View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Enjeru
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Posts: 221
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 9:11 pm
|
|
|
I am rather suprised not to see Nana on that list. After one of the episodes aired in Japan, there was mention that it was going to make its way to the States, however that is the last I have heard. Maybe there will be word about it at one of the Summer cons.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Deltakiral
Joined: 07 Oct 2004
Posts: 3338
Location: Glendora, CA (Avatar Hei from Darker than BLACK)
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 9:16 pm
|
|
|
Andrew Cunningham wrote: | Also, do you seriously think you can't sell a show by slapping "From the director of Fullmetal Alchemist" on it? |
Isn't that exactly what Bandai Visual is planning to do with Freedom, and then charge 3 times as much for it. . But don't worry if you have your HD-DVD player hookup to the internet you can get extra special feature......thanks.
|
Back to top |
|
|
sabriyahm
Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 291
Location: Georgia
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 9:18 pm
|
|
|
Enjeru wrote: | I am rather suprised not to see Nana on that list. After one of the episodes aired in Japan, there was mention that it was going to make its way to the States, however that is the last I have heard. Maybe there will be word about it at one of the Summer cons. |
Nana actually was from spring 2006. This poll was out of the new batch from spring 2007
|
Back to top |
|
|
Enjeru
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Posts: 221
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 9:21 pm
|
|
|
sabriyahm wrote: |
Enjeru wrote: | I am rather suprised not to see Nana on that list. After one of the episodes aired in Japan, there was mention that it was going to make its way to the States, however that is the last I have heard. Maybe there will be word about it at one of the Summer cons. |
Nana actually was from spring 2006. I think this poll was out of the new batch from spring 2007 |
I actually just thought of that after I made my post, but then the server was acting up and I couldn't get back in until now.
I haven't had the chance to watch much of the 07 crop of anime.....hopefully I can do so between semesters.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Drowning_Wolf
Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Posts: 193
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 9:24 pm
|
|
|
So much series so little time! And for once since I can't remember when, I really feel the need to watch some anime, don't get me wrong, I am a fan, but most of the time I start shows without great conviction (I do almost nothing with conviction, I am a very lazy guy after all) or I almost need to have written insurance that I'll like the show so I won't lose my precious time. But as my time is getting more and more rare, the need is growing; Moonlight Miles, Romeo X Juliet, Bokurano, Guardian of the Sacred Spirit, Claymore, Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann, Heroic Age and a bunch of others that aren't in the preview guide are what I languish to see.
Anyway, even with my busy schedules I have seen;
Darker than BLACK, a really neat, atmospheric and interesting show, though there is a little something that prevent it to get my vote (don't ask me what it is, I don't even know myself).
Lucky Star, fun and occasionally very endearing but sincerely I don't think it is anything really special or worth getting excited over.
Hayate the Combat Butler, I am a big fan of the manga, Hayate's over-the top and full of parodies humor completely charmed me. The characters are also super likable. Here goes my vote.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sorceresspol
Joined: 14 Nov 2006
Posts: 18
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 9:39 pm
|
|
|
This has been a good season of anime. The new anime keeps me busy during the week, and I'm not as desperate waiting for new episodes of Bleach and Naruto as I usually am. That's big for me since the filler has ended for both shows. Kaze no Stigma, Romeo x Juliet, and Hayate the Combat Butler have been my favorites. It was hard to choose between them, but I broke down and voted for Romeo x Juliet. I thought only a weird hopeless romantic like me would love the show, so I didn't expect it to get many votes. Looks like I was wrong.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Panon
Joined: 07 Sep 2004
Posts: 242
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 10:00 pm
|
|
|
Tentatively voted for Bokurano. It's great, but it's inevitably going to crash and burn when Gonzo ruins it like they've ruined every other adaption of an incomplete manga they've ever done.
Even then I'm only voting it because Nanoha Strikers wasn't included in the season preview or poll.
|
Back to top |
|
|
kyokun703
Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Orgrimmar
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 1:07 am
|
|
|
I haven't seen any of the Spring Preview list, but I will be watching a bunch at my local upcoming anime convention. I am looking forward to trying out Darker Than BLACK first (what I voted for; and people seemed pleased by this one the most), followed closely by Claymore and Hayate. I'm reading the Hayate manga right now, and it's hilarious. I hope the anime is just as good. I need a good new comedy anime to replace Yakitate, Azumanga, and Ouran.
|
Back to top |
|
|
frentymon
Forums Superstar
Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 2362
Location: San Francisco
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 1:08 am
|
|
|
Darker than Black has "license me" written all over it. The concept, the atmosphere, the action, the solid production value, all very appealing and would fare well with an R1 audience.
Plus, it's like a Gonzo show except Gonzo isn't there to ruin it...and speaking from experience it seems like a great number of Gonzo shows could've been the greatest thing ever judging from the premise, if only it wasn't a Gonzo show...
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikillchicken
Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 7272
Location: Vancouver
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 1:22 am
|
|
|
I voted for Darker than BLACK. It seems interesting, I think I'll check it out. Realistically though, im not THAT excited about anything from those options.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cloe
Moderator
Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 2728
Location: Los Angeles, CA
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 1:40 am
|
|
|
frentymon wrote: | Plus, it's like a Gonzo show except Gonzo isn't there to ruin it... |
Hahahahaha! Oh my god, that's the best thing I've read all week. Thanks for the laugh.
I voted Gurren-Lagann since Denno Coil is too recent to be included on the list. I have to say, though, my gut reeeeeally wanted to vote for Lucky Star. I'm in love with that show.
|
Back to top |
|
|
P€|\||§_|\/|ast@
Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 3498
Location: IN your nightmares
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 2:54 am
|
|
|
Someone mentioned Kamichama Karin earlier in this thread. I think there's a high chance of that getting licensed and I couldn't think of any company other than Geneon licensing it.
I really would like to see progress on the production of more Strike Witches and Sky Girls (but those appear to be depending on more R2 DVD sales in order for them to be even produced as a series).
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZaWarudo
Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 106
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 5:32 am
|
|
|
Past wrote: | Someone mentioned Kamichama Karin earlier in this thread. I think there's a high chance of that getting licensed and I couldn't think of any company other than Geneon licensing it.
I really would like to see progress on the production of more Strike Witches and Sky Girls (but those appear to be depending on more R2 DVD sales in order for them to be even produced as a series). |
Are you sure you're not hoping for Pico to Chico to be licensed? LOL
I voted for Gurren Lagann because it's HOT BLOODED.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Invader_Spooch
Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 96
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 6:02 am
|
|
|
Romeooooo x Julliieettt
So good.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheShadow99
Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 32
|
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 7:18 am
|
|
|
While I'm watching everything out this season (in fact their are so many shows I've forgotten the names of some of them), I voted for Heroic Age... There hasn't been a solid action series with a sci-fi twist in far to long to get licensed (I'm excluding Gundam Seed when I say this as I never cared for Gundam in any form), so it gets my vote...
|
Back to top |
|
|
|