The Testament of Sister New Devil (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shinmai Maō no Testament (Japanese)
新妹魔王の契約者(テスタメント) (Japanese)
Themes: demons, ecchi, harem
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Basara Tōjō met his two cute little sisters, Mio Naruse and Maria Naruse. The two sisters revealed themselves as a member of the demon clan and Basara as a member of hero clan, demon clan's enemy, and is not related by family. Mio is the future Demon Lord and since Mio's power is not fully awakened, Basara will protect her from the demons who are after the power she inherited from her deceased father, Demon Lord Wilbert.
User Ratings: 327 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:21, dub:1)
 Very good: 72 votes (sub:67, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 92 votes (sub:85, dub:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 69 votes (sub:65, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 605 users, rank: #1682 (of 6945)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.630 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.719, rank: #3681 (of 6956)
Weighted mean: 6.504 (Good−), rank: #3949 (of 6956) (seen all: 6.62 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 3.17)
Bayesian estimate: 6.543 (Good−), rank: #3584 (of 5255)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Blade of Hope" by sweet ARMS
Ending Theme:
"Still Sis" by Kaori Sadohara
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hisashi Saito
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Screenplay:
Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hajime Minagi (OP)
Osamu Tadokoro (eps 3, 5, 9)
Ryo Yamamura (ep 10)
Taketo Oshita (ep 2)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ED eps 6-8, 10-12; ep 6)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 1, 7)
Episode Director:
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 2)
Koji Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Makiko Hayase (ep 8)
Naoya Endo (ep 4)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 5)
Takashi Andō (eps 3, 7)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (eps 1, 12)
Tsukiyo Shizuyuki (ep 6)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 8)
Yūshi Suzuki (ep 11)
Yuu Sakurai (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Hajime Minagi (OP)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ED eps 6-8, 10-12)
Original creator: Tetsuto Uesu
Original Character Design: Nekosuke Okuma
Character Design: Yoshihiro Watanabe
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita (Studio Biho)
Chief Animation Director:
Hong Shen (FAI; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 7-10)
Masami Imai (eps 6-7)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 11-12
)

Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 6)
Hiroki Abe (ep 11)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 9)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 7)
Kazuya Morimae (ED eps 6-8, 10-12; eps 2, 4, 12)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 11)
Keiji Tani (eps 5, 7)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 5, 7)
Keisuke Katayama (eps 2, 7)
Keita Hagio (eps 2, 4, 12)
Kenji Hattori (eps 9, 11)
Masami Imai (eps 1, 12)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 8)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 2, 4, 7)
Min-Ho Jang (ep 7)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 7)
Shigenori Awai (ep 11)
Shinpei Kobayashi (eps 3, 12)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP)
Sound Director: Tsuyoshi Takahashi
Director of Photography: Tsubasa Yokoyama (T2Studio)
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda
Producer: Chiaki Kurakane

2D Design: Tomoki Murakami
2nd Key Animation:
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 1)
Kan Sasayo (ep 1)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 1)
Ryuuji Iwata (OP)
Shiori Sakashita (OP)
Shunji Maki (ep 1)
Tetsuya Watanabe (渡辺哲也; ep 1)
Yoichi Sakai (ep 1)
Yukie Ōhashi (OP; ep 1)
Action Animator: Eiji Ishimoto
Animation producer: Jiyū Ōgi
Art Setting: Saaya Kinjō (Studio Biho)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuya Morimae (ep 1)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 4)
Keita Hagio (eps 7, 11)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (ep 1)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 12)
Shinpei Kobayashi (eps 2, 5)
Yukinori Umetsu (ep 1)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Masami Imai (eps 2, 4)
Assistant producer: Mari Sakai
Background Art:
Giang Van (Biho; ep 1)
Kazushige Miyazato (Biho; ep 1)
Mai Nakaoka (Biho; ep 1)
Phong Nguyen (Biho; ep 1)
Phuoc Bui (Biho; ep 1)
Tomoe Morikami (Biho; ep 1)
Tuan Chau (Biho; ep 1)
Color Check: Meito Kotobuki (ep 6)
Color Coordination:
Masayuki Doshita (TripleA; ep 1)
Meito Kotobuki (ep 6)
Takao Kanakubo (OP; TripleA)
Color design: Takao Kanakubo (TripleA)
Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA)
Finish Check:
Masayuki Doshita (TripleA; ep 1)
Takao Kanakubo (OP; TripleA)
In-Between Animation:
Isao Kinsho (ep 1)
Norimasa Kaniya (ep 1)
Tetsuya Komiyama (ep 1)
Tetsuya Watanabe (渡辺哲也; ep 1)
Yoichi Sakai (ep 1)
Yuen Wei (ep 1)
Yukiko Nabeshima (ep 1)
Yuzuko Hiromatsu (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Ryūshi Tokunaga (ep 1)
Tetsuya Watanabe (渡辺哲也; OP)
Monitor Graphics: Shunpei Matsuda (OP)
Monster Design: Shinpei Kobayashi
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Photography:
Kento Sasaki (T2Studio; ep 1)
Kouji Takahashi (T2Studio; ep 1)
Sanae Seno (T2Studio; ep 1)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Production Advancement:
Naoto Awano (OP)
Shūhei Morino (ep 1)
Production producer: Naoto Awano
Publicity Manager: Fumiko Satō
Recording Adjustment: Hiroki Kurosaki
Recording Assistant: Naoko Higashida
Sound Effects:
Tsutomu Ueno (Swara Pro)
Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro)
Sound Production: Eri Ito
Special Effects: Tomoki Murakami
Theme Song Arrangement:
Shuhei Mutsuki (OP)
Shunsuke Takizawa (Try Tone Land; ED)
Yujiro Okano (Try Tone Land; ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Nobutaka Ishii (ED)
Shuhei Mutsuki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Genki Mizuno (OP)
Nobutaka Ishii (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Kaori Sadohara (OP; as sweet ARMS, ED)
Misato (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Misuzu Togashi (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Ayaka Asai as Mio Naruse
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Yuki Nonaka
Yūichi Nakamura as Basara Tōjō

Daisuke Hirakawa as Kyōichi Shiba
Go Inoue as Takashi Hayase
Hiroto Kazuki as Zolgia
Iori Nomizu as Kurumi Nonaka
Kaori Fukuhara as Maria Naruse
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Leohart
Keiji Fujiwara as Jin Tōjō
Kenjiro Tsuda as Mamoru Sakazaki
Seiko Yoshida as Zest
Tomokazu Sugita as Yahiro Takigawa
Yuu Asakawa as Chitose Hasegawa

Chiharu Kitaoka as Takashi Hayase (young; eps 6-7)
Hiroki Etō as
Delinquent A (ep 1)
Demon (ep 12)
Shōhei Donoue (ep 5)
Kenji Nomura as Valga (eps 5-6)
Kumiko Nishihara as Shella
Masaaki Itatori as
Byakko (ep 7)
Delinquent B (ep 1)
Elder (ep 4)
Mio's Father (ep 9)
Masaaki Yano as
Announcer (ep 3)
Delinquent C (ep 1)
Kaiji Hozumi (ep 5)
Mina as Mio's Mother (ep 11)
Misato as Chika Sakaki (eps 2, 6, 8-9)
Misuzu Togashi as Basara Tōjō (young; eps 4, 6-7)
Natsumi Oshita as Female Student (ep 3)
Osamu Kaneko as Male (ep 4)
Reina Kimura as
Female (ep 5)
Female Student (ep 3)
Female Voice (ep 1)
Student (ep 8)
Shusaku Shirakawa as Delinquent D (ep 1)
Yukiko Aruga as Female Teacher (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A.C.G.T
Production IMS
Animation Direction: FAI
Animation Production: Production IMS
Art Direction: Bihou, Inc.
Art Setting: Bihou, Inc.
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
AT-X
Tokyo MX
Color Design: Triple A
Color Inspection: Triple A (eps 1, 3, 12)
Editing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
Artemis
CLC (OP)
RIC (OP)
Triple A (OP)
Finish Animation Assistance:
Ace Company (ep 4)
Artemis (eps 4, 8)
BEEP (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 12
)

