View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Stall_19
Joined: 07 Mar 2013
Posts: 78
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:38 pm
|
|
|
The worst thing I watched this year was Devil Survivor 2. There was nothing fun or interesting about that show.
|
Back to top |
|
|
FenixFiesta
Joined: 22 Apr 2013
Posts: 2581
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:14 pm
|
|
|
Stall_19 wrote: | The worst thing I watched this year was Devil Survivor 2. There was nothing fun or interesting about that show. |
You seriously don't watch many series then if that is your worst.
|
Back to top |
|
|
tcdelaney
Joined: 05 Oct 2011
Posts: 169
Location: Mittagong, NSW, Australia
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:20 pm
|
|
|
Meygaera wrote: | Choosing the worst anime for the year is always difficult because normally when something is bad or uninteresting I stop watching after the first or second episode. That aside, Oreimo 2 was definitely a let-down though. |
Exactly. I'll give most shows at least two episodes, but occasionally there's one that gets discarded much quicker (that's becoming more common recently ...).
So my shortlist is composed of shows that I wasn't willing to even complete an episode (there were shows that I didn't even bother to try, which disqualifies them from this vote). I think that brings it down to the following list:
Amnesia
Brothers Conflict
Chronicles of the Going Home Club
Cuticle Detective Inaba
Date A Live
Flowers of Evil
Gifū Dōdō!! Kanetsugu to Keiji
Love Lab
Makai Ōji: Devils and Realist
Meganebu!
My mental choices are completely interfering with my school romantic comedy
Photo Kano
Samurai Flamenco
Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai!
Yowamushi Pedal
Yuyushiki
Wow - I hadn't realised there were so many this year - I'm definitely getting more intolerant as I age. Looking at that list, the one I had the most visceral immediate "get this off my screen now!" reaction would have to be "Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai!".
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fencedude5609
Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Posts: 5088
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:40 pm
|
|
|
People dropping Yuyushiki is literally why we can't have nice things.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jymmy
Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 1244
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:12 pm
|
|
|
dtm42 wrote: |
midori kou wrote: | My vote goes to Amensia as the worst series of 2013. Terrible heroine who fails at just existing and had zero character development, too many arcs that didn't make a cohesive story, and the ending was godawful and useless. The whole series made me rage until the the very end. |
That's a very appropriate choice. I'm almost disappointed that I dropped the show before the epically and hilariously bad cage episode. |
That was the only episode that made me laugh consistently. You missed out, mate.
vinamara wrote: | I think we can all agree here that Oreimo 2 was the worst show of the year. Nothing can possibly top that. |
No, many shows were worse than Oreimo 2. Oreimo 2 wasn't even that bad.
ThatGuyWhoLikesThings wrote: |
Blazblue: Alter Memory
Easily my most hated anime of the year. Objectively, it's probably not the worst of the year |
I rated it one of the worst, and I have no familiarity with the games.
Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyokunaritai was far from a good anime, and this became more evident the further it went on, but I have to think it's personal reaction that's driving some of its votes. It's not as bad as it is offensive or unpleasant. Well, that's what I think.
Disregarding shorts, the three TV series I thought were candidates for the worst were Brothers Conflict, BlazBlue and Infinite Stratos 2; I picked the last in this poll.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Echo_City
Joined: 03 Apr 2011
Posts: 1236
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:30 pm
|
|
|
Why is The Laughing Man on this list? As I recall, while he was a skilled hacker he rarely plied his skills. The fact that he didn't really do anything himself for much of the show was, well, kinda a key point of the show.
Is he really that great a hacker when he has let other hackers run rampant with his persona (like it is the town trollop) and can't, despite wanting to, really stop them from doing so? Many deeds attributed to the laughing man weren't actually done by the laughing man per se.
|
Back to top |
|
|
rosebrook11
Joined: 20 Mar 2011
Posts: 1181
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:39 pm
|
|
|
Amnesia is definitely the worst show I saw this year. Practically all of the characters were completely 1-dimentional and the lead in particular was just horribly written. Kent was the only character whom I remotely liked.
|
Back to top |
|
|
tcdelaney
Joined: 05 Oct 2011
Posts: 169
Location: Mittagong, NSW, Australia
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:54 pm
|
|
|
Fencedude5609 wrote: | People dropping Yuyushiki is literally why we can't have nice things. |
Maybe, but it's got to the point for me now that if it doesn't grab me in the first episode or two, I don't have the time to put into it to see if it gets better. I just spent the last week catching up on the shows that I did decide to watch this season that I hadn't had time to actually watch until I took some leave.
I remember almost nothing about Yuyushiki except that it seemed like "cute girls doing cute things" ... but nothing to make it stand out in the genre. I enjoy good shows in pretty much every genre, but my tolerance for "cute girls doing cute things" isn't particularly high (I'm a 40-year-old man) so I only tend to watch the ones that have something special.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animegomaniac
Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 4084
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:55 pm
|
|
|
You know, it's a bad sign when I have to go back and look at the series released this year to remember the worse.
What I went by:
I had to have watched all episodes.
It has to have a decent premise.
It has to utterly fail to make an impression.
My worst series of the year: Blood Lad. It should have been {checks scale} average instead of the total lack of nothing it is. Were they even trying since they only made it to ten episodes by introducing new characters?
... about once an episode, well, three for the last two. And then there's the flashbacks, I mean exposition, I mean all the story you'll ever get.
"Vampire otaku runs into girl from another world, girl dies and becomes a ghost. Shenanigans occur."
Not just the first episode, not just the premise, it's the entire series.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MPythonFC
Joined: 24 Mar 2013
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:06 pm
|
|
|
TG72 wrote: | How about an Honorable Mention for Railgun's Uiharu? |
Indeed, though she doesn't really seem to do a lot of 'hacking', just a hell of a lot of multi-tasking and data processing. I'd add Misaka in there, as she's a natural at it...
I'm also going to throw in Yuki Nagato from Suzumiya.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tuor_of_Gondolin
Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 3524
Location: Bellevue, WA
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:42 pm
|
|
|
MPythonFC wrote: | I'm also going to throw in Yuki Nagato from Suzumiya. |
I totally forgot about Yuki. When she hacked the Computer Club's computers *while* they were playing their competitive game was pretty awesome, and she did it without using "tricks" as per Kyon's request. Yeah, she's probably #2 or #3 (behind Lain, because you are NOT going to outhack Lain). I can see her being at least on par with the Laughing Man.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Beltane70
Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 3889
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 9:45 pm
|
|
|
dm wrote: |
Ruri Hoshino from Martian Successor Nadesico (and again in Prince of Darkness), and what about Maya Ibuki, Ritsuko Akagi, and Ritsuko's mother from Evangelion --- or does it not count as hacking if you are designing and operating the system in the first place? |
None of them are hackers for the very reasons you mentioned them. Hacker is not synonymous for computer programmer/operator, even though hackers can do those things as well.
I would have added Nene Romanova from Bubble Gum Crisis to the hacker list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
gridsleep
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 11:08 pm
|
|
|
According to David Levinson, alien city ships run on System 7.5.
And, shouldn't that be CERN?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cyclone1993
Joined: 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 947
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 11:08 pm
|
|
|
I agree with most of our hackers especially since I've seen the majority of them in action. Character wise though, my favorites on the list would have to be Akira, and Daru.
As for worst series of the year, I gave my vote to Vividred Operation. It wasn't a terrible show, it just didn't have much of anything to it. It just wasn't very memorable. I can enjoy every series I watch to some extent, but if it doesn't stick with me, what was the point?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stark700
Joined: 30 Jan 2012
Posts: 11762
Location: Earth
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 11:14 pm
|
|
|
Pretty sure worst series that I've seen this year is Diabolik Lovers although Amnesia and Infinite Stratos 2 doesn't come far off from there. As for that list, I see Akira <3
|
Back to top |
|
|
|