Girls Beyond the Wasteland (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Girls aim for the Wilderness: Girls beyond the youth KOYA
Girls beyond the youth KOYA
Shōjo-tachi wa Kōya o Mezasu (Japanese)
少女たちは荒野を目指す (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Buntarō is a student who wants to be something, but doesn't know what. One day his female classmate Sayuki announces she is working on a bishōjo (pretty girl) game. Sayuki scouted him because he wrote a good script for drama club, but Buntarō doesn't know anything about bishōjo games.
User Ratings: 208 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:16, raw:1)
 Excellent: 40 votes (sub:40)
 Very good: 56 votes (sub:54, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 47 votes (sub:45, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:2, raw:1)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 287 users, rank: #2514 (of 6773)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.394 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7482, rank: #1627 (of 6784)
Weighted mean: 7.311 (Good+), rank: #1669 (of 6784) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 5.47 / won't finish: 4.21)
Bayesian estimate: 7.323 (Good+), rank: #1429 (of 5104)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-07
Opening Theme:
"WASTELANDERS" by Sayaka Sasaki
Ending Theme:
"Sekai wa Kyō mo Atarashii" (世界は今日もあたらしい) by Haruka Chisuga, Kana Hanazawa, Satomi Akesaka, & Satomi Satou
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Satō
Series Composition: Yuniko Ayana
Script:
Ayumi Sekine (eps 3, 8, 12)
Takuya Satō (ep 4)
Yoriko Tomita (eps 5-6, 10)
Yuniko Ayana (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 11
)

Storyboard:
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 1)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 5-6, 10)
Takuya Satō (OP; ep 1)
Tatsufumi Itō (eps 2, 8)
Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 3, 11)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 4)
Yasunori Ide (ED; eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Episode Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 10)
Fumio Maezono (ep 11)
Ken Ando (ep 1)
Koichiro Kuroda (ep 6)
Shinji Takago (ep 9)
Shōgo Arai (ep 7)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 4)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 8, 12)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 2)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 3)
Yūshi Ibe (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Takuya Satō (OP)
Yasunori Ide (ED)
Original creator: Takahiro (MinatoSoft)
Original Character Design: Matsuryū
Character Design: Takayuki Noguchi
Art Director: Kazuhiro Inoue
Chief Animation Director:
Keiji Tani (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Takayuki Noguchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Tatsuaki Okamoto (eps 5, 9-11)
Sound Director: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kaneko (ep 11)
Aimi Yagi (ep 4)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 5)
Aya Tajima (ep 4)
Ayako Togawa (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 8)
Eri Iizuka (ep 11)
EUN-KYOUNG CHO (ep 5)
Fuki Kurihara (ep 4)
Fumiko Okuda (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Hideaki Ariga (ep 4)
Hiroko Kando (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 3, 8)
Hiroyuki Sato (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Junichi Higuchi (ep 6)
Junko Asano (eps 8, 12)
Kaori Nakamura (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Kenji Hashimoto (Studio Analog; ep 6)
Kenta Kushida (eps 3, 7)
Kiyoka Makino (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Kouki Yoshida (ep 4)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12)
Maasa Kimura (ep 4)
Masako Saegusa (ep 4)
Miki Nomura (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Mua Tsukino (ep 12)
Naoto Haga (ep 4)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 11)
Satoru Kurihara (Studio Mark; ep 6)
Seren Fujii (ep 4)
Shotaro Tani (ep 4)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1, 3)
Sōta Suwa (eps 2, 7)
Tadashi Shimizu (ep 2)
Tetsuya Akutsu (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (Studio Analog; ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 3)
Yeon Ju Baek (ep 5)
Yōko Naeki (ep 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 2, 7)
Yū Ikoma (ep 4)
Yuki Nomura (ep 4)
Yukiko Koyama (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 10)
Yumiko Mizuno (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Yuuichi Kondo (ep 10)
Background Art:
Hotaka Okamoto (Kusanagi; eps 1-9, 11)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Kenta Tsuboi (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Kohei Honda (Kusanagi; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Tsutomu Uchida (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Background Assistance:
Ayumi Takahashi (ep 1)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; eps 6, 8, 10-12)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Keiji Tani (ep 12)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 3)
Sō Watanabe (eps 2-3, 10, 12)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (eps 8, 12)
Color Coordination:
Emiko Tate (ep 2)
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 12, 18)
Fuyuhito Muraguchi (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (ep 5)
Kou Yamada (ep 11)
Michiko Kado (ep 6)
Miho Sakurai (ep 10)
Shizuka Iwasaki (eps 8, 12)
Tatsuya Koga (ep 3)
Yasue Mizoguchi (ep 9)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
Color design: Yoko Suzuki
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Finish Animation:
Airi Uchima (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 1, 6)
Kazuya Tsukada (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; eps 1, 3, 6)
Miyuki Gasha (Studio Elle; eps 1, 6)
Nagisa Maeshima (Studio Elle; eps 1, 6)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; eps 1, 6)
Naoki Mori (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Naoko Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Runa Iwanami (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Satoshi Inoue (ep 8)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Finish Check:
Emiko Tate (ep 2)
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 8, 12)
Fuyuhito Muraguchi (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (ep 5)
Kou Yamada (ep 11)
Michiko Kado (ep 6)
Miho Sakurai (ep 10)
Shizuka Iwasaki (eps 8, 12)
Tatsuya Koga (ep 3)
Yasue Mizoguchi (ep 9)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kaneko (ep 11)
Chihiro Watanabe (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 8)
Kiyoka Makino (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Midori Tanaka (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2)
Yukiko Koyama (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Yumiko Mizuno (Studio Elle; ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Eri Iizuka (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Saitou (eps 3, 9)
Mikako Kunii (ep 6)
Sachiko Hiraide (ep 1)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2)
Tsutomu Kaburaki (ep 10)
Yukie Nishimura (ep 6)
Yusuke Kawakami (ep 4)
In-Between Check Assistance:
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akane Yano (ep 1)
Akemi Kobayashi (OP)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 8)
Akihiro Takada (ep 2)
Akio Kitahara (ep 8)
Akira Ono (ep 6)
Akira Wakabayashi (eps 8, 12)
Asako Inayoshi (OP)
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 2)
Aya Nasuno (eps 2, 7)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 4)
Chea Duk Lim (Mabus; ep 10)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 7)
Do Yeon Lim (Mabus; ep 10)
Eri Iizuka (ep 11)
Eun Ha Kim (Mabus; ep 10)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 3)
Fumio Maezono (ep 11)
Haru Sakuramoto (ep 10)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 2, 7)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 3)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 4)
Hiroko Kando (ep 11)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (OP)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 2, 12)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 4, 11)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 3, 8, 12)
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 10)
Ippei Ichii (ep 7)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 6, 11)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 2)
Izuro Ijuuin (ED)
Jae sun Heo (ep 5)
Jae Wook Lee (Mabus; ep 10)
Jin Isurugi (ep 9)
Jong Jun Park (Mabus; ep 10)
Joo Hyun Lee (ep 10)
Ju Seok Kim (ep 5)
Junichi Yokose (ep 3)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 3, 12)
Kaoru Takeda (ep 12)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 6)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 1)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 12)
Kazunori Ota (ep 6)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP; ep 12)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 11)
Kazushi Takano (eps 2-3)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 3, 7, 12)
Kazuyuki Mizutani (eps 2, 7)
Kei Sato (Seigasha; ep 9)
Keiji Tani (ep 1)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 1)
Ken Mutou (eps 3, 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3)
Kenichi Watanabe (OP)
Kenta Kushida (ep 8)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 3)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 1)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 11)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 8)
Kosei Takahashi (ep 4)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 8, 12)
Kouji Akitaka (ep 12)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 6)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 3)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 3)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 3)
Maki Fujita (eps 8, 12)
Maki Sawai (eps 3, 8)
Manami Tatsuno (ep 2)
Masaaki Kudo (ep 6)
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 4)
Masahito Wada (ep 4)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 2, 7)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 10)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 3)
Miyuki Honda (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 7)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 1, 12)
Noboru Okada (ep 6)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 3)
Reiko Fujita (ep 12)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 11)
Risako Tamiya (OP)
Ryuji Totake (eps 1, 3)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 1)
Satoshi Kimura (OP)
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 11)
Shin Tanoue (ep 3)
Shinichi Tokairin (ep 10)
Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 1-2)
Shinya Nogami (ep 1)
Shiori Sakashita (ep 11)
Shiro Okumura (ep 11)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 1)
Sō Watanabe (eps 1-2)
Soon Young Seo (ep 5)
Tadashi Shimizu (ep 7)
Taeko Oda (ep 4)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 9)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 8, 12)
Takahito Fukuyama (ep 8)
Takako Onishi (ep 7)
Takao Ozone (ep 6)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 7)
Takashi Uchida (ED)
Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 3, 8, 12)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP)
Takehiro Nakayama (OP; eps 8, 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 7)
Takuji Yoshimoto (OP)
Takuya Satō (OP; ep 4)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 1)
Tetsuro Aoki (ED; ep 3)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 6)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 3)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (OP)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 1)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (OP)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 2, 7)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (eps 8, 12)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 4)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 7)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 8)
Yasunori Ide (ED)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 3, 12)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 4)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 3)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 6)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 8)
Yuji Nakao (ep 4)
Yukiharu Kase (ep 7)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 10)
Yukiko Ishibashi (OP)
Yukiko Iwata (ep 4)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 6)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 7)
Yuuki Hara (ep 10)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 9)
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 9)
Original Scenario: Romeo Tanaka
Photography:
Koji Tanaka (Rare Trick; ED)
Mai Kobayashi (Nexus; eps 1-12)
Midori Yamada (Nexus; eps 1-12)
Mutsumi Usuda (Nexus; eps 1-12)
Yōta Kakizaki (Nexus; eps 1-12)
Yuri Kawada (Nexus; eps 1-12)
Prop Design: Yukiko Ishibashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Koshiro Honda (ED)
Tsukasa Yatoki (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Koshiro Honda (ED)
Tsukasa Yatoki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aira Yuki (ED)
Yohei Matsui (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Haruka Chisuga (ED)
Kana Hanazawa (ED)
Satomi Akesaka (ED)
Satomi Satou (ED)
Sayaka Sasaki (OP)
Haruka Chisuga as Sayuki Kuroda
Seiichirō Yamashita as Buntarō Hōjō

Kana Hanazawa as Yūka Kobayakawa
Satomi Akesaka as Teruha Andō
Satomi Satou as Uguisu Yūki
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Atomu Kai

Ai Kayano as Kōsaka (Bitch Queen) (ep 1)
Akeno Watanabe as Teruha's mother (ep 5)
Akiha Matsui as Female editor (ep 7)
Akira Ishida as Iwao Kuroda (eps 10-12)
Amina Satō as
Female student (ep 1)
Phone call A (ep 12)
Asuka Ōgame as
Classroom representative (eps 1, 12)
Sayaka Tabe (ep 9)
Daigo Fujimaki as Audience C (ep 1)
Genki Muro as English teacher (ep 12)
Gô Shinomiya as
Graphic designer who doesn't design (ep 2)
Teruha's father (ep 5)
Haruhisa Suzuki as Audience B (ep 1)
Ikumi Hayama as
Boy B (ep 11)
Female club member (ep 1)
Itaru Yamamoto as Manager Itō (ep 9)
Junji Tachibana as Mixer (ep 9)
Kenta Ōkuma as Customer B (ep 7)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Kikuchi-sensei (eps 7, 10, 12)
Nobuyori Sagara as Audience A (ep 1)
Nodoka Hasegawa as
Buntarō Hōjō (young; eps 6, 9)
Yūka's mother (ep 9)
Rina Satou as Taiko Ōiso (eps 10, 12)
Ryou Sugisaki as Audience D (ep 1)
Sayaka Kaneko as
Coffee shop employee (eps 4, 10)
Head maid (ep 3)
Seirou Ogino as Chinese restaurant owner (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 11
)
Sōma Saitō as
Mitsuteru Ōgi (eps 10-12)
Nakajima (ep 1)
Takehito Koyasu as
Customer A (ep 7)
Hosokawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)
Takuya Satō as Programmer who doesn't program (ep 2)
Unshou Ishizuka as Sound director (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as
Artist who doesn't draw (ep 2)
Ryūjinmaru (ep 5)
Uguisu's grandfather (ep 11)
Yuna Yoshino as Boy A (eps 1, 11)
Yūsuke Igarashi as Phone call B (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Barnum Studio (Animation Produce)
project No.9
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Assistance: Nam Hai
Key Animation:
Be Loop (ep 7)
J-Cube (ep 9)
Seigasha (ep 9)
Photography: Nexus
Production Cooperation: Studio Elle (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Glovision
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network (Mexico, Central and South America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology