Bakumatsu Gijinden Roman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Roman
Roman the Animation
幕末義人伝 浪漫 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Manjirō Tatsukeya works as a jack of all trades, helping troubled people in town for not much money that he ends up losing on bets. However, at night, he turns into a Japanese-style Robin Hood, the phantom thief Roman. In order to protect the smiles of the people in his town, he continues to fight against injustice with his sister Koharu and friends.
User Ratings: 69 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:14, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 136 users, rank: #3037 (of 5921)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.826 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.9705, rank: #4620 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 5.810 (Decent−), rank: #4663 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.23 / seen some: 5.12 / won't finish: 3.82)
Bayesian estimate: 6.067 (Decent), rank: #3779 (of 4463)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-01-07
Opening Theme:
"RanTiKi" by Yukino
Ending Theme:
"Zarathustra" by HiGE
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hirofumi Ogura
Series Composition: Tatsuto Higuchi
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 5, 10)
Chinatsu Houjou (ep 6)
Tatsuto Higuchi (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 11-12
)

Yasuhiko Tamura (eps 4, 7-8)
Storyboard:
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 11)
Hirofumi Ogura (OP; ED; eps 1, 7, 12)
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 3)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 10)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 9)
Shinobu Sasaki (ep 8)
Tetsu Kimura (eps 4-5)
Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (ep 12)
Hiroshi Kurimoto (ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 11)
Ikuo Sannaitō (eps 4, 9)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 3, 8)
Michiyo Maeda (ep 6)
Nana Harada (eps 1-2, 7)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 10)
Unit Director: Hirofumi Ogura (OP; ED)
Original Character Design: Monkey Punch
Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama
Art Director:
Cha Ju Sun (ep 5)
Hyun Soo Kim (eps 6, 8)
Lee Dae Hee (eps 2, 4-5)
Park Sun Hwan (eps 1-4)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 7)
Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 11)
Gi Nam Kim (ep 4)
Hee Kyu Jang (eps 3, 5)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 9)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 9)
Hyeon Jeong Lee (ep 3)
Jae Seon Heo (ep 6)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 10)
Kwon Hyuk Jung (eps 2, 4)
Lee Jeon Jong (ep 6)
Madoka Ozawa (eps 10, 12)
Rie Nakajima (ep 9)
Satoshi Hirayama (OP; ep 1)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 7)
Shinichiro Takagi (ep 8)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 11)
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira
Sound Director: Kengo Kawazoe
Director of Photography:
Sun Ki Ham (ep 6)
Tatsuo Noguchi (eps 7-12)
1st Key Animation:
Bum Suk Lee (ep 4)
Byung-Sun Park (ep 3)
Cheolgyo Jeong (ep 5)
Dong-Jun Kim (ep 2)
Gi Cheul Shin (ep 4)
Gil Yong Jang (ep 3)
Ho Won Jeong (ep 5)
Hui Gyu Chang (ep 1)
Hui Ju Jeong (ep 5)
Jin Woo Woo (ep 5)
Jung Ryul Ahn (ep 4)
Min Dae Lee (ep 3)
Min Sun Kim (ep 4)
Tae-Ho Han (ep 3)
Ung Lim (ep 1)
1st Key Animation Assistance:
Etsushi Mori (ep 1)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 1)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 1)
Noriko Ozeki (ep 1)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 1)
Shinichiro Takagi (ep 1)
Wataru Abe (ep 1)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 1)
2nd Key Animation:
Akio Shikishima (ep 9)
Celine Drouyneau (ep 8)
Eun Sun Kim (eps 3-5)
Hee Jae Kwon (eps 1-3)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 11)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12)
Kyoung Su Kim (eps 1-3)
Kyung Mi Kim (eps 4-5)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 7, 10)
Min Jung Kim (eps 2-3)
Min-Jeong Kim (ep 3)
Mina Miyaoka (eps 9, 11-12)
Mitsuru Miyazaki (eps 9, 12)
Reiji Sakagami (ep 7)
Sachiko Iida (ep 7)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 9)
Suil Youn (eps 4-5)
Young Nam Go (eps 2, 4-5)
Animation producer: Ryusuke Aoki
Art Board:
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi)
Assistant Animation Director:
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Associate producer: Aimi Watanabe
Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki
Costume Design: Fujio Suzuki
Editing: Yuriko Sano
Editing Assistant: Kazuki Kosuda
Finish Animation:
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie)
Joung Hyeon Park (DR Movie)
Ki Jun Choi (DR Movie)
Mi Ae Lee (Daejin Animation)
Mi Joung Kim (DR Movie)
Myung Sun Han (DR Movie)
Nam Hee Kim (Daejin Animation)
Sun Nam Kim (Daejin Animation)
Yean-Suk Lee (Daejin Animation)
Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie)
Young-Jin Lee (Daejin Animation)
In-Between Animation:
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie)
Hye Kyoung Park (Daejin Animation)
Hyun-Jeong Lee (DR Movie)
Jeong Sun Lee (Daejin Animation)
Ji Hyeon Kim (DR Movie)
Jung Hee Shin (DR Movie)
Kyoung-Mi Han (DR Movie)
Mi Jeong Bae (Daejin Animation)
Mi Kyoung An (DR Movie)
Min Kyoung Kim (DR Movie)
Sang Mi Jang (DR Movie)
Seung Yeon Kang (Daejin Animation)
Sun Yeoun Yang (DR Movie)
Sung Yoon Bang (DR Movie)
You Jeong Kim (DR Movie)
Young Ji Kim (DR Movie)
Yu Il Go (Daejin Animation)
In-Between Check: Yūko Kunishima
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 6)
Atsuo Tobe (ep 11)
Atsuya Miura (eps 7, 10)
Bomin Kim (ep 7)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 7, 10)
Cho Hye-Jung (ep 6)
Eddie Mehong (ep 8)
Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 10)
Etsushi Mori (ep 11)
Etsutaka Kawano (ep 10)
Fujio Suzuki (OP; ep 12)
Heung Suk Joo (ep 6)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 11-12)
Hikaru Takanashi (eps 8, 12)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 12)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 8)
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 8-9)
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 11)
Ho Se Lee (eps 8-9, 11)
Ikuo Sannaitō (ep 12)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (eps 7, 10)
Jung Hee Yun (ep 6)
Junichi Hayakawa (OP; ep 10)
Junko Abe (ep 8)
Kasumi Wada (ep 8)
Kazuo Takigawa (OP)
Kazuya Saito (ep 10)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 10)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 8)
Kyoung Mi Kim (ep 6)
Lee Sung Jae (ep 6)
Makoto Nakata (ep 8)
Mari Tominaga (ep 7)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 7)
Masako Miura (eps 7, 10)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 10)
Misato Takasaki (ep 10)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 11)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 7, 10)
Nozomu Fujii (OP; ep 9)
Rie Nakajima (eps 9, 11-12)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 8)
Satonobu Kikuchi (OP)
Satoshi Noma (ep 10)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 7)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 7)
Shinichiro Takagi (ED; ep 12)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 8)
Shinya Yamamoto (ep 9)
Shizuko Minami (ep 8)
Sun Kyung Park (ep 6)
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Takashi Hyoudo (ep 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Terumi Muto (eps 9, 11)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 7)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Wataru Abe (eps 7-8, 11)
Yasuyuki Honda (eps 7, 10)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 11)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 7)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 9)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Young Il Kim (ep 6)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 10)
Yukari Watabe (ep 7)
Yukie Harada (eps 7, 10)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 10)
Yuko Iwasa (ep 10)
Yuko Yazaki (ep 12)
Yumi Horie (ep 10)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 8)
Literature Manager: Tsuneyasu Suzuki
Music Director: Tomohiro Yoshida
Music producer: Hitoshi Yagi
Original Work Assistance: Shūhei Katō
Planning Assistant: Masayuki Otsuka
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Utsunomiya (eps 1-3)
Kengo Andō (eps 4, 9, 12)
Kyung Yong Kim (eps 1, 3)
Makoto Touchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 11
)

Mi Ran Lee (ep 5)
Na Yeon Lee (ep 6)
Seongwoong Kim (eps 2, 4)
Takayoshi Aso (ep 10)
Tomoko Kanebako (ep 8)
Yūichi Horino (ep 7)
Production manager:
Chang Sub Byeon
Keiichi Tokumaru
Program Manager:
Aya Yoshino (TV Tokyo)
Yūsuke Koyama (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Publicity Assistance:
Taizo Obata
Tetsuya Kawatsu
Publicity Producer: Kazuhiro Yamamoto
Recording: Kohei Oishi
Recording Assistant: Hiromi Ishihara
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima
Theme Song Arrangement:
HiGE (ED)
Takashi Asano (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Takashi Asano (OP)
Yuki Saitou (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hisashi Sutō (ED)
Takashi Asano (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
HiGE (ED)
Yukino (OP)
Title Design: Maki Shimagata
Visual Director: Shinobu Sasaki (OP)
Eri Kitamura as Koharu (Kazarihashi no Koharu)
Kazuya Nakai as Manjirō "Roman" Tasukeya

Chihiro Suzuki as Yasuhiro Togawa
Fumihiko Tachiki as Yanagisawa
Hiroaki Miura as Conty
Hiroki Yasumoto as Perry
Issei Futamata as Jirokichi
Kanako Miyamoto as Orin
Kenichi Ogata as Gennai Hiraga
Kenichi Suzumura as Magoichi Suzuki
Maaya Uchida as Okuni
Saori Sudo as Kanade Yorozuhachiman
Takashi Matsuyama as Hans von Rubelt

Akane Sanada as Kochō(ep 2)
Akeno Watanabe as Hidezaru Toyotomi(ep 4)
Asumi Kodama as Tokugawa Isesada(young)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Chikara Abe
Ikumi Hayama as Otsuu
Kyoko Hikami as Akane(ep 8)
Masuo Amada as Saigō
Miyuki Yasutake as Sakura
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Kojirō
Kotarō
Shinpachi Tsuji as Yohei(ep 2)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Yukimura(ep 4)
Tetsu Inada as Akafun no Senbee
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Masazumi Sakai
Youji Ueda as Tokugawa Isesada
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Masuda
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Animation Production Assistance:
Daejin Animation (ep 6)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-5)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-01-16)
TV Aichi (2013-01-10)
TV Osaka (2013-01-11)
TV Tokyo
Color Setting: T.D.I.
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (ep 8)
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Original Creator: TAKAO Co., Ltd.
Photography:
Light Foot
TMS Photo
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sound Production Assistance: Yoyogi Animation Gakuin
Video Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (North, South, Central America, Canada, Caribbean)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology