View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
TnKtRk
Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 183
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 2:41 pm
|
|
|
Kind of surprised the list didn't include any movies or short OVA series since time investment can be hurdle as well. Also knowing if they have a particular genre they're fond of helps.
Sword of the Stranger
Redline
Children Who Chase Lost Voices
Short Peace
Summer Wars
Ninja Scroll
Wings of Honneamise
|
Back to top |
|
|
Actar
Joined: 21 Nov 2010
Posts: 1074
Location: Singapore
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 3:19 pm
|
|
|
I wonder how culturally situated this list is, like if this list will work in other countries, be it Japan, Singapore, Thailand or England.
Regardless, I never generalize when recommending anime to my friends and always take into account their tastes and preferences before choosing what anime to start them off with.
Works every time.
|
Back to top |
|
|
EricJ2
Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 4016
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:05 pm
|
|
|
Ranho wrote: | *removes Psycho Pass, Tenchi-Muyo and Fruits Basket*
|
*removes Tenchi Muyo, and replaces with Tenchi Universe*
(Muyo is pure head-beating frustration a first-timer just doesn't need...)
Although thanks to new revivals/re-licensing, we're reminded why there was no mainstream gateway like a 90's gateway:
Ranma 1/2, Sailor Moon, Slayers
("But those are too OLD!"
Oh, and Cowboy Bebop and Tenchi OVA are still fresh as a daisy? We've got kids today who weren't even alive when those were airing for free on CN.)
Last edited by EricJ2 on Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:11 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gina Szanboti
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 11429
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:10 pm
|
|
|
unready wrote: | A true gateway show has to be one that would encourage someone who isn't already into anime to take it seriously as entertainment and as an art form. |
That's all I'm quoting, but you were spot on with the rest of your post as well.
I've had good luck with Kino's Journey. People who I thought I'd never convince asked to see more episodes. You can also start them with your favorite episodes so they don't have to wait for the best ones. Mushi-shi would work on those same people I think.
Eden of the East is hardly episodic, but it's got such a sharp opening hook that I think people would stick with it. Not for your family though, because johnnies and all.
I think the main obstacle with Monster is those first 3.8 episodes. Slow as death to mainstream audiences before the first shockwave hits. That's a bit to ask from non-fans, unless you're there watching with them and have them tied to the couch. Then again, that's probably the preferred method to introduce anyone...
For a number of people I'd recommend Zipang, except that it doesn't end and the dub is horrific.
Actar wrote: | Regardless, I never generalize when recommending anime to my friends and always take into account their tastes and preferences before choosing what anime to start them off with. |
This really has to be the starting point for any recommendation.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Splitter
Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 1276
Location: Knockin' on Heaven's Door
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:35 pm
|
|
|
I'm genuinely surprised at the lack of Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex on this list, or was that because Psycho-Pass is too similar? ... seriously, I'm asking. I've never seen Psycho-Pass, though Netflix thinks I'd love it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
unready
Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 400
Location: Illinois, USA
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:01 pm
|
|
|
Splitter wrote: | I'm genuinely surprised at the lack of Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex on this list, or was that because Psycho-Pass is too similar? ... seriously, I'm asking. I've never seen Psycho-Pass, though Netflix thinks I'd love it. |
I'd rate Ghost in the Shell quite a bit above Psycho-Pass. They're both police procedurals in form with some big ideas that start in the background but eventually make it to the foreground, but the villain in Psycho-Pass is a total stereotype (red-eyed albinos are evil), and the series as a whole is a re-tread of a lot of SF ideas that work better elsewhere. The implementation of a futuristic fascist state even harkens back to an old Star Trek episode (and not one of the good ones). I don't think the Psycho-Pass villain ever sticks out his tongue while his eyes go wide in a maniacal laugh, but it wouldn't have been out of place if he did.
Ghost in the Shell, on the other hand, is essentially cyber-punk. (Supposedly cyber-punk became huge in Japan when William Gibson set a significant fraction of his Neuromancer universe there.) I know a lot of people that just didn't get the whole cyber-brain thing, so that would be a hurdle. The music is good, though. That helps.
|
Back to top |
|
|
relyat08
Joined: 20 Mar 2013
Posts: 4125
Location: Northern Virginia
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:10 pm
|
|
|
unready wrote: | A true gateway show has to be one that would encourage someone who isn't already into anime to take it seriously as entertainment and as an art form. Except for Cowboy Bebop, all of the shows on the list and virtually recommendation in this forum would drive people away from anime, not attract them.. |
That is an extreme generalization and it doesn't even make sense. It sounds like you saying that your taste is perfect and all encompassing while other's recommendations are apparently a complete turn off for everyone. That's pretty pretentious.
I have gotten literally dozens of people into anime through many of the recommendations on the list and in this thread. Everyone has different tastes, genres and things that they are interested in.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kougeru
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 5538
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:28 pm
|
|
|
Maka isn't even really a blonde in 90% of the images I can find of her. Is she supposed to be blonde? Most images of her have like greyish hair....I would've omitted her
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lusbox
Joined: 24 Mar 2014
Posts: 156
Location: UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:41 pm
|
|
|
TnKtRk wrote: |
Sword of the Stranger
Redline
Summer Wars
|
These were actually 3 of the very first things i got recommended, and they certainly worked.
I agree that an episode count does seem daunting at first.
|
Back to top |
|
|
walw6pK4Alo
Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 9322
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:44 pm
|
|
|
AKIRA, Project A-ko, and Lodoss were some of the bigger gateways in the past. If the person you're trying to persuade in the right mindset, maybe something overly Japanese and foreign to their sensibilities is exactly what they need. Maybe try to ask what the people are already into before lobbing these general recommendations at them.
|
Back to top |
|
|
7jaws7
Joined: 17 Aug 2013
Posts: 704
Location: New York State
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:55 pm
|
|
|
My List:
I'd recommend a few underdogs like Last Exile and Beck. Anyone into aviation and music will be attracted to what they see on the surface, but they'll also be introduced to a good story.
Baccano! isn't really an underdog but it's certainly capable of pandering to America's love for violence the way Black Lagoon does. Black Lagoon is a nice choice for America, but it doesn't have Ladd Russo
Trigun is a must-watch for anyone new to anime.
I'd also replace Bebop with Shinichiro Watanabe's true masterpiece, Samurai Champloo. It's historical, and people generally like rap/hip-hop more than jazz. If people want science-fiction, they can check out Serial Experiments Lain. It's practically The Matrix without all the guns.
And finally, FLCL. It's only six episodes, has an amazing English dub, and most of all, it's just flat-out entertaining to watch.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Philmister978
Joined: 12 Jun 2011
Posts: 313
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:30 pm
|
|
|
Ranho wrote: |
Philmister978 wrote: |
Ranho wrote: |
Animegomaniac wrote: | Black Lagoon, oh god, the second season, what a pile. I feel like an idiot buying the full set based on the excellent first season. |
Haha, really? It does get super OTT with the Romanian twins and the Yakuza/Russian Mafia arcs but again it's down to aesthetics and atmosphere. You know, the whole "This island's inhabitants are all corrupt sociopaths"
|
Plus if I'm not mistaken, those things were still in the manga. Just not as OTT as the anime was with them.
So if there's really any problem, it's with the source material itself, and not its adaptation. |
You know what's funny? Out of all the anime I've watched and all the anime I've tried to recommend to my anime-viewing friends, "Black Lagoon" is the one they refuse to watch lol
I don't know why I enjoyed it as much as I did, especially given the fact that I was new to anime at the time and was aware that some anime went "there" with the violence.
I think it was just the contrast between Revy and Rock. None of the madness in the series mattered as much as how these two characters changed one another in opposite directions (Revy towards good, Rock towards bad).
Ah well, you can't take away the fact that this show is one among only a few with a dub that surpasses the sub.
When Revy says "Rrrrock!" Ooh, the chills! lol |
It's not hard to enjoy it, nor is it hard to realize why it's received its acclaim. But obviously it's not for everyone (then again, Anime as a whole is not for everyone).
I personally got into it becuase of a lot of things, the dub chief among them. But I eventually got into the characters and liked how the series took a grim approach to the whole "Badass-itude" thing.
Also, that theme song kicks ass.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MangaRocks!
Joined: 23 Jul 2011
Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:30 pm
|
|
|
Cowboy Bebop is indeed the usual go-to "gateway" for most (in fact, I'm very surprised that it's at the last spot instead of #1), however I'm also quite surprised that neither Baccano!, Steins;Gate, nor Mushishi are on this list at all. The first two of those are great "gateways" for people with particular tastes (Baccano! for people who love complex plots that make you think and also don't mind some rather graphic violence, Steins;Gate for sci-fi/time-travel fans), and Mushishi is my personal favorite go-to "gateway" to recommend to any and all of my fellow adults, since it contains no fanservice or graphic violence whatsoever, yet it is beautifully and maturely written (in the dictionary sense, not the content sense).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mikeski
Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 608
Location: Minneapolis, MN
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:44 pm
|
|
|
MangaRocks! wrote: |
Cowboy Bebop is indeed the usual go-to "gateway" for most (in fact, I'm very surprised that it's at the last spot instead of #1) |
Per the text at the top of the article, they're not in ranked order this time. It's just an unordered list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MangaRocks!
Joined: 23 Jul 2011
Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:55 pm
|
|
|
Mikeski wrote: | Per the text at the top of the article, they're not in ranked order this time. It's just an unordered list. |
Ah, my bad. Still, the rest of my post stands.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|