Blame! (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ブラム (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the post-apocalyptic future, the complex networks of machines have created chaos and the human world was destroyed. The robots known as the "Constructer" continued to build a meaningless structure with no one to guide them. Soon these cities reach out to the outer planets and another breed of life form emerges. Follow the journey of a strange man, name Killy, in his search for the understanding of the chaotic world being run by Silicon lifeforms out to destroy him and every living thing in their path. (from manga)
User Ratings: 86 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:10, raw:2, dub:1)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:16, dub:8, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:13, dub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:5)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 119 users, rank: #3752 (of 7010)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.454 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.3525, rank: #1515 (of 7026)
Weighted mean: 7.486 (Good+), rank: #1254 (of 7026) (seen all: 7.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.490 (Good+), rank: #1023 (of 5296)
Vintage: 2017-05-19
Premiere date:
2017-05-19 (Netflix)
2017-05-20 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"calling you" by angela
Official website:
Review:
Blame! (May 23, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
Script: Sadayuki Murai
Music: Yuugo Kanno
Original creator: Tsutomu Nihei
Character Design: Yuki Moriyama
Art Director: Hiroshi Takiguchi
Animation Director: Reiji Nagasono
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Mitsunori Kataama
Additional Voice Recording Director: Chikako Yokota
Assistant Art Director: Chihiro Omi
Assistant Director: Naohiro Yoshihira
Associate producer:
Jun Fukuda
Mitsuhiro Sakakibara
Background Setup Supervisor: Tomiyuki Shiraki
CG Supervision: Naohiro Yoshihira
Color design: Hironori Nochi
Color setting: Hironori Nochi
Compositing Supervisor: Akira Hirabayashi
Creative Consultant: Tsutomu Nihei
Dolby Film Consultant: Tsutomu Kawahigashi
Editing: Hiromi Amanai
Effects Supervisor: Taichi Sudou
Ending Credits Design: Tatsuya Kuwahara
Graphic Design: Tatsuya Kuwahara
Lighting Supervisor: Akira Hirabayashi
Line Producer: Yoshiyuki Furuya
Logo Design: Mechikuro
Look Development Supervisor: Masahiro Kudō
Post Production: Kazunari Hoshino
Post-Production Coordinator:
Haruyasu Yamazaki
Masato Yukita
Production Coordination:
Aoi Shimomura
Miyuki Yuasa
Production Design: Naoya Tanaka
Production manager:
Tetsuya Kawada
Yuko Hamamoto
Production Support:
Masaki Taga
Takuma Ishibashi
Promotion Assistant: Misaki Kido
Promotion Design:
Kai Sugiyama
Tsuyoshi Kusano
Promotion Producer: Toshiaki Obata
Public Relations:
Nana Mizobe
Yukiko Yokoo
Rigging Supervisor:
Kenji Miyauchi
Kenta Shiina
Sales Promotion: Yū Satō
Secondary Character Design: Ryohei Fukushi
Simulation Setup:
Aya Yuhara
Daichi Sakurai
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Mixing: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Sound Production Manager: Makiko Kuroiwa
Story Consultant: Naoyuki Suzuki
Theme Song Arrangement: KATSU
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko
KATSU
Theme Song Lyrics: atsuko
Theme Song Performance: angela
Video Editing: Shota Ozawa
Website Design:
Kunihiro Gotō
Yusuke Sato
Kana Hanazawa as Cibo
Takahiro Sakurai as Killy

Aki Toyosaki as Administration Authority
Aya Suzaki as Tae
Mamoru Miyano as Sutezo
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Fusata
Saori Hayami as Sanakan
Sora Amamiya as Zuru
Yuuki Kaji as Atsuji

