Forum - View topicSpring 2012 Season: Postmortem
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Divineking
Posts: 1293 |
|
|||
Medaka Box is actually mostly an action series surprisingly...though if the split cour rumor is true most of the action would be in the second half of the series. As for me though Medaka Box and Zetman are my two most anticipated titles. Been waiting a while for MB to get an anime and I recently got into Zetman and liked it so I hope that the T&B fandom latches onto it since that show is frankly the only reason it;s getting an anime in the first place(though it is considerably darker). I;ll probably watch fate/Zero part 2 as well but I need to finish season 1. |
||||
Dorcas_Aurelia
Posts: 5344 Location: Philly |
|
|||
Looking forward to more Kore wa Zombie and Saki goodness. Probably will check out Medaka Box, as I've heard that name many times, and have thought about looking into the manga for a while.
|
||||
tetron
Posts: 61 |
|
|||
definitely anticipating Zetman. I'm pretty sure it will gardner twice as more fanbase compared to Tiger and Bunny because of its Dark hero type genre as well as the real world scenario mixed into it.
Medaka Box looks good but the recent manga became sooo sidetracked that i don't understand it anymore...So I don't know if I should anticipate this. More Eurerka Seven yay! |
||||
naninanino
Posts: 680 |
|
|||
Lets see. I'll definitely check out Ozuma, because you know, Leiji. I'll also keep an eye on the Yamato remake and Uchuu Kyodai. Hopefully at least some of these deliver some decent scifi. I also might watch Zetman, but I have a feeling that it will be censored so it will have to wait until next year.
|
||||
SnowMusket
Posts: 52 |
|
|||
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? Jigokuhen - YES! YES! YES! I loved the first season. I can't wait for more.
Medaka Box - Hmmm, don't have high expectations, but I think I will check it out. Shining Hearts - Hearing it is based on an RPG, I think I will check it out. Maybe pick up said RPG if it is available in the US on a system I own. Sankarea - Well, it involves zombies. Depending on how it is done this might be funny. Gothicmade: Hana no Utame - It reminds me of Final Fantasy X. I want to check it out for that. The only show I expect to actually get into is Kore wa. |
||||
shadow13
Posts: 111 |
|
|||
The only thing that catches my interest would be the fifth installment of Gundam Unicorn
|
||||
Ggultra2764
Subscriber
Posts: 3903 Location: New York state. |
|
|||
Getting my attention thus far:
-Fate/Zero 2- Loved the first season, so this one is a definite choice. -Uchuu Kyoudai- Been a while since I've seen a serious anime on space exploration. Plan to give this one a shot. -Zetman- Premise seems interesting, will give it a try. -Eureka Seven Ao- As long as the show doesn't degrade to conventional elements like what is occurring with Last Exile: Fam the Silver Wing, I'm interested in seeing this sequel to the original series. -Tasogare OtomexAmnesia- Considering mystery and horror are tossed into the mix, I'll give this title a shot. |
||||
Royal Devil
Posts: 194 |
|
|||
Will definitely be checking out Fate/Zero, Zetman, and Sankarea.
Medaka Box will be interesting to see since I think this is the first time Gainax is adapting a long-running Shounen Jump series. On top of that it's a Shounen Jump series written by Nisio Isin. So we've got Gainax + Shounen Jump + Nisio Isin coming together for one series Really it'll come down to how well they adapt it and how long it takes to introduce THAT character since that's a big turn around moment for the series. Kind of iffy on the Eureka 7 sequel. |
||||
Westlo
Posts: 1684 |
|
|||
Best scenario would be the end of the first season and that's if they fly through 50 chapters of Nisio writing (lol). A character as amazing as Kumagawa can save an ongoing manga, he can't do shit if he's introduced in the last episode of the second half of a split cour. It really sucks since people are going to think Medaka Box is shit even though they'll never see the best part of it. Kumagawa's arc is a drastic increase in quality.. it's like how Kenshin stepped up it's shit once it finished with the Tokyo part and Saito ushered in the Kyoto arc. |
||||
jsc315
Posts: 925 |
|
|||
Well that's good to know about Zetman. I know very little about it and the art caught my eye. I defiantly like that it has a dark tone. Oh and of course the Space Battleship Yammato 2199 movie I am stoked for. The art alone just looks impressive. |
||||
Volibear
Posts: 344 |
|
|||
new chart avaliable here:
http://www.squidoo.com/anime-season-spring-2012 http://neregate.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/neregate.com-Spring-2012-Anime-v2.png I guess my list of "will watch" series grows slightly: Accel World Fate/Zero Kore wa Zombie Desuka? S2 Eureka Seven: Astral Ocean Medaka Box Tasogare OtomexAmnesia Sankarea Hyouka - based on a 2001 mystery novel, sounds interesting and i never tire of a mystery series Tsuritama - noitaminA slot, seems to be the next "hype" series for the slot, since Guilty Crown will finish as it starts i'm assuming its the next "Major" series out of the 2 series it airs, so on hype alone i'll watch it Sakamichi no Apollon - noitaminA slot, probably the "Minor" series for the slot next season (similar to how Un-Go and Black Rock Shooter have been to Guilty Crown) but i watch the slot every season so this won't be an exception Haiyore! Nyaruko-san - i'm hoping this isn't shorts like the OVAs where, otherwise i'll be disappointed Mysterious Girlfriend X - it isn't on the list yet, but was confirmed from an April airing and since it was the first manga i ever read i'll be tuning in for the adaptation Acchi Kocchi, Ozuma, Phi Brain S2, Upotte!!, Queen's Blade: Rebellion and Uchuu Kyoudai join Zetman, Shining Hearts and Hiiro no Kakera on the try-outs list too, although some catch-up will need to be done before i can start a couple of them overall, shaping up to be a decent season again, although, how good this season is for me will depend on how many try-out series i end up watching |
||||
dirkusbirkus
Posts: 699 Location: Manchester, UK |
|
|||
Thomas the Tank Engine? Shit just got serious.
(edit: I'll probably check out the KyoAni series too.) |
||||
Ggultra2764
Subscriber
Posts: 3903 Location: New York state. |
|
|||
Only new title among the new update that has my attention would be Sakamaichi no Apollon which has my attention thanks to being on Noitamina. Otherwise, not much else for me to consider adding on at the moment.
|
||||
Unicorn_Blade
Posts: 1153 Location: UK |
|
|||
Eureka 7 Ao sounds a bit like what they did to Last Exile. Which means, it can actually be quite good. I loved the first series, I am not too sure whether they can keep it to the same standards, but it is definitely a priority for me for the next season...
Sakarea looks... strange, but might turn out interesting. Uchuu Kyoudai might be worth giving it a go. Momo e no tegami is alsaw something I wil ltry to get round to when it comes to films. |
||||
Petrea Mitchell
Posts: 438 Location: Near Portland, OR |
|
|||
Uchuu Kyodai - the one I'm looking forward to the most. I haven't read the manga, so I'll be coming to it with a blank slate.
Eureka Seven Ao - really liked Eureka Seven, so I'll give this one a chance. Knowing what sequels can be like, trying not to get my hopes up too high. Ozuma and Dusk Maiden of Amnesia - these sound interesting on the minimal info I have so far, but I'll probably wait for a few reviews first. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group