Big Owl (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Caramel Art (eps 1, 12)
CLC (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 12
)

Core (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
D-Motion (eps 4, 7-8, 10)
DCI (eps 4, 8)
drop (ep 7)
FAI (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
J&K Corporation (eps 2, 9)
Jingumi (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
Mico Animation (eps 7, 11)
Reboot (eps 7, 11)
RIC (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 12
)

Rocket Vision (ep 11)
Second Gate (ep 4)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Gash (eps 2, 9)
Studio Kuma (ep 12)
Studio μ (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10-12
)

Sunlight (ep 8)
T Production (ep 10)
Triple A (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10-12
)

VENET (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
CLC (OP)
Production IMS
RIC (OP)
Triple A (OP)
In-Between Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 8)
BEEP (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 12
)

Big Owl (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11
)

Caramel Art (ep 12)
CLC (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 12
)

Core (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
D-Motion (ep 10)
DCI (ep 4)
drop (ep 7)
FAI (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 12
)

J&K Corporation (eps 2, 9)
Jingumi (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
Mico Animation (eps 7, 11)
Production IMS (eps 5, 8)
Reboot (eps 7, 11)
RIC (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 12
)

Rocket Vision (ep 11)
Second Gate
Studio Kuma (ep 12)
Studio μ (eps 4, 10-12)
Sunlight (ep 8)
T Production (ep 10)
Triple A (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10-12
)

TROYCA (ep 3)
VENET (ep 12)
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 10)
Art Base Ban (ep 9)
FAI (OP)
Mico Animation (ep 11)
Seigasha (ep 9)
Sung San (ep 10)
T Production (ep 10)
Key Animation Assistance:
Ace Company (ep 4)
Angle (eps 1, 4)
Anime R (ep 4)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 3-5, 7)
Art Base Ban (eps 2, 4, 6-8)
Be Loop (eps 1, 12)
BEEP (eps 1, 3-4, 10)
Big Owl (eps 7-8, 11)
Brain's Base (eps 1, 3-4)
CL Corporation (ep 2)
CLC (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Core (eps 5, 11)
D-Motion (eps 4, 7)
Digicraft (ep 6)
Doga Kobo (ep 3)
FAI (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 11
)

Graphinica (ep 11)
ingresA (eps 1, 7)
J&K Corporation (eps 2, 4, 9)
Jingumi (ep 11)
Kyushu Animation (eps 1, 3, 7)
Mico Animation (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 11)
Production IMS (ep 6)
Reboot (ep 7)
RIC (ep 8)
Rising Force (eps 1, 4)
Sakura Create (eps 1, 3)
Second Gate (ep 4)
Seigasha (ep 2)
Seven (eps 1, 3-4)
Seven Arcs (ep 12)
xenron (ep 11)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1-3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 1, 7)
Sunshine (ep 1)
TAP (ep 10)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 11
)

Wafū Animation (ep 4)
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 8)
A.C.G.T (eps 6, 10)
J&K Corporation (ep 9)
project No.9 (eps 7, 11)
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Glovision
Special Thanks:
FAI
Triple A
English companies
English staff
Translation: John Pickett
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
Licensed by:
Crunchyroll
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
English cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Katharina von Daake as Mio Naruse
Leslie-Vanessa Lill as Yuki Nonaka
Oliver Scheffel as Basara Toujou

Dirk Meyer as Mamoru Sakazaki
Felix Mayer as Takashi Hayase
Franziska Ball as Zest
Gerhard Jilka as Zolgear
Leonard Hohm as Yahiro Takigawa
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Kyouichi Shiba
Mia Maron as Maria Naruse
Mike Carl as Jin Toujou
Patricia Strasburger as Kurumi Nonaka
Stefanie Dischinger as Chisato Hasegawa

Anna Ewelina as Shiho Aikawa
Marc Rosenberg as Vulgar (eps 5-6)
Sonja Reichelt as Shella (eps 11-12)
German companies
Broadcaster: ProSieben Maxx
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Dubbing: Violetmedia GmbH

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology