View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
7jaws7
Joined: 17 Aug 2013
Posts: 704
Location: New York State
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 2:46 pm
|
|
|
WingKing wrote: | I'd call Haruhi Suzumiya a pretty bad loser too. It's less blatant since she so rarely actually loses at things, but this is someone who threw a cosmic temper tantrum just because her team of ragtag amateurs was losing in the first round of a city baseball tournament, and who nearly rewrote the entire universe once in a fit of jealousy. |
I was utterly and offensively shocked at her omission. Haven't felt that strongly about "The List" snubs since Strike Witches didn't make the top seven dogfighters (both of which Asuka are undeservedly in)
SNAFU 2 gets my vote for Spring. Hibike! comes in a close second, but SNAFU's writing subtly digs in-depth psychologically and mimics classic literature about youths entering adulthood.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kougeru
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 5528
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 3:51 pm
|
|
|
^ And that's why Snafu DIDN'T get my vote. It was great, but not totally unique. Hibike told a unique story about a topic rarely dipped into, and it did it so fantastically and yet stayed very realistic. Hibike! by a landslide
|
Back to top |
|
|
bleachj0j
Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Posts: 923
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 4:33 pm
|
|
|
Hands down My Love Story for me. That is such a feel good show with fun characters that I love to watch every week. I'm still catching up on some shows I miss during the season so this is mostly the a decision from the four shows I'm watching from last season.
Kekkai Sensen I liked well enough but something about that show didn't click with me. I definitely think it may be a tad overrated but, that is just me.
Food Wars! Shokugeki I really wanted to put up because its just another fun show and I love its attitude towards food. and the show knows exactly what it is and it gets more points from me because of that in comparison to Unlimited Blade Works that tries to act like it is saying something.
Speaking of which I really didn't care for. Maybe I was expecting too much after Zero and the first part was okay enough but talk about a boring show. Let's have characters repeat themselves for three episodes straight. Seriously nothing happened for like four episodes in Fate.
And Gintama is still Gintama, which is great.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wildikdog
Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 4:45 pm
|
|
|
Kekkai Sensen
If that doesn't count, Oregairu.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Desa
Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 285
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:22 pm
|
|
|
A part of me actually wanted to try watching Free!, but after reading that, NOPE. I cannot stand that kind of faux-drama. There are few things I hate more in fiction than such contrived nonsense.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rederoin
Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 1427
Location: Europa
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:47 pm
|
|
|
NVM
Last edited by Rederoin on Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Random 21
Joined: 03 Jul 2014
Posts: 198
Location: Nottingham, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:49 pm
|
|
|
Naturally for the new poll I went with BBB. Not only my fave show of spring, but one of my fave shows period at this point, I have no doubt that the last episode will be as stellar as the rest of the show.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jymmy
Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 1244
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:50 pm
|
|
|
Voted for the new Tesagure in a heartbeat. Every episode was both hilarious and unique, and it never failed to surpass my expectations in quality or humour. Whether a conversation about how this episode they'll do stupid voices while redubbing previous footage because none of the voice actresses' schedules permitted them to record together ("Even that "What?!" was recorded separately for each person." – "Tsunekawa-san, the mixer, did a good job!") – and the rerecording itself was fantastic (I liked light-haired characters shouting their lines heavy-metal style the best) – or following the Tesagure voice actresses through a haunted house and Ogiino, and therefore Aoi, just losing it the whole time.
The triumph of the show, though, was the Yurirou/Lez Garous/Yuriwolf game: two solid episodes of ad-libbed psychological warfare, lies, death, Danganronpa references and betrayal, with the whole cast bar Tomomi. And that final twist was an exquisite moment. Just when you thought it was safe to go back in the dorm room...
Last edited by jymmy on Sat Jul 04, 2015 7:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
enurtsol
Joined: 01 May 2007
Posts: 14763
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 6:21 pm
|
|
|
Murder, She wrote: |
7 of the Worst Sore Losers |
Whoa, for a moment there, thought my team would somehow be on the list!
We are such sore losers.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sahmbahdeh
Joined: 05 May 2015
Posts: 712
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 7:36 pm
|
|
|
This season was kind of a bust for me; I tried several, but ended up dropping a lot, or I just wasn't at all interested. The only shows I can say I liked are UBW, BBB (which I voted for), and Arslan (which is only half over). Besides AssClass, which is a leftover from Winter. And all of those are, as they stand, 7/10s, (BBB is scraping an 8); solid, good shows, but nothing that really wowed me, unlike last season.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MajinAkuma
Joined: 15 Aug 2014
Posts: 1199
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 8:48 pm
|
|
|
Vegeta, Freeza, Cell and Super Buu. Piccolo on the other hand knew when he lost.
|
Back to top |
|
|
FireballDragon
Joined: 17 Nov 2014
Posts: 683
|
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 11:55 pm
|
|
|
I would put Agon from Eyeshield 21 on my list, at least in the anime. He goes so far as to nearly assault a referee.
|
Back to top |
|
|
meiam
Joined: 23 Jun 2013
Posts: 3442
|
Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
|
|
|
Tough choice between BBB and sound euphonium, but I think BBB really really didn't stick the landing, between the filler and the lackluster and out of character second to last episode, I don't see how the last one could pull it ahead of euphonium. SE didn't really tried to do anything interesting with its final, but it was well done nonetheless.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rosalena
Joined: 11 Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Location: United States
|
Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 1:23 am
|
|
|
Asuka was the first character I thought of when I read the title of this week's "The List" I'm not familiar with any of the other characters mentioned so I can't say whether her ranking is appropriate or not, but it seems a bit low to me (all things considered).
For the poll, I voted for Hibike! Euphonium. It was a tough choice because I don't think there were any stand-outs last season. There were a handful of "good" shows but no "great" ones for me.
Here's hoping that this season has more to offer!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Korogoro
Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 83
|
Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 1:46 am
|
|
|
For the poll: Kekkai Sensen is definitely the best show of this spring even if the last episode is not out yet, and will probably be one of the best anime this year. Rie Matsumoto should direct more shows, she's wonderful.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|