Forum - View topicNEWS: Not-So-Daily Link of the Day: IMDB Asks, "Which Miyazaki film is Your Favorite?"
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bonbonsrus
Posts: 1537 Location: Michigan, USA |
|
|||||
Hey Dargonxtc! Thank you, that was awesome. I appreciated seeing these results. |
||||||
BrothersElric
Posts: 1996 |
|
|||||
Boy, this was a tough one. I've loved every one of the Miyazaki films I've ever seen, but in the end for me it comes down to 3 titles: Nausica, Princess Monnonoke, and Spirited Away. And I had a really tough time choosing between them, as I swear all 3 are on equal grounds for me.
Now I haven't read the Nausica manga, I don't know how much that might have played a factor, but Princess Monnonoke and Spirited Away for me both had a very big role as a "gateway" into the world of anime outside of the CN stuff I had already been a big fan of at the time, so that almost was a deciding factor as well. I guess since it hurt my head too much to think about it into too much depth because of how much I absolutely loved all 3, I decided to go with Mononoke on a whim, not only because of how high it's listed as a favorite of mine on my anime list, but mostly just because of the fact that it was the first for me. But since apparently I have to sign up for IMDB to do the poll in the first place my vote didn't really count, so if I do indeed decide to go back I may very well just vote for Nausica to boost it's ratting since it didn't look like it did very well. Such a shame...... |
||||||
Maidenoftheredhand
Posts: 2633 |
|
|||||
I don't feel like registering but if I did my vote would go to Totoro (Porco Rosso is my second favorite though).
|
||||||
Murasakisuishou
Posts: 1469 Location: NE Ohio |
|
|||||
Ooh, you should, especially if you liked the movie. It's simply epic. The movie oversimplified a lot of the characters and drama and even the motives of the different parties in play. I haven't finished it yet (my library only had the first four volumes), but what I've read of it is just beautiful. |
||||||
eviltimes
Posts: 116 Location: Callisto |
|
|||||
Give up the love for Porco Rosso!
|
||||||
Crystal
Posts: 283 |
|
|||||
I voted Nausicaa, but haven't read the manga. I HAVE seen Porco Rosso though. It's quite good.
I could have voted Spirited Away or Howl's Moving Castle, but the latter I've only seen some of. |
||||||
Aura Ichadora
Posts: 2284 Location: In front of my computer |
|
|||||
I'm not going to register just to vote on one poll, but if I did I would choose Howl's Moving Castle. I absolutely LOVE it! The animation and everything was beautifully illustrated and I liked the character designs as well with their variations and such. Plus the voice cast was awesome (Billy Crystal did a great job as Calcifer ).
|
||||||
Full_Metal1923
Posts: 312 Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
|
|||||
Similar to others, I'm not going to register to vote on the poll but I will share my opinion that my personal favourite would be Spirited Away. However, I've only managed to see three of Miyazaki's films - Princess Mononoke, and Howl's Moving Castle being the other two. It's just a really inspirational film that I absolutely love.
|
||||||
mangajunky
Company Representative
Posts: 72 Location: New York City |
|
|||||
here is the final tally:
I never understand the people that vote in a poll "I have no opinion" |
||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15310 |
|
|||||
On a related note, Princess Mononoke, Howl, and Spirited Away made Yahoo's top 30 animated films. Nemo was #1, for some reason.
|
||||||
BrothersElric
Posts: 1996 |
|
|||||
Man, I really wish my B&N had it. I don't even think the SLC one has it either.... Our Borders might though, if I'm willing to take a big long trip out that far one of these times that is. But I'd be more than willing to give it a shot if it's for the Nausica manga. Either that or I could just send my parents out that way this August (birthday) |
||||||
enurtsol
Posts: 14766 |
|
|||||
Miyazaki didn't finish the manga till a decade after the movie. He didn't have much when he started the movie.
What do you have in mind? |
||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15310 |
|
|||||
enurtsol: Fantasia.
|
||||||
enurtsol
Posts: 14766 |
|
|||||
Which is your favorite segment? Have you seen the new version too? Oh yeah, about the Miyazaki poll, Porco Rosso for me, because it shows a film doesn't have to be "heavy" to be great. |
||||||
LoveWifeLunch
Posts: 3 |
|
|||||
|
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group