Forum - View topicNEWS: Adult Swim: Inu Yasha Movie Next Month, Bleach in Sept
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
joel_s95387
Posts: 1804 Location: California... The Village Hidden In The Porn |
|
|||||
Damn, that sucks. I hate missing out on purchasing series because of the shelf space it´ll take up. I guess I´ll just wait for box set(s) to come out, no matter how long that is. |
||||||
Ataru
Posts: 2306 Location: Missouri (Strikeman) |
|
|||||
|
||||||
Anime_Freak
Posts: 420 Location: Oklahoma |
|
|||||
All I get when I click on the link is a picture of Cowboy Bebop chars and the words that the site is going to have a revolution sometime this month. Is anyone else getting this when they click on the link?
|
||||||
God Gundam
Posts: 404 |
|
|||||
I agree. Everything Adult Swim has produced is garbage. Sealab, Tom Goes, 12 Oz. Mouse, Squidbillies, Stroker and Hoop; all of these shows are crap. Williams St. should stick to acquiring anime and comedy series instead of wasting their time with their pointless Flash cartoons. Bleach premieres on Sept. 9, huh? Can't wait. I don't care about the Inuyasha movie in August, though. That show died years ago. |
||||||
SSJ Gohan 64
Posts: 223 Location: Silver Spring, Maryland |
|
|||||
Everything is garbage? Yeah right. Sealab sucks, Stroker and Hoop is alright, 12 Oz. Mouse...has fans, Tom Goes has improved, and Squidbillies is alright. With the exception of Stroker and Hoop and Sealab, these shows bring in more ratings than the anime. |
||||||
Josh7289
Posts: 1252 |
|
|||||
I'd like you to explain that, please. |
||||||
Kyuriko
Posts: 152 |
|
|||||
It looks like that's going to be a night of premieres for Adult Swim. I'm looking forward to the Bleach premiere more than the Inuyasha movie. If Viz is handling Bleach, then it shouldn't be a bad dub at all. Contrary to popular opinion, Naruto is one of the better dubs out there, and the voice acting is all a matter of opinion.
|
||||||
Jabberwock
Posts: 92 Location: Currently attending the University of Florida |
|
|||||
Bite your tongue, Sealab is the hotness. Don't really watch any of the others so... I have no opinion on those. |
||||||
joel_s95387
Posts: 1804 Location: California... The Village Hidden In The Porn |
|
|||||
Okay, can you guys please shut the hell up about what William Street Shows suck? I´m tired of, ¨I think Sealab and Aqua Teen suck but I love Tom Goes and Stroker¨. Only to be replied by, ¨I like Tom Goes and Stroker, it´s Sealab that sucks¨.
When will you people learn that your opinion on these shows don´t matter because there is a reason a lot of those shows are still on, because people watch them. I personally hate Perfect hair, yet there are so many other people who like it. It´s pointless to argue. I try to avoid back-seat moderating, but damn, the same crap get´s annoying specially when the main topic should be a brand new series with a lot of hype, Bleach, will begin airing, and the 3rd movie to a series loved by many and the longest running series, episode-wise, on Adult Swim. |
||||||
Lumicite
Posts: 30 |
|
|||||
"When will you people learn that your opinion on these shows don´t matter because there is a reason a lot of those shows are still on, because people watch them. I personally hate Perfect hair, yet there are so many other people who like it. It´s pointless to argue."
Well I guess you told them, now didn't you! Unfortunately you are right, people like these shows, I don't know why and it really doesn't matter just as you said. But, on the other hand, where else can people go to voice their disappointment and frustration among like minded fans who just want a break from the ridiculous? "... specially when the main topic should be a brand new series with a lot of hype, Bleach, will begin airing, and the 3rd movie to a series loved by many and the longest running series, episode-wise, on Adult Swim." Again you make a valid point. But I have to ask this, where is the hype for Bleach, is it actually on CN, I really don't watch too much CN except to catch the few shows there that appeal to me? |
||||||
rpgmaster1
Posts: 23 Location: Lawrecneville, Georgia |
|
|||||
Geez, makes me wonder why Cowboy Bebop is still on for six (maybe seven) years or more when Adult Swim made its first debut. Futurama and Family Guy still bring in the ratings for a long time as well. Adult Swim did say that its Saturady block is the weakest compared to weekdays due to people going out after a normal week of work. That's why Eureka 7 is still on (only new show). Probably Bleach will be so successful on Adult Swim it'll make Naruto seem insignificant. I heard that Witchblade will also air on Adult Swim, but probably may either be late this year or early next year.
|
||||||
joel_s95387
Posts: 1804 Location: California... The Village Hidden In The Porn |
|
|||||
They can go to the adult swim forums or maybe start up another topic on how crappy the non-anime adult swim shows are. Oh and don´t forget to watch Pee Wee´s Playhouse next week! |
||||||
Thaimex
Posts: 16 Location: Honolulu |
|
|||||
I never really got into Bleach, so this is probably a good thing for me. Ill probably watch a few episodes, summer season just started and there's already some good titles I wanna check out.
|
||||||
Super Ska Master
Posts: 191 |
|
|||||
Not everything they make is crap. Tom Goes to the Mayor is halarious and Robot Chicken is too. And the Boondocks has the best production values of any american comedy series I've ever seen. It's art kicks family guy in the balls. I am also excited for Bleach. I hope it gets a good dub.
|
||||||
Lumicite
Posts: 30 |
|
|||||
If you hang in past the exposition it suddenly kicks in. I don't know if those who have already seen the series will agree, but this happened for me when they infiltrated the "soul Society" around about ep 21 or so. The individual Shinigami characters were so interesting and the fight scenes so different and actually exciting that I found myself hooked. I do it admit it took a while though. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group