Akane Fujita as Villager
Ayaka Asai as Villager
Ayane Sakura as Shizu
Daigo Fujimaki as Villager
Daiki Yamashita as Yaichi
Daisuke Takahashi as Yachita
Junya Enoki as Villager
Junya Oda as Villager
Kei Kurota as Villager
Kenta Ōkuma as Villager
Masaharu Tahara as Villager
Mihoko Nakamichi as Villager
Misao Kobayashi as Villager
Riki Kagami as Villager
Ryûichi Kagehira as Villager
Shuhei Matsuda as Villager
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Villager
Tadanori Date as Villager
Takaaki Uchino as Villager
Tasuku Hatanaka as Shiro
Tomoko Natsukawa as Villager
Yoshihisa Yamamoto as Villager
Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Villager
Yuuko Inoue as Villager
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Polygon Pictures
Animation Production Services: SilverAnt PPI
Background Art: Suezō
Dolby Film Assistance: Continental Far East Inc.
Hardware Support: Dell EMC
Music Production: Starchild Records
Post-Production Services: Sony PCL
Produced In Association With: Netflix
Promotion Assistance: Slow Curve
Recording Studio: Glovision
Rendering:
J CUBE
Maneki
Shading:
J CUBE
Maneki
Sound Production: Glovision
English cast
English staff
Director: Bob Buchholz

Subtitle Translation: Hoday Stearns (Netflix)
Cristina Vee as Cibo
Kyle McCarley as Killy

Bryce Papenbrook as Fusata
Karen Strassman as Administration Authority
Keith Silverstein as Sutezo
Kira Buckland as Sanakan

Anne Yatco as
Female Villager A
Mother
Bob Buchholz as
Male Electro-Fisher A
Male Villager F
Brian Beacock as
Male Electro-Fisher D
Male Villager G
Shige
Shiro
Cassandra Morris as
Little Girl A
Shizu
Cherami Leigh as
Village Child A
Young Boy A
Christopher Smith as Male Villager B
Darrel Guilbeau as
Gen
Male Electro-Fisher C
Male Villager E
Douglas Cavum as
Male Electro-Fisher E
Male Villager H
Yaichi
Joseph Whimms as
Male Electro-Fisher B
Male Electro-Fisher F
Male Villager J
Kaiji Tang as Male Villager C
Karen Strassman as Female Villager B
Reba Buhr as Fuku
Stephanie Sheh as Zuru's Granddaughter
Todd Haberkorn as Male Villager D
Tony Azzolino as Male Villager A
English companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jean-Marc Delhausse

Adaptation: Sophie Servais
French companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Alicia Taboada (Spain dub)
Irwin Daayan (Mexican dub)
Translation: Margarita Díaz (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Miguel Reyes (Mexican dub)

Production manager: Gabriela Garay (Mexican dub)
Subtitle Translation: Verónica Souto (Netflix)
Chelo Díaz as Cibo (Spain dub)
Fernanda Robles as Cibo (Mexican dub)
Irwin Daayan as Killy (Mexican dub)
Juan Miranda as Killy (Spain dub)

Ana Ouro as Zuru (Spain dub)
Carla Castañeda as Sanakan (Mexican dub)
Carlo Vázquez as Sutezo (Mexican dub)
Dan Frausto as Fusata (Mexican dub)
Danann Huicochea as Administration Authority (Mexican dub)
David Allende as Atsuji (Mexican dub)
Jesús Ángel Rosado as Fusata (Spain dub)
José Carlos Sansegundo as Sutezo (Spain dub)
Juan Diéguez as Pop (Spain dub)
Karen Vallejo as Tae (Mexican dub)
Martin Soto as Pop (Mexican dub)
Maxo Barjas as Administration Authority (Spain dub)
Nycolle González as Zuru (Mexican dub)
Rocío Pereiras as Sanakan (Spain dub)

Alberto Bernal as
Electro-Fisher F (Mexican dub)
Man 5 (Mexican dub)
Alicia Taboada as Fuku (Spain dub)
Armando Coria as
Male Villager C (Mexican dub)
Man 1 (Mexican dub)
Beatriz Bravo as
Little Boy A (Spain dub)
Little Boy B (Spain dub)
Berenice Ruiz as
Female Villager 1 (Mexican dub)
Mother (Mexican dub)
Carlos Jiménez as Atsuji (Spain dub)
Dalí González as Yaichi (Mexican dub)
Damian Cortés as
Man 6 (Spain dub)
Shige (Spain dub)
David Camarillo as Male Villager D (Mexican dub)
Diego Estrada as
Male Villager A (Mexican dub)
Man 4 (Mexican dub)
Dolores Mondragón as
Female Villager 2 (Mexican dub)
Woman 3 (Mexican dub)
Eduardo Fonseca as
Male Villager 7 (Mexican dub)
Man 9 (Mexican dub)
Emilio Treviño as Shiro (Mexican dub)
Emmanuel Bernal as Male Villager B (Mexican dub)
Enrique Cardenas as
Electro-Fisher C (Mexican dub)
Male Villager 5 (Mexican dub)
Erick Salinas as
Male Villager 2 (Mexican dub)
Man 2 (Mexican dub)
Erick Selim as
Male Villager 1 (Mexican dub)
Man 7 (Mexican dub)
Fidel Garriga Jr. as Electro-Fisher B (Mexican dub)
Franco Balzanny as Little Boy B (Mexican dub)
Ignacio Castaño as
Man 5 (Spain dub)
Man 9 (Spain dub)
Yaichi (Spain dub)
Jessica Angeles as Zuru’s Granddaughter (Mexican dub)
Joaquín López as Electro-Fisher A (Mexican dub)
Juan Carballido as Man 3 (Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Revelo as
Electro-Fisher D (Mexican dub)
Man 8 (Mexican dub)
Julio Bernal as
Male Villager 6 (Mexican dub)
Man 3 (Mexican dub)
Julio Lorenzo as
Electro-Fisher 4 (Spain dub)
Gen (Spain dub)
Man (Spain dub)
Luisa Fernández-Miranda as Zuru's Granddaughter (Spain dub)
Matías Brea as
Electro-Fisher 3 (Spain dub)
Man (Spain dub)
Maxo Barjas as Woman (Spain dub)
Miguel Angel Ruiz as Shige (Mexican dub)
Montserrat Davila as Tae (Spain dub)
Oscar Gomez as Male Villager 3 (Mexican dub)
Pablo Moreno as
Electro-Fisher E (Mexican dub)
Man 6 (Mexican dub)
Pamela Mendoza as Little Girl 1 (Mexican dub)
Paula Carro as Shizu (Spain dub)
Raul Dans as
Electro-Fisher 1 (Spain dub)
Man 1 (Spain dub)
Rocío Pereiras as
Female Villager (Spain dub)
Mother (Spain dub)
Rubén León Barajas as
Male Villager 4 (Mexican dub)
Woman 2 (Mexican dub)
Santiago Salorio as
Male Villager (Spain dub)
Man 4 (Spain dub)
Sergio Rodríguez-Guisán as
Electro-Fisher 6 (Spain dub)
Man 7 (Spain dub)
Shiro (Spain dub; Spain dub)
Stephanie Gándara as Fuku (Mexican dub)
Sthepania Piedra as
Little Girl 2 (Mexican dub)
Little Girl 3 (Mexican dub)
Suso Álvarez as
Electro-Fisher (Spain dub)
Man 10 (Spain dub)
Vanessa Olea as Shizu (Mexican dub)
Vianney Monroy as
Woman 1 (Mexican dub)
Woman 4 (Mexican dub)
Xosé María López Baño as
Electro-Fisher 5
Man 2 (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Studio: SDI Media México (Mexican dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America and Spain)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: David Turba
Script: Patrick Keller
German companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Renan Alonso
ADR Script: Taïs Reganelli

Subtitling: Celina Dias
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: SDI Media
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)
Recording Studio: Dubbing Company

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology