Tweeny Witches: The Adventures (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mahō Shōjo Tai Arusu: The Adventure (Japanese)
アルス THE ADVENTURE (Japanese)
魔法少女隊アルス the Adventure (Japanese)
Themes: witches
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: A collection of side stories featuring the adventures (and misadventures) of Arusu, Sheila and Eva in the witch realm as they continue to learn magic as apprentice witches.
User Ratings: 74 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:14, dub:5)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:4, ?:1)
 Decent: 14 votes (dub:7, sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 133 users, rank: #3192 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.919 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6906, rank: #2604 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.056 (Good), rank: #2030 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.11 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.128 (Good), rank: #1700 (of 4589)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2007-11-22
Release dates: We have 4
Official website:
Official website (Japanese)
Comment:
Originally planned for TV broadcast in summer 2005 but the plan never materialized. The 6-episodes series was finally released as OAV on 2007-11-22 in three DVD and a boxset.
Review:
Tweeny Witches OVA DVD (Mar 8, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Tweeny Witches - True Book of Spells (DVD) 2009-04-07 (from $50.34)
    Tweeny Witches - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-01-10 (from $43.99)
    Tweeny Witches: The Adventures (DVD) 2009-02-17 (from $6.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiharu Ashino
Screenplay:
Eiko Tanaka (eps 4, 6)
Sunao Katafuchi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Yuuko Kawabe (eps 2-3, 5)
Storyboard:
Akira Tamura (eps 1, 5)
Chie Uratani (ep 1)
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 3)
Hiroaki Ando (ep 1)
Kazuya Nomura (eps 1-2)
Shougo Furuya (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 5)
Yumi Chiba (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Akira Tamura (eps 1, 5)
Chie Uratani (ep 1)
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 3)
Hiroaki Ando (ep 1)
Kazuya Nomura (eps 1-2)
Shougo Furuya (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 5)
Yumi Chiba (ep 2)
Original creator: Keita Amemiya
Character Design: Daisuke Nakayama
Art Director: Yuka Okamoto
Animation Director:
Akira Tamura (eps 1, 5)
Chie Uratani (ep 1)
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 3)
Hiroaki Ando (ep 1)
Kazuya Nomura (eps 1-2)
Shougo Furuya (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 5)
Yumi Chiba (ep 2)
Sound Director: Keiichiro Miyoshi
Cgi Director:
Mayu Ito (ep 6)
Shiori Koshou (eps 3, 5)
Takafumi Ishida (eps 2, 4)
Takuma Sakamoto (ep 1)
Director of Photography: Hisashi Goseki
Animation producer: Eiko Tanaka
Background Art:
Emiko Koizumi (eps 1, 3-4)
Kanae Sakakura (eps 1, 4, 6)
Masashi Kurihara (eps 1-3)
Masumi Nishikawa (eps 2, 4-5)
Midori Ogasawara (eps 2, 5-6)
Takuya Iida (eps 1-2, 4)
Tomie Akiho (eps 1, 3-4)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (eps 3, 5-6)
Yasunari Usuda (eps 3, 5-6)
Yoshikazu Suehiro (eps 1, 3-4)
Yuichiro Nakajima (eps 2, 5-6)
Yuuichi Takayama (eps 2, 5-6)
CG:
Akihiro Kawamura (eps 1, 3)
Kumiko Ishii (eps 3-4, 6)
Mayu Ito (ep 1)
Momoe Aoki (eps 1-2, 5)
Shiori Koshou (eps 1-2, 6)
Takafumi Ishida (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Terumi Nakauchi (eps 3-5)
Tomoko Washida (ep 5)
Wakako Takahashi (eps 1, 3-4)
Yusuke Hirota (ep 2)
CGI Supervision: Mayu Ito (eps 2-5)
Color design: Tomoko Washida
Color setting:
Kumiko Ishii (ep 2)
Miyuki Ito (eps 1, 4)
Terumi Nakauchi (eps 1, 3-6)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Eyecatch Illustration:
Kimihito Kubo
Yusuke Hirota
Finish Animation:
Akiyoshi Sueshige (eps 3-4)
Atsuko Shibata (ep 6)
Aya Shiraishi (ep 2)
Ayumi Maruyama (eps 1, 3-4)
Chie Sugiyama (ep 1)
Daisuke Uchiumi (eps 2, 5-6)
Emi Kadono (ep 5)
Hiromi Sato (eps 1-6)
Ikue Sakamoto (ep 1)
Jun Ono (ep 1)
Kazumi Hosokawa (ep 4)
Keiko Gouda (eps 3-4)
Kimihito Kubo (ep 1)
Kozue Satou (ep 1)
Kumiko Ishii (eps 1, 3-4)
Kumiko Sone (ep 5)
Makiko Doi (ep 4)
Mayumi Tamazawa (ep 1)
Megumi Matsui (ep 2)
Miho Makita (eps 3, 5)
Mima Satou (eps 1-4, 6)
Naoko Miyahara (eps 4, 6)
Natsuko Inohara (ep 5)
Reiko Suzuki (eps 2-6)
Rie Tanaka (eps 1-6)
Ryusuke Minami (ep 5)
Sayuri Tanasaki (ep 5)
Seiko Morimoto (ep 6)
Shinkichi Umebayashi (eps 2, 5-6)
Shuji Tsuchiya (eps 2, 4-6)
Terumi Nakauchi (ep 1)
Tomomi Asawa (ep 3)
Wakako Takahashi (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (ep 5)
Yuichi Esashi (eps 2, 5-6)
Yuko Ueda (ep 3)
Yumiko Mihara (eps 2-4)
Yuuko Sawamura (eps 1-4, 6)
In-Between Animation:
Akiyo Kadota (ep 1)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 5-6)
Daisuke Deguchi (ep 2)
Emi Tanaka (ep 5)
Emi Ueda (ep 6)
Eriko Shibata (ep 1)
Eriko Uchiyama (ep 4)
Etsuko Tamakoshi (eps 1, 4)
Hiroko Yaguchi (eps 1-6)
Hitomi Fujii (ep 1)
Hitoshi Katsura (ep 5)
Kanako Oikawa (eps 2, 5)
Kaori Itou (ep 6)
Keiko Kakuta (ep 1)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 4, 6)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 4)
Kiyomi Ishiwatari (ep 6)
Koji Kawasaki (ep 6)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 5)
Kyoko Niimura (ep 3)
Masayoshi Kobayashi (ep 2)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 2)
Michihiko Ozawa (ep 4)
Miho Kaneshiro (eps 3, 6)
Mika Ueda (ep 5)
Miyuki Nishimura (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Iwai (eps 2, 5-6)
Reiko Mano (ep 2)
Ryo Sotoma (eps 1, 5)
Satsuki Muramatsu (ep 2)
Shin'ichi Ōmura (eps 1, 5)
Shunichi Imoto (eps 1, 3)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 3)
TARO (eps 2-4)
Tomiko Tateyama (eps 1, 3, 5)
Tomomi Kamiya (ep 5)
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 3, 5-6)
Toshiko Inada (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Tomaru (ep 6)
Yohei Nakano (ep 1)
Yoshiko Imoto (ep 3)
Yoshimi Sagawa (eps 2, 5)
Yoshitake Iwakami (eps 4-5)
Youichi Nagayama (eps 2-4, 6)
Yukari Umebayashi (ep 2)
Yukiko Kobayashi (eps 1, 4)
Yuko Fujii (eps 5-6)
Yuuko Takahashi (eps 1-2, 6)
In-Between Check:
Mutsuko Kajiya (eps 1-5)
Riyo Horiguchi (eps 1-6)
Magic A La Carte:
Momoe Aoki
Yoshiharu Ashino
Music producer: Teruhisa Tanaka
Music Production Assistance:
Akira Murayama
Masaaki Fujita
Music Selection: Yutaka Gouda
Planning: Keita Amemiya
Production Advancement:
Chikafumi Fujita (eps 1, 5-6)
Kazuhiro Arai (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Takei (eps 2-3)
Koutarou Hirugawa (ep 4)
Production Supervision:
Marimi Sakurai
Satoshi Yamada
Publicity Producer:
Kenichi Yoshida
Wataru Matsuzaki
Sound Design: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager:
Sumie Maeda
Takashi Hayashi
Subtitling:
Kimihito Kubo (ep 6)
Momoe Aoki (ep 2)
Takafumi Ishida (ep 4)
Takumi Sunakawa (ep 3)
Wakako Takahashi (ep 1)
Yusuke Hirota (eps 4-5)
World Construction: Shinji Obara
World Design: Daisuke Nakayama
Houko Kuwashima as Sheila
Sachiko Kojima as Arusu

Aki Unone as Witch announcer(ep 5)
Akiko Hokamura as Tohru(ep 4)
Chigusa Ikeda as Mileth(eps 1, 3)
Hikari Yono as Sae(ep 5)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Jester(ep 5)
Kikumi Umeda as Kunekke(ep 4)
Maki Mizuma as Sabu(ep 1)
Naomi Kusumi as Dragon(ep 5)
Noboru Yamaguchi as Jiji(ep 5)
Noriko Minagawa as Ai(ep 1)
Rei Igarashi as Ice Witch(ep 4)
Rio Natsuki as Head(ep 1)
Roko Takizawa as Previous Grand Master(ep 4)
Romi Park as Gaana(ep 4)
Ryoko Kinomiya as Grand Master of Witches(ep 4)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Iga(ep 5)
Sachiko Kojima as mini-dragon(ep 4)
Sanae Kobayashi as Hanamomo(ep 4)
Takako Honda as
Hata(ep 5)
Toma(ep 2)
Tetsu Shiratori as Magica(ep 5)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Miletis(eps 1, 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio 4°C
Backgrounds: Atelier BWCA
Finish Animation:
Buyu (eps 2-4)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 6)
Studio Step (eps 1-6)
Studio Targe (eps 2, 4-6)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 2, 5-6)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 1)
Trace Studio M (eps 1-4, 6)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 3, 6)
Anime R (ep 6)
Anime Roman (ep 2)
Anime Spot (eps 1-6)
Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Delta Peak Production (eps 2-4, 6)
EMUAI (eps 1, 4)
GAINAX (ep 3)
Garan (ep 6)
Matsumura Oikawa Office (ep 6)
Mouse (eps 4, 6)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-6)
Oh! Production (ep 3)
Shin-Ei Animation (ep 2)
Studio Cockpit (eps 2-3)
Studio Gimlet (eps 5-6)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 1, 3)
Studio Live (ep 6)
Studio Mikan (eps 1, 3-4)
Studio Takuranke (eps 2, 4-6)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 4)
MA Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Photography: T2 Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
ADR Writer: Clark Cheng
Associate producer: Kevin Chu
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Cindy Robinson as Sheila
Julie Maddalena as Arusu
Mela Lee as Eva

Elizabeth Rick as Mileth(eps 1-2)
Kira Buckland as Hanamomo
Shelby Lindley as Miletis(eps 1-2)

Alison James as Ice Witch(ep 3)
Allison Moffett as Tole(ep 3)
Barbara Goodson as Sacha(ep 5)
Brian Breth as Molza(ep 6)
Caterina Luciani as Grand Master of Witches(ep 3) 
Cristina Vee as Melissa(ep 5)
Gina Bowes as Paparo(ep 5)
Jane Alan as Gana(ep 3)
Jean Brown as Iga(ep 5)
Jonathan Koontz as Magica(ep 4)
Jonathan Scott Meza as Gigi(ep 4)
Julie Ann Taylor as Tohma(ep 5)
Lauren Landa as Sheila's Gameli(ep 2)
Louise Chamis as Librarian Witch(ep 1)
Marianne Miller as Popo(ep 2)
Michael McConnohie as Dragon(ep 4)
Patrick Aghajanian as Bursting Seed Tree(ep 6)
Tony Oliver as Googoo(ep 6)
Xanthe Huynh as Aichan(ep 1)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Licensed by: Media Blasters
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology