Spirit Warrior (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Kujakuoh (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Kujaku l'esorcista (Italian)
Kujakuoh (Japanese)
Peacock King
孔雀王 (Japanese)
Themes: demons, gore, monks
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: A young mystic without a past, Kujaku was born under a dark omen possessed of incredible supernatural powers. Raised by priests, he has learned to use these powers for good. But the evil Siegfried von Mittgard seeks to steal his birthright, and rule the world as the Regent of Darkness. He has dispatched bloodthirsty minions to destroy Kujaku before he can awaken to his destiny. Now, Kujaku must unravel the riddle of his past, before the power within consumes him.
User Ratings: 67 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (dub:4, sub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:6)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Not really good: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, ?:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 269 users, rank: #2321 (of 5999)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.821 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.4733, rank: #4698 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 5.939 (Decent), rank: #4553 (of 5995) (seen all: 6.14 / seen some: 5.10 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.182 (Decent+), rank: #3695 (of 4548)
Running time: 55 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage: 1988
Comment:
CPM released this and the second OAV series, Shin Kujaku-o, as one series.
Episode 1, Feast for Returning Demons has a running time of 55 minutes. Episode 2, Castle of Illusion, has a running time of 60 minutes. Episode 3, Harvest of Cherry Blossoms has a running time of 50 minutes.
A live action Japanese / Hong Kong co production entitled Peacock King: Legend of the Phoenix was produced in 1988.
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Spirit Warrior - Festival of the Ogres Revival (DVD 3) 2004-02-10 (from $15.99)
    Spirit Warrior - Castle of Illusion (DVD 4) 2004-04-06 (from $15.99)
    Spirit Warrior - A Harvest Of Cherry Blossoms (DVD 5) 2004-06-08 (from $4.00)
    Spirit Warrior - DVD Collection (DVD 1-5) 2004-06-08

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Ichiro Itano (ep 2)
Katsuhito Akiyama (eps 1, 3)
Screenplay:
Leo Natsuki
Shou Aikawa (eps 1-2)
Unit Director: Toshifumi Kawase (ep 2)
Music:
Christopher Currell (ep 3)
Satoru Ogura (ep 3)
Yas-Kaz (eps 1-2)
Original story: Makoto Ogino
Character Design:
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 1)
Masayuki (ep 2)
Takahiro Kishida (ep 3)
Art Director:
Hidenori Nakahara (ep 3)
Katsuyoshi Kanemura (ep 2)
Yooichi Nangoo (ep 1)
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Kishida (ep 3)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (ep 3)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 2)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 1)
Masahiro Tanaka (ep 3)
Takuya Wada (ep 2)
Sound Director:
Etsuji Yamada (ep 2)
Yasunori Honda (ep 1)
Yoshikazu Iwanami (ep 3)
Director of Photography:
Akihiko Takahashi (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Konishi (ep 3)
Kazushi Torikoshi (ep 2)
Producer:
Kazufumi Nomura (eps 1-2)
Kazuo Nakano (ep 2)
Naruhito Yamazaki (Nexstart; ep 3)
Shigeo Yanagita (ep 2)

Airbrush Work:
Ryoji Sakurai (ep 3)
Takahiro Fukuda (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Tatsuya Okamoto (ep 1)
Background Art:
Chiyoko Ito (ep 3)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Hisae Oomiya (Studio Jack; ep 2)
Katsuyoshi Kanemura (Studio Jack; ep 2)
Maho Takahashi (ep 3)
Masuo Nakayama (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Mayumi Nagao (ep 3)
Mieko Chijinami (ep 1)
Miho Kado (ep 3)
Minoru Kobayashi (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Motohiro Murakami (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Seijirou Araki (ep 3)
Tatsuro Iseri (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Tsutomu Nishikura (Studio Jack; ep 2)
Yôji Nakaza (ep 1)
Yooichi Nangoo (Studio Loft; ep 1)
Yuji Kihara (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Yumiko Uehara (Studio WHO; ep 2)
Color design:
Masato Sasaki (ep 2)
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 1)
Color setting:
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 3)
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 3)
Creature Design: Junichi Watanabe (ep 1)
Design Assistant: Yukihiro Iwata (ep 3)
Editing:
Eigo Makioka (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Seki (ep 1)
Nobutake Kamiya (ep 3)
Satoru Ishida (ep 1)
Shuichi Kakesu (ep 1)
Editing Assistant:
Takehiko Nakagawa (ep 3)
Takeo Hirano (ep 3)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Tamura (ep 1)
Hiromi Nishino (ep 1)
Hiroshi Otsuki (ep 1)
Junko Katō (Kyoei Production; ep 2)
Kazue Sugiyama (ep 1)
Kazumi Sakayori (ep 1)
Kinuko Tawara (ep 1)
Nariko Tsuyusaki (ep 1)
Ritsuo Toyokawa (ep 1)
Ryuichi Kinkai (Kyoei Production; ep 2)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Shuuji Miyahara (ep 1)
Takako Numata (Kyoei Production; ep 2)
Takayuki Nishida (ep 1)
Toshi Suzuki (Kyoei Production; ep 2)
Toshimasa Yamazaki (ep 1)
In-between Animation Supervision:
Katsufumi Nagano (ep 1)
Koichiro Kiyoshima (ep 1)
Yasuo Ishii (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akira Oguro (ep 2)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 1)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 3)
Atsushi Matoba (ep 3)
Fujio Oda (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Fumihide Sai (ep 3)
Hajime Yamakawa (ep 3)
Haruya Nakahira (ep 2)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 3)
Hideyuki Satō (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Hironobu Saito (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ochi (eps 1, 3)
Ichio Hayashi (ep 2)
Jiro Kanai (Madhouse; eps 1, 3)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 3)
Katsunori Kimizuka (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Keiichi Ishikura (ep 3)
Kengo Inagaki (Madhouse; ep 1)
Kenichi Hirano (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Kenichiro Nakamura (ep 2)
Koichi Usami (ep 2)
Koji Fukuda (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Kunihiko Sakurai (Madhouse; ep 1)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 2)
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 2)
Masahiro Sekino (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Masaki Takei (Madhouse; ep 1)
Masami Ozone (ep 1)
Masaru Fukumoto (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Masashi Yanagishita (ep 3)
Masaya Irahara (ep 1)
Miho Nakata (ep 2)
Miki Fujita (ep 1)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 2)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 3)
Nobuyuki Ikigame (ep 1)
Reiko Eda (Madhouse; ep 1)
Ryuichi Makino (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 2)
Satoshi Urushihara (ep 2)
Seiji Handa (ep 3)
Shigeki Kuhara (Madhouse; ep 1)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 3)
Shinji Hashimoto (ep 2)
Shinya Ohira (ep 2)
Takuo Noda (Madhouse; ep 1)
Tatsuya Tomaru (ep 3)
Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 1, 3)
Tooru Misaka (eps 1-3)
Toshie Kawamura (ep 2)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 3)
Toshiko Baba (ep 1)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 2)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 3)
Yasuhiko Ōyama (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 1)
Yasushi Muraki (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Kamae (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Yoshiharu Ashino (Watanabe Promotion; ep 1)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 3)
Yota Minamino (ep 3)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 3)
Yutaka Okamura (Madhouse; ep 1)
Monster Animation Director: Koichi Usami (ep 2)
Monster Design:
Screaming Mad George (Cherubim; ep 2)
Takuya Wada (ep 2)
Music producer: Ikuo Hara (Pony Canyon; eps 1-2)
Negative Editing: Masami Ohashi (ep 3)
Planning:
Fumio Ota (Nexstart; ep 3)
Hisatoshi Maruyama (Pony Canyon; eps 1-2)
Kazuo Nakano (Shueisha; ep 3)
Naotaka Yoshida (Soei Shinsha; eps 1-2)
Takahisa Abe (Shueisha; eps 1-2)
Production:
Hiroshi Watanabe (Shueisha; ep 3)
Naotaka Yoshida (Nexstart; ep 3)
Production Advancement:
Isamu Ishigami (ep 2)
Jun Maruyama (ep 1)
Jung Min Kim (ep 2)
Ki Ho An (ep 2)
Reimi Nakayama (ep 2)
Ryo Ozawa (ep 2)
Takeshi Ota (ep 1)
Yoshinari Kanai (ep 1)
Yujiro Kumakura (ep 3)
Production manager:
Mamoru Minakawa (ep 2)
Manabu Yamahigashi (ep 2)
Masanori Suzuki (ep 2)
Minenao Hagiwara (ep 3)
Motoyuki Komiya (ep 1)
Production producer:
Ayumi Enomoto (ep 1)
Kinuyo Nozaki (ep 2)
Kinya Watanabe (ep 3)
Shuji Uchiyama (ep 1)
Recording:
Akiyoshi Yoda (ep 2)
Makoto Sumiya (ep 2)
Toshiaki Hoshino (ep 2)
Yoshikazu Awa (ep 1)
Recording Adjustment:
Hiroyasu Yamashita (Prosen Studio; ep 3)
Makoto Sumiya (Tokyo TV Center; ep 3)
Toshiaki Uemura (Avaco Creative Studio; ep 3)
Sound Coordination: Toru Nakano (eps 2-3)
Sound Design:
Gary Rydstrom (Lucasfilm; ep 1)
Tom Johnson (Lucasfilm; ep 2)
Sound Design Assistance:
David Fromm (ep 2)
John Fromm (ep 2)
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (ep 3)
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (ep 2)
Masako Shiomichi (ep 2)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (ep 1)
Theme Song Composition: Toshihiko Takamizawa (ep 1)
Theme Song Lyrics: Toshihiko Takamizawa (ep 1)
Trace Machine: Hiroko Kochiya (ep 1)
Virtual Sound Creator:
Christopher Currell (ep 3)
Kevin Maroni (ep 3)
Virtual Sound Director: Yoshihiro Ono (Cytron & Art; ep 3)
Toshihiko Seki as Kujaku(Akira)

Arisa Andou as Asura
Goro Naya as Jikū
Tesshô Genda as Onimaru Tarōja(eps 2-3)

Akira Kamiya as Nikkō(ep 2)
Arisa Andou as Ashura
Chikao Ohtsuka as Oda Nobunaga(ep 2)
Goro Naya as Jikuu
Hideyuki Umezu as Reporter(ep 3)
Hiroko Yonekura as Reporter(ep 3)
Hiroya Ishimaru as Onimaru(ep 1)
Ikuya Sawaki as Section Chief(ep 3)
Kaoru Shimamura as Reporter(ep 3)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kou Kaihou(ep 2)
Keiko Kawamoto as Christine Hiba(ep 3)
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Father Takahata(ep 3)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Daikaku(ep 3)
Makoto Ogino as Butaro(ep 3)
Mari Yokoo as Yami Okamoto(ep 1)
Maria Kawamura as Ikeda Hatsuko(ep 2)
Miina Tominaga as Tsukuyomi(ep 2)
Norio Wakamoto as Takahara Tatsuma(ep 1)
Rokuro Naya as Organtino(ep 2)
Ryoko Kinomiya as
Ayano(ep 3)
Setsuko Ohara(ep 3)
Ryuji Nakagi as Abe-no-Seimei(ep 1)
Saeko Shimazu as Saeko(ep 3)
Seizo Katou as High Priest(ep 1)
Tesshô Genda as Onimaru
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Cop(ep 3)
Yūko Kobayashi as Yomigozen(ep 3)
Yuri Shiratori as Rie Sawaguchi
Yuu Mizushima as Tenshu
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC (eps 1, 3)
Studio 88 (ep 2)
Animation Production Cooperation:
AIC (ep 2)
Aubec (ep 2)
DAST (ep 2)
Doo Lee Production (ep 2)
FAI (ep 2)
Jast (ep 2)
K Production (ep 2)
Kim-Jung World Pro (ep 2)
Meilin Animation (ep 2)
Modern Art (ep 2)
Young Woo Production (ep 2)
Backgrounds:
Studio Jack (ep 2)
Studio Loft (ep 1)
Studio Tulip (ep 3)
Studio WHO (ep 2)
Casting Assistance: 81 Produce (ep 3)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-3)
Finish Animation:
Kyoei Production (ep 2)
NVC (ep 1)
Pure Nippou (ep 1)
studio bogey (ep 2)
Studio Kumari (ep 1)
Studio Mac (ep 1)
Studio Marine (ep 1)
Studio NKon (ep 1)
Studio Tomcat (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
AIC Iidabashi Studio (ep 1)
Ashi Productions (ep 1)
Aubec (ep 1)
Bebow (eps 1-2)
Big Bang (ep 1)
Boram Animation (ep 3)
Chuoh Movie Production Co. (ep 3)
Daume (ep 1)
FAI (ep 3)
Hadashi Pro (ep 1)
Han Young (ep 3)
Hana Pro (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (ep 1)
Kino Production (ep 1)
Korea Sangjin (ep 3)
Marchen-Sha (eps 1-2)
Neo Media (ep 1)
New Age Animation (ep 3)
OUTSIDE (ep 1)
Samtack (ep 3)
Studio Emu (ep 1)
Studio Line (ep 3)
Studio NOA (ep 1)
Studio Rod (ep 1)
Studio Ten (ep 1)
Studio Z5 (ep 2)
Tiger Production (ep 2)
Wombat (ep 2)
Xin Animation (ep 3)
Young Woo Production (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Ashi Production Studio 2 (ep 1)
DAST (ep 1)
Madhouse Studios (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Watanabe Promotion (ep 1)
Lithwork: Maki Pro (eps 1-3)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Paint:
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
Boram Animation (ep 3)
FAI (ep 3)
GPE (ep 3)
Han Young (ep 3)
Hana Pro (ep 3)
K Production (ep 3)
Studio PIA (ep 3)
Yaegrina Production (ep 3)
Young Woo Production (ep 3)
Photography:
AIC (ep 3)
Studio Boston (ep 3)
Studio Cavern (ep 1)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 2)
Photography Assistance:
ACC Tanihara Studio (ep 2)
Lucky More (ep 1)
Mushi Production (ep 2)
Tokyo Animation Film (ep 1)
Recording Studio:
AVACO Creative Studios (eps 2-3)
Avaco Studio (ep 1)
Central Recording (ep 2)
Prosen Studio (ep 3)
Tokyo TV Center (eps 2-3)
Sound Coordination: 81 Produce (ep 2)
Sound Effects:
Fizz Sound Creation (ep 3)
Suwara Production (ep 1)
Sound Production:
Arts Production (ep 1)
HALF H·P STUDIO (ep 3)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
Dubbing Manager: Peter Bavaro
Dubbing Supervision: Anthony Salerno
Production Coordination: Edward S. Whang
Alissa Stein as Asura
Michael Schwartz as Onimaru

Dan Truman as Kaiho Ko
Denise Gottwald as Tsukuyomi
Martin Epstein as Head Priest

Ed Kissel as Nikko(eps 1-2)
Howell Mayer as Tatsuma Takahara(ep 3)
J. Robert Spencer as Tenshu(ep 3)
James Stanley as Siegfried von Mittgard(eps 1-2)
John Avner as Haus' Hoffer(eps 1-2)
Kate Glass as Yami(ep 3)
Michelle Medlin as Rie Sawaguchi
Peter Patrikios as Seimei(ep 3)
English companies
Audio Post Production: Matlin Recording, Inc.
Broadcaster: Anime Selects
Distributor: U.S. Manga Corps
Licensed by: Central Park Media
Translation: Studio Nemo
Video Post Production: Manhattan Transfer/Edit
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Dania Cericola
Translation: Amanda Ronzoni

Dialogues: Fiamma Molinari
Antonio Paiola as Jikuu
Debora Magnaghi as Ashura
Diego Sabre as Kujaku
Stefano Albertini as Onimaru

Aldo Stella as Tenshu
Elisabetta Cesone as Yomigozen
Giusy Di Martino as Tsukuyomi
Grazia Migneco as Ayano
Loredana Nicosia as Saeko Ninomiya
Luca Semeraro as Nikko
Marco Balzarotti as Organtino
Marco Pagani as Padre Takahata
Natale Ciravolo as Oda Nobunaga
Patrizia Salmoiraghi as Ikeda Hatsuko
Tony Fuochi as Abe-no-Seimei
Italian companies
Distributor: Yamato Video
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology