Rental Magica (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
レンタルマギカ (Japanese)
Themes: harem, misogyny, witches
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Due to his father's disappearance, Itsuki Iba has to take over the family business: a magician dispatch service called "Astral". Astral basically employ countless magicians and other supernatural beings in order to send them out to help those who need magical assistance. As a leader, Itsuki now has to be tough, commanding, and reliable, but there's one problem: he's a coward. Also, in order to run a successful business, he has to connect with his employees, which is more difficult than it seems due to his personality and lack of magical ability. But not only does he have to deal with his own employees, he also has to deal with those who threaten the family business.
User Ratings: 716 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:22, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 90 votes (sub:83, ?:2, dub:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 217 votes (sub:206, dub:7, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 185 votes (sub:172, dub:5, ?:2, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 89 votes (sub:86, dub:2, raw:1)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:52, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Weak: 24 votes (sub:23, raw:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1518 users, rank: #729 (of 6225)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.088 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6551, rank: #2153 (of 6218)
Weighted mean: 6.957 (Good), rank: #2466 (of 6218) (seen all: 7.24 / seen some: 6.22 / won't finish: 4.17)
Bayesian estimate: 6.967 (Good), rank: #2169 (of 4736)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2007-10-07 to 2008-03-23
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sora ni Saku" (宇宙(そら)に咲く) by Lisa Komine (eps 2-6, 13-18, 22)
#2: "Faith" by Lisa Komine (eps 7-12, 19-21, 23)
#3: "Sora ni Saku: Hikigatari Version" (宇宙(そら)に咲く 〜弾き語りVersion〜) by Lisa Komine (ep 24)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Sora ni Saku" (宇宙[そら]に咲く) by Lisa Komine (ep 1)
#2: "Aruite Ikō." (歩いていこう。) by Jungo Yoshida (eps 2-11, 13-20, 22-24)
#3: "Aruite Ikō. [Astral Version]" (歩いていこう。(アストラルVersion)) by Astral no Mina-san [Jun Fukuyama, Kana Ueda, Mikako Takahashi, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Rie Kugimiya, and Shizuka Itou] (eps 12, 21)
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rental Magica - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2009-11-24
    Rental Magica - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2010-04-06 (from $14.99)
    Rental Magica - Collection 1 [Litebox] (Sub.DVD) 2012-08-07 (from $23.37)
    Rental Magica - Collection 2 [Litebox] (Sub.DVD) 2012-10-02 (from $22.22)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki
Series Composition:
Makoto Sanda
Mamiko Ikeda
Storyboard: Itsuro Kawasaki (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 10
)

Episode Director:
Itsuro Kawasaki (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 22, 24
)

Masahiro Okamura (eps 2, 8)
Naoki Oohira (ep 20)
Shigeki Hatakeyama (eps 5, 14, 19)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 3, 11, 18)
Original creator: Makoto Sanda
Original Character Design: pako
Character Design: Minako Shiba
Art Director: Masaru Ohta
Chief Animation Director: Minako Shiba (eps 1-2, 22-24)
Animation Director:
Eri Sano (eps 12, 18)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4-5)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 18)
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 10)
Maki Murakami (eps 15, 22, 24)
Masahiro Shimizu (ep 13)
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 14)
Minako Shiba (OP)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 12)
Sayuri Sugitou (eps 17, 23)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 19)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 12)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 14)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 22)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 21)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 21)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography:
Atsuko Okui
Takeshi Kuchiba

2nd Key Animation:
Eiichi Asada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Eriko Murakami (ep 3)
Etsuko Tsunoda (eps 2-3, 23)
Hideo Amemiya (Dream Move; ep 4)
Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kensuke Suzuki (Wombat; ep 1)
Makoto Yoshida (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Masami Yamashita (ep 22)
Mayu Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 6)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 3)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Noriko Yoshida (ep 6)
Takehiro Suzuki (Wombat; ep 4)
Takeshi Imai (ep 2)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 2)
Yōko Suzuka (Wombat; eps 1, 4)
Assistant Art Director: Sumiko Aihara
Color design: Hiromi Iwaida
Creature Design: Hideki Hashimoto
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Finish Animation:
Hiroaki Kojima (A-Line)
Nobuyasu Hirahara (A-Line)
Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (Studio Wanpack; eps 14, 19)
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; eps 14, 19)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 10, 15)
Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; eps 16, 21)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 11)
Daisuke Agata (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 17, 23
)

Eiichi Asada (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 21)
Emi Ueda (Anime R; ep 18)
Emiko Matsuno (4 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 17
)

Emiko Ueno (Studio Mark; ep 21)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP; ep 4)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 23)
Hideo Amemiya (Dream Move; eps 5, 10)
Hideo Miura (ep 4)
Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; eps 14, 19)
Hiroko Hashimoto (ep 1)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 9, 21)
Hirotsugu Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 10, 15)
Jun Mori (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 2, 11, 17)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 6, 18)
Kenta Imanaga (ep 1)
Koichi Hayami (ep 1)
Koichi Takai (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 17, 23
)

Koji Kataoka (ep 20)
Koji Maruoka (Toybox; ep 3)
Kouji Motoyama (ep 20)
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 24)
Makoto Hara (Studio Mark; ep 16)
Makoto Yoshida (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Manabu Morishige (Nakamura Production; ep 23)
Manabu Shiota (Anime R; eps 6, 12, 18)
Manabu Yasumoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 18
)

Manami Teramachi (Studio Mark; ep 21)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; eps 6, 12, 18)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 17)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 8, 14, 19)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 6, 12, 18)
Masayuki Katou (eps 4, 16, 22)
Mayu Kubota (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19)
Mayumi Takeuchi (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 1)
Miho Aoki (ep 4)
Miho Kaneshiro (4 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 18
)

Miho Kojima (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Miki Hashimoto (ep 1)
Mikio Fujiwara (Ingressa; ep 5)
Minoru Morita (eps 15, 20)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 23)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 4)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19)
Miyuki Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 14, 19)
Motoaki Satou (ep 3)
Motoki Nakamura (ep 4)
Motoki Yagi (ep 20)
Munetaka Abe (ep 20)
Naoaki Houjou (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11-13, 18, 23
)

Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 19)
Naoto Abe (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Naoto Yoshida (Anime R; eps 6, 12, 18)
Naoya Dougen (Anime R; eps 6, 12, 18)
Noriko Shibata (ep 4)
Noriko Yoshida (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Osamu Sato (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Reiko Fujita (Toybox; ep 3)
Rie Kobayashi (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Ryōko Amami (ep 20)
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 1, 10)
Saori Kasai (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 17
)

Satomi Kawashima (Studio Mark; ep 21)
Satoshi Sakai (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Senichi Muraoka (Studio Mark; eps 16, 21)
Shigenori Kurii (eps 4, 20)
Shinichi Iimura (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 23
)

Shinichi Shigematsu (Studio Mark; ep 9)
Shinichiro Suzuki (eps 3, 11)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 4)
Shinobu Ookawa (Studio Create; ep 13)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 17)
Sho Yamamoto (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Shota Ibata (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Shuji Morimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 23)
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Taichi Atarashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Takaaki Satō (Studio Wanpack; eps 14, 19)
Takahiro Goto (Studio Create; ep 13)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; eps 6, 18)
Takeshi Imai (ep 1)
Takeshi Itou (ep 20)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; eps 3, 6, 18)
Takeshi Oda (Studio Create; ep 13)
Takeshi Okada (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 11-12, 17-18, 23
)

Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Tetsuya Sato (Studio Create; ep 13)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; eps 8, 14, 19)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 3)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 23)
Tomoki Kōda (Studio Mark; eps 16, 21)
Tomoko Kagawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 8, 19)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 4)
Tomoko Sugimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 15
)

Tomomi Murayama (ep 24)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 20)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 10)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 23
)

Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 11, 23)
Yoshie Sakurai (Studio Mark; ep 9)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 8, 14, 19)
Yoshihiko Masuyama (Studio Mark; eps 9, 16, 21)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 18
)

Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; eps 6, 12, 18)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (Toybox; ep 3)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 19
)

Yoshitaka Kato (ep 4)
Yu Kobayashi (Studio Mark; ep 9)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 14, 19)
Yukiko Ban (ep 5)
Yuko Fujii (Studio Gimlet; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 1, 12, 18)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 23)
Yusuke Mizumura (ep 4)
Yuuko Yamada (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 22, 24
)

Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Hiroki Satou (Trombone)
Kenichi Goshima (Bassoon)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Photography:
Goro Nakajima (Raretrick)
Tetsuji Higuchi (Raretrick)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Theme Song Performance:
Jun Fukuyama (ED2)
Jungo Yoshida (ED1)
Junichi Suwabe (ED2)
Kana Ueda (ED2)
Lisa Komine (OP1/OP2)
Mikako Takahashi (ED2)
Rie Kugimiya (ED2)
Shizuka Itou (ED2)
Jun Fukuyama as Itsuki Iba
Kana Ueda as Honami Takase Ambler
Mikako Takahashi as Adilicia Ren Mathers

Daisuke Ono as Kagezaki
Junichi Suwabe as Ren Nekoyashiki
Katsuyuki Konishi as Sekiren(eps 16-24)
Rie Kugimiya as Mikan Katsuragi
Shizuka Itou as Manami Kuroha

Akemi Okamura as Shinogi Minagi(eps 3, 12, 15)
Akihiko Ishizumi as Santa(ep 12)
Ayahi Takagaki as
Female Student
Male Student
Daisuke Matsuoka as
Follower(eps 19-20)
Goetia Subordinate(eps 5-6)
Leader(eps 21-22)
Subordinate(ep 2)
Takeminakata God(ep 3)
Fuyuka Oura as Itsuki (young)(eps 22-24)
Hideki Nakanishi as Classmate(ep 4)
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Oswald lenn Mathers(eps 5, 18)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Judaicus Tholoide(eps 7, 9-10)
Kaori Nazuka as Lapis(eps 7, 9-10)
Katsumi Chou as
Ri Sei Ou(ep 11)
Shōko's grandfather
Keiji Fujiwara as Gara(eps 17-18)
Kenta Miyake as Tastumi Shitou(eps 19-20)
Kentarou Itou as Hyoudou(ep 15)
Mami Kosuge as Mermaid(ep 15)
Mamoru Miyano as Fin Kruda(eps 22-24)
Masako Isobe as Suzuka Katsuragi(eps 19-20)
Megumi Nasu as Shōko Kunugi
Ooki Sugiyama as Soul Eater(ep 4)
Rie Kugimiya as Kaori Katsuragi(eps 19-20)
Rie Nakagawa as Mermaid(ep 15)
Rie Tanaka as Kikyou Katsuragi(Kaori/Mikan's mother; ep 20)
Risa Mizuno as Diana(eps 11-12, 21)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Kazushi Yamada(ep 3)
Sanae Kobayashi as Sakuya Isurugi(ep 14)
Shinji Ogawa as Teacher(ep 13)
Takahiro Sakurai as Kei Isurugi(ep 14)
Taketora as Goetia member(ep 18)
Tetsuo Kaneo as Leader(eps 21-22)
Tomoko Miyadera as Old Woman(ep 15)
Umeka Shouji as
Mermaid(ep 15)
Radio announcer(ep 1)
Yasumichi Kushida as Clive Roland(eps 17-18)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Goetia Member(ep 18)
Goetia Subordinate(eps 5-6)
Headless Aristocrat Ghost(ep 13)
Leader(eps 21-22)
Paper Soldier(ep 11)
Subordinate(ep 2)
Warrior(ep 16)
Yuka Inokuchi as Ghost Girl(ep 12)
Yukihiro Misono as Leader(ep 21)
Yuko Kaida as Daphne(5 episodes
eps 12, 17-18, 21-22
)
Yume Miyamoto as Dragon Girl(eps 22-24)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Moroha Minagi(eps 3, 12, 15)
Yuuichi Ishigami as Follower(eps 19-20)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Backgrounds:
Echo
Studio Palette
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2007-10-07)
KBS Kyoto (2007-10-08)
Sun TV (2007-10-09)
Tokyo MX (2007-10-10)
TV Aichi (2007-10-10)
TV Hokkaido (2007-10-08)
Television Kanagawa (2007-10-08)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2007-10-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-10-08)
Internet Streaming: Rakuten ShowTime
Key Animation:
AIM Entertainment (ep 11)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18
)

Dream Move (eps 5, 10)
Echo (ep 24)
Ingressa (ep 5)
Muses (ep 24)
Nakamura Production (ep 23)
Studio Create (ep 14)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Mark (eps 9, 16, 21)
Studio Toybox (eps 3, 12)
Studio Wanpack (5 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 19-20
)

Synod (eps 3, 5)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (13 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12, 14, 17-19, 21, 23
)

Actas (ep 20)
Picture Magic (ep 13)
Studio Altair (ep 7)
English companies
English staff
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Nozomi Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
YouTube
English cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Blair Arellano as Itsuki Iba
Grace Cornel as Honami Takase Ambler
Justeen Niebres as Adelicia Lenn Mathers

Charmaine Cordoviz as Mikan Katsuragi
Jefferson Utanes as Sekiren
Klariz Magboo as Manami Kuroha
Vincent Gutierrez as Ren Nekoyashiki

Charmaine Cordoviz as
Kikyou Katsuragi
Sakuya Isurugi
Jefferson Utanes as Kei Isurugi
Klariz Magboo as Kaori Katsuragi
Vincent Gutierrez as Tatsumi Shitou
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Yey!
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology