd.)
Promotion: Tsutomu Masuda
Prop Supervisor: Kazutake Saito
Publicity: Ryōsuke Hagiwara
Rendering Assistant:
Hiroyuki Yoshii
Taro Nishikawa
Research Supervisor: Hiraku Fukuda
Senior Rigger: Asuei Ling (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.)
Sets Art Supervisor: Kazutake Saito
Simulation Animation Lead: Wei Long Zhang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.)
Simulation Supervisor: Drei Yip (simage animation and media ltd.)
Sound Design: Koji Kasamatsu
Sound Editor: Yoshiki Matsunaga
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Sound Production Manager: Yuichi Imaizumi
Surround Mix Engineer: Motohiko Maeda
Technical Director:
Keita Mizuhashi (GEMBA Inc.)
Masashi Tatsumi
Tatsuya Uehara
Texture:
Barbora Darmova (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Daniel Antonin (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Daniel Kovac (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Igor Solmosi (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Jaroslav Cermak (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Lukas Medek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Martin Franek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Peter Paninar (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Robin Benes (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Stepan Prokop (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Tomas Kanda (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Tomas Kral (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Vaclav Krivanek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Texture Lead:
Marek Denko (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Peter Sanitra (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.)
Theme Song Arrangement: Toshinari Onishi (ED; Ivory7 Chord)
Theme Song Composition: Toshinari Onishi (ED; Ivory7 Chord)
Theme Song Lyrics: Anna Tsuchiya (ED; as ANNA)
Theme Song Performance: Anna Tsuchiya (ED)
Unit Production Coordinator: Hiro Masuda (Ichigo Ichie Films LLC)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Leon S. Kennedy

Junko Minagawa as Ada Wong
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Buddy / Alexander "Sasha" Kozachenko

Eriko Kawasaki as Svetlana Belikova
Shozo Iizuka as Ataman / Ivan Judanovich
Yuu Sugimoto as Ingrid Hunnigan
Japanese companies
3D Digital Cinema Mastering Studio: CineLaPista
3D Post Production: Sony PCL
Animation Production: Digital Frontier
Casting Associate: Yoshikawa Casting Office
Concept Art: INEI
Costume Design: Decosuke
Drama Part Casting Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Leon & Ada Character Model 3D Scan: JUST CAUSE Productions
Motion Capture Action Coordination: U'Den Flame Works
Motion Capture Studio: OPAKIS
Music Collaboration: Mad Pray Records
Music Production: T's Music
Original Creator: CAPCOM
Sound Post Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Special Thanks: Tokyo Marui
English cast
English staff
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Ricardo Watson
Engineering Assistant: Jun Umeda
Production Assistant: Erika Harlacher
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada
Recording engineer: Ricardo Watson
Script Adaptation: Alex Von David
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Emily Nicolas
Voice Direction: Alex Von David
Matthew Mercer as Leon S. Kennedy

Courtenay Taylor as Ada Wong
Dave Wittenberg as Buddy / Alexander "Sasha" Kozachenko
Robin Sachs as Ataman / Ivan Judanovich
Val Tasso as JD

Carolyn Lawrence as Ashley Graham
David Earnest as Secretary
Michael McConnohie as Tyrant
Patrick Harlan as Ark Thompson 
Patrick Seitz as Scarecrow
Salli Saffioti as Ingrid Hunnigan
Wendee Lee as Svetlana Belikova
English companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Marc Zanni (Spain dub)
Roberto Encinas as Leon S. Kennedy(Spain dub)

Conchi Lopez as Ada Wong(Spain dub)

Angel del Río as General 1(Spain dub)
Marc Zanni as Secretary(Spain dub)
Maria del Mar Tamarit as Svetlana Belikova(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Sascha Rotermund as Leon S. Kennedy

Ann Vielhaben as Ingrid Hunnigan
Irina von Bentheim as Svetlana Belikova
German companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology