View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
legoland12342
Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Location: Six feet under.
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:14 am
|
|
|
I'd forgotten about Eiken until Zac mentioned it, probably throw that in with the waste of time Pumpkin Scissors turned out to be, and Kanon (2006). Eiken because of how incredibly stupid it was, Kanon because I found myself in the wrong market, and getting very bored near the end, and Pumpkin Scissors for a few more reasons.
That being said, I wasn't able to finish Love Hina, nor the Ah My Goddess movie/OAV.
|
Back to top |
|
|
rti9
Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 1241
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:19 am
|
|
|
Feels a bit like Justin`s interpretation of best is that everyone should watch those at least once in their lifetime while Zac openly places the re-watch value on a pedestal. Maybe Justin sees motion pictures like food: he`d rather keep searching for new experiences while just occasionaly revisiting his favorites. Zac view of the 90`s is probably something like the beginning of A Tale of Two Cities, "It was the best of times, it was the worst of times..."
Part I and II were very fun,
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to both.
|
Back to top |
|
|
SonicRenegade84
Joined: 04 Apr 2010
Posts: 630
Location: Atlantis!
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:20 pm
|
|
|
Wait......a Tenchi Muyo episode bad? This can't be right!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hardgear
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:26 pm
|
|
|
Shenl742 wrote: | No it isn't, and as a gay man I really do not feel comfortable with the idea of my orientation being compared to incest in any way, shape or form |
I just have to point this out, but this is almost exactly what my homophobic friends say. Every time I try to tell them there is nothing wrong with 2 consenting adults loving each other, I always hear something like "I don't feel comfortable having the love me and my spouse share being compared to homosexuality in any way, shape, or form." It's all about squick factor, if you personally find something disgusting, chances are quite good you will be hard pressed to accept it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shenl742
Joined: 11 Feb 2010
Posts: 1524
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:52 pm
|
|
|
Hardgear wrote: |
Shenl742 wrote: | No it isn't, and as a gay man I really do not feel comfortable with the idea of my orientation being compared to incest in any way, shape or form |
I just have to point this out, but this is almost exactly what my homophobic friends say. Every time I try to tell them there is nothing wrong with 2 consenting adults loving each other, I always hear something like "I don't feel comfortable having the love me and my spouse share being compared to homosexuality in any way, shape, or form." It's all about squick factor, if you personally find something disgusting, chances are quite good you will be hard pressed to accept it. |
And there are a few conservative groups who argue that same-sex marriage will be a gateway to legalizing beastiality and pedophelia
|
Back to top |
|
|
Otaku_X
Joined: 25 Nov 2008
Posts: 298
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:02 pm
|
|
|
Shenl742 wrote: |
Hardgear wrote: |
Shenl742 wrote: | No it isn't, and as a gay man I really do not feel comfortable with the idea of my orientation being compared to incest in any way, shape or form |
I just have to point this out, but this is almost exactly what my homophobic friends say. Every time I try to tell them there is nothing wrong with 2 consenting adults loving each other, I always hear something like "I don't feel comfortable having the love me and my spouse share being compared to homosexuality in any way, shape, or form." It's all about squick factor, if you personally find something disgusting, chances are quite good you will be hard pressed to accept it. |
And there are a few conservative groups who argue that same-sex marriage will be a gateway to legalizing beastiality and pedophelia |
They never seem to take into account that 2 consenting adults (gender and familial status not an issue) is far different from one adult and an animal/a child who can not consent. Or, more likely, they DO take that into account, an dignore it to try to add weight to their paper-thin arguments.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Basroil
Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 69
Location: North Carolina
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:07 pm
|
|
|
Hardgear wrote: | Hahaha, I love how Hyper Doll got a mention. I don't care what people say, I loved that OAV, it was nice and mindless fun.
And in interest of full disclosure, I do in fact own the DVD... |
Same here. I love that show.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hardgear
|
Posted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:26 pm
|
|
|
Basroil wrote: | Same here. I love that show. |
Oh yeah, high five! This must also mean I am not the only one in this country that is still a bit sad that they for some reason couldn't make the final episode. Hyper Doll and Elf Princess Rane both pulled that stunt, never releasing what would have been the final episode. Was this common with OVA's in that era or something?
|
Back to top |
|
|
YotaruVegeta
Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 1061
Location: New York
|
Posted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:41 am
|
|
|
Mr. Sevakis, in high school or college, did anyone ever give you a nickname, like "Saddest Boy in the World" or something to that effect? I don't think anyone could ever doubt that you put thought into your top 10, because there's something of a theme going on there.
I would ask "Why not Terry Gilliam's other work?" but I feel that's about as smart a question as asking "What are you doing" to a murderer holding a bloody knife.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cheesecracker
Joined: 01 Sep 2007
Posts: 240
|
Posted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:44 am
|
|
|
Awful Anime:
DearS
Eiken(watching a clip was enough)
Best Movies:
5th Element
Watchmen(Directors cut)(I hadn't read the graphic novel)
Life of Brian
I'd like to propose a list topic: movies I couldn't finish.
Where the Wild things are
Fantastic Mr Fox
Moulin Rouge
Too clever or smug for my tastes. I also hate feeling like I know a 'valuable lesson' will be waiting for me at the end.
I made it thru Juno but wish I hadn't.
|
Back to top |
|
|
eyevocal
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 137
|
Posted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 2:50 pm
|
|
|
Player No. 3 wrote: |
TheAncientOne wrote: |
Player No. 3 wrote: |
Yes, but whereas Brokeback Mountain handled the relationship with gravity and care, KissXSis handles it with pandering and crass. |
How about Koi Kaze? |
I've yet to see it, but I heard it does take the subject matter seriously due to its good writing. It's on my (long) "to see" list. |
In my opinion, compared to the manga, it failed. The anime doesn't get across the male lead's inner struggles; it just makes him look grouchy and unlovable and then he somehow cracks. The manga has all been scanlated; read that instead (and buy the original books if/when you can).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gewürtztraminer
Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 1028
Location: Texas - Its like whole other country.
|
Posted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:16 pm
|
|
|
TWO listens on the long drive from DFW to Midland.
Going by the criteria, my top movie would be Spinal Tap. Not the greatest movie, but growing up as a metal head in the 80's, this film has filled my vocabulary with phrases that work their way into banter with my friends daily. Smell the Glove!. This goes to Eleven. You can't really dust for vomit.... etc. I can watch the movie at any time.
After watching Eiken, I bought it. I was thoroughly weirded out by it, but I have anime fans who ask me, what is the craziest thing out there. Now I have something to show them.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Orange Hollow
Joined: 02 Jun 2010
Posts: 66
Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
|
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:04 am
|
|
|
Never even heard about The Return before, so thanks Justin for pointing it out! I'm not a big fan of modern Russian movies, but this one was really good.
|
Back to top |
|
|
arromdee
Joined: 15 Mar 2010
Posts: 71
|
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:33 pm
|
|
|
With the same caveats as in the show, my worst anime (or at least among the worst anime, since they're hard to rank) are:
1) Gunslinger Girl
2) Yumeria
3) Cosprayers
Gunslinger Girl utterly creeped me out by presenting as a fantasy a situation where older guys have complete control over preteen girls in a way full of pedophilic subtext. I could not watch more than three episodes.
People told me I was imagining it and it was really about the horrors of child soldiers, etc. and that it was not showing such things as good. It turned out that the author had written dojinshi that were even more depraved....
|
Back to top |
|
|
YotaruVegeta
Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 1061
Location: New York
|
Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 8:10 am
|
|
|
If you are the original author, is it called doujinshi? Is it because this other story is not canon?
|
Back to top |
|
|
|