Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Manabi Straight! (Japanese)
がくえんゆーとぴあ まなびストレート! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The year is 2035 and schools have been suffering from a lack of child birth which has caused many of them to close. An energetic girl named Manami Amamiya transfers to a new school where she quickly becomes the student council president and starts to bring back some vigor in the students' lives.
User Ratings: 488 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 46 votes (sub:40, raw:2, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 101 votes (sub:96, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 132 votes (sub:120, raw:6, dub:1, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 112 votes (sub:104, dub:4, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:37, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:25, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 908 users, rank: #1197 (of 6492)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.504 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8039, rank: #1288 (of 6491)
Weighted mean: 7.418 (Good+), rank: #1327 (of 6491) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 6.58 / won't finish: 4.40)
Bayesian estimate: 7.420 (Good+), rank: #1111 (of 4942)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2007-01-07 to 2007-03-25
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"A Happy Life" by Megumi Hayashibara
Ending Theme:
#1: "Lucky & Happy" by Megumi Hayashibara (eps 1,3,5-11)
#2: "A Happy Life" by Yui Horie, Ai Nonaka, Marina Inoue, Aya Hirano & Saki Fujita (ep 12)
Links: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Ryunosuke Kingetsu
Script: Ryunosuke Kingetsu (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hajime Horinouchi (ep 10)
Kumiko Ōhori (ED)
Takayuki Hirao (OP; eps 2-9, 11-12)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Hayato (ep 6)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 10)
Hiroatsu Agata (ep 4)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 7)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 8)
Takahiro Miura (eps 3, 9)
Takayuki Hirao (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 11
)

Takuro Takahashi (eps 1, 12)
Unit Director:
Kumiko Ōhori (ED)
Takayuki Hirao (OP)
Character Design: Atsushi Ogasawara
Art Director: Miyuki Onodera
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ogasawara (OP; ep 12)
Chikashi Kadekaru (eps 4, 7, 11)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 9)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (ep 10)
Shinsuke Yasuda (ep 10)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 8)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 1, 3, 5)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 8)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 3, 11)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yukihide Oku (ep 8)
Yukiko Ban (ep 6)
Art design: Miyuki Onodera
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography:
Seiji Matsuda
Yuichi Terao
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (Minamimachi Bugyosho; ep 1)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11 live part)
Hisashi Otsubo (ep 10)
Hitomi Odashima (eps 1-2, 5)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 12)
Jeong Yun Kim (eps 1-2)
Kei Ajiki (ep 10)
Kenji Terao (ep 1)
Koji Yabuno (ep 11 live part)
Masato Nagamori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Orie Tanaka (ep 10)
Taeko Oda (ep 10)
Takao Sano (eps 10-11)
Takashi Suhara (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10-12
)

Takayuki Mogi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Tsugio Sakamoto (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Maeda (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-12
)

3D CG: Shintaro Nakamura (eps 2-12)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Chikashi Kadekaru (eps 8, 10)
Go Kimura (ep 8)
Mitsuru Obunai (eps 8, 10)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 8, 10)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 8, 10)
Animation producer: Hikaru Kondo
Animation Supervisor: Chikashi Kadekaru (eps 4, 7, 11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akio Uchino (ep 6)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 4)
Chikashi Kadekaru (ep 12)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 12)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (ep 12)
Manabu Akita (ep 6)
Orie Tanaka (ep 12)
Shinsuke Yasuda (eps 11-12)
Takahiro Miura (eps 4, 12)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 7)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 6)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 4, 7, 12)
Assistant Episode Director: Kei Tsunematsu (ep 4)
Background Art:
Akiko Ishii (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter; ep 4)
Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Harumi Okamoto (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Hideko Miyazaki (Studio Easter; eps 3-4)
Hisayo Usui (Studio Easter; eps 10-12)
Ichirou Tatsuta (Studio Fuga; eps 2, 10)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Studio Easter; eps 1-4, 6-9)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; ep 5)
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter; ep 5)
Kaori Yasumi (Studio Fuga; ep 10)
Kayoko Haruhara (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4-12)
Kazuo Ebisawa (eps 10, 12)
Kimiyo Saito (Studio Easter; ep 6)
Mari Sasagawa (Studio Easter; eps 1-4, 6)
Marie Murata (Studio Easter; ep 6)
Mayuko Nakagawa (Studio Easter; eps 3-4)
Megumi Endo (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Mie Kasai (Studio Easter; eps 11-12)
Miho Tokita (Studio Fuga; eps 2, 10)
Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga; ep 2)
Noriko Kaneko (Studio Easter; eps 5-12)
Nozomu Itokawa (Studio Easter; ep 5)
Rie Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter; eps 1-3, 5, 10)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; ep 10)
Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter; eps 11-12)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Studio Fuga; ep 10)
Yoo Jeong Joo (Studio Easter; eps 1-4, 6-9)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga; ep 2)
Yukiko Ogawa (Studio Easter; eps 9-12)
Yukiko Shimada (Studio Easter; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Color Check:
Izumi Sakamoto (eps 3, 12)
Katsuhito Ogawa (ep 9)
Kouji Yokoi (eps 7-8, 10)
Mikako Chizaki (eps 4, 7-8, 10)
Tomoaki Hoashi (ep 6)
Yumi Aburatani (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 11-12
)

Color design: Yumi Aburatani
Color setting:
Izumi Sakamoto (eps 3, 12)
Katsuhito Ogawa (ep 9)
Kouji Yokoi (eps 7-8)
Mikako Chizaki (eps 4, 10)
Tomoaki Hoashi (ep 6)
Yumi Aburatani (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11-12
)

Cooperation:
Ato Nonaka (ufotable Manga Staff)
Ayaka Ishizuka (ufotable Manga Staff)
Convoy Yamazaki (ufotable Manga Staff)
Hiyama (ufotable Manga Staff)
Taketo Muroichi (Big Shot)
Tantan (ufotable Manga Staff)
Teru Yoshimoto (ufotable Manga Staff)
Digital Photography:
Ryohei Nakae (ufotable)
Sae Yoshikawa (ufotable)
Saki Matsubara (ufotable)
Seiji Matsuda (ufotable)
Shintaro Nakamura (ufotable)
Editing: Tsuyoshi Imai (Luna-parc)
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Kato
Finish Animation:
Emi Chiba (ufotable; eps 3, 6, 10-12)
Kouji Yokoi (ufotable; eps 1-12)
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable; eps 1-12)
Yumi Aburatani (ufotable; eps 3, 6, 10-12)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Katsumata (ufotable; eps 3, 6)
Aoi Tamura (ufotable; eps 3, 6)
Chiemi Yoshino (Frontline; ep 6)
Dai Fukuyama (ufotable; eps 7, 10-12)
Hiroshi Karino (Frontline; ep 6)
Kazuhiro Wakaki (ufotable; eps 1-7, 10)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (Frontline; ep 6)
Kyoko Shibatatsu (ufotable; eps 1-7, 10-12)
Maki Ando (Frontline; ep 6)
Miho Sekimoto (Frontline; ep 6)
Mina Tanaka (ufotable; ep 6)
Motohiro Taniguchi (Frontline; ep 6)
Nami Nakahara (ufotable; eps 1-7, 10-12)
Takashi Suhara (ufotable; eps 1-7, 10-12)
Takeo Ōhira (Frontline; ep 6)
Yasuyo Ogawa (Frontline; ep 6)
Yuji Shibata (Frontline; ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Ichiro Kimura (ep 8)
Miyuki Nakajima (ep 6)
Insert Song Arrangement: Masaru Yokoyama (Seiou Gakuen Uta, Sakuramau Kono Yakusoku no Ji de; ep 11)
Insert Song Composition: Masaru Yokoyama (Seiou Gakuen Uta, Sakuramau Kono Yakusoku no Ji de; ep 11)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Matsuri Ouse (Seiou Gakuen Uta; ep 11)
Ryunosuke Kingetsu (Sakuramau Kono Yakusoku no Ji de; ep 11)
Insert Song Performance:
Minori Chihara (Sakuramau Kono Yakusoku no Ji de; ep 11)
Yui Horie (Seiou Gakuen Uta; ep 11)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kumata (ep 3)
Akiko Nakano (ep 3)
Akio Shimotsukasa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10-12
)

Atsushi Itagaki (OP; eps 7, 10)
Atsushi Itou (ep 4)
Atsushi Komori (ep 1)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 12)
Chie Kanemori (ep 9)
Chikashi Kadekaru (eps 2, 4, 12)
Daisuke Itō (ep 6)
Daisuke Mataga (OP; ep 12)
Dina Oohara (ep 9)
Go Kimura (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Goro Taki (eps 1, 4)
Hideaki Isa (eps 4, 10)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 9)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 8)
Hirokazu Kojima (eps 1, 7, 11)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 8)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 6, 8)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 10)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 6)
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 8)
Hitomi Odashima (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 11-12
)

Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 4, 12)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10-12
)

Kahoru Akaogi (ep 9)
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 8)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 8)
Kazumi Kawase (ep 8)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 9)
Kei Ajiki (ep 12)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 8)
Keita Shimizu (ep 9)
Kenji Terao (eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 6)
Koji Watanabe (OP; ep 4)
Kouichi Motomura (OP)
Makoto Nakamura (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Manabu Akita (ep 6)
Masami Yoshioka (ep 9)
Masato Nagamori (eps 3-4, 10, 12)
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10-12
)

Masumi Fujii (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (ep 12)
Misato Kishino (ep 12)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 11-12
)

Mutsumi Kadekaru
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 8)
Noriko Yoshida (ep 6)
Orie Tanaka (eps 1, 12)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 10)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-12
)

Saburou Mochizuki (ep 2)
Sadafuru Yuuho (OP)
Satoe Kobayashi (ep 6)
Satomi Kurita (ep 9)
Satoshi Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11-12
)

Sei Komatsubara (eps 3, 7, 10-12)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 5, 10)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 9)
Shinsuke Yasuda (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10-12
)

Soichiro Matsuda (ep 3)
Souichirou Sako (ep 6)
Taeko Oda (eps 4-5, 7)
Takahiro Miura (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Takao Sano (ep 12)
Takashi Igari (ep 7)
Takashi Muratani (ep 1)
Takayuki Hirao (eps 1-3, 5, 11)
Takayuki Mogi (eps 3-4, 10, 12)
Takeshi Ishii (ep 10)
Takeyoshi Omagari (eps 1-5, 7, 9-12)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 1-7, 12)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 12)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 9)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (eps 11-12)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 4-6)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 8)
Tomoko Nakayama (ep 5)
Tomonori Sudou (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11-12
)

Tomoyoshi Honma (ep 9)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2, 10)
Wakako Shigemoto (eps 5, 10)
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 10)
Yoko Takanori (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 6)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 6)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 2)
Yu Mihara (ep 9)
Yukie Akitani (ep 8)
Yuko Kimura (ep 6)
Yuko Okamoto (ep 9)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 8)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 6)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Layout Animation Director: Takuro Takahashi (OP)
Layout Director: Takuro Takahashi
Modeling: Kumiko Ōhori (ED)
Monitor Graphics: Yuichi Terao
Production Advancement:
Junichi Matsunaga (ep 8)
Kazuo Takase (ep 4)
Minoru Shimohara (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Ryu Suzuki (ep 11)
Tarō Tazono (ep 9)
Yu Takano (ep 3)
Yuta Higuchi (ep 6)
Yutaka Inokuchi (eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Production Desk: Ryu Suzuki
Program Manager: Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Kenrō Utsumi (TV Tokyo)
Promotion:
Kouji Sawahata
Michiko Mori (eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Recording: Takahiko Kawamura (AVACO Creative Studio)
Recording Assistant: Noriya Ando
Setting Production: Masasuke Nakazawa
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (SOUND BOX)
Sound Production Manager:
Tamami Aoki (Company AZA)
Yoshifumi Andō
Technical Director: Takayuki Hirao
Theme Song Arrangement: Gou Takahashi (OP/ED)
Theme Song Composition: Ritsuko Okazaki (OP/ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Ritsuko Okazaki (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Nonaka (ED2)
Aya Hirano (ED2)
Marina Inoue (ED2)
Megumi Hayashibara (OP/ED)
Saki Fujita (ED2)
Yui Horie (ED2)
Video Editing:
Miyuki Tsuchida (King Edogawabashi Studio)
Saori Tadokoro (King Edogawabashi Studio)
Visual Director: Atsushi Ogasawara
Web System Manager: Ken'ichirō Kasahara
Ai Nonaka as Mika Inamori
Yui Horie as Manami Amamiya

Aya Hirano as Mei Etoh
Marina Inoue as Mutsuki Uehara
Saki Fujita as Momoha Odori

Ai Horanai as Mutsuki's brother (ep 6)
Ai Satou as Gakuenchou
Aki Toyosaki as Handicraft club president (ep 2)
Akira Tomisaka as Member (ep 7)
Ao Takahashi as Bus announcer (ep 2)
Aoi Inaba as
Announcer (ep 1)
Girl (ep 4)
Shop assistant (ep 7)
Student (ep 3)
Aya Hisakawa as Kyōko Kibukawa
Ayahi Takagaki as
Student (ep 10)
Sweets Student (ep 3)
Ayumi Fujimura as Futsal member (ep 8)
Ayumi Tsuji as Girl (ep 4)
Erino Hazuki as Student (ep 12)
Hanami Hirai as Announcer (ep 7)
Haruka Kimura as Drama club president (eps 2, 10)
Haruka Nagami as Student (ep 3)
Haruka Tomatsu as
Student (ep 10)
Sweets Student (ep 3)
Hirosumi Higuchi as
Student A (ep 2)
Teacher A (ep 1)
Kana Ueda as Home Economics club president (ep 10)
Kanako Sakura as Gardening club president (ep 2)
Kaori Nazuka as Mai Takeuchi (Student Council President) (ep 12)
Kaya Miyake as Student (ep 8)
Kazuo Hara as
Student C (ep 2)
Teacher C (ep 1)
Kei Shindou as Seioh Gakuen Student A (ep 1)
Maki Terakado as Teacher D (ep 1)
Marie Miyake as
Seioh Gakuen Student B (ep 1)
Student (eps 2-3)
Mayumi Yoshida as Student (ep 12)
Megumi Hayashibara as Gakuenchou (young)
Megumi Takamoto as Student (ep 12)
Miho Miyagawa as Aikou Gakuen Student (ep 3)
Minori Chihara as Band leader (ep 11)
Minoru Shiraishi as Youth (ep 11)
Nami Kurokawa as Takako Kakuzawa
Nozomi Masu as Member (ep 7)
Rika Morinaga as Former Student Council President (ep 1)
Sachiko Okada as
Boy (ep 4)
Mutsuki's sister (ep 6)
Student (ep 3)
Student B (ep 2)
Teacher B (ep 1)
Youth (ep 7)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Takefumi Amamiya
Suzuna Kinoshita as Student (ep 9)
Takayasu Usui as Shimojima-sensei
Takayuki Kondo as Announcer (ep 3)
Tomo Adachi as Teacher (ep 4)
Tomoko Kaneda as SD Character (ep 6)
Wakana Shimizu as Girl (ep 4)
Youko Honda as Youth (ep 7)
Yui Ariga as Student (ep 6)
Yukiko Kikuchi as Judo club president (ep 2)
Yuri Nakatani as Student (ep 3)
Yuuki Masuda as Youth (ep 11)
Yuuko Morita as Girl (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
EASIA (ep 8)
feel. (eps 10-11)
FENICE 302 (ep 8)
Frontline (ep 8)
Hayashi KK (ep 8)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 1)
Studio Pastoral (eps 10, 12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 8)
Tokyo Kids (ep 8)
ufotable (ep 8)
Animation Production: ufotable
Background Art:
Studio Easter
Studio Fuga (eps 2, 10)
Cooperation: ufotable Manga Staff
Digital Photography: ufotable
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 12)
Brain’s Base (ep 5)
Chaos Project (ep 3)
cube A motion (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

EASIA (eps 9-12)
Fanout (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Hayashi KK (eps 9, 12)
Nendai Animation (ep 6)
Phoenix Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Studio Elle (eps 1-3, 5)
Studio Izena (eps 10-11)
Triple A (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

ufotable (eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 12)
cube A motion (eps 1-7, 10-12)
EASIA (eps 8-12)
Fanout (eps 1-7, 10-12)
FENICE 302 (ep 8)
Frontline (ep 8)
Hayashi KK (eps 8-9, 12)
Nendai Animation (ep 6)
Phoenix Animation (eps 1-7, 10-12)
Studio Izena (eps 10-11)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 8)
Tokyo Kids (ep 8)
Triple A (eps 1-8, 10-12)
ufotable (eps 1-7, 10-12)
Insert Song Lyrics: ufotable (Seiou Gakuen Uta; ep 11)
Key Animation: Snowlight Staff (ep 8)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Starchild Records
Original Creator: ufotable
Planning Assistance: GANSIS
Production Cooperation:
Frontline (ep 6)
Studio Pastoral (ep 9)
Tokyo Kids (ep 8)
Recording Studio: AVACO Creative Studios
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
(none)
Jenny Bituin as Manami Amamiya
Nica Rojo as Mika Inamori

Aprille Fernandez as Mei Etoh
Joanne Chua as Momoha Odori
Sherwin Revestir as Mutsuki Uehara

Gwen Masilongan as
Gakuenchou
Takako Kakuzawa
Louie Paraboles as Takefumi Amamiya
Sherwin Revestir as Kyōko Kibukawa
